Samsung PNxxD450/PNxxD490 Owners Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 1860 Old 04-02-2011, 01:15 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I figured out how to get into the service menu to change it to Native output. we'll see how it goes

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 1860 Old 04-02-2011, 03:53 PM
Member
 
Alex V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got 107 hours on the panel now so I'm past the break in period. I didn't break it in, haven't seen image retention yet at all. Panel doesn't look better than when I got it, as some have reported here on the forum with their plasma.

Regarding the scaling, this tv doesn't have any problem scaling any 1080p content.
Alex V is offline  
post #153 of 1860 Old 04-02-2011, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I set my box to the native output, and the channels that do come in 1080i look better than on 720p before. I always futzed with some of my 360 display settings to see if I couldnt improve that also. Im pretty happy with everything. How do you know how many hours youve put on the tv?

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #154 of 1860 Old 04-03-2011, 05:08 AM
Member
 
Alex V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the service menu on svc menu, You can see panel time on there.
Alex V is offline  
post #155 of 1860 Old 04-03-2011, 09:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do you get to the service menu???

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #156 of 1860 Old 04-03-2011, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,514
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 910 Post(s)
Liked: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by eckohb View Post

how do you get to the service menu???

With most samsungs its Power Off>Mute 1,8,2, Power On......
Ph8te is online now  
post #157 of 1860 Old 04-03-2011, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
damn, ive got 320 hours on my panel lol

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #158 of 1860 Old 04-03-2011, 10:29 AM
Member
 
Alex V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eckohb View Post
damn, ive got 320 hours on my panel lol
Whoa ^^
Alex V is offline  
post #159 of 1860 Old 04-03-2011, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
renovati0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried that mute ,1,8,2 .. nothing appear..
any guide?
renovati0 is offline  
post #160 of 1860 Old 04-03-2011, 08:06 PM
Newbie
 
themitey1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I just got the 43D450! Does anyone know some good settings for playing games? It seems the only ones posted so far were for non-game modes and such.

And did anyone settle on their normal TV/movie settings? Seems some were still fiddling around.
themitey1 is offline  
post #161 of 1860 Old 04-04-2011, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Alex V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Info Menu Mute Power is my sequence (when the tv is in standby). But use this menu with caution, you can screw things up in there.
Alex V is offline  
post #162 of 1860 Old 04-04-2011, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We had a storm last night, and now my cable box wont output from the HDMI...my xbox still works, but only components work for my cable box. I cant make any sense of it, so im going to call tech support from my cable company when i get off of work today

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #163 of 1860 Old 04-04-2011, 09:48 AM
Member
 
GonzoJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How bad is the IR on this TV? I sent back the 50" Samsung I had because even after running the break in disc for a week you couldn't leave anything on the screen for more than 1 minute without getting IR.
GonzoJoe is offline  
post #164 of 1860 Old 04-04-2011, 10:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
there is no IR. I play xbox and watch lots of ESPN lol, (as you can tell with the 335 hours now on my panel), and I've yet to experience IR or burn in. I have run the scrolling bars programmed on this TV a couple times for an hour or so, but thats it. Did you have a C class plasma? Me and several other owners have yet to notice any IR, so hopefully Samsung fixed that issue with this line of TVs

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #165 of 1860 Old 04-04-2011, 10:27 AM
Member
 
Alex V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not noticed IR at all, not with logo's or letterbox content. I don't game anymore, with gaming I guess this is more of an issue than with cinema/tv but I haven't seen it at all. Not something you should worry about when getting this set.
Alex V is offline  
post #166 of 1860 Old 04-04-2011, 10:40 AM
Member
 
GonzoJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I might be ordering the PN43D450 tonight. Doing a little more research first. This thread has been very helpful though.

Edit. I had the PN50C490.
GonzoJoe is offline  
post #167 of 1860 Old 04-04-2011, 11:25 AM
Member
 
GonzoJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can one of you guys get me the dimensions of the stand please?
GonzoJoe is offline  
post #168 of 1860 Old 04-04-2011, 01:39 PM
Member
 
GonzoJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Went ahead and ordered it. Here's to praying 3rd times the charm. lol
The 50" had problems then I ordered a 46" LED Aquos that had problems. I really want this to be a good tv! *fingers crossed*
GonzoJoe is offline  
post #169 of 1860 Old 04-04-2011, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont think youll regret your decision once you get it home. Just make sure to turn it off the dynamic settings that come right out of the box lol.

Also, turns out I had a faulty box, and they gave me a newer model. It can output 1080p, but I just left it at native output, so now 4:3 content fills up the screen without having to change the TV to "wide fit". 1080i looks really good

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #170 of 1860 Old 04-04-2011, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GonzoJoe View Post

Can one of you guys get me the dimensions of the stand please?

Just the stand the dimensions are 20" L x 9 3/4" W X 7 3/4" H
kdog044 is offline  
post #171 of 1860 Old 04-04-2011, 08:15 PM
Member
 
GonzoJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdog044 View Post

Just the stand the dimensions are 20" L x 9 3/4" W X 7 3/4" H

Thank you.
GonzoJoe is offline  
post #172 of 1860 Old 04-05-2011, 07:51 AM
Member
 
d_98se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sandy Springs
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GonzoJoe View Post
How bad is the IR on this TV? I sent back the 50" Samsung I had because even after running the break in disc for a week you couldn't leave anything on the screen for more than 1 minute without getting IR.
None that i can tell. I had paused the Australian GP for around 15 minutes by mistake and didn't notice any IR on resumption.

This TV is very solid. The only thing i wish is to have the ability to play videos thru the USB port like international models and am hard at work at Samsungs Korean/Europe website searching for that elusive firmware.
d_98se is offline  
post #173 of 1860 Old 04-05-2011, 07:58 AM
Member
 
GonzoJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's great to hear. On my other set just turning up the volume would leave IR from the little pic of the speaker for a few seconds.
GonzoJoe is offline  
post #174 of 1860 Old 04-05-2011, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thats what im saying. Ive passed out during a movie and woke up four hours later with the static image of the title menu sitting on my tv. no IR. overall a good tv.

As far as the service menu, I turned off the tv, pressed mute, 1, 8, 2, and then you turn the tv back on, and youll see the service menu

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #175 of 1860 Old 04-05-2011, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
eckohb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The remote is the only cheap thing about the TV ive noticed. And having only 2 hdmi inputs. but realistically, I can just swap hdmi cable between my xbox and blu ray player, so its not that big of a concern to me.

XBOX Live Gamertag: D Moolah

"Be good, or be good at it"
eckohb is offline  
post #176 of 1860 Old 04-06-2011, 01:13 AM
Newbie
 
runam0k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone check for input lag and post your results?
****://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1166196
runam0k is offline  
post #177 of 1860 Old 04-06-2011, 08:16 AM
Newbie
 
Visi Goth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The PN51D450 does not work with my PS2 connected via component connection but works fine through composite connection.
What happens is the the TV seems to lose the signal every few seconds so the screen flashes and displays the connection information 720 x 480i but I don't get a no connection message or anything.
So basically games are unplayable through this input.

I have tried 3 other TV's
1:LCD which has no problems
2: Samsung 58" 1080P Plasma which has a different problem - image distortion.
3:An Insignia 50", again a 720P (and it appears a Samsung panel), has no problems whatsoever.

Any ideas?
Visi Goth is offline  
post #178 of 1860 Old 04-06-2011, 10:40 AM
Member
 
GonzoJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you have the display settings of the PS2 set to?
GonzoJoe is offline  
post #179 of 1860 Old 04-06-2011, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
Visi Goth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GonzoJoe View Post

What do you have the display settings of the PS2 set to?


I've tried Full Screen, 4:3 and 16:9.
Visi Goth is offline  
post #180 of 1860 Old 04-06-2011, 10:31 PM
Member
 
GonzoJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make sure you select Y/ pb/cb pb/cr also.
GonzoJoe is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn51d490 51 Inch 720p 600hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn51d490 51 Inch 3d 600hz Plasma Hdtv 3d Kit , Samsung Pn43d490 43 Inch 720p 600hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn43d450 43 Inch 720p 600 Hz Plasma Hdtv Black , Samsung Pn51d450 51 Inch 720p 600 Hz Plasma Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off