Samsung PNxxD450/PNxxD490 Owners Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1860 Old 03-27-2011, 10:42 AM
Member
 
aznives3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that sounds pretty good! its our bedroom tv like i said so its not like we're going to be doing any crazy content watching, but as blu-ray player prices fall etc, im sure i will add one to it in the future. i do like that i gain the 1 extra inch without increasing cabinet size either, so i hope what i see is great!
aznives3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1860 Old 03-27-2011, 10:46 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The BD-C5500 is only 98 bucks on walmart.com Idk if Im supposed to be advertising like that, but a good blu ray player is hovering right around 100 bucks nowadays. Thats why I finally went out and got one.

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #93 of 1860 Old 03-27-2011, 01:12 PM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eckohb View Post

There is some reflection, I have four windows in my living room, and there is reflection, but ive learned to live with it. Its not the end of the world, considering I got an awesome TV and a Blu Ray player, with blu rays, all for the price of my flashlighting LED-LCD I exchanged for the D450. Im not sure how the C450 is in comparison, but I would just go with the D450, as a lotta of owners had buzzing problems with the C450, and I really dont hear any buzzing at all unless I mute the tv and put my ear right next to it. Plus, you will appreciate the Plus 1 design with the 43". It's well worth it

Agreed.

However, in this case, they should've called it 'Plus 0.7' (42.3" to 43")
QZ1 is offline  
post #94 of 1860 Old 03-27-2011, 01:43 PM
Member
 
tripod39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Blandon.Pa.
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripod39 View Post

Never had a 720 set (D450) before,always 1080.Should I reset my cable box output to 720p or leave it at 1080i.Will run BR today to compare to 1080.

Ran "Three Days" blue ray today.Very good,big improvement over upconvert dvd player.Not as good as but very close to.

WAP 16.

tripod39 is offline  
post #95 of 1860 Old 03-27-2011, 02:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
QZ1, I saw your posts regarding the resolution of the TV. I suggested 720p was better because that's what my cable box automatically set it to. My blu ray player automatically detects 1080p, as well as my xbox 360, and the picture looks phenomenal. Im not to familiar with upconversion or anything like that, I just know I cant tell the difference between 1080p and 720p. This picture actually looks better than the 1080p lcd I previously had.

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #96 of 1860 Old 03-27-2011, 04:51 PM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, the cable box could be set to output 720p or 1080i (not 1080p). To be fair, one would need to look at a 1080i channel and a 720p channel on the 1080i setting, and then the same two channels on the 720p setting; total of four tests. You might be sitting far enough back and/or you visual acuity isn't 'eagle eye', such that it doesn't matter. If your cable box can do 'native passthrough' that would be best, of course.
QZ1 is offline  
post #97 of 1860 Old 03-27-2011, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Erik C. Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I now have noticed a bit of an annoying problem with my set. I guess I did not notice it much until I put in a few titles with some more vibrant colors/brightness. I notice that the brightness tends to fluctuate quite a bit. Yes, the Eco settings have been turned to off etc. It is quite annoying especially when wathcing Despecible Me and the Tahti 3d Blu-Rays. It does go away when I drop the contrast way down to about 50, but that makes the transfer way too dark to fully enjoy 3D.
Erik C. Johnson is offline  
post #98 of 1860 Old 03-28-2011, 04:45 AM
Newbie
 
renovati0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm experiencing some buzzin with my D450..
I don't know if its my ear too good or is the TV making too loud buzzin..
renovati0 is offline  
post #99 of 1860 Old 03-28-2011, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by QZ1 View Post

Well, the cable box could be set to output 720p or 1080i (not 1080p). To be fair, one would need to look at a 1080i channel and a 720p channel on the 1080i setting, and then the same two channels on the 720p setting; total of four tests. You might be sitting far enough back and/or you visual acuity isn't 'eagle eye', such that it doesn't matter. If your cable box can do 'native passthrough' that would be best, of course.

I tried going to display settings, and it looks like there is no way to change the output on the box. It must output automatically. I've got 20/20 vision, and trust me, I look for things to be wrong lol. My gf tells me something is wrong with me because I did that with the LCD and found the flashlighting/clouding on both sets I previously had. Thats why Im so impressed with this TV, because I cant even find anything wrong with it besides only having 2 HDMI inputs. But even component cables have my cable looking good.

Also, I set my blu ray to 1080p and 24fps, and there was no judder and the picture quality was better than 720p at 60 or whatever the standard is. Idk, either way, this is a great entry level plasma.

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #100 of 1860 Old 03-28-2011, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renovati0 View Post

I'm experiencing some buzzin with my D450..
I don't know if its my ear too good or is the TV making too loud buzzin..

Thats weird. Is it when the tv is on a certain source, or is it all the time? Do you hear it when the volume is up, or only when its muted?

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #101 of 1860 Old 03-28-2011, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erik C. Johnson View Post

Ok, I now have noticed a bit of an annoying problem with my set. I guess I did not notice it much until I put in a few titles with some more vibrant colors/brightness. I notice that the brightness tends to fluctuate quite a bit. Yes, the Eco settings have been turned to off etc. It is quite annoying especially when wathcing Despecible Me and the Tahti 3d Blu-Rays. It does go away when I drop the contrast way down to about 50, but that makes the transfer way too dark to fully enjoy 3D.

Unfortunately, Im not familiar with the 3D part of the D490. I dont experience fluctuating brightness with the TV itself, only with the brightness level of my living room throughout the day. Im not sure where you got the TV, but its always worth a shot to exchange it if youre not satisfied.

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #102 of 1860 Old 03-28-2011, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eckohb View Post

I tried going to display settings, and it looks like there is no way to change the output on the box. It must output automatically.

Usually the ability to change the output is not in the "user" menu, but in the service menu. If you are unsure, Google your model and service menu and see what you can find. I would be very surprised if you didn't have the "native or "pass-through" option or the very least be able to set 720P or 1080i on the box.
kdog044 is offline  
post #103 of 1860 Old 03-28-2011, 03:34 PM
Member
 
Erik C. Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^ That is what I am going to do. I may go ahead and get on of the bigger ones since I am now hooked.
Erik C. Johnson is offline  
post #104 of 1860 Old 03-28-2011, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdog044 View Post

Usually the ability to change the output is not in the "user" menu, but in the service menu. If you are unsure, Google your model and service menu and see what you can find. I would be very surprised if you didn't have the "native or "pass-through" option or the very least be able to set 720P or 1080i on the box.

what is the difference between native and/or pass-through? ive got a motorola, ill take a look and see what i can find

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #105 of 1860 Old 03-28-2011, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eckohb View Post

what is the difference between native and/or pass-through? ive got a motorola, ill take a look and see what i can find

There is no difference. It's just what certain manufacturer's call it. Either one does not do anything to the incoming signal but sends to the TV and lets it do any conversion necessary. On my Moto box you access it by turning off the box and pressing the menu button on the box.
kdog044 is offline  
post #106 of 1860 Old 03-28-2011, 10:15 PM
Newbie
 
renovati0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eckohb View Post

Thats weird. Is it when the tv is on a certain source, or is it all the time? Do you hear it when the volume is up, or only when its muted?

hear it when the volume is very low.. it come with any source, I tried from any source and even tried a dedicated power supply, not a parallel source. The more contrast it give more buzzing...
renovati0 is offline  
post #107 of 1860 Old 03-29-2011, 05:30 AM
Member
 
tripod39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Blandon.Pa.
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdog044 View Post

There is no difference. It's just what certain manufacturer's call it. Either one does not do anything to the incoming signal but sends to the TV and lets it do any conversion necessary. On my Moto box you access it by turning off the box and pressing the menu button on the box.

I have an Atlanta Scientific cable box.W/remote,I select,under box settings,in video section I can choose any of 4 settings of which I pick 480p,720p,1080i and leave 480i out.As I change channels my box screen shows what output the channel I selected is putting out.It changes automatically for ea channel.Could be your brand of box isnt set up like mine.

WAP 16.

tripod39 is offline  
post #108 of 1860 Old 03-29-2011, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I forgot to even look at my model number. I went to display settings, and it doesnt offer those options like yours. My box shows what the display is, and its always 720p for HD content, and 480i for SD. Im going to have to try to look online for the service menu when I get home from work today

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #109 of 1860 Old 03-29-2011, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
Feellia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW scratch my settings I'm red/green color blind..lol
Feellia is offline  
post #110 of 1860 Old 03-29-2011, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renovati0 View Post

hear it when the volume is very low.. it come with any source, I tried from any source and even tried a dedicated power supply, not a parallel source. The more contrast it give more buzzing...

Are you using the ferrite cores that shipped with the TV? I don't have any buzz on mine.
kdog044 is offline  
post #111 of 1860 Old 03-29-2011, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex V View Post

Hey I'll post my settings. I'm not a calibrator so these might not be the best but anyway, I'm using this now :

Mode: Movie
Cell Lighting: 13
Contrast: 89
Brightness:35
Sharpness:40
Color:56
Tint:50/50

That's odd, my Cell Lighting only goes to 10 and I have the PN43D450.
kdog044 is offline  
post #112 of 1860 Old 03-29-2011, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex V View Post

@ Lupik : I just tested 3 filetypes @d450, avi mkv and mp4. They all work. Also support for music and pictures.

How did you get .AVI movie files to play? On my D450 it only shows options for photos and music through "media play".
kdog044 is offline  
post #113 of 1860 Old 03-29-2011, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
badmeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdog044 View Post

That's odd, my Cell Lighting only goes to 10 and I have the PN43D450.

He has a European model
badmeng is offline  
post #114 of 1860 Old 03-29-2011, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
badmeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by renovati0 View Post

hear it when the volume is very low.. it come with any source, I tried from any source and even tried a dedicated power supply, not a parallel source. The more contrast it give more buzzing...

I picked one of these up today to replace an older Panny Plasma in bedroom. I hear this buzzing also on all sources. It is not like the directional buzz from last year's C models. I can hear this buzz on low volumes also 2 or above in any mode, any contrast setting. Was going to break this in an do a calibration, once a buzzer always a buzzer. Bringing this back to the store tonight.
badmeng is offline  
post #115 of 1860 Old 03-30-2011, 02:41 AM
Member
 
Alex V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdog044 View Post

How did you get .AVI movie files to play? On my D450 it only shows options for photos and music through "media play".

Just hooked up a harddisk to it. Then just go to the file and enter it.
Alex V is offline  
post #116 of 1860 Old 03-30-2011, 02:47 AM
Member
 
Alex V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just had a techie come in for the "buzz". He opened it up looked at it, fiddled with it until it didn't start up at first anymore. Then closed it back up. Those isolation pillows didn't help even a bit so he left them off. He did a soundcheck measured at 30dB . He didn't know if it was inside of limits but he thought it was annoying too at low volume.
It was the powersupply as expected. Btw, my set is made in Hungary...

Funny thing is that the c450 was right next to it, and it was way more silent than my d450 but he said you can't compare them because they are different models. So I guess going for a newer model justifies more noise!

Well anyway, I'm still happy with my set in terms of picture quality, but the buzzing is definitely a big con to go for this set. Peace out:P
Alex V is offline  
post #117 of 1860 Old 03-30-2011, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
renovati0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdog044 View Post

Are you using the ferrite cores that shipped with the TV? I don't have any buzz on mine.

yeah I used that, anyway.. I will just try to get use with the noise.. haha and alternate way is to get a wireless headphone maybe.. haha.. anyway, still satisfy with the quality picture the TV produced.
renovati0 is offline  
post #118 of 1860 Old 03-30-2011, 06:51 AM
Member
 
gtpboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone check in the picture settings menu possibly in the advanced settings for the D450 if it has a "RGB Only Mode" option.

Thanks
gtpboy is offline  
post #119 of 1860 Old 03-30-2011, 09:04 AM
Newbie
 
Feellia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With a HDMI connect, the only thing I see with RGB is under white balance
Feellia is offline  
post #120 of 1860 Old 03-30-2011, 10:33 AM
Member
 
channad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been trying to find out what the native resolution on the PN43D450 and PN43D490 are:

1280 x 720: 1366 x 768:
Samsung.com Logicbuy.com
abt.com

also, the previous posting about which res to set your Cable DVR for the best picture is also saying the tv is not true 720p. Just wondering if anybody knows what the true native resolution for these tvs. I'm talking about the 43", either the 450 or 490.
channad is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51d490 51 Inch 720p 600hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn51d490 51 Inch 3d 600hz Plasma Hdtv 3d Kit , Samsung Pn43d490 43 Inch 720p 600hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn43d450 43 Inch 720p 600 Hz Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn51d450 51 Inch 720p 600 Hz Plasma Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off