2011 Panasonic Plasma [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 111 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3301 of 3327 Old 06-06-2011, 03:21 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickFromWA View Post
Thanks for the info. Is the AR filter something in the menus or physically on the screen?
It's a very thin, delicate, rubbery film that's bonded to the outer glass that diffuses light and softens the reflections.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3302 of 3327 Old 06-06-2011, 03:50 PM
Member
 
NickFromWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

It's a very thin, delicate, rubbery film that's bonded to the outer glass that diffuses light and softens the reflections.

I can't say for sure, sorry.
NickFromWA is offline  
post #3303 of 3327 Old 06-06-2011, 03:56 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickFromWA View Post

I can't say for sure, sorry.

No worries, the next time i'm at Costco i'll check their TV section - if they have an S34 i'll be able to tell immediately if it has an AR Filter or not.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3304 of 3327 Old 06-07-2011, 09:07 PM
Member
 
Hawkeye101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada Eh
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye101 View Post

Does anyone know if the S30 (not the ST30) series can properly display 24p content like the ST30 & GT30 can, despite not having a 96Hz mode? CNET's review of the ST30 & GT30 claimed that both models properly displayed 24p content in their 60Hz modes, and that it was indistinguishable from the Samsung C8000 using Cinema Smooth along with Pioneer plasmas, and other sets with proper 24p handling.

Anyone?
Hawkeye101 is offline  
post #3305 of 3327 Old 06-15-2011, 12:11 AM
Member
 
Backdoc7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump for info on the panny tc-60ps34 @ costco.. not really looking for 3D.. I'd prefer a 65" but my price-point is closer to this 60"er.. plus i have about a G in costco gift cards burning a hole in my pocket.. costco also doubles the warranty. any info is appreciated!

Randy, did you have a chance to see it at your Costco?? Thanks!
Backdoc7 is offline  
post #3306 of 3327 Old 06-15-2011, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tallen234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Although most panny owners have fled to HDJ, just wanted to let everyone here know that a new firmware was issued by panny today to take care of the following:

1) Control ISF via ethernet (ISF auto calibration using CalMAN).
2) Corrected COLOR GAMUT (color adjustment in wide color space)
Tallen234 is offline  
post #3307 of 3327 Old 06-15-2011, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
hrvatneah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is anyone with a VT30 able to comment on the glare/reflection?
I am planning to put this in a condo wall mounted. I face north west so I do get some direct sunlight in the early evening as the TV will be mounted on the opposite wall of the windows (about 11 feet away). The ceilings are 9 feet, so in general it does get a lot of natural light throughout the day. I have read countless reviews stating the usual 'plasma not good for bright rooms, go with LCD/LED", but I've also read the VT30 has excellent anti-glare and reflection is much improved over other lines of plasma. I would prefer to go plasma because of the cheaper price and all around better PQ and black levels.
How is the reflection/glare when the TV is off, and more importantly, how is it when on?

Any help would be much appreciated, thanks!
hrvatneah is offline  
post #3308 of 3327 Old 06-15-2011, 01:18 PM
Member
 
NashvilleMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrvatneah View Post

is anyone with a VT30 able to comment on the glare/reflection?
I am planning to put this in a condo wall mounted. I face north west so I do get some direct sunlight in the early evening as the TV will be mounted on the opposite wall of the windows (about 11 feet away). The ceilings are 9 feet, so in general it does get a lot of natural light throughout the day. I have read countless reviews stating the usual 'plasma not good for bright rooms, go with LCD/LED", but I've also read the VT30 has excellent anti-glare and reflection is much improved over other lines of plasma. I would prefer to go plasma because of the cheaper price and all around better PQ and black levels.
How is the reflection/glare when the TV is off, and more importantly, how is it when on?

Any help would be much appreciated, thanks!

It's really good for a TV that is a solid sheet of glass. The surface is not matte, but it's not as shiny as window glass, either. I have lots of windows in my viewing room, all with sheers, though. I do see some reflections, but they are not very apparent when you're watching TV. The TV is plenty bright, even on a sunny day in my room. My TV has not been calibrated, either. I'm using the out of the box THX settings. I'm vey impressed.
NashvilleMark is offline  
post #3309 of 3327 Old 06-15-2011, 03:28 PM
Newbie
 
hrvatneah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashvilleMark View Post

It's really good for a TV that is a solid sheet of glass. The surface is not matte, but it's not as shiny as window glass, either. I have lots of windows in my viewing room, all with sheers, though. I do see some reflections, but they are not very apparent when you're watching TV. The TV is plenty bright, even on a sunny day in my room. My TV has not been calibrated, either. I'm using the out of the box THX settings. I'm vey impressed.

Thanks a lot for your insight and helpful comments! It definitely helps to know of someone in a similar situation with positive results...I imagine that any TV with direct sunlight is going to be affected, so regardless I will be using the blinds at this time when such conditions are present...the more important situation is with ambient light, and from your saying, it sounds like it does a pretty good job..thanks again!
hrvatneah is offline  
post #3310 of 3327 Old 06-15-2011, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Wermey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me why when i have my format on the tv set to full, and when i choose size 2,(which should be nothing stretched or anything) It seems that the picture doesnt fill up the whole screen. Especially on the left side of the screen theres at least a 1/8 -1/4 inch gap from the side of the display to the picture showing on the tv. Which means theres a permanent black line that would probably burn in if left to size 2. So i have to keep it at size 1.

Does anyone elses do this? I have the 65gt30
Wermey is offline  
post #3311 of 3327 Old 06-15-2011, 06:42 PM
Member
 
NashvilleMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wermey View Post

Can anyone tell me why when i have my format on the tv set to full, and when i choose size 2,(which should be nothing stretched or anything) It seems that the picture doesnt fill up the whole screen. Especially on the left side of the screen theres at least a 1/8 -1/4 inch gap from the side of the display to the picture showing on the tv. Which means theres a permanent black line that would probably burn in if left to size 2. So i have to keep it at size 1.

Does anyone elses do this? I have the 65gt30

I'm seeing a similar issue with DirecTV. Some channels have a sparkly line at the top or bottom when I'm in size 2. I don't like size 1 because it cuts off 5% of the picture. I'm hoping that this can be fixed when I have the TV calibrated. Maybe they can dial in the overscan a little more precisely.
NashvilleMark is offline  
post #3312 of 3327 Old 06-17-2011, 12:08 AM
Member
 
Backdoc7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Backdoc7 View Post

bump for info on the panny tc-60ps34 @ costco.. not really looking for 3D.. I'd prefer a 65" but my price-point is closer to this 60"er.. plus i have about a G in costco gift cards burning a hole in my pocket.. costco also doubles the warranty. any info is appreciated!

Randy, did you have a chance to see it at your Costco?? Thanks!

Bump for some input!
Backdoc7 is offline  
post #3313 of 3327 Old 06-17-2011, 12:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashvilleMark View Post


I'm seeing a similar issue with DirecTV. Some channels have a sparkly line at the top or bottom when I'm in size 2. I don't like size 1 because it cuts off 5% of the picture. I'm hoping that this can be fixed when I have the TV calibrated. Maybe they can dial in the overscan a little more precisely.

Size 2 is 1080p dot by dot mode.

I usually use Size 2 for Blu-ray/games and Size 1 for broadcast sources on my clients TVs.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
THX Certified Video Calibration
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #3314 of 3327 Old 06-17-2011, 06:25 AM
Member
 
NashvilleMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post

Size 2 is 1080p dot by dot mode.

I usually use Size 2 for Blu-ray/games and Size 1 for broadcast sources on my clients TVs.

So, is there any way in the calibration settings to move the picture up a fraction of an inch, or to change the overscan to get rid of the sparkles? I don't like the idea of losing 5% of my picture when I only need to get rid of maybe 1%. Thanks.
NashvilleMark is offline  
post #3315 of 3327 Old 06-17-2011, 06:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
subavision212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashvilleMark View Post

So, is there any way in the calibration settings to move the picture up a fraction of an inch, or to change the overscan to get rid of the sparkles? I don't like the idea of losing 5% of my picture when I only need to get rid of maybe 1%. Thanks.

As far as i know there is no way to change or increase the overscan on a Panasonic Plasma TV, even in the Service Menu.
The lines and "sparklies" are originating from your cable broadcasts. Stations assume that we all still have tube TVs which have a few percent of overscan so we don't miss all their precious ticker info and other crap. That's why if you look at any of ESPN's HD channels (and some other HD channels), you will see an inch of space at the bottom of your display that is just empty so people who have sprung for the new HD display get to have empty space on them because of the people who still have regular displays who "need" to see all that ticker info. And yes, the only way to hide it is to use the TV's HD Size 1 setting (induces 5% overscan), though changing that setting won't work for HD channels. You have to change the format to zoom or some other setting. Ugh!

subavision212 is offline  
post #3316 of 3327 Old 06-17-2011, 08:00 AM
Member
 
NashvilleMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^Thanks for the info. How frustrating! My old Panasonic plasma must have had more overscan, since I never saw the sparkles. Except on So You Think You Can Dance, but that's another story . . .
NashvilleMark is offline  
post #3317 of 3327 Old 06-17-2011, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Wermey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashvilleMark View Post
^^^Thanks for the info. How frustrating! My old Panasonic plasma must have had more overscan, since I never saw the sparkles. Except on So You Think You Can Dance, but that's another story . . .
Also someone in another thread told me to leave pixel orbiter off while using Size 2, and this fixed the issues with filling up the whole screen
Wermey is offline  
post #3318 of 3327 Old 06-17-2011, 10:53 AM
Member
 
NashvilleMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wermey View Post
Also someone in another thread told me to leave pixel orbiter off while using Size 2, and this fixed the issues with filling up the whole screen
Thanks for the tip. I'll give that a try when I get home. I appreciate it!

EDIT:

Tried it. Didn't work. When the TV is in THX mode (for best out of the box performance), the Pixel Orbiter is disabled by default, so it can not be changed. Therefore, that tip didn't work in my situation. I'm having my TV professionally calibrated next month, so I'll see what the calibrator can do about it.
NashvilleMark is offline  
post #3319 of 3327 Old 06-22-2011, 05:32 AM
Member
 
gq3856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Backdoc7 View Post

Bump for some input!

bump
Any info on the tc 60ps34 from costco yet
gq3856 is offline  
post #3320 of 3327 Old 06-23-2011, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsmith901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 8,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by subavision212 View Post

As far as i know there is no way to change or increase the overscan on a Panasonic Plasma TV, even in the Service Menu.

I don't know about current models, but that was not always the case. Years ago I was able to adjust my screen size perfectly in the hidden menu of my 42PA25U, which is about six years old. The problem here may be caused by a cable/satellite DVR settings, so I would check the setup options on that device and eliminate that possibility before messing with the Panasonic. Otherwise, I suggest contacting a Panasonic technician about this issue.

"The truth is out there!"
dsmith901 is offline  
post #3321 of 3327 Old 07-06-2011, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Warpdrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hello.....

Does anyone know offhand how to input a wireless password for the new gt displays to get wifi - thought Id give viera cast a shot... Went through all the setup with wifi, but I can't seem to find where to put the wifi password I have into the set...

Mine came with a dongle that I have and it see's the network over wifi.....

Thanks

Warp
Warpdrv is offline  
post #3322 of 3327 Old 07-06-2011, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Warpdrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ok I figured it out ----

hooked it up wired and updated the firmware, then went to reset the wifi and selected NO to the settings that it found and did a search for wireless networks - found it and entered the password....
Warpdrv is offline  
post #3323 of 3327 Old 07-26-2011, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
greg27s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
greg27s is offline  
post #3324 of 3327 Old 08-11-2011, 03:20 PM
Member
 
DJData's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all i have Ã* TX-P50VT30E and THE picture is great but i find It very noisy,even got THE tech people come to my house but they said there is nothing they can do about it.

Anybody else have the same problem or even better Ã* solution ?
DJData is offline  
post #3325 of 3327 Old 08-11-2011, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
tazz3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: East islip N.Y
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
the AR Filter on the st30 works really well. i get no glare in my st30 but
i do get a small reflection from the light that next is on my desk in my room
but i do shut it off anyways so its no big deal
tazz3 is offline  
post #3326 of 3327 Old 08-11-2011, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Jay Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJData View Post

Hello all i have Ã* TX-P50VT30E and THE picture is great but i find It very noisy,even got THE tech people come to my house but they said there is nothing they can do about it.

Anybody else have the same problem or even better Ã* solution ?

What do you mean by "noisy"? What are your settings at, and is this happening with multiple sources?
Jay Nova is offline  
post #3327 of 3327 Old 08-11-2011, 11:55 PM
Member
 
DJData's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I mean the cooling fan makes Ã* lot of noise, no matter what source or settings i use, its realy irritating specialy at night when its much quieter and THE volume of the speakers is low, my Sony projector makes less noise.
DJData is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off