PN58C500 - 58" Samsung, new model? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 162 Old 12-15-2010, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Bigblue622's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had this TV since the 5th and I like it a lot. I came from a Sammy PN50A450 so I knew I liked Samsung plasmas. This is my 1st 1080p set and I have no complaints. I do have a little buzz but it's not enough to bother me and I'm very sensitive to sound. With the TV at normal volume or while watching a movie through the surround sound there is no way to hear mine.

I wish it had the color management system of my A450 but that's a minor complaint. For the price I paid and the size I got, I'm very satisfied.
Bigblue622 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 162 Old 12-15-2010, 06:16 PM
Member
 
airun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewTricks View Post

Considering buying this hog. Was originally going to go with the panny 50g25. But that thing looked so small after staring at 58"!

Question: For you buzz-hearers. Would a sound bar or ht audio system make the buzz go away? In other words, is it the tv's onboard speaker that makes the buzz??

No, really has nothing to do with the speaker. Sound resonates from the actual screen on mine. It's projected away from the TV, unlike a buzz coming from a speaker or the back of the TV.
airun is offline  
post #93 of 162 Old 12-15-2010, 11:10 PM
Newbie
 
Double979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by airun View Post

No, really has nothing to do with the speaker. Sound resonates from the actual screen on mine. It's projected away from the TV, unlike a buzz coming from a speaker or the back of the TV.

Mine is the same, after some research I found that sometimes when you hear a plasma buzz it can be from the back of the TV being to close to the wall. It's normal for a plasma to buzz in the back so hearing it in the front can be from the sound reflecting off the wall.

Mine is wall mounted with the bottom being about 5.5 ft off the floor, but it does not matter, the buzz is clearly coming from the font of the TV screen itself.
Double979 is offline  
post #94 of 162 Old 12-16-2010, 04:46 PM
Member
 
k140db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just yesterday hooked up all my equipment in my HT room. I was having some handshake issues with my new equipment. On thing that i still havent figured out was the anynet+ feature. I understand its like the sony version of bravia. Since the only samsung equipment is the TV, should i turn this feature off?

Thanks,
Kevin

KS
k140db is offline  
post #95 of 162 Old 12-16-2010, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Reeltrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi all, I purchased this today and will pick it up on Saturday...

About the buzz, I read in the bb customer reviews 2nd page, 2nd post, that there are some circular magnetic do-dads that come in the plastic bag and that by placing these around the power cord, the buzz will be eliminated.

Can anyone here confirm that these things are in the box?
Thanks.
Reeltrooper is offline  
post #96 of 162 Old 12-16-2010, 10:10 PM
Newbie
 
Double979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reeltrooper View Post

Hi all, I purchased this today and will pick it up on Saturday...

About the buzz, I read in the bb customer reviews 2nd page, 2nd post, that there are some circular magnetic do-dads that come in the plastic bag and that by placing these around the power cord, the buzz will be eliminated.

Can anyone here confirm that these things are in the box?
Thanks.

Those are Ferrite Cores. Mine came with 3 of them and you connect them as close to the ends of the power cords as possible. They did not help the buzzing on my set.

I talked to a good friend of mine who happens to be the store manager of the Best Buy mine was shipped from and he said he gets this more with Samsung than any other plasma.

He told me he'd cut me a deal on a 55" inch Sony LED, so tomorrow I'll be arranging to return my Samsung in exchange for the Sony.
Double979 is offline  
post #97 of 162 Old 12-17-2010, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Reeltrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double979 View Post
Those are Ferrite Cores. Mine came with 3 of them and you connect them as close to the ends of the power cords as possible. They did not help the buzzing on my set.

I talked to a good friend of mine who happens to be the store manager of the Best Buy mine was shipped from and he said he gets this more with Samsung than any other plasma.

He told me he'd cut me a deal on a 55" inch Sony LED, so tomorrow I'll be arranging to return my Samsung in exchange for the Sony.
Sorry to hear that and I hope you fare better with the Sony.
Reeltrooper is offline  
post #98 of 162 Old 12-18-2010, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Bookworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by knight_ryder00 View Post

Same here. I made the update to the 590 last night. Not a lot of differences from what I can tell. Played a movie on bluray and still can't change to Cinema smooth .

I was reading another thread and Cinema Smooth apparently only works with 24p sources like a Bluray player. Have you tried looking at the CS option while playing a Bluray with 24p enabled?
Bookworm is offline  
post #99 of 162 Old 12-20-2010, 11:23 AM
Member
 
k140db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After looking at the settings frizzle posted i noticed there were a few adjustments i couldnt make. I couldn change the HDMI black level or the red, blue and green settings. Am i doing something wrong or is it the TV?

Also does anyone recommend using the calibration discs and if so which ones?

Thanks,
Kevin

KS
k140db is offline  
post #100 of 162 Old 12-21-2010, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Reeltrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by k140db View Post

After looking at the settings frizzle posted i noticed there were a few adjustments i couldnt make. I couldn change the HDMI black level or the red, blue and green settings. Am i doing something wrong or is it the TV?

Also does anyone recommend using the calibration discs and if so which ones?

Thanks,
Kevin

I used the 120 slides for about 3 days now and this tv will do a looping slideshow after all. :-) Seems to be doing the job. I'm watching a variety of films and HD and running the slides overnight. I'll probably stop about 100 hours in.

Really enjoying this set.
Reeltrooper is offline  
post #101 of 162 Old 12-25-2010, 08:18 AM
Member
 
frizille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bookworm View Post

I was reading another thread and Cinema Smooth apparently only works with 24p sources like a Bluray player. Have you tried looking at the CS option while playing a Bluray with 24p enabled?

Cinema Smooth most definitely is an option on the 500 series sets when you set the menu to pick it up as a PC590 - just got a Sony S570 for Christmas this morning and after setting it up went into the Picture Options > Film Mode > Cinema Smooth and it came right on. I've got 1 movie (Fight Club) so don't have a good basis for comparison yet as Fight Club doesn't really have a bunch of motion in it like an action flick, but it seems to be working with my subjective eyes.
frizille is offline  
post #102 of 162 Old 12-25-2010, 08:19 AM
Member
 
frizille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by k140db View Post

After looking at the settings frizzle posted i noticed there were a few adjustments i couldnt make. I couldn change the HDMI black level or the red, blue and green settings. Am i doing something wrong or is it the TV?

Also does anyone recommend using the calibration discs and if so which ones?

Thanks,
Kevin

If you're not set as a PC590 in the service menu you probably don't have the same options I do (I'm set to PC590).
frizille is offline  
post #103 of 162 Old 12-25-2010, 12:58 PM
Member
 
k140db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by frizille View Post

If you're not set as a PC590 in the service menu you probably don't have the same options I do (I'm set to PC590).

I thought i read somewhere on here that if you go into your service menu then you void your warranty. Is that true?

I also read another few posts about people setting it to the PC590 and the screen going grey. Might have been just a freak occurrence.

KS
k140db is offline  
post #104 of 162 Old 12-27-2010, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 23
doe's best buy include a remote control for this pn58c500

they tryed to sell me a None Samsung remote for $99.

I'm confussed why a major manufactor would not include a remote. and am also confussed why best buy told me a remote was not included and we will sell you a none Samsung remote so I'm like totally confussed.

please advice.

Thanks

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #105 of 162 Old 12-27-2010, 03:28 PM
Newbie
 
vojm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

doe's best buy include a remote control for this pn58c500

they tryed to sell me a None Samsung remote for $99.

I'm confussed why a major manufactor would not include a remote. and am also confussed why best buy told me a remote was not included and we will sell you a none Samsung remote so I'm like totally confussed.

please advice.

Thanks

Mine came with a remote.
vojm is offline  
post #106 of 162 Old 12-27-2010, 07:02 PM
Member
 
jmilt13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What kind of video calibration settings are everyone using?

I was looking at c550, c590 threads for settings, but the cell light is different. Seems like 15 is a minimum, and 20 is where I keep ending up.
Best so far by eye in a bright room...

Movie/warm2
CL 20
Contrast 100
Brightness 50
Sharpness 40
Color 55
Tint G52/R48
gamma 0
white balance untouched
all the filters and extras turned off.
jmilt13 is offline  
post #107 of 162 Old 12-27-2010, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I have a Panasonic DMR-EH75V DVD recorder w/ hard disc drive (that I use as a Tivo).it's rated at 480.

however Panasonic has told me that it will record whatever signal level is being recieved so I'm like confussed ?will this Panasonic 480 still record at 1080?

it will be plugged in w/ a HDMI cable

can I expect to still use it w/ this TV and get a decent picture quaility even at 480?

also will I have to constantly reajust settings when using the HDD down to 480 then reajust for regular 1080 TV?

Thanks

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #108 of 162 Old 12-31-2010, 10:23 AM
Member
 
k140db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought i read somewhere on here that if you go into your service menu then you void your warranty. Is that true? Or is just a rumor?

KS
k140db is offline  
post #109 of 162 Old 12-31-2010, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 23
the kid at best buy told me that if you do make adjustments in the service menu and make a mistake then it's ereversable (there's no resest to defualt). and it will void the warrenty.

I would like to trick the 500 into thinking it's a 590 if it majorly improves the picture quaility however I'm not willing to roll that dice untill I'm thoughlly farminarl w/ the process.

work in progress. this TV is awesome

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #110 of 162 Old 01-04-2011, 08:31 PM
Member
 
k140db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have experience switching the 500 to the 590 series? Any issues you have run into and is the PQ better since you made the switch?

Thanks,
Kevin

KS
k140db is offline  
post #111 of 162 Old 01-07-2011, 04:21 AM
Member
 
Lordlindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fowlerville, MI.
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by k140db View Post

Does anyone have experience switching the 500 to the 590 series? Any issues you have run into and is the PQ better since you made the switch?

Thanks,
Kevin

I'm curious as well.
Whether it's switching to the 550 or 590, I want to know that I can go back to original setting, should something go wrong.
Lordlindsey is offline  
post #112 of 162 Old 01-07-2011, 11:37 PM
Newbie
 
Dynamike 55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings All
Just picked up my PN58c500 from BB last Thurs.
A little warning to future buyers is that this TV needs to be transported UPRIGHT so plan on bringing straps if you use a van or truck.
I really liked the box ,with the four plastic locks .
The box can remain intact for future transport.
Great TV but I have a question:
Of the three TV modes ynamic , standard and movie ,I get the best picture in the dynamic.
The other modes are very dark.
I have read that dynamic (some times call "store or Torch mode") is not health for the set.
I contacted Samsung and their reply was that there was no problem running the TV in the dynamic mode.
I have only run the set in dynamic for just short periods of time but the picture just jumps out at you and is so much brighter.
I have dialed down the contrast and brightness when using dynamic and the picture is great.
Any comments are welcome.
Dynamike 55 is offline  
post #113 of 162 Old 01-08-2011, 01:01 AM
Newbie
 
newsojd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the default Type for PN58c500? 58FArN1 or 58FArV1. Not sure what is changed by this setting. I went into the service menu to look around and not sure if I changed it from the default.
newsojd is offline  
post #114 of 162 Old 01-09-2011, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Bookworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking to exchange my power cord for a longer one, maybe 10 feet. Is there a particular gauge cord I need? Do the wall-to-CPU cords I see in a couple of places work for this? Seems like the proper plug configuration would be all I need to worry about as long as the wire gauge is sufficient. I don't want to damage the TV but my UPS is way to the left of my TV with all my other equipment and a longer cord would solve my problem. I don't want to leave it just plugged into the wall.
Bookworm is offline  
post #115 of 162 Old 01-10-2011, 05:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double979 View Post
Those are Ferrite Cores. Mine came with 3 of them and you connect them as close to the ends of the power cords as possible. They did not help the buzzing on my set.

I talked to a good friend of mine who happens to be the store manager of the Best Buy mine was shipped from and he said he gets this more with Samsung than any other plasma.

He told me he'd cut me a deal on a 55" inch Sony LED, so tomorrow I'll be arranging to return my Samsung in exchange for the Sony.
how did you install the ferrite cores did you tape them in place?

included inside the manuel bag there was a rolled up piece of white plasitic did you cut this and stuff it inbetween the ferrite core ?

BTW my TV has zero buzz.
sounds like a downgrade going from 58 to 55.

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #116 of 162 Old 01-10-2011, 06:09 AM
Member
 
Lordlindsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fowlerville, MI.
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bookworm View Post
I'm looking to exchange my power cord for a longer one, maybe 10 feet. Is there a particular gauge cord I need? Do the wall-to-CPU cords I see in a couple of places work for this? Seems like the proper plug configuration would be all I need to worry about as long as the wire gauge is sufficient. I don't want to damage the TV but my UPS is way to the left of my TV with all my other equipment and a longer cord would solve my problem. I don't want to leave it just plugged into the wall.
Just get an affordable, large gauge, cable. Make sure to use the ferrite cores provided with the set.
Lordlindsey is offline  
post #117 of 162 Old 01-13-2011, 06:39 PM
Member
 
Reeltrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My cord wound up being too short once I installed the set in my entertainment center. I'm going to get a new longer one as well. I don't think there is a problem with doing this if it's properly gauged. I just clamped the cores on as is with problem. No buzz...
Reeltrooper is offline  
post #118 of 162 Old 01-13-2011, 07:24 PM
Newbie
 
cw2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reeltrooper View Post

My cord wound up being too short once I installed the set in my entertainment center. I'm going to get a new longer one as well. I don't think there is a problem with doing this if it's properly gauged. I just clamped the cores on as is with problem. No buzz...

The ferrite cores that came with mine were way too large to fit onto the cable. I ended up ordering a 10ft 14awg power cable from monoprice and using that and it's been fine.

I do have a buzz on my set that's audible from about 13 feet away when viewing dead center, but when I have my surround sound turned up it's not audible.

All in all, I love this TV. Can't beat it for a grand.
cw2007 is offline  
post #119 of 162 Old 01-22-2011, 06:30 PM
Newbie
 
ragingxtc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I entered the service menu to try the c590 trick, but it wouldn't let me scroll to anything else other than c500. anyone else having this issue?
ragingxtc is offline  
post #120 of 162 Old 01-23-2011, 10:23 PM
Newbie
 
cw2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragingxtc View Post

I entered the service menu to try the c590 trick, but it wouldn't let me scroll to anything else other than c500. anyone else having this issue?

Go to the left instead of the right.
cw2007 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off