Official Panasonic 2011 TC-PxxST30 Thread [No Price Talk] - Page 283 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8461 of 8477 Old 01-26-2015, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tribby2001 View Post
After 3 years with no issues with my TC-P42ST30, the display has gone dark and sound has ceased


The display went dark during a short period of use. No sound or picture. Front power LED stays illuminated red.

I unplugged the power cord for about 30 minutes and plugged it back in. When I press the On button on the front panel I can hear a few micro-relays click and the power light turns on red. But still no sound or picture. Also, I can not turn the set off (red power light off) with the remote or the front panel power button (Lock Mode per service manual). I have to unplug the power cord.

When the front red led is on, and I hold down the power button, it will blink 14 times repeatedly.

Any suggestions?
This happened to me as well.

We heard intermittent tones from the Verizon FIOS hardware mounted in the foyer
closet. SHortly thereafter, the pic and sound were lost. The remote (either the Verizon
or Panasonic) will power up the TV but there is no pic or sound. The power
lamp is continuously illuminated. We still have internet access via Verizon's
wireless router as well as Verizon telephone service. All three services enter
the house via the hardware mounted in the foyer closet. The Verizon remote
will cause the channels to change on the converter box as well. The TV is
Panasonic Viera TC-P42S30 and its less than 3.5yrs old.
madvladtv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8462 of 8477 Old 02-17-2015, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Luisfc1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: los angeles, california
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i just got a message from the tv when using youtube. it wont be supported anymore after april 20. any way to go around this other than using blu ray player etc.?
Luisfc1972 is offline  
post #8463 of 8477 Old 02-18-2015, 04:41 PM
Member
 
Yardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakland Park Florida
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Got the same message also. I was wondering the same thing too. Sometimes I like to browse youtube without turning on the blu ray player.
Yardy is offline  
post #8464 of 8477 Old 02-24-2015, 10:06 PM
Member
 
upa123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dolby Digital through HDMI?

Good day,


After messing with this for the last few days, I thought I would seek some help. The TV is the P65ST30. I have an AppleTV connecting to the TV to HDMI 2. I get no sound if I enable Dolby Digital on the Apple TV, but if I disable it, the sound is fine.


I figure it's possible the ST30 can not decode DD signal. So I connect a soundbar with HDMI going through the HDMI 1 ARC port on the TV. I figure even if TV can't decode the signal, ARC will simply cause it to bypass to the sound bar. Nope, no sound there again. Sound does work again when I disable DD, so I know at least the ARC connection is good to the sound bar.


What else am I missing here? I went through the manual a few times for both the TV and the sound bar.


Appreciate any suggestions!
upa123 is offline  
post #8465 of 8477 Old 02-25-2015, 04:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 74
These tv's can only output stereo unless you are using an internal app or tuner. Best to use an AVR as your source switch, then you can get all the audio codecs.
whipit is offline  
post #8466 of 8477 Old 02-25-2015, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 19" away from my computer screen
Posts: 3,471
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 331
ARC (Audio Return Channel) is to get the sound from OTA (Over the Air) channels from your TV to your receiver when your antenna is connected to your TV. It's just a convenience, so you don't have to run an additional audio wire back to your receiver for OTA.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_________________________________________________
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #8467 of 8477 Old 02-26-2015, 11:38 PM
Member
 
upa123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Appreciate the help. I had hoped even if the TV is not able to decode DD signal, it would still pass through the signal from any source. Sounds like that's a misunderstanding from my part.
upa123 is offline  
post #8468 of 8477 Old 03-10-2015, 11:19 AM
Member
 
lowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hello to the forum. I have found a lot of helpful info on this site but I am now having an issue with my 55" ST30. I bought it in early 2012 and it has worked great for the past few years. It has a little over 5000 hours and the most up to date firmware. Recently, though, when the background screen is off-white to light grey in color, I get this flickering purple interference. It can happen on a static image or moving scene but it always seems to be visible when the background is a white to grey color. I tried running the wipe bar function overnight as well as the Disney WOW pixel flipper overnight and it's not getting better. Source material doesn't seem to matter either, cable, Blu, Smart apps, etc. They all do the same thing. If I go into the service menu and do the color slides, the colors are OK, but it does it on the lighter grey and white slides. If the picture is not white or light grey based, it looks OK, but there is still detectable flickering.

I can see that there is IR (will post pics once my post count is enough) but I wanted to make sure it wasn't anything else. Any help or guidance is appreciated. Thanks.
lowe is offline  
post #8469 of 8477 Old 03-11-2015, 02:06 PM
Member
 
lowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Updating with pics. Found my issue in the VT30 thread (dying circuit boards) but figured I would post the pics here anyway in case anyone was interested.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150310_123922[1].jpg
Views:	56
Size:	117.2 KB
ID:	597385   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150310_123837[1].jpg
Views:	56
Size:	149.0 KB
ID:	597393  
lowe is offline  
post #8470 of 8477 Old 03-25-2015, 04:24 AM
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. I have a Panasonic p60st30 that I have had for about three years now. I never updated the software since I had it. Is this something I should do? Is it safe doing it? I'm having an issue with netflix not being able to switch profiles. I'm wondering if updating the software on the Pana would help this? Any thoughts? Thanks!
bogart219 is offline  
post #8471 of 8477 Old 03-26-2015, 07:50 AM
Member
 
lowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Updating the software is pretty easy. You can do it through the Network submenu if you have the TV on your network. If not, I think you have to do it via a USB flash drive. My 55" ST30 is at firmware 2.20 and all of the apps work fine.
lowe is offline  
post #8472 of 8477 Old 03-27-2015, 02:04 AM
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowe View Post
Updating the software is pretty easy. You can do it through the Network submenu if you have the TV on your network. If not, I think you have to do it via a USB flash drive. My 55" ST30 is at firmware 2.20 and all of the apps work fine.
Thanks for the info Lowe!
bogart219 is offline  
post #8473 of 8477 Old 03-27-2015, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
spocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Note that the firmware was last updated in 2012, so there hasn't been anything recently, and there probably won't be any more updates.

It's definitely safe to do the update. Don't know if it will solve your Netflix issue, but it can't hurt to try. Here is more info:

http://av.jpn.support.panasonic.com/.../down_na1.html
spocko is offline  
post #8474 of 8477 Old 04-12-2015, 10:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Luisfc1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: los angeles, california
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 15
anyone interested in the wifi dongle ill sell for $20.
Luisfc1972 is offline  
post #8475 of 8477 Old Today, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Fahrenheit85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10


Is this the right setting for my ST30? I checked the 4:4:4 test images and I can't tell if it's failing them or not. I have the TV set to "nonstandard"
Fahrenheit85 is online now  
post #8476 of 8477 Old Today, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 19" away from my computer screen
Posts: 3,471
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahrenheit85 View Post


Is this the right setting for my ST30? I checked the 4:4:4 test images and I can't tell if it's failing them or not. I have the TV set to "nonstandard"

Screen up a pluge pattern and see if you can differentiate the darkest 3 bars. If the setting is incorrect, they will all be the same shade of black.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_________________________________________________
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #8477 of 8477 Old Today, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Fahrenheit85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
Screen up a pluge pattern and see if you can differentiate the darkest 3 bars. If the setting is incorrect, they will all be the same shade of black.
The bar pastern looks fine so I know 0-255 is fine. Everyone says use a different pattern for 4:4:4 though. Mainly i'm looking at this Official 4:4:4 / Chroma Subsampling Thread. I can't tell if the lines are 1 pixel wide or not as they say to check in the guide.
Fahrenheit85 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P60st30 60 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50st30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off