The Official Samsung PNXXC7000 Owners Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 40 Old 05-20-2010, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jjwlkr26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just thought I would start a specific model thread. I thought the other one is getting too cluttered with different models.
jjwlkr26 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 40 Old 05-20-2010, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
NJChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverdale, NJ USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've asked in the other thread but havent gotten much response maybe due to all the clutter.

But has ANYONE else have this issue when using 2d to 3d conversion, when a scene changes quick from light to dark and back (I think this is when it happens) that the glasses "flicker", for lack of a better word.

One example is on the Prince of persia trailer, if played in 2d > 3d conversion.

I had my PN58C7000 replaced already from Amazon due to faulty HDMI ports, and I don't remember that one doing this. That was an older firmware and the replacement is on 1019. So I'm not sure if it's the firmware or my TV or if it's just normal for everyone.

:)
NJChris is offline  
post #3 of 40 Old 05-20-2010, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
NJChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverdale, NJ USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been testing this with different content. It did happen with MvA when they are about to go to the church and a black car pulls up. Most of the picture is darker, then when it moves to the brighter part it seems to momentarily lose sync. I recreated it twice, then I couldn't get it to do it again.

Can ANYONE please test this out? Either with that or with the prince of persia trailer (it's on the xbox and ps3). It mainly happens when the screen goes black and then back..

I'm going to have to determine if I should exchange this one too so I appreciate if anyone else can help me out.

:)
NJChris is offline  
post #4 of 40 Old 05-21-2010, 06:00 PM
Member
 
chiefum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got mine replaced today..........it had a stuck pixel.............glad my replacement doesn't have one.......and both sets I had did not have a buzzing problem.
chiefum is offline  
post #5 of 40 Old 05-21-2010, 08:54 PM
Senior Member
 
NJChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverdale, NJ USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok - I tried Avatar in 2d to 3d conversion. The scene where he goes to sleep in the trees and the screen goes to white just before Ripley (oop - sigourney weaver) wakes him with her flashlight.. the glasses flicker. It did it 2 out of 3 times.

Can someone *please* test this on yours and let me know if it happens to you or not?

:)
NJChris is offline  
post #6 of 40 Old 05-22-2010, 07:06 AM
Member
 
chiefum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great..............now my replacement tv has a line running horizontal across the screen.......on all inputs and even on the internet@tv screen.
chiefum is offline  
post #7 of 40 Old 05-22-2010, 09:03 AM
Member
 
gebboots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJChris View Post

I've asked in the other thread but havent gotten much response maybe due to all the clutter.

But has ANYONE else have this issue when using 2d to 3d conversion, when a scene changes quick from light to dark and back (I think this is when it happens) that the glasses "flicker", for lack of a better word.

One example is on the Prince of persia trailer, if played in 2d > 3d conversion.

I had my PN58C7000 replaced already from Amazon due to faulty HDMI ports, and I don't remember that one doing this. That was an older firmware and the replacement is on 1019. So I'm not sure if it's the firmware or my TV or if it's just normal for everyone.

I have got this issue and many other people too, don't know how to fix it
gebboots is offline  
post #8 of 40 Old 05-22-2010, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
NJChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverdale, NJ USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gebboots View Post

I have got this issue and many other people too, don't know how to fix it

Well where are they talking about it? I have asked here and you are the only response about it.

:)
NJChris is offline  
post #9 of 40 Old 05-22-2010, 05:06 PM
Member
 
tsk23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJChris View Post

Well where are they talking about it? I have asked here and you are the only response about it.

It's being discussed at AVFORUMS. Some people are reporting the same issue on the PSxxc7000 (equivalent of the US PNxxC8000).

http://www.avforums.com/forums/3d-pl...rs-thread.html
tsk23 is offline  
post #10 of 40 Old 05-22-2010, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
NJChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverdale, NJ USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk23 View Post

It's being discussed at AVFORUMS. Some people are reporting the same issue on the PSxxc7000 (equivalent of the US PNxxC8000).

http://www.avforums.com/forums/3d-pl...rs-thread.html

That's not U.S. people, so I don't know if there's a difference since nobody here is saying they have this issue.

I do wish someone here would test what I've done and see if it happens. All these posts of people with the tv, you'd think someone would have seen this or test what I have done.

I'm going to exchange it and see what happens.

:)
NJChris is offline  
post #11 of 40 Old 05-23-2010, 10:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jjwlkr26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, at the time i am not running anything in 3D-dont have the glasses or the 3D blu ray player yet so i cannot see if my set has the same issue or not
jjwlkr26 is offline  
post #12 of 40 Old 05-23-2010, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiefum View Post

Great..............now my replacement tv has a line running horizontal across the screen.......on all inputs and even on the internet@tv screen.

Is the "line", on the top? Try turning "pixel shift" off. When pixel shift is on, depending on the setting. Rows of pixels on the top, and side will "shift" on and off, to allow room for the pixels to "shift" across the screen.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #13 of 40 Old 05-23-2010, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
wired1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi,

Because the other thread is 3000 pages long, lol, I am wondering how the hell do I turn off the motion judder on the C7000 63 inch plasma?? Everything looks like a bad soap opera out of the box!!! *HELP*

Play nice. It's just an online forum :)
wired1 is offline  
post #14 of 40 Old 05-23-2010, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
koffas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Silicon Forest
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by wired1 View Post

Hi,

Because the other thread is 3000 pages long, lol, I am wondering how the hell do I turn off the motion judder on the C7000 63 inch plasma?? Everything looks like a bad soap opera out of the box!!! *HELP*

Option 1) Toggle the game mode setting on/off.

Option 2) Enter the service menu and change the model # to c8000. You will then have the option to disable MJC. See this thread for instructions... http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1242723
koffas is offline  
post #15 of 40 Old 05-24-2010, 02:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
wired1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks! Did the service menu "upgrade". Worked like a charm!

Man, I love this TV. I have the B550 from last year, whose picture I quite enjoyed, and this TV has (completely subjective statement ahead! LOL!) 3 times the PQ. Just an awesome set!

Thanks again!

Play nice. It's just an online forum :)
wired1 is offline  
post #16 of 40 Old 05-24-2010, 04:40 AM
Senior Member
 
ilkevinli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you sure its not just image retention ?



Quote:
Originally Posted by chiefum View Post

Great..............now my replacement tv has a line running horizontal across the screen.......on all inputs and even on the internet@tv screen.

ilkevinli is offline  
post #17 of 40 Old 05-25-2010, 07:08 AM
Member
 
chiefum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectronicTonic View Post

Is the "line", on the top? Try turning "pixel shift" off. When pixel shift is on, depending on the setting. Rows of pixels on the top, and side will "shift" on and off, to allow room for the pixels to "shift" across the screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilkevinli View Post

Are you sure its not just image retention ?

Nope............it's a defect......tech just left.......now I have a 5 day exchange. My first one had a stuck pixel......my second had a horizontal line running across the entire screen............and now I don't know if I want to try for a third time.....or pick out a different set.
chiefum is offline  
post #18 of 40 Old 05-25-2010, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
koffas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Silicon Forest
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiefum View Post

Nope............it's a defect......tech just left.......now I have a 5 day exchange. My first one had a stuck pixel......my second had a horizontal line running across the entire screen............and now I don't know if I want to try for a third time.....or pick out a different set.

Sorry to hear about your run of bad luck. Based on other 2010 Samsung plasma threads, the biggest issues have been buzzing or cracked screens. Third time's a charm, right?
koffas is offline  
post #19 of 40 Old 05-25-2010, 10:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
wired1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
My TV buzzes like a bee, but once I start watching anything it is not noticeable. Same can be said for my 550. Is it acceptable? Probably shouldn't be but I (and those who watch with me) barely notice it, if at all.

Still, I have heard stories of sets that damn near hum!

Play nice. It's just an online forum :)
wired1 is offline  
post #20 of 40 Old 05-25-2010, 11:11 AM
Member
 
chiefum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by koffas View Post

Sorry to hear about your run of bad luck. Based on other 2010 Samsung plasma threads, the biggest issues have been buzzing or cracked screens. Third time's a charm, right?


LoL............it's just my luck..........still deciding if I want to try a third time.....however neither of my sets had the buzzing problem......if I try a third time.....that's probably what I'll get.....
chiefum is offline  
post #21 of 40 Old 06-05-2010, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I was on the fence about getting a 58c7000 or a 58v10. My fear was the buzzing or rising blacks. I've heard the v10 has a great picture but I felt that I would have to wait a long time to find out if the pq would degrade. With the samsung, if I get a buzzer I'll just return it.
Can u turn off the judder on the c7000? Is changing the model # inside the service menu the only way?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nezff is offline  
post #22 of 40 Old 06-06-2010, 03:33 PM
Member
 
qali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for the people who have buzzing, is it really *that* loud?

I have some buzzing on my pn58c7K, but it's not noticeable when I watch TV because the sound of the TV washes it out. Either I'm deaf or mine isn't as bad as you guys. I only hear it when I change channels (mainly)
qali is offline  
post #23 of 40 Old 06-06-2010, 03:38 PM
Member
 
qali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJChris View Post

Ok - I tried Avatar in 2d to 3d conversion. The scene where he goes to sleep in the trees and the screen goes to white just before Ripley (oop - sigourney weaver) wakes him with her flashlight.. the glasses flicker. It did it 2 out of 3 times.

Can someone *please* test this on yours and let me know if it happens to you or not?

This hasn't happened to me, but I don't have Avatar. I will say I watch a lot of 2D->3D converted, and haven't seen this behavior. I have seen my glasses flicker once or twice (total), but it hasn't happened regularly enough for me to investigate further.
qali is offline  
post #24 of 40 Old 06-06-2010, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curtishd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am considering the 50" but would like to be able to turn off the motion judder as I can't stand that soap opera effect. I read about going into the service menu but I also ready about some issues with that too. Any chance future fw upgrades will enable this?
curtishd is offline  
post #25 of 40 Old 06-06-2010, 10:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
koffas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Silicon Forest
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtishd View Post

I am considering the 50" but would like to be able to turn off the motion judder as I can't stand that soap opera effect. I read about going into the service menu but I also ready about some issues with that too. Any chance future fw upgrades will enable this?

Samsung needs to release a firmware upgrade that permanently toggles off MJC on the 7000 series. Until then, if you do not want to enter the service menu, just read the post 14 in this thread!
koffas is offline  
post #26 of 40 Old 06-07-2010, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jjwlkr26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I changed the model number in the service menu and now i have the option to toggle mjc on or off, I find that much more convenient.
jjwlkr26 is offline  
post #27 of 40 Old 06-07-2010, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whitetrash66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I read in the other thread "I turned my c7000 into a c8000" that a couple of people turned their sets to say c8000 and were getting intermitant blackouts every couple hours. Anyone else experience this?
whitetrash66 is offline  
post #28 of 40 Old 06-08-2010, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curtishd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitetrash66 View Post

I read in the other thread "I turned my c7000 into a c8000" that a couple of people turned their sets to say c8000 and were getting intermitant blackouts every couple hours. Anyone else experience this?

Anyone?
curtishd is offline  
post #29 of 40 Old 06-08-2010, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aydu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtishd View Post

Anyone?

Give 'em some time to answer. Their sets were probably blacked out from changing the model number
aydu is online now  
post #30 of 40 Old 06-28-2010, 10:50 PM
Member
 
kaoztheory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else have marks on the top portion of there bezels? I can see these on an angle in the light.
kaoztheory is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off