The Official LG xxPK950 Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1360 Old 08-04-2010, 05:44 PM
Member
 
predtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I'm on my way home with a fix in mind. This could be useful info to people out there with shady cable providers....

Apparently what I'm seeing is called "hum lines/bars", characterized by horizontal bars slightly lighter than the image scrolling upwards and buzzing from speakers. It's caused from having a different electrical ground for the devices being used with the plasma, ie: my cable box is likely grounded differently through the coaxial cable somewhere and the tv is grounded through my building's electrical ground. This results in a difference in potential that causes the wires to act like antennas and cause interfere with my picture.

My solution is to use a power conditioner that has in/out ports for the coaxial cable. (was using a normal surge protector) This should force both devices to have the same ground and resolve the issue. (fingers are crossed)

I really hope this works bc besides this, albeit pretty subtle, issue the pq on this screen is stunning.

If anybody else has a better idea, or knows that I'm completely wrong, please let me know bc I just want this to be resolved asap. Thanks.
predtv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1360 Old 08-04-2010, 07:26 PM
Member
 
predtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Worked, perfect picture now. This screen is amazing. If you pulled the trigger on this thing, get excited.
predtv is offline  
post #183 of 1360 Old 08-04-2010, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
racerxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by predtv View Post

Worked, perfect picture now. This screen is amazing. If you pulled the trigger on this thing, get excited.

Glad to hear it! Enjoy your new setup..
racerxx is offline  
post #184 of 1360 Old 08-04-2010, 08:47 PM
Member
 
cincinvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by predtv View Post

I got my pk950 yesterday and with the way LG packs it I'm surprised it wasn't broken.

I would have to agree with this I just recieved mine today from Crutchfield delivered by Ceva Logistics. The box was a little beaten up but upon opening the screen was not damage. How they dont put some foam directly in front of the entire TV is amazing.

Now the bad news the TV had a bubble in the glass on the top right hand corner of the bezel. I have no idea how this made is out of the factory. I called crutchfield and there are shipping me another one but the tech asked me to take off the protective film. I did not notice any protective film on the tv . I was thinking something close to a vinyl cling similar to what as one the stand of the tv in the box. About a 1/8 of an inch in from the edge of the screen I noticed a film but when I picked at a corner of it it seemed glue down. I told the tech this he said to try and remove it anyway since they were shipping me another one. I stressed the I did not think this was the layer he was talking about but went ahead and pulled on it anyway. Well I could barely get more the 5 inches of it off is was made of a stiff plastic film and was using a pair pliers to get a good grip. The bubble was still there after I remove the film.

But for future referance can someone confirm that the layer I removed is not supposed to be. I am assuming this is some type of protective/anti reflective layer on the TV.

TIA
cincinvideo is offline  
post #185 of 1360 Old 08-05-2010, 07:50 AM
Member
 
predtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only protective film that needs to be removed is very obvious and comes off easily. Mine had decals on the front, two on the stand and two small pieces at the top of the screen. Sorry to hear about your bubble... It will be worth it when you get one that's not defective. Great pq without having to wonder if there is a small bee buzzing around in your tv. Good luck.
predtv is offline  
post #186 of 1360 Old 08-07-2010, 04:15 PM
Member
 
td2243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you pull off the Trublack filter. Seriously, not kidding.
td2243 is offline  
post #187 of 1360 Old 08-08-2010, 12:40 AM
Member
 
Mpower77i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Only one question is stopping me from picking up a 50PK950....

Will it play 1080p MKV files via usb external hard drive?
Mpower77i is offline  
post #188 of 1360 Old 08-08-2010, 06:04 PM
Member
 
pvpnguyen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I just got my PK950 yesterday. And now I am running the break-in DVD-R. I notice that it has 1 dead pixel near the bottom left corner (about 7 inches from the left, 5 inches from bottom), about 2 stuck pixels near the top right corner (about 8 inches from the right and 6 inches from the top. These are not next to each other). Is this considered a faulty TV? Is it worth a try of exchanging for another? Anyone here has the same problem?
pvpnguyen is offline  
post #189 of 1360 Old 08-08-2010, 08:23 PM
Member
 
tlopes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 60PK950 and it is beautiful in every way! I'm wondering if anyone else can confirm the widgets that came with their TV. Mine came with Yahoo, Netflix, Youtube, Vudu, and Picasa. However, the Netcast on LG's website also shows CinemaNow and Pandora. Does anyone know if these are excluded from this TV or if I need to just wait for the next firmware. My TV started out at firmware 3.0.x, and was immediately upgraded to 4.0, and then 5.0 shortly after plugging it in with Internet connected. Hoping to get these widgets since the TV is so new and they may not have programmed them for this model yet. Many thanks!
tlopes is online now  
post #190 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 12:24 AM
Member
 
td2243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tlopes, Mine has the same widgets yours does and I haven't heard anything about the others. I use my Netflix almost daily and the wifi works like a charm. I've had my TV about 2 weeks and I'm still blown away by the picture. Seriously, I can sit 6 feet away from it and not see any quality loss like on most TVs I saw in the store. I'm having a handyman come over tomorrow and help me hang it. Pictures to follow.

PVP, that is absolutely worth exchanging. That is considered defective, but I would run a break in DVD just to see if it will go away. I'm sorry that happen and I hope it gets resolved.
td2243 is offline  
post #191 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 09:16 AM
Member
 
tmuller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Picked up the 60PK950. At the store they had a PN58C8000 Sammy, though it was more (and 3D is not for me) $$ with less screen than the LG.

I also looked at the same source with both and it seems that they are EVER so close with how they deal with dark scenes. I was impressed with both and screen size and cost won out.

I won't receive it till the 18th, but I'm excited to replace my aging 50" from 3 years ago.
tmuller is offline  
post #192 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
ballin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ballin1 View Post

Hey guys. Searched all over but couldn't find an answer.

Do you guys know if the PK950's optical audio output sends out 5.1 signals to the receiver? I was thinking of hooking up all my hdmi sources to the tv and then sending the audio signal out by optical to the receiver/speakers, but I read some tv's don't send out the 5.1 signals from the hdmi sources but rather straight 2.1 stereo signals.

Anyone know? Thanks!


Hey guys...anyone know about this? No answers yet...
ballin1 is offline  
post #193 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 10:40 AM
Member
 
td2243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, bro, don't know that. Possibly LG customer support might help.
td2243 is offline  
post #194 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 01:43 PM
Member
 
horndoggy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have the 60pk950 and only have one issue. when i connect my pc to it via hdmi (radeon 5750) i get some black bars around the screen, like it needs to be adjusted and stretched. i would expect this as ive had to do it with every monitor ive ever owned, but i cant get into these controls on my pk950. it looks like it has to be in rgb-pc mode when i read the manual. ive labeled my hdmi input as pc, hopeing an hdmi-pc mode would appear, but i still have no luck.

thanks in advance.
horndoggy11 is offline  
post #195 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 01:50 PM
Member
 
filthgrinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by horndoggy11 View Post

i have the 60pk950 and only have one issue. when i connect my pc to it via hdmi (radeon 5750) i get some black bars around the screen, like it needs to be adjusted and stretched. i would expect this as ive had to do it with every monitor ive ever owned, but i cant get into these controls on my pk950. it looks like it has to be in rgb-pc mode when i read the manual. ive labeled my hdmi input as pc, hopeing an hdmi-pc mode would appear, but i still have no luck.

thanks in advance.

Did you turn off "Just Scan", and put it to "Original"?

I have no problems at all with my computer connected.
filthgrinder is offline  
post #196 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 01:53 PM
Member
 
horndoggy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i cant figure out how. its greyed out and i can only keep it at 16:9 or go to 4:3. its driving me nuts.
horndoggy11 is offline  
post #197 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 02:16 PM
Member
 
horndoggy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
restarted pc and tv and was able to select other aspect ratios and the cinema zoom, i think, worked kind of. the vertical bars on each side of the screen are about 1/8 to 1/4 inch. i still dont like it but from my couch i cant even see it.
horndoggy11 is offline  
post #198 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 02:59 PM
Member
 
predtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dude, you need to check out the controls in the CCC... You will be able to change the overscanning (think that is what it's called, that or "scaling") from the pc. I run my pc through an Aquos in my room and I have to change/reset that when I update the gpu driver. It's not a TV issue.

It's tricky to find in the CCC but it's there.
predtv is offline  
post #199 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 03:57 PM
Member
 
exhumis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ tlopes:
I too was confused about the lack of Pandora widget option. I've had my TV for about a month now. After much searching on LG's website I happened upon this little gem:
**Features vary by model and product category.**
Go ahead and look:
http://www.lg.com/us/netcast/index.jsp
If your thinking is like my thinking, i'm thinking: WHY would LG not include Pandora on their top of line plasma set? It makes no sense. I mean really. Thanks for the freakin YouTube widget, but how about including something I might actually use? Almost all of the Blu Ray players have it.
And what really pisses me off is that the demo cd that came with the set that BB was playing indicated that the PK950 had the widget. Boy was my wife pissed when we got the set all set up and she discovered it didn't have it. She almost returned it. I am really hoping LG adds this in a future firmware update.
All the bitching aside, I love this set. Awesome.
exhumis is offline  
post #200 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 06:38 PM
Newbie
 
pole_22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering the 50PK950 and am wondering if any current owners have been gaming on it. I'm worried about IR and phosphor trails, or any other concerns you had. Thanks.
pole_22 is offline  
post #201 of 1360 Old 08-09-2010, 06:51 PM
Member
 
horndoggy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by predtv View Post

Dude, you need to check out the controls in the CCC... You will be able to change the overscanning (think that is what it's called, that or "scaling") from the pc. I run my pc through an Aquos in my room and I have to change/reset that when I update the gpu driver. It's not a TV issue.

It's tricky to find in the CCC but it's there.

i cant find anything like that for the life of me. would you mind takeing a quick look and let me know? im using the ccc from right clicking my desktop. what version are you using? im using 2010.0504.2152.37420

thanks again.
horndoggy11 is offline  
post #202 of 1360 Old 08-10-2010, 12:17 AM
Member
 
filthgrinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pole_22 View Post

I'm considering the 50PK950 and am wondering if any current owners have been gaming on it. I'm worried about IR and phosphor trails, or any other concerns you had. Thanks.

I game daily on mine.
IR was there in the beginning, it is recommended to "break-in" your TV for 200 hours. After that IR is pretty much gone. The only times I have noticed it is if I pause and leave for 1 hour or something. And it goes away after a few seconds/minutes depending on the severity.
The Orbiter function also helps a lot, it pretty much is a must to have on if you are gaming due to the static items games have. I can game all night long and no IR.

As for phosphor trails yes they are there, as it is for all plasmas. But if YOU see it is a different matter. Some people see it, some don't. Just like the rainbow effect on DLP projectors. Like the IR, it too was reduced after the break-in period.

Do I wish I had an LED TV instead? Hell no.


Quote:
Originally Posted by horndoggy11 View Post

i cant find anything like that for the life of me. would you mind takeing a quick look and let me know? im using the ccc from right clicking my desktop. what version are you using? im using 2010.0504.2152.37420

thanks again.

Have you tried the VGA input? Do you get the same issue there?
filthgrinder is offline  
post #203 of 1360 Old 08-10-2010, 07:42 AM
Member
 
predtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by horndoggy11 View Post


i cant find anything like that for the life of me. would you mind takeing a quick look and let me know? im using the ccc from right clicking my desktop. what version are you using? im using 2010.0504.2152.37420

thanks again.

I don't remember the version of my driver (I keep it up to date generally) -- I'd guess yours is from May 2010. I'll take a look next time I boot up but you could probably find it if you take a look at the FAQs or google. I do know you need to be in the advanced view and I'm pretty sure it's in the properties of the display.
predtv is offline  
post #204 of 1360 Old 08-10-2010, 08:15 AM
Member
 
td2243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't experience any IR and I use my Xbox 360 on my TV. If there has been I haven't noticed.
td2243 is offline  
post #205 of 1360 Old 08-10-2010, 10:07 AM
Newbie
 
Beerce's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by horndoggy11 View Post

i cant find anything like that for the life of me. would you mind takeing a quick look and let me know? im using the ccc from right clicking my desktop. what version are you using? im using 2010.0504.2152.37420

thanks again.

horndoggy11:
open up your catalyst control center and make sure you are viewing it in "advanced" and not "basic". at the top right you should have a pull down to select which menu you'd like to see. choose "desktop and displays". from there, you should see a little thumbnail of your display, right click on it and click "configure". that will take you into some more detailed menus. go to the "scaling" tab and move the slider for "overscan" and "underscan" left and right (right in your csae i believe) until it fills the whole screen.

Do this procedure with your tv set at 16:9 aspect ratio, which is where it should be all the time. you should be able to get it to go exactly to the edge, I know i was able to.

If these instructions aren't working for your version of CCC, update your version lol. It should be fine.

Peeeaaace,
Beerce
Beerce is offline  
post #206 of 1360 Old 08-10-2010, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
Beerce's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now for my own question:

My PK550 has 2 dead pixels, and this is the FOURTH exchange I've done on it.. I believe LG's QC system is a bit weak.

Can anyone vouch if the 50PK950 has any performance improvement over the 50PK550? I currently have the 550 and I'm considering returning it and getting the 950. There is a price difference of $400 (and I can't buy it locally, I have to order from Gibby's, meaning a more difficult return/exchange if necessary) though and I'm wondering if there is a moderate performance difference on top of the obvious aesthetic improvement. The 950 is much sexier, but I don't need the extra features (internet stuff) since I have it running on a HTPC. So I'm purely looking at quality/performance. If the 950 is better for the extra $400 then I'll do it.

From what I've read, I am deducing that: the 950 has reduced glare over the 550 but the 550 has an ever-so-slightly better picture. I'm not overly concerned with glare, because I have a dark enough room to watch in. I'm interesting in pure hard data with respect to contrast, brightness, colour accuracy, etc. (and maybe relevance to what the naked eye will notice).

I might even consider the 950 if it is equal in PQ to the 550... I think the sexiness of it is enough to go on if that's the case lol. If the 550 still takes it for PQ though, then I will save the 400 boners.

Thanks,
Beerce
Beerce is offline  
post #207 of 1360 Old 08-10-2010, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drfreeman60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 1,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by ballin1 View Post

Hey guys...anyone know about this? No answers yet...

I am not 100% sure on the LG, but on HD in general, the optical output will put out 5.1 from OTA or direct cable (no converter box) sources when 5.1 is present. Otherwise what you get is 2 channel (or 2.1) Dolby Stereo (PCM). This is required to be compatible with audio digital rights issues. The music industry does not wish you to be able to make a perfect digital copy of their wonderful artists in any of the high definition formats.

This means that anything you connect via HDMI (Playstation / Blu-Ray / DVD Player) to the TV and then TV to a receiver, soundbar, etc. is only going to be PCM 2-channel audio.

David Freeman
drfreeman60 is offline  
post #208 of 1360 Old 08-10-2010, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
zeta_msz_006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up the 60PK950 last Saturday and was wondering where to check the number of hours that the screen has been used?
zeta_msz_006 is offline  
post #209 of 1360 Old 08-10-2010, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
pole_22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by td2243 View Post

I haven't experience any IR and I use my Xbox 360 on my TV. If there has been I haven't noticed.

Thanks guys, that's good to hear. I'm excited about the PK950. Why LCDs and their soap opera effect are so popular, I have no idea, I feel like I'm taking crazy pills.

Another question though. I live in Denver and know LGs are rated pretty well for higher elevations, but does anyone living 4/5000+ feet hear any noticeable buzzing?
pole_22 is offline  
post #210 of 1360 Old 08-10-2010, 02:54 PM
Member
 
td2243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeta_msz_006 View Post

Just picked up the 60PK950 last Saturday and was wondering where to check the number of hours that the screen has been used?


push menu and then I believe it is the red button (for customer support). Then the fourth selection down.
td2243 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Infinia 60pk950 60 Inch 1080p Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - 60pk950 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off