Is My TV 720p or 1080p - Very Confused! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 10-03-2010, 04:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JKulp42757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, normally I wouldn't be so confused, I've purchased several TVs in the past, and definitely know the difference, but here's my story.

I had an older Zenith 720p plasma TV that went out...LG agreed to send me a new plasma free of charge.

Well when it arrived the box said it was an LG 50PG25, a 720p TV, and I was fine with that, because the old Zenith was 720p.


Today I was looking at the inputs on the TV, and noticed that on the same sticker as the serial number, it says 50PG60, which is a 1080p TV.

However, in the menu I do not have the THX Cinema mode that the PG60 seems to have....it just says "Cinema", not "THX Cinema".

On my xBox 360, I can put the xbox in 1080p mode, and it seems to work....when I hit the input button on the TV that shows your current settings I see 1080/60p....so this would make me believe that the TV IS 1080p....but again, I'm not sure.

Any help here
JKulp42757 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 10-03-2010, 04:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
BWDinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greenville,SC
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alot of 720p native tvs can input 1080p. Since it is a fixed pixel display it can display nothing but 720.
BWDinc is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 10-03-2010, 04:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JKulp42757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWDinc View Post

Alot of 720p native tvs can input 1080p. Since it is a fixed pixel display it can display nothing but 720.

If it could only display 720p, would the TV display still show 1080/60p?

Also, why does the product code by the serial number say 50PG60?
Just a factory mistake?
JKulp42757 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 10-03-2010, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
petern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If Zenith sent you a refurbished/reconditioned TV as your replacement, it might well have come in a different box.

I know when I hook my MacBook up to TVs via HDMI it auto-detects the supported TV resolutions. If you had a laptop to connect you might be able to throw up some 1080p test images and tell by close examination...
petern is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 10-03-2010, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JKulp42757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by petern View Post

If Zenith sent you a refurbished/reconditioned TV as your replacement, it might well have come in a different box.

I know when I hook my MacBook up to TVs via HDMI it auto-detects the supported TV resolutions. If you had a laptop to connect you might be able to throw up some 1080p test images and tell by close examination...

I also thought they might have it in the wrong box. After all, I figured what is more reliable, the info by the serial number, or the box? I would guess the info by the serial number. And that indicates it's a 1080p.

However, it doesn't have the "THX Cinema" mode that I thought the 1080p's are supposed to have....it just says "Cinema".

I don't have a laptop, but perhaps I'll use a neighbors to see what I can come up with.
JKulp42757 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 10-03-2010, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
specuvestor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I think the display on screen is your input resolution, not the display resolution.

If it is refurbished they may have given u a G60 with G25 firmware so it is not deemed like u had been traded "up". Why? Sometimes it's because they don't have refurbished G25 stock.

In any case, you bound to have friends that say they can see the diff between 720p and 1080p... Now's their chance

Seriously though laptop is the best chance. Set to pixel by pixel mode and use the graphics card to set the output resolution. Think there should be borders if u set 1360x768 output and your display is 1080.
specuvestor is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 10-03-2010, 11:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JKulp42757's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by specuvestor View Post

I think the display on screen is your input resolution, not the display resolution.

If it is refurbished they may have given u a G60 with G25 firmware so it is not deemed like u had been traded "up". Why? Sometimes it's because they don't have refurbished G25 stock.

In any case, you bound to have friends that say they can see the diff between 720p and 1080p... Now's their chance

Seriously though laptop is the best chance. Set to pixel by pixel mode and use the graphics card to set the output resolution. Think there should be borders if u set 1360x768 output and your display is 1080.

The refurbished scenario sounds plausible....thanks for the display resolution to use on the laptop test, I will have to try that out and report back here with my findings.
JKulp42757 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 10-04-2010, 12:20 AM
Member
 
Chevydudesixty9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The info button on the remote just gives u the source resolution. Not what the tv is displaying. Also, go to ur local big box and look closely at the 50" tvs. Look at the pixel size and compare to yours. It's pretty easy to see the difference.
Chevydudesixty9 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 10-04-2010, 03:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
surap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWDinc View Post

Alot of 720p native tvs can input 1080p. Since it is a fixed pixel display it can display nothing but 720.

It is not common with 1280x720 plasmas. Or should I rather say that I have never heard of a such plasma. The most common native resolution on HD-ready plasmas is 1366x768.

I Im confused over why they never tried to do a 1280x720 plasma. Does it have to do with the pixel structure?
surap is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off