Samsung PNxxD450/PNxxD490 Owners Thread - Page 58 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Display Devices > Plasma Flat Panel Displays > Samsung PNxxD450/PNxxD490 Owners Thread

Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Silverfire's Avatar Silverfire
07:38 PM Liked: 10
post #1711 of 1863
03-15-2012 | Posts: 50
Joined: Dec 2007
been searching this thread haven't found the best settings for living room with lots of natural light? if there is none i do have my older lcd to use and this can go in darker room but would really like this in the living room.
cgking114's Avatar cgking114
09:01 AM Liked: 10
post #1712 of 1863
03-16-2012 | Posts: 203
Joined: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverfire View Post

been searching this thread haven't found the best settings for living room with lots of natural light? if there is none i do have my older lcd to use and this can go in darker room but would really like this in the living room.


I am having the same problem. At night, the blacks are phenonmenal. During the day, they look gray.
ch0cochino's Avatar ch0cochino
07:26 AM Liked: 10
post #1713 of 1863
03-17-2012 | Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2012
Hey guys , talked some days ago about some problems ive had with the 43d490

so had my replacement tv but had almost the same Problems , so ive changed the Tv just again

but this time i let them bring the 51 version !

No Problems now actually but sometimes i hear some quiet clicking sounds from the tv (not the speakers) like its loading something or so u can describe it with the sound from a Pc when the memory is working u know ?

can someone confirm this ?
SchererBoy's Avatar SchererBoy
06:21 PM Liked: 10
post #1714 of 1863
03-19-2012 | Posts: 17
Joined: Jan 2012
Hey,

I'm having a problem with my 43D450, where it keeps showing the HDMI source on the top of the screen by itself, as if someone is switching the source. Anyone know what this could be, or why it's happening? It's like non-stop right now.
SchererBoy's Avatar SchererBoy
08:16 PM Liked: 10
post #1715 of 1863
03-19-2012 | Posts: 17
Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SchererBoy View Post

Hey,

I'm having a problem with my 43D450, where it keeps showing the HDMI source on the top of the screen by itself, as if someone is switching the source. Anyone know what this could be, or why it's happening? It's like non-stop right now.

Well I changed to the AV source, where I have the DVD player plugged in through, and then went back to the HDMI source and that problem stopped.

This was like the 3rd time it's happened, but it was also by far the worst. I hope this doesn't become an ongoing issue.
ntrisKKT's Avatar ntrisKKT
09:43 PM Liked: 10
post #1716 of 1863
03-21-2012 | Posts: 73
Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by NGagekc View Post

Ok, just picked up a PN43d490 from Sam's for $399.

I've read through most of this entire thread, and even tried some of the various calibration suggestions. I don't know if those were for different sets of what, but some of the numbers and names in the menus didn't correspond....and the pictures didn't look very good at my best guesses for trying to match my set to the suggested calibration numbers.

Also, my picture looks a bit squatty, and it definitely doesn't fill up the entire screen -- even in a full HD like say, FoxNews or ESPNHD. Got any info or suggestions to fix that?

You tried going to Menu > Picture Settings > Screen Adjustment > Screen Size : Screen Fit?

If that does not work I don't know what will.
g.lewarne's Avatar g.lewarne
07:10 AM Liked: 10
post #1717 of 1863
03-23-2012 | Posts: 36
Joined: Dec 2011
Hi all

since my D450 met its demise and after a month of waiting for samsung to get their act together I have just recieved my brand new replacement tv, they upgraded me to a D490

this is my first 3d plasma, so im not sure about something and wanted anyone elses opinion on the matter.

When watching normal 2d, on bright scenes there is a definite difference between the bottom half of the screen and the top half, almost like a seperating line - the bottom half appears a tad dimmer than the top. It can only really be seen on bright whites, during "normal" viewing everything is perfect.

This occurs on all HDMI ports, VGA, Component and the built in freeview HD tuner. Switching between standard / movie mode and changing the brightness and contrast makes no difference to it.

Is this just a side effect of how the 3d panels are built or is this a defective panel? my D450 was perfectly uniform before the swap. The new TV is a brand new unit, not a refurb, manufacture date Feb 2012 so its very new indeed.

I still have 3.5 weeks of the 28 day swap out warranty before the usual "service technician" type of warranty care take place so want confirmation asap.

cheers!


EDIT: forgot to mention that i have not watched anything other than fullscreen content since i got it, and have run the scrolling bars for over 24 hours without interruption to see if it goes away. the panel has nearly 50 hours on it now

firmware is the latest t-mst4deuc 1026.0 and full product code is PS51D495
Spine_UOG's Avatar Spine_UOG
09:22 AM Liked: 10
post #1718 of 1863
03-24-2012 | Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2012
Just a heads up.

I have a North American PN43D450 and I "updated" the firmware on my tv a few days ago (which from looking back now, was actually a downgrade from v1009 from the factory to 1006.6 on the website). The firmware update process was sucessful but upon the TV restarting the TV tuner does not find any channels any more (just snow).

My feeling is that my newer TV has some slightly changed components that are not compatible with the "latest" software posted on the website. All my HDMI ports still work perfectly.

I called tech support and asked if they could just e-mail me the firmware revision that the TV came with and they couldn't do this - now I'm waiting for service to come and revert the firmware.
Yourbigpalal83's Avatar Yourbigpalal83
03:30 PM Liked: 10
post #1719 of 1863
03-25-2012 | Posts: 122
Joined: Apr 2006
hey guys. Been a while. Im thinking about purchasing the 51d490 from target for 559.99 (thats if its still there when i get paid at the end of this week. I read through a lot of your posts, and so far they all seem favorable.

How ever, i got a few questions i want to ask first.

1: will 51 inches benefit or be a burden in a 10x11 square bedroom? I read that the 3d benefits greatly from a bigger display but idk if this thing will take up the entire wall.

2: is there any major issues/defects with this tv? i almost bought me the sony playstation monitor for 3d use and the guy down at gamestop said to avoid it like the plague, they all die. I also here samsung occasionally has tv sets die within days of the warrantee expiring. I'm pretty much throwing an entire months worth of pay into a tv set (plus a few extra bucks i had saved up for the iPad 3 which can wait IMHO)

3: at 10 feet away max, will i be able to see a major difference between 1920x1080?

4: is there any major image issues like unevenness and bleeding, etc. I know most sets out of the box look bad and need calibration, but last thing i want is a whole months worth of money gone into a tv that has yellow whites...etc..

any help would be great. I just want to make sure i get the best bang for the buck!
g.lewarne's Avatar g.lewarne
03:59 AM Liked: 10
post #1720 of 1863
03-27-2012 | Posts: 36
Joined: Dec 2011
woo hooo

just spoke to samsung about my replacement TVs new picture issues, getting another tech out to swap the panel. Again. yay
sleepydumbdude's Avatar sleepydumbdude
04:54 PM Liked: 10
post #1721 of 1863
03-27-2012 | Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2007
So I purchase a display model of PN51D450 and they didn't have the instruction manual and it has like tv specs at the top left corner of the picture. Any idea where the setting to turn that off or reset the tv.
hsmvaio's Avatar hsmvaio
07:43 PM Liked: 10
post #1722 of 1863
03-27-2012 | Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2012
Hi guys,

I just got my 43d450 and I'm in the break-in stage ( even they say it doesn't need one)
I'm using a collection of 16:9 1200 X 720 pictures and run them on as slide show. But I noticed something strange, these pictures don't fill up the TV screen completely!
There's still small black bars up & down and left & right !!
I have to go to Tools >> zoom-in the picture to fill up the screen.
I even used higher resolution pictures with the same 16:9 aspect ratio and still got those black bars!

Isn't this TV a 16:9 ? if so, then how come I still get black bars even with 16:9 pictures?
Does that extra inch in the screen size has anything to do with this?!

I registered in this forum just to ask this question, I'm really confused.

Any help would be highly appreciated. Thanks :-)
WaterOz's Avatar WaterOz
10:14 PM Liked: 10
post #1723 of 1863
03-27-2012 | Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2006
I posted this to someone else two pages back:

If You Want to Rerun Plug & Play...
MENU → System → Plug & Play → ENTER

In step 2, make sure you select Home Use. That should get rid of the banner.

Hope that helps!
eeee87's Avatar eeee87
07:27 PM Liked: 11
post #1724 of 1863
03-28-2012 | Posts: 72
Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by eeee87 View Post

Default white balance settings in Service menu?
I changed them all to 128 in the service menu, but I would like to change them back to whatever they were when the tv left the factory.

Any help would be appreciated.


bump...still need assistance with these if anyone could be of help.


EDIT:
no longer needed
hsmvaio's Avatar hsmvaio
03:54 PM Liked: 10
post #1725 of 1863
03-29-2012 | Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterOz View Post

I posted this to someone else two pages back:

If You Want to Rerun Plug & Play...
MENU → System → Plug & Play → ENTER

In step 2, make sure you select Home Use. That should get rid of the banner.

Hope that helps!

Thanks for the reply

I'm pretty sure that I used "Home Use" when I first set it up, but still got the banners! Anyway, I'll do it again and see, hopefully this would correct the problem.
In the meantime, I'd like if you try these images and tell me if you get small black banner around them or not.

[ I tried to put up two links as an example, but the links wouldn't go through, since I'm new here ]. Anyway the pictures I used from a website called
wallpaperswide(dot)com

Under any image, look for the "HD 16:9" line and choose 1280x720 resolution.

When viewing the pictures on 43D450 try to zoom-in to check if there's any small banner around the picture that would disappear with zooming.

Thanks a lot. I really appreciate the help.
TUKIN18S's Avatar TUKIN18S
09:00 AM Liked: 10
post #1726 of 1863
03-30-2012 | Posts: 34
Joined: Aug 2005
Is there any update on getting video over usb for the PN51D450?
bigwood212's Avatar bigwood212
02:15 PM Liked: 10
post #1727 of 1863
04-01-2012 | Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nutdotnet View Post

Alright. Done calibrating my PN51D450 (US Model). Grayscale is great, color gamut eh. But that is pretty common for cheap/er Plasma's (over saturation of green).


Mode Movie
Cell 10
Constrast 86
Brightness 59
Sharpness 0
Color 52
Tint 50/50
Gamma 0
Color Temp Warm 2
W/B
R-Off 23
G-Off 25
B-Off 22
R-Gain 15
G-Gain 27
B-Gain 25

Whatever settings are not listed. Should be turned off/set to 0/etc....

im useing these settings in game mode for xbox 360. Works pretty well but I have no warm2 option.
AVS66's Avatar AVS66
02:51 PM Liked: 10
post #1728 of 1863
04-02-2012 | Posts: 242
Joined: Dec 2006
Got a PN51D450. Do I need to break it in?

I down load color slides (http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post6230381) to usb drive and run it. The problem is even I selected slow option, the speed is still too fast (about 3 to 5 seconds in between slides).

I know it can be easy used in first 100 hr, no need the color slides but I just wanted to speed the process.
david118383's Avatar david118383
07:53 PM Liked: 11
post #1729 of 1863
04-13-2012 | Posts: 391
Joined: Jan 2003
I've recently started getting these 5 icons in the upper left side of my screen. I didn't do anything except for plug my Xbox into the HDMI 2 port. They weren't there before. They say Series 4, Plasma +1, HDMI X2, etc. Anyone know how to turn them off?
bosoxi's Avatar bosoxi
08:18 PM Liked: 10
post #1730 of 1863
04-13-2012 | Posts: 69
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by david118383 View Post

I've recently started getting these 5 icons in the upper left side of my screen. I didn't do anything except for plug my Xbox into the HDMI 2 port. They weren't there before. They say Series 4, Plasma +1, HDMI X2, etc. Anyone know how to turn them off?

sounds like the tv's in demo mode ..set it to home mode
david118383's Avatar david118383
08:24 PM Liked: 11
post #1731 of 1863
04-13-2012 | Posts: 391
Joined: Jan 2003
how do i do that?
bosoxi's Avatar bosoxi
10:22 PM Liked: 10
post #1732 of 1863
04-13-2012 | Posts: 69
Joined: Feb 2009
when i did it ..i pressed and held the "enter" button(hold it down) on the remote until i got a screen(on the tv) to reset the tv ..it will turn off the tv wait a few second turn the tv back on and the tv starts up like you just bought it..then you go thru the set up clicking "english" then home then the clock and date like when you bought it


if you tweaked your tv settings at all write them down because they will go back to factory settings
WaterOz's Avatar WaterOz
09:49 AM Liked: 10
post #1733 of 1863
04-16-2012 | Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2006
If You Want to Rerun Plug & Play...
MENU → System → Plug & Play → ENTER

In step 2, make sure you select Home Use. That should get rid of the banner.

Hope that helps!
hsmvaio's Avatar hsmvaio
11:02 AM Liked: 10
post #1734 of 1863
04-18-2012 | Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterOz View Post

I posted this to someone else two pages back:

If You Want to Rerun Plug & Play...
MENU → System → Plug & Play → ENTER

In step 2, make sure you select Home Use. That should get rid of the banner.

Hope that helps!

It didn't work!
With videos from USB it automatically remembers to fill the screen [My 43D450 set has Original, Mode1, and Mode2 when playing video from usb] I set it on Mode2 and it fills the screen.
But the problem happen when playing Photos from usb!
I can zoom manually in each photo by going to Tools>Zoom. But the problem comes back when I go to the next picture or start picture slideshow!

Is there a solution for that?
I need to set all photos to fill the screen automatically when I start the slideshow, so no black bars will be displayed.

Any help! Please
Sepen's Avatar Sepen
08:05 PM Liked: 20
post #1735 of 1863
04-18-2012 | Posts: 715
Joined: Feb 2001
I bought a PN51D450 for my daughter for Xmas and my 3 year old granddaughter threw something at it yesterday and broke the screen. No picture or sound but it powers on. Is it shot, to expensive to replace screen? thanks...
Stilltheboss's Avatar Stilltheboss
09:17 PM Liked: 10
post #1736 of 1863
04-19-2012 | Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2012
I have the PN51D450 with cinema smooth hack can anyone tell me the preferred setting to use with a ps3
hsmvaio's Avatar hsmvaio
05:26 PM Liked: 10
post #1737 of 1863
04-25-2012 | Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2012
This is confusing!
When I plug in a usb flash drive directly to the TV I can watch any video in full screen "By choosing Tools > Picture size: [Mode2]", but when browsing photos off a usb I can't do it in full screen! I have to go "Tools > zoom" for every photo manually!

Now, When I plug the same usb flash drive to my "WD HD media player", then plug the media player to TV through HDMI cable, things get reversed!!
I can view slide show photos in full screen automatically "by adjusting setting of the media player itself" But when it comes to videos, they won't show up in full screen no matter what I do!
I even made sure video setting in media player was set to 16:9 in video size, however videos still show up with black bars!

It's tedious to transfer video files from external HDD to usb flash drive every time I want to watch something! I'd like to be able to plug in my external HDD to my media player and watch videos in full screen through HDMI

Any work around? Am I missing something here?!
Jefe21's Avatar Jefe21
05:43 PM Liked: 12
post #1738 of 1863
04-25-2012 | Posts: 31
Joined: May 2011
Anyone getting a green screen on their Plasma? Its happened 5 or 6 times now. Watching Cable and it switches to an all green screen for 1 second and then switches back to the show and the TV input box comes up like I just turned it on. Cable or TV problem? Dont currently have another HDMI cable to try out

1 year warranty is up next week...
budman67's Avatar budman67
12:00 PM Liked: 10
post #1739 of 1863
04-26-2012 | Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2012

budman67's Avatar budman67
08:57 PM Liked: 10
post #1740 of 1863
04-26-2012 | Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2012

Tags: Samsung Pn51d490 51 Inch 720p 600hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn51d490 51 Inch 3d 600hz Plasma Hdtv 3d Kit , Samsung Pn43d490 43 Inch 720p 600hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn43d450 43 Inch 720p 600 Hz Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn51d450 51 Inch 720p 600 Hz Plasma Hdtv Black

Gear in this thread
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3