Official Panasonic 2011 TC-PxxST30 Thread [No Price Talk] - Page 265 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7921 of 8443 Old 03-27-2012, 02:28 PM
Member
 
puravida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

My 60" st30 is less than 6 months old. I was very cautious for the first 200 hours, and after that too. I ran slides and watched only full screen content during this time. After a while I figured it was ok to start enjoying the TV and decided it was no longer necessary to zoom out the channel logos.

Needless to say, a few days ago, I noticed the Golf Channel logo burned in my screen. Its only visible against a light, solid background (white, green, grey), and I can see it from 10 feet away. Its been a few days and its still there. I ran the white scroll bar to no avail and avoided the logo since but none of that made a difference.

I watch the golf channel every weekend for 3-4 hours at a time but mix it in with plenty of full screen HD movies.

I thought this was a thing of the past on plasmas. Anyone else have this issue?

Thanks
puravida is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7922 of 8443 Old 03-27-2012, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dierkdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:


I thought this was a thing of the past on plasmas. Anyone else have this issue?

Also 60" ST30, and while Short Term IR seems to set in fairly quickly, thus far it has also disappeared fairly quickly.

But then we don't game, nor watch channels with "hard" logos very often.

And, yes, there has been a number of IR / Burn In reports cropping up recently for the 2011 Panasonic plasma models. Someone told me that most of those reports have been on VT or GT models - but I do not know WHY that would be true, and certainly it is not the case with your panel.

I would try running the "break in slides" overnight - or even Overnight For Several Days - to see if that helps....

Best of Luck!
Dierkdr is offline  
post #7923 of 8443 Old 03-27-2012, 05:09 PM
Member
 
darkandlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy View Post

Let us know what they tell you. Be interesting what they tell you the problem is. My research turned up nothing other than the response I gave you. My tv is not showing it now, with the settings I have, but I know the monster is lurking there on the right side.

I will definitely update. Its gotta be something hardware based. I tried your settings and nothing improved. It comes on 5 minutes after starting up so its definitely getting worse. Wonder if continuing to use the tv is ok or not.
darkandlong is offline  
post #7924 of 8443 Old 03-27-2012, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
agent8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, got my a few hours ago and I was EXTREAMLY skeptical after reading everything in these forums but I couldn't be any more thrilled so far. Running the slides now. I will note that yes, there is a slight buzzing sound when ther is a dark image displayed but it is pretty slight and I can hear all the clocks ticking just as loud so no big deal. Also, it does put out a small amount of heat but it's only "warm". I have never seen better blacks in my life. I must be lucky or have crappy eyes cause I don't see any dead/stuck pixels or green blobs yet. I did see the same thing someone else saw when the green "ratings" screen came but that's the only time I see that "streaking" (EDIT: Line bleed and it's normal whew). Aside from that, I can't find a thing wrong with this beast.

Are black bar burn ins common when watching dvds or are they less likley than channel logos? Should I be ok after 200 hours of zoom mode and slides?

Also, thank you Jimmy, I used your settings and it looks AWESOME!!!
agent8 is online now  
post #7925 of 8443 Old 03-27-2012, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
dazz87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by puravida View Post

Hi,

My 60" st30 is less than 6 months old. I was very cautious for the first 200 hours, and after that too. I ran slides and watched only full screen content during this time. After a while I figured it was ok to start enjoying the TV and decided it was no longer necessary to zoom out the channel logos.

Needless to say, a few days ago, I noticed the Golf Channel logo burned in my screen. Its only visible against a light, solid background (white, green, grey), and I can see it from 10 feet away. Its been a few days and its still there. I ran the white scroll bar to no avail and avoided the logo since but none of that made a difference.

I watch the golf channel every weekend for 3-4 hours at a time but mix it in with plenty of full screen HD movies.

I thought this was a thing of the past on plasmas. Anyone else have this issue?

Thanks

I have Nat Geo logo on my "60 on the bottom right corner.....Its been 2 months now and its not completely gone yet....... I too was very careful for the first 100 hrs. It just sucks, cause now I have to view one of my favorite channel in Just Mode instead of full mode.
dazz87 is offline  
post #7926 of 8443 Old 03-27-2012, 07:36 PM
Member
 
poakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 65ST30 with buzzing noise varying intensity & frequency depending on what is showing on screen but mostly during fade-outs when there is no soundtrack...so the buzz is pretty annoying even 10 feet away...

Panasonic tech came yesterday, he replaced all the boards that were buzzing with new ones...still same noise. He called the Pana. "engineer' & was told it was "as per design" & that some people with better hearing would always notice it even 10 feet away !!!

I also have line bleeding; as an example, someone's face standing in front of a wall that has an horizontal line pattern going behind it's face...the TV will then show that same line continuing through the face...even thouhg it's behind the face & should not be seen.... The engineer also confirmed it was designed that way... Go figure!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by agent8 View Post

Well, got my a few hours ago and I was EXTREAMLY skeptical after reading everything in these forums but I couldn't be any more thrilled so far. Running the slides now. I will note that yes, there is a slight buzzing sound when ther is a dark image displayed but it is pretty slight and I can hear all the clocks ticking just as loud so no big deal. Also, it does put out a small amount of heat but it's only "warm". I have never seen better blacks in my life. I must be lucky or have crappy eyes cause I don't see any dead/stuck pixels or green blobs yet. I did see the same thing someone else saw when the green "ratings" screen came but that's the only time I see that "streaking" (EDIT: Line bleed and it's normal whew). Aside from that, I can't find a thing wrong with this beast.

Are black bar burn ins common when watching dvds or are they less likley than channel logos? Should I be ok after 200 hours of zoom mode and slides?

Also, thank you Jimmy, I used your settings and it looks AWESOME!!!

poakes is offline  
post #7927 of 8443 Old 03-27-2012, 09:58 PM
Senior Member
 
agent8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to display the amount of time the tv has been used? I googled, searched the forums and read the manual but I can't find out how to display how many hours I've used the tv. Or maybe It is not possible? Also, Is there any way to use a usb extender so the dumb wireless dongle doesn't stick out of the side?
agent8 is online now  
post #7928 of 8443 Old 03-28-2012, 03:45 AM
Senior Member
 
dtbreen76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by WayneNumm View Post

I suppose that Avatar 3D should showcase the potential of 3D (sadly, I haven't seen it yet!). I thought that Hugo was done quite well though.

Also, the glasses will make a difference. I tried both the PS3 glasses, and another cheaper pair off of ebay, and the PS3 glasses were much nicer.

I really want to see Hugho and Avatar, as I hear they are the best so far. I just ordered PS3 glasses for my son this morning. I will be able to directly compare them to the 3rd gen Panny's as I have borrowed my friends.
dtbreen76 is offline  
post #7929 of 8443 Old 03-28-2012, 04:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by agent8 View Post

Is there a way to display the amount of time the tv has been used? I googled, searched the forums and read the manual but I can't find out how to display how many hours I've used the tv. Or maybe It is not possible? Also, Is there any way to use a usb extender so the dumb wireless dongle doesn't stick out of the side?

You have to access the service menu to see the hours. Search in this forum you should be able to find the instructions fairly easily.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #7930 of 8443 Old 03-28-2012, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by agent8 View Post

Is there a way to display the amount of time the tv has been used? I googled, searched the forums and read the manual but I can't find out how to display how many hours I've used the tv. Or maybe It is not possible? Also, Is there any way to use a usb extender so the dumb wireless dongle doesn't stick out of the side?

Push the vol down button on the TV and hold it until the service menu comes up. Scroll down to the last option on the left and then go one to the right. Hold the mute button down on the remote until the hours pop up. Then rub your head and scratch your stomach.

On back, top of your TV on the usb side, there is a bolt that is out a fraction of an inch. Your dongle has a hanging hole in it that you can hang it from that bolt. I loop the cords under the hdmi cords to hide the cables.
sojodave is offline  
post #7931 of 8443 Old 03-28-2012, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
agent8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perfect! Thank you! I am really enjoying this tv. Now I need to find some cheap 3-d glasses.
agent8 is online now  
post #7932 of 8443 Old 03-28-2012, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 4,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 457
[Perfect! Thank you! I am really enjoying this tv. Now I need to find some cheap 3-d glasses.[/quote]
I just bought these they work pretty well:http://www.amazon.com/GBSG03-JP-Acti...949072&sr=8-15

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #7933 of 8443 Old 03-28-2012, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

[Perfect! Thank you! I am really enjoying this tv. Now I need to find some cheap 3-d glasses.

I just bought these they work pretty well:http://www.amazon.com/GBSG03-JP-Acti...949072&sr=8-15[/quote]

I bought a pair of these glasses. They work well for 3d, but are uncomfortable and I can't wear them very long. Looking for PS3 glasses next.
sojodave is offline  
post #7934 of 8443 Old 03-28-2012, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
crawf24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so i have one of these tv's coming this weekend.....and i see all these threads about calibration, breaking in, etc.....and im effing clueless about this stuff.


Can someone just point me in the right direction of what to do for good performance out of this thing.....and tell me like im a complete idiot....which apparantly i am...ha.

Ive seen things on here...but no idea where to look or what it does.

Any help is much appreciated. Thanks
crawf24 is offline  
post #7935 of 8443 Old 03-28-2012, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
agent8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just googled "break in slides zip" or something and put them on a flash drive. You are supposed to let them play as a slideshow for the first 200 hours. I used Jimmys setting for calibration found in the other thread with some minor adjustments. I can expand on that better when I get some more time to post if you need me to.
agent8 is online now  
post #7936 of 8443 Old 03-28-2012, 06:50 PM
Newbie
 
crawf24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by agent8 View Post

I just googled "break in slides zip" or something and put them on a flash drive. You are supposed to let them play as a slideshow for the first 200 hours. I used Jimmys setting for calibration found in the other thread with some minor adjustments. I can expand on that better when I get some more time to post if you need me to.

Ok...why do i need to "break it in"? What does that do?

And i bookmarked some settings by D-Nice? Whoever that is....but it might as well be quantum physics....no idea what hes talking about.
crawf24 is offline  
post #7937 of 8443 Old 03-29-2012, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
agent8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I may be corrected but here goes... The break in is used to evenly break in the tvs phosphors. Phosphor is a substance that absorbs and gives off light. The problem with the phosphor on a tv is that if you leave an image at the same place for to long, the phosphor could permanently "remember" the image and will always display it in some form. This is known as "burn in". This tv has a pixel orbiter which does just that, it shifts the pixels so that a single pixel does not stay retained which helps but for some reason, phosphor is more prone to image retention when it is new so caution is needed. That is also why it is recommended to use the fill or stretch mode for the first 200 hours so those black bars aren't "stuck" there.

The settings you are referring to are ( I use this term loosely) to calibrate your tv. Think of your tv as a car. Left stock it will go only so fast and perform so well. Calibrating your tv is like a mechanic that fine tunes your car to perform better. Those settings are a good start to tweak the colors, contrast, tint ect to look more life like and pleasing to the eyes. Each set is different and the room in which the tv will be watched will always be different so there is no end all- be all of settings. That's why people pay big money to have someone come over and calibrate it. You use the tvs menu to access these settings and you can adjust them to your liking. The tv will have preset settings like vivid and standard but you will probably get better results using d-nice or Jimmys settings to start with. I hope this helps. I am a noob but I will try to answer what I can.
agent8 is online now  
post #7938 of 8443 Old 03-29-2012, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
baxtercavendish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had any issue with their ST30 screen occasionally blanking out or going all black for about half a second and then continuing on business as usual? This has happened the last week or so while watching TV content. Last night it occurred, I tried rewinding to see if it was just the cable feed, but it played on through no problem.

Not sure if I should call Panasonic to proceed further in diagnosing.
baxtercavendish is offline  
post #7939 of 8443 Old 03-29-2012, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by baxtercavendish View Post

Has anyone had any issue with their ST30 screen occasionally blanking out or going all black for about half a second and then continuing on business as usual? This has happened the last week or so while watching TV content. Last night it occurred, I tried rewinding to see if it was just the cable feed, but it played on through no problem.

Not sure if I should call Panasonic to proceed further in diagnosing.

Bought mine last October. In the first couple of days mine actually turned it's self off, two different times. It was on, I walked to another room, came back and it was off. It has never happened again.
Jimmy is offline  
post #7940 of 8443 Old 03-29-2012, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by baxtercavendish View Post

Has anyone had any issue with their ST30 screen occasionally blanking out or going all black for about half a second and then continuing on business as usual? This has happened the last week or so while watching TV content. Last night it occurred, I tried rewinding to see if it was just the cable feed, but it played on through no problem.

Not sure if I should call Panasonic to proceed further in diagnosing.

You may need to change your hdmi cords. A lot of people say they are all the same, but I noticed a difference when I got some new 1.4 hdmi cords.
sojodave is offline  
post #7941 of 8443 Old 03-29-2012, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
crawf24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by agent8 View Post

I may be corrected but here goes... The break in is used to evenly break in the tvs phosphors. Phosphor is a substance that absorbs and gives off light. The problem with the phosphor on a tv is that if you leave an image at the same place for to long, the phosphor could permanently "remember" the image and will always display it in some form. This is known as "burn in". This tv has a pixel orbiter which does just that, it shifts the pixels so that a single pixel does not stay retained which helps but for some reason, phosphor is more prone to image retention when it is new so caution is needed. That is also why it is recommended to use the fill or stretch mode for the first 200 hours so those black bars aren't "stuck" there.

The settings you are referring to are ( I use this term loosely) to calibrate your tv. Think of your tv as a car. Left stock it will go only so fast and perform so well. Calibrating your tv is like a mechanic that fine tunes your car to perform better. Those settings are a good start to tweak the colors, contrast, tint ect to look more life like and pleasing to the eyes. Each set is different and the room in which the tv will be watched will always be different so there is no end all- be all of settings. That's why people pay big money to have someone come over and calibrate it. You use the tvs menu to access these settings and you can adjust them to your liking. The tv will have preset settings like vivid and standard but you will probably get better results using d-nice or Jimmys settings to start with. I hope this helps. I am a noob but I will try to answer what I can.


Ok that makes more sense.

So the breaking in.......do i just leave the tv on? Or do i need to do something else to do it?

Thanks for the help.
crawf24 is offline  
post #7942 of 8443 Old 03-29-2012, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
agent8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They say the best way is to leave the slides on consecutively. I don't want my wife to see any jump in the electric bill so 100-200 hours on all the time scares me. I don't trust it to leave it on while I am not around but honestly, Panasonic doesn't mention anything about the slides and I think as long as you are careful, you will be fine. Just make sure that the slide show repeat is on. Slides and full/ zoomed format while trying to stay away from logos and stagnant images and you should be just fine.
agent8 is online now  
post #7943 of 8443 Old 03-29-2012, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
crawf24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by agent8 View Post

They say the best way is to leave the slides on consecutively. I don't want my wife to see any jump in the electric bill so 100-200 hours on all the time scares me. I don't trust it to leave it on while I am not around but honestly, Panasonic doesn't mention anything about the slides and I think as long as you are careful, you will be fine. Just make sure that the slide show repeat is on. Slides and full/ zoomed format while trying to stay away from logos and stagnant images and you should be just fine.


Does it have slides on it? Or do i need to get slides or something? Guess im not sure what you mean or where you get slides.

Im dumb.
crawf24 is offline  
post #7944 of 8443 Old 03-29-2012, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just watch TV as you normally would, it will be fine.

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #7945 of 8443 Old 03-29-2012, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
eliteconcept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so in the past few days my 55st has shut itself off out of the blue. I turn it back on and it seems to work fine. Not acceptable in my book
Does panasonic have a fix for this or is this a return to store issue?
eliteconcept is offline  
post #7946 of 8443 Old 03-30-2012, 04:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by crawf24 View Post

Does it have slides on it? Or do i need to get slides or something? Guess im not sure what you mean or where you get slides.

Im dumb.

You can just watch the tv or go through the aging process, up to you. D-Nice is a highly respected calibrator and has kindly provided a way of making our tv's look a lot like a calibrated unit. If you want to set yours up this way just follow the instructions in this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1371710

Post one has instructions on how to age/stabilize the panel with Evangelo's slides. Just put them on a usb drive and go into the tv's slideshow to view them. Change the tv's settings after you get the slideshow up and running then let it run for 4.5 days. Then setup the tv as per the next post that matches your tv's model number.
whipit is offline  
post #7947 of 8443 Old 03-30-2012, 06:34 AM
Newbie
 
baxtercavendish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crawf24 View Post

Does it have slides on it? Or do i need to get slides or something? Guess im not sure what you mean or where you get slides.

Im dumb.

Go to Evangelo's page: http://www.eaprogramming.com/
and download the zip file for memory cards. Take a USB flash drive, load the 20 slides onto it, and then put it in the USB port on the side of your TV. Make sure they are the only images on the flash drive to make your life easier.

Using the Viera tools, you can view the media images. When you select the first slide and it shows up on your TV, press the center button on the arrow pad to select slideshow. It will now loop the images. (Make sure in the settings menu of the slideshow screen that appropriate items are on - I'm not in front of my TV so I'm just telling you from memory).

Now, what I did was Break In for 100 hours using Evangelo's setting suggestion of low contrast, low brightness to let the panel ease it's way into the break-in, then I put on D-Nice's suggested settings in the panasonic setting thread (he suggests you use his general settings he provides for the slides THEN you apply the model specific settings below his first post), and did another 100 hours at his suggested setting. After that I applied the specific ST30 settings.

It was probably overkill using that method. For the first 100 I occassionaly watched content in zoom on movie channels for my sanity. But starting on a Sunday night, you can be ready for D-Nice's settings by Friday evening if you just run the slides 24 hours per day. I did not notice a spike in electricity bill.
baxtercavendish is offline  
post #7948 of 8443 Old 03-30-2012, 06:37 AM
Newbie
 
baxtercavendish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sojodave View Post

You may need to change your hdmi cords. A lot of people say they are all the same, but I noticed a difference when I got some new 1.4 hdmi cords.

Thanks Dave, I may try that, I have 5 cables from monoprice, one of the cables was, sadly, a junker, so this may be the case that I have a slightly faulty cable (and may also be why I haven't noticed it on all my media - or been lucky to notice it).
baxtercavendish is offline  
post #7949 of 8443 Old 03-30-2012, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
AviatorTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't blast me if this has been answered because I read this thread for over an hour before posting...

It seems like there were some problems with Panasonic TC-PXXST30's plasma TVs manufactured last year. The rep at Best Buy said to get one manufactured after July 2011. I saw another post about making sure I bought one post serial #1215.

I haven't seen an explanation what's the problem I'm trying to avoid. What was wrong with the earlier sets? What manufacture date and/or serial number should I look for to get a problem-free set?

Gratefully,
Tim
AviatorTim is offline  
post #7950 of 8443 Old 03-30-2012, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
agent8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The earlier sets had a fluctuating brightness problem. There's tons of threads on it but even if you happen to get an older set , Panasonic will send out a tech an fix it. I think most of the ones in stock will be fine. Mine came this week and I haven't even checked the date or serial number cause it looks so awesome!
agent8 is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P60st30 60 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50st30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off