Samsung PNxxD450/PNxxD490 Owners Thread - Page 55 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1621 of 1860 Old 02-22-2012, 06:49 PM
Member
 
siko8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: pueblo' co
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GamerBoy40 glad it worked out for you

those the same settings i use on my 51d7000 as well
siko8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1622 of 1860 Old 02-22-2012, 08:02 PM
Member
 
joeshan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bachelor View Post

I use a 2tb external drive using the USB port with no issues. When watching 3d content I do have to physically unplug and then plug back in the hdmi cord from the back of the TV and then it works. Seems to be another issue with using model d7000. Small price to pay for the increase in picture quality and I don't watch too much of 3d content.

I'll try that the picture really is good. I changed it back after the 3D didn't work but it's easy to fix.
joeshan99 is offline  
post #1623 of 1860 Old 02-23-2012, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovswr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bachelor View Post

I use a 2tb external drive using the USB port with no issues. When watching 3d content I do have to physically unplug and then plug back in the hdmi cord from the back of the TV and then it works. Seems to be another issue with using model d7000. Small price to pay for the increase in picture quality and I don't watch too much of 3d content.

Hmm I use your settings (with the set renamed to D7000), & I watched Transformers: Dark of the Moon this past Monday & it seemed that the 3D was fine. I think I will try again when I go home today & reseat the cable & see what happens.

carry on with your HD-Lite Directv loving banter! <--Comedy Gold

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

PSN = lovswr
XBOX Live = lovswr
lovswr is offline  
post #1624 of 1860 Old 02-23-2012, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
Morgin187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if you can record tv from component to a external hdd through the USB? I have a ps43d490 and I see a record button but nothing happens when I press it
Morgin187 is offline  
post #1625 of 1860 Old 02-23-2012, 09:04 PM
Newbie
 
GamerBoy40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any reports on image retention/burn in? I ask because I really want to play my PS2 but I can't get rid of the small black bars on the side. Plus, I want to play certain games on the PS3 that have constant HUD's on the screen. Anytime I look up the issue, I find articles that date back to the 2004-2007 time range, and I know plasmas have improved since then, just not sure how much.
GamerBoy40 is offline  
post #1626 of 1860 Old 02-24-2012, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morgin187 View Post

Anyone know if you can record tv from component to a external hdd through the USB? I have a ps43d490 and I see a record button but nothing happens when I press it

I believe that functionality is only enabled for european models.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #1627 of 1860 Old 02-24-2012, 09:10 AM
Newbie
 
WaterOz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GamerBoy40 View Post

Any reports on image retention/burn in? I ask because I really want to play my PS2 but I can't get rid of the small black bars on the side. Plus, I want to play certain games on the PS3 that have constant HUD's on the screen. Anytime I look up the issue, I find articles that date back to the 2004-2007 time range, and I know plasmas have improved since then, just not sure how much.

I will say this... my wife has a bad habit of sometimes pausing tv shows for awhile when getting distracted by other things (like my children... so it's not like it's a bad thing she's pausing it). I've been concerned that despite the advancements on this set, that we'd still be seeing issues with the amount of time sometimes she has paused it.

As of now, no image retention and burn in has occurred at all - and I've caught the TV paused and on sometimes for 40 minutes or more...
WaterOz is offline  
post #1628 of 1860 Old 02-24-2012, 10:28 AM
Member
 
ntrisKKT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GamerBoy40 View Post

Any reports on image retention/burn in? I ask because I really want to play my PS2 but I can't get rid of the small black bars on the side. Plus, I want to play certain games on the PS3 that have constant HUD's on the screen. Anytime I look up the issue, I find articles that date back to the 2004-2007 time range, and I know plasmas have improved since then, just not sure how much.

All I can say is do not use this plasma as a computer monitor...
ntrisKKT is offline  
post #1629 of 1860 Old 02-24-2012, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovswr View Post

Hmm I use your settings (with the set renamed to D7000), & I watched Transformers: Dark of the Moon this past Monday & it seemed that the 3D was fine. I think I will try again when I go home today & reseat the cable & see what happens.

unplugging and plugging back in the cable is only needed when 3d is not engaging when pushing the button. It seems it needs to resync for it to kick over to 3d mode.
Bachelor is offline  
post #1630 of 1860 Old 02-24-2012, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
Morgin187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post

I believe that functionality is only enabled for european models.

Thanx for the reply. I have the European model but cannot get the function to record to hdd to work. My model is the ps43d490
Morgin187 is offline  
post #1631 of 1860 Old 02-24-2012, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 503
Has anyone sucessfully done the d7000 hack on a North American 51d450 ? In the service menu "d7000" is not an option for model.

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #1632 of 1860 Old 02-24-2012, 05:16 PM
Member
 
Stilltheboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just use D560 as the model number you will get cinema smooth
Stilltheboss is offline  
post #1633 of 1860 Old 02-24-2012, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 503
What model number did you pick ? pb560 ?

65VT60
55ST60
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #1634 of 1860 Old 02-24-2012, 06:01 PM
Member
 
Stilltheboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup but rem to write your calibration settings down they default whwn u access the svc menu
Stilltheboss is offline  
post #1635 of 1860 Old 02-24-2012, 11:52 PM
Newbie
 
GamerBoy40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntrisKKT View Post

All I can say is do not use this plasma as a computer monitor...

That's not much of a concern for me since I didn't plan to use it for that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterOz View Post

I will say this... my wife has a bad habit of sometimes pausing tv shows for awhile when getting distracted by other things (like my children... so it's not like it's a bad thing she's pausing it). I've been concerned that despite the advancements on this set, that we'd still be seeing issues with the amount of time sometimes she has paused it.

As of now, no image retention and burn in has occurred at all - and I've caught the TV paused and on sometimes for 40 minutes or more...

Well that gives me some hope. I guess I should play things safe but not completely stop playing certain games because of the fear of burn in.
GamerBoy40 is offline  
post #1636 of 1860 Old 02-25-2012, 01:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Looks like the 51E450 may have lower lines of resolution, according to specs on BB website, at 1024x768 lines of resolution. Still trying to confirm. The D450 has 13--x768, so you may want to buy a D450 before they disappear if that is important to you. Although one review said the E450 has a very nice picture.
tylerSC is offline  
post #1637 of 1860 Old 02-25-2012, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
ch0cochino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey just wanted to ask if anybody else was setting the WB values to 128 in the service menu (D490)

and when i was exploring the EDID stuff in the service menu

i recognized "EDID VER" shows HDMI is 1.2 and can be changed to 1.3

so does it mean wich version the HDMI ports are ? cause i thought the TV has HDMI 1.4


this made me a little bit curious
ch0cochino is offline  
post #1638 of 1860 Old 02-25-2012, 12:06 PM
Member
 
SchererBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally picked up my 43" D450 today.

I'm using it in a bedroom, with only a single window behind it. Without adjusting anything (other than turning on SRS trusurround HD) the picture is stunning. 100x better than the 1080p/60Hz LCD I returned.

I'm seeing no motion blur or blotchy spots when people move whatsoever. There's also no dead pixels (not sure if that is even a problem with plasmas)

Can anyone recommend settings I should use for the first 100 or so hours while breaking it in? Or should I leave it as is? And should I just try to watch movies that cover the whole screen during the break in period? I'm going to avoid watching channels with logos for more than an hour at a time for now.

Also, how long should I run the scrolling option to avoid the burn in? I thought 1 hour might be good?

fwiw, I'm using an HDMI.

Sorry for all the noob questions, and thanks in advance for any responses.
SchererBoy is offline  
post #1639 of 1860 Old 02-25-2012, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
booboo357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed after doing the D560 hack there is now network options in the menu. Has anyone tried using the samsung linkstick after the hack?
booboo357 is offline  
post #1640 of 1860 Old 02-26-2012, 03:44 AM
Newbie
 
ch0cochino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm i dunno if its quite normal a bit or not for plasma tv , this is my first one btw ! (Ps43d490) (EU)

the running time not above 100 hours

so last day i recognized while watching 3d on bright scenes that i have like 4 brighter spots on the screen ?

And if i look at plain white screens i see a bit of this Dirty screen effect or what its called

i attached a picture where u could see the spots ( had to reduce the brightness in Photoshop so u might see it better cause my cam is crap)


and i saw this from another User ! it shows how my tv looks like


LL
ch0cochino is offline  
post #1641 of 1860 Old 02-26-2012, 03:46 AM
Newbie
 
brimstone178200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont know if this issue was raise before.. my question is it is possible to use flash drive in playing 3D movies... downloaded 3D movies in torrent site mostly 5-13Gb in capacity put in USB flash drive... does anyone had tried it???
brimstone178200 is offline  
post #1642 of 1860 Old 02-26-2012, 03:50 AM
Newbie
 
brimstone178200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PN43D490 3D Concern:

I dont know if this issue was raise before.. my question is it is possible to use flash drive in playing 3D movies... downloaded 3D movies in torrent site mostly 5-13Gb in capacity put in USB flash drive... does anyone had tried it???
brimstone178200 is offline  
post #1643 of 1860 Old 02-26-2012, 09:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It works. I use an external hdd hooked up to my bluray player instead of using the USB port on the TV because it locks into dynamic mode.
Bachelor is offline  
post #1644 of 1860 Old 02-26-2012, 11:10 AM
Newbie
 
GamerBoy40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bachelor View Post

It works. I use an external hdd hooked up to my bluray player instead of using the USB port on the TV because it locks into dynamic mode.

When you begin to play the file though, it allows you to calibrate it. Unless ours are different.
GamerBoy40 is offline  
post #1645 of 1860 Old 02-27-2012, 09:22 AM
Member
 
baldheadjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stilltheboss View Post

Just use D560 as the model number you will get cinema smooth

What menu does cinema smooth option show. I changed my D430 to PB560 and did not see the option
baldheadjim is offline  
post #1646 of 1860 Old 02-27-2012, 10:19 AM
Member
 
Stilltheboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its under picture options film mode, make sure your watching at 24hz and HD then cinema smooth will become available
Stilltheboss is offline  
post #1647 of 1860 Old 02-27-2012, 04:47 PM
Member
 
SchererBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you find out how many hours you've put on your plasma? Can't seem to find it in the menu.
SchererBoy is offline  
post #1648 of 1860 Old 02-27-2012, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
stib9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question, does cinema smooth also work in games, like on the ps3?
stib9 is offline  
post #1649 of 1860 Old 02-27-2012, 07:07 PM
Member
 
Stilltheboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think more so movies cuz you need 24hz playback to get Cinema Smooth to work
Stilltheboss is offline  
post #1650 of 1860 Old 02-28-2012, 02:06 AM
Newbie
 
stib9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was hoping it does. To make 30fps games run smoother. I missed the motion plus of my LCD, but plasma has all the advantages in picture quality. Thanks for the reply.
stib9 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51d490 51 Inch 720p 600hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn51d490 51 Inch 3d 600hz Plasma Hdtv 3d Kit , Samsung Pn43d490 43 Inch 720p 600hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn43d450 43 Inch 720p 600 Hz Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn51d450 51 Inch 720p 600 Hz Plasma Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off