Need help tuning HD channels on Pioneer 6020FD plasma TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 10-20-2010, 08:36 AM - Thread Starter
bqn
Newbie
 
bqn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have both the Pioneer 4340HD and 6020FD plasma displays. With the same antenna signal, I can get 15 HD channels on my 4340HD but can only get 8 channels on the 6020FD. Some of the channels that are missing on the 6020FD have 90% signal strength on the 4340HD so they are definitely not weak. I have upgraded the FW on the 6020FD to the latest version (May09) and this still did not help. I have cold booted (unplugged power cord for hours) several times and tried to rescan but still no success. I've even tried to delete existing channels and rescanned. It seems the 6020FD just doesn't see these channels. The TV's signal meter shows zero for anything but the 8 channels it's able to see.

Does anyone else have this problem? Any solutions? Thank you for any insight.
bqn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 10-20-2010, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
daniel'son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gulf Coast U.S.A
Posts: 2,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
.. does the manual show how to 'add-in' channels off main menu (?)


add: my manual says for 'analog channels' only, not digital. Sorry .. give.

add2: check for proper input, Ant1 or Ant2.
daniel'son is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off