Running Cat5e Ethernet to TV and blu-ray - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-22-2011, 05:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JimboLNT5265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Installing 75FT Cat5e 350MHz UTP Ethernet to Tv and Blu-ray, The Cat5e will be coming from a NetGear Gateway (Comcast)

Tv.....Panny 54G20
BluRay...Panny BD80

Do I need to run 2 lines or can it be spilt off behind the Tv?

Which works better and if spilting is the way to go which spilter is the best to buy?

Any other additional equipment I should need?

Cable line coming into the house already has an amplifer on it to improve the signal.

Also could someone show me on Monoprice which HDMI cables would be good for both the Tv and Bluray player. Might want to order everything together to cut down on shipping costs.
JimboLNT5265 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-22-2011, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 61
You can run two lines to the tv and bd or run one and use a switch like this:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

or get a lynksys or other name brand, then you will have the ability to expand for a gaming system and avr in the future. Not sure a splitter/t-adaptor will work as each unit should have its own address like the switch provides. A wifi router will also work as a switch and have wireless ability.

Here is a 6ft cable that will have plenty of throughput, 28 gauge should be fine for short runs. There are other lengths and colors available.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

If you have a wall mount this might help tidy up things a bit:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

There is also a 90 degree that will go out in the opposite direction.
whipit is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-22-2011, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
mcmushx15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your better off with a switch there as you may get future devices that require ethernet connectivity.

I currently have a switch in my cabinet and currently connected are the tv/ps3/xbox/htpc/spare port laptop if need be
mcmushx15 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-22-2011, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JimboLNT5265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmushx15 View Post

Your better off with a switch there as you may get future devices that require ethernet connectivity.

I currently have a switch in my cabinet and currently connected are the tv/ps3/xbox/htpc/spare port laptop if need be

What kind of switch are you using? When you say switch, do you have to switch the switch over to whatever device you are using at the time, or are the devices always in the ready mode?
JimboLNT5265 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-23-2011, 05:52 AM
Senior Member
 
theanimala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I posted a similar question in another area of avs and got some great advice. Copy and paste here:

Originally Posted by jerndl
Try using a wireless router that can easily be switched to access point mode like this Buffalo WHR-HP-GN. For some reason they are usually less expensive than a dedicated access point and provide a builtin 5 port switch which most dedicated APs do not. I have used this particular unit as an AP (and a wireless bridge) recently and it did a good job of providing better wireless coverage. For your use it should be pretty simple to setup by just moving the switch on the side to AP mode. For $40 you get your 5 port switch AND a wireless N access point. The switch is only 10/100 but that should not matter for your application. Good luck.


FYI, I bought this router and had it running in less than 5 minutes. I know have a G network, N network, and wired Internet for my main devices. Very pleased with my purchase.
theanimala is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-23-2011, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JimboLNT5265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theanimala View Post

I posted a similar question in another area of avs and got some great advice. Copy and paste here:

Originally Posted by jerndl
Try using a wireless router that can easily be switched to access point mode like this Buffalo WHR-HP-GN. For some reason they are usually less expensive than a dedicated access point and provide a builtin 5 port switch which most dedicated APs do not. I have used this particular unit as an AP (and a wireless bridge) recently and it did a good job of providing better wireless coverage. For your use it should be pretty simple to setup by just moving the switch on the side to AP mode. For $40 you get your 5 port switch AND a wireless N access point. The switch is only 10/100 but that should not matter for your application. Good luck.


FYI, I bought this router and had it running in less than 5 minutes. I know have a G network, N network, and wired Internet for my main devices. Very pleased with my purchase.

Don't really want to go the wireless route, had trouble with weak connections on the PC's and had them all hard wired. Think that would be the better way to go for my situation.


Anyone have any other ideas?
JimboLNT5265 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-23-2011, 11:49 AM
Member
 
IceH2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you already have a wire running from the netgear just buy a switch that is 10/100/ or even 1000 like any of these

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...=Netgear%20Inc.

I only posted Netgear since you already have the router brand and I'm not sure if mixing is a good idea or not.

A switch sends data to the port using pulling, all ports our always on but not all need to pull the same bandwith all the time.
IceH2O is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-23-2011, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JimboLNT5265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds good , now another question when hooking up a Netbook or Laptop to the Tv... 54G20..... do I just run the USB cable from the Netbook/Laptop to the Tv or do I also have to run a Cat5e cable from the switch to the Netbook/Laptop?
JimboLNT5265 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off