Official Panasonic 2011 TC-PxxST30 Thread [No Price Talk] - Page 272 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8131 of 8449 Old 05-31-2012, 06:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunder_13 View Post

Hey all- new member here and haven't posted very much. Seeking some advice in regards to a 65" ST30.

So I purchased the ST30 on 05/24/2011 from Best Buy and did not buy the protection plan. It has been great and I have followed some of your alls calibration advice and settings setup. I have LOVED this TV and have gotten nothing but compliments on it thanks to you all! I "think" (and hope) I ran slides long enough when I first got it but now I am unsure due to what has happened. On 05/23/12 (WHEW) the television started acting up. It has maybe 20 vertical lines that are faint gray. Also, the skin tones and overall picture are very strange. I can most closely describe it as a radar looking screen off of your local weather television station. Anyways, I ended up calling Panasonic and they were VERY helpful. They sent out a In-home TV repair co. to check it out and order the parts for the repairs. Since I don't know what this is, I am asking for any advice. The repair co. said they will be replacing the main board. Now, hopefully the repair goes all to plan and it gets resolved. My question is, do i need to run slides all over again? If so, slides mean just run a blu ray on standard picture settings AND on zoom for about 100+ hours correct? I'm pretty green to the whole deal but would love to know what steps you guys would take in order for this NOT to happen again. Obviously I snuck it the 1 year warranty with Panasonic so I want to make sure all the correct steps are made. Thanks so much in advance for any responses.

Sadly, Panasonic had me do a "hard reset" to the TV so I lost all of D-nice's settings for cinema AND custom. Do I just need to DM him after I run slides (if I need to)?

Thanks again,

You can also back up your SM settings and reapply them after the repair if they reset. But yeah, unless they're changing the actual panel, then your phosphors will be the same and you won't need to redo any break-in period.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tfoltz View Post

You don't need to run the slides again. Did D-Nice calibrate your TV, or did you just use his settings? If he calibrated your set then you should contact him. If you just use his settings then you can re-apply them.

The warranty on my 65ST30 ends in July. I'll be doomed after that point since I didn't buy an extended warranty.


Tfoltz, why don't you just get a SquareTrade warranty? I got one through Costco for 4 years at only $65 for my 42" ST30 (And I'll be getting one for the 60" when it's factory warranty expires). And it covers everything the manufacturer's warranty covers. It's ridiculous that Panasonic tries to charge hundreds of dollars for the same coverage for less time (3 years).

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8132 of 8449 Old 05-31-2012, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrey0118 View Post

Just got an update from 2.2 to 2.22 on both of my 30 series panels...didn't see anything on Panny's site about it...anyone know what it is about?

Thanks mfrey, nothing obvious huh? No new apps? I will search around too.
Jimmy is offline  
post #8133 of 8449 Old 05-31-2012, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrey0118 View Post

Tfoltz, why don't you just get a SquareTrade warranty? I got one through Costco for 4 years at only $65 for my 42" ST30 (And I'll be getting one for the 60" when it's factory warranty expires). And it covers everything the manufacturer's warranty covers. It's ridiculous that Panasonic tries to charge hundreds of dollars for the same coverage for less time (3 years).

I always assumed you had to buy a warranty earlier in the set's life. So you can pick up a warranty just before the manufacturer's warranty expires?
tfoltz is online now  
post #8134 of 8449 Old 05-31-2012, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrey0118 View Post

Just got an update from 2.2 to 2.22 on both of my 30 series panels...didn't see anything on Panny's site about it...anyone know what it is about?

Per avjunkie it's just support for viera connect.
tfoltz is online now  
post #8135 of 8449 Old 05-31-2012, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfoltz View Post

I always assumed you had to buy a warranty earlier in the set's life. So you can pick up a warranty just before the manufacturer's warranty expires?

I did. Day before the year warranty expired on my 42" ST30 I went to Costco, got the Squaretrade packet, came home, went online, filled it out, emailed a copy of my receipt from Brandsmart USA to Squaretrade, and 5 minutes later got a warranty confirmation email that it's good til April 2016.

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #8136 of 8449 Old 05-31-2012, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfoltz View Post

Per avjunkie it's just support for viera connect.

Ah, thanks Teefy...figured actual firmware support for this model was over...

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #8137 of 8449 Old 05-31-2012, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by earthw0rmjim View Post

Hey guys!

Just got a 2TB external hard drive, so thought i gonna hook it up with my Panasonic P42S30 (to play movies from it).
The problem is the TV doesn't recognize the HDD (other than "USB device connected").
Tried FAT32, exFAT, NTFS, ext3, still no success.
The TV works fine with any USB flash drive, and the HDD works fine with my PC.
Thought maybe it can't handle the 2TB partition, so i shrinked it to ~500GB, didn't help.

Did anyone have the same problem? Any workaround?

I'd appreciate any advice!
Thanks in advance!

I had the same results you did on my ST30 so I hooked up my HDD to my win7 pc and stream wirelessly using dlna. The S30 is wireless ready which means you would have to get an adaptor or use an ethernet cable to stream.
whipit is offline  
post #8138 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 05:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I've posted this in a much smaller thread and have not received a response...so figured I would try here. I have a 65ST30 and I am trying to figure out if I can have "multiple" custom settings. For example Custom 1 for Day and Custom 2 for Night and then Custom 3 for Sports as an example.

Is this possible ? I can't seem to figure it out if is ? If not...how do people "work around" this?

Thanks!
toofast68 is offline  
post #8139 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 05:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by toofast68 View Post

I've posted this in a much smaller thread and have not received a response...so figured I would try here. I have a 65ST30 and I am trying to figure out if I can have "multiple" custom settings. For example Custom 1 for Day and Custom 2 for Night and then Custom 3 for Sports as an example.

Is this possible ? I can't seem to figure it out if is ? If not...how do people "work around" this?

Thanks!

Not possible. Only workaround I know of is using Custom for a "day" mode and Cinema for a "night" mode.

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #8140 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 05:57 AM
Member
 
Muddeprived's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, it was a sad day for me yesterday. I had no choice but to exchange my P50ST30 in for a Samsung PN51E550. My Panny somehow got a red flashing pixel right in the middle of the screen and it was annoying as hell. Bestbuy could not fix the Panny due to them not making the panel for this tv anymore so I had a few choices to go with and ended up with the Samsung and I can tell ya that I am NOT disappointed. The only reason I switched from Panny to Sammy was cuz the 2011 3D glasses were not compatable with the 2012 models so I went with the Samsung that included two pairs of 3D glasses.

Panasonic, if you are listening, include the glasses!

LOL
Muddeprived is offline  
post #8141 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrey0118 View Post

Not possible. Only workaround I know of is using Custom for a "day" mode and Cinema for a "night" mode.

Crude and thanks...so it is safe to assume that if I tweak the Cinema Mode it will "retain" all the settings...neverhtless I will give that a whirl.
toofast68 is offline  
post #8142 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 06:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Red POWER light on Front of Set - is there a way to "turn off" this rather bright red light ?

I know on my Sony I can...but can't seem to figure this out on the Panny. Manual gives no indication this is possible.

Thanks in advance!
toofast68 is offline  
post #8143 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by toofast68 View Post

Red POWER light on Front of Set - is there a way to "turn off" this rather bright red light ?

I know on my Sony I can...but can't seem to figure this out on the Panny. Manual gives no indication this is possible.

Thanks in advance!

Negative

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is online now  
post #8144 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Muddeprived's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by toofast68 View Post

Red POWER light on Front of Set - is there a way to "turn off" this rather bright red light ?

I know on my Sony I can...but can't seem to figure this out on the Panny. Manual gives no indication this is possible.

Thanks in advance!

I used black wire tape, just enough to cover the dot and voila, gone. A little redneckish but.....works.
Muddeprived is offline  
post #8145 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muddeprived View Post

I used black wire tape, just enough to cover the dot and voila, gone. A little redneckish but.....works.

Yep...that is what I am gonna have to do...funny how simple things like this are overlooked.
toofast68 is offline  
post #8146 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
tidoubleger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to have an unpatched for Fbr set and not have the problem be as it appears on the examples? I bought a display unit with a june 2011 build date and my pdp eep is 63.52. I just watched the scene from the incredibles and while I noticed the brightness drop in a slightly, it didn't look as exaggerated as I saw in the examples. I already knew of the problem and popped it in ready to call panasonic only to be surprised at the lack of problem lol
tidoubleger is offline  
post #8147 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Carey P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Tucson, AZ USA
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by toofast68 View Post


Yep...that is what I am gonna have to do...funny how simple things like this are overlooked.

But should you turn off the cable box and not the TV, how would you know?
Carey P is online now  
post #8148 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by tidoubleger View Post

Is it possible to have an unpatched for Fbr set and not have the problem be as it appears on the examples? I bought a display unit with a june 2011 build date and my pdp eep is 63.52. I just watched the scene from the incredibles and while I noticed the brightness drop in a slightly, it didn't look as exaggerated as I saw in the examples. I already knew of the problem and popped it in ready to call panasonic only to be surprised at the lack of problem lol

It will probably pop up on you at some point. Took a few days before I noticed then...then I couldn't stop seeing it.
tfoltz is online now  
post #8149 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muddeprived View Post

I used black wire tape, just enough to cover the dot and voila, gone. A little redneckish but.....works.

I do the same thing.
tfoltz is online now  
post #8150 of 8449 Old 06-01-2012, 08:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mpray1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Delaware, philly
Posts: 2,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone have the base to an st30 that they would be willing to sell. I have the chance to buy a 65" at a killer price that was a floor model but has no base. I am unable to mount it in my apartment so that's why I need to get a base. PM me if you can help me out. Thanks
Mpray1983 is offline  
post #8151 of 8449 Old 06-02-2012, 11:47 AM
Member
 
Haydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any common issues with the 50" st30 model? I want to buy a used one, and I want to know what to look for beyond the normal burn ins/crack/buzz issues, I'll have an opportunity to inspect everything except the insides.
Haydee is offline  
post #8152 of 8449 Old 06-02-2012, 01:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
toofast68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NorthEast Ohio, USA
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mpray1983 View Post

Does anyone have the base to an st30 that they would be willing to sell. I have the chance to buy a 65" at a killer price that was a floor model but has no base. I am unable to mount it in my apartment so that's why I need to get a base. PM me if you can help me out. Thanks

check your pm
toofast68 is offline  
post #8153 of 8449 Old 06-02-2012, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
anttv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
same here ...update to 2.22.....don't notice anything....maybe some new apps...not sure.
anttv is offline  
post #8154 of 8449 Old 06-08-2012, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
starcrunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I recently just noticed the fluctuating brightness on my P50St30 and since it's two months past warranty Panasonic says they will not replace the A-board. Does anyone know how much this cost to have someone do it? Is it doable yourself (I do have a bit of tech knowledge), and how much would just the board be?

I've read much of this thread but all 200 or so pages would be too long, so I apologize if this has been asked before.
starcrunch is offline  
post #8155 of 8449 Old 06-08-2012, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I guess I would question that it is a warranty problem vs. a product recall of sorts. They sure were pulling them of the retail floors to make the fix, before the warranties even kicked in. I would escalate with Panasonic if possible but I know it may be "it is what it is" moment. You can try some local Panny repair shops to see what they may be able to do. Are you really sure you have FBr? I assume you already checked the serial # and such?
Jimmy is offline  
post #8156 of 8449 Old 06-08-2012, 12:09 PM
Newbie
 
starcrunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea, I'm positive I have it and my number matches.

I had escalated it and gave everyone the internal reference number. First through the concierge department which told me "we will take care of it" took all my info and told me to call this shop, only then the next day to tell the local vender that they wouldn't cover it, and that by "we will take care of it" they really meant they would give me a number to call and pay for it myself. I then had it escalated to the Accommodations department where the guy just sat on the phone telling me it's out of warranty so they are not responsible.

I guess I might try to find one on the internet but where could I get the part number.
starcrunch is offline  
post #8157 of 8449 Old 06-08-2012, 07:30 PM
Member
 
larkowski1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by starcrunch View Post

Yea, I'm positive I have it and my number matches.
I had escalated it and gave everyone the internal reference number. First through the concierge department which told me "we will take care of it" took all my info and told me to call this shop, only then the next day to tell the local vender that they wouldn't cover it, and that by "we will take care of it" they really meant they would give me a number to call and pay for it myself. I then had it escalated to the Accommodations department where the guy just sat on the phone telling me it's out of warranty so they are not responsible.
I guess I might try to find one on the internet but where could I get the part number.
I watched the guy replace my A-board on my 46". I could have done it for sure, but certainly not as quickly. The scariest part would be reinstalling the ribbon cables as there are pins that basically pierce into the cables. He powered on the TV before replacing the rear cover to make sure he had gotten them reinstalled correctly. There were lots of screws.....

Panasonic P46ST30 | Denon AVR-X2000 | PSB T45/B15/C40 | Oppo BDP-83 | DirecTV
larkowski1 is offline  
post #8158 of 8449 Old 06-09-2012, 02:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpm1990 View Post

please if you have your tv service menu settings of custom and warm settings because i didn know if i change it:mad:

The service mode values are the same for HD and SD. If you feed the tv a standard def signal the proper settings will show up and can be transferred to the HD matrix.
rpm1990 likes this.
whipit is offline  
post #8159 of 8449 Old 06-10-2012, 07:41 AM
Member
 
911medic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Near Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone have a Fbr repair done in the Twin Cities area, specifically the NW suburbs?

I bought a new tc-p60st30 last November. It is an April build, with an EEPROM value that does not have the Fbr fix. I had been using it in my bedroom with SD cable TV, HD OTA TV (both via a tivo HD), and the occasional DVD played via a laptop thru a DVI to HDMI cable. If any Fbr existed, it was only slightly noticeable.

However my basement HT room is nearing completion and I moved the set down there and watched a DVD via my Xbox 360 last night, and wow! BIG TIME Fbr in a particular scene of Real Steel! Very distracting and annoying. I checked my Quantum of Solace disc as well and it's there in the moon scene too.

I'm going to move my blu ray player down there and test some more, but it looks like I'm going to have to get the ball rolling on the fix.

Just wondering if any fellow Twin Citians have been thru it, and how their experience went.

BTW, the only change I made to the set was I changed the panel brightness to "mid" from "low." I don't know if that would exacerbate the Fbr issue, but I sure as hell see it now.

Panasonic TC-P60ST30 | Denon AVR-2112ci | Panasonic DMP-BD80 | Polk RTi8 (L/R) | Polk CSi A6 (C) | Hsu STF-2 Sub | Monoprice 4929 8" In-Ceiling (LS/RS)
911medic is offline  
post #8160 of 8449 Old 06-11-2012, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
gstelmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by anttv View Post

same here ...update to 2.22.....don't notice anything....maybe some new apps...not sure.

I just downloaded a Viera Cast update, not sure if it's 2.22. There is one immediate and obvious difference: when I first turn on my TV, an ad appears in the box at the bottom. It used to be a generic "Hit the Viera Cast button to get to the Viera Cast features" message, now it has real ads for real products. Ugh.

-- Greg

gstelmack is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P60st30 60 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50st30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - P60st30 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off