Official Samsung 2011 PNxxD550 Thread - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 1920 Old 07-02-2011, 03:59 PM
Member
 
Grahm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone do input lag tests on the D550? I will be doing heavy gaming and would like to know the MS on this model.
Grahm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 1920 Old 07-02-2011, 04:20 PM
Member
 
LEGENDARY T0AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grahm View Post

can someone do input lag tests on the D550? I will be doing heavy gaming and would like to know the MS on this model.

I haven't done any lag test but gaming seems very fast and smooth.Much better then my lcd.
LEGENDARY T0AD is offline  
post #813 of 1920 Old 07-03-2011, 09:37 AM
Member
 
Miths's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't provide you with any hard numbers either, but I haven't had any obvious input lag in any of the many PS3 games I've played (most recently the Uncharted 3 multiplayer beta).
And that's without putting the TV into game mode.

However I won't pretend to know whether for instance a competitive FPS player might feel something in terms of lag that I don't.
Miths is offline  
post #814 of 1920 Old 07-03-2011, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
diaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So I think I will order the 51.. I will read through this thread for details, hopefully it turns out to be a decent set. I read on here that there were some color/brightness adjustment flickering - but I use to have that on my LCD when I had some backlight features turn on auto. Not too worried about it.

Hopefully this will be a decent upgrade over my 3 year old 46" Sony LCD...
diaz is offline  
post #815 of 1920 Old 07-04-2011, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
syiqbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, Can someone please take and share snapshots of the default Service Menu settings for 51D550 please. I'm finding a terrible amount of Black Crush / dull picture on RF and AV inputs. To make matters worse, the whites are getting clipped as well with a terrible glare in highlight areaa. The brightness setting does very little and can't help feeling that something is terribly wrong with my set
syiqbal is offline  
post #816 of 1920 Old 07-04-2011, 10:27 PM
GBZ
Newbie
 
GBZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up this TV yesterday.

I love the picture quality but I am experiencing some strange problems with the HDMI ports when powering on the TV.

I have 4 HDMI devices.

Port 1: Apple TV 2
Port 2: Telus Optik TV PVR (CIS430)
Port 3: Xbox 360
Port 4: PS3

When I power on the TV about 50% of the time to to watch input 2 (TV) it says No Signal
Check connected device's power, cable connection, and source selection.

I know that the PVR is problem free I had it connected to my older Toshiba yesterday for 9 months with no problems.

Does anyone know what could be causing this to occur?

I've already swapped out cables multiple times. I've also tried moving the TV to ports 1, 3, 4 with no luck it still occurs frequently.

Should I be calling Samsung / Bestbuy to have them come take a look?
GBZ is offline  
post #817 of 1920 Old 07-05-2011, 07:36 PM
Member
 
rpm1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
confirmed i have floating blacks
rpm1990 is offline  
post #818 of 1920 Old 07-06-2011, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
mikek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: chicago, IL USA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBZ View Post
I picked up this TV yesterday.

I love the picture quality but I am experiencing some strange problems with the HDMI ports when powering on the TV.

I have 4 HDMI devices.

Port 1: Apple TV 2
Port 2: Telus Optik TV PVR (CIS430)
Port 3: Xbox 360
Port 4: PS3

When I power on the TV about 50% of the time to to watch input 2 (TV) it says No Signal
Check connected device's power, cable connection, and source selection.

I know that the PVR is problem free I had it connected to my older Toshiba yesterday for 9 months with no problems.

Does anyone know what could be causing this to occur?

I've already swapped out cables multiple times. I've also tried moving the TV to ports 1, 3, 4 with no luck it still occurs frequently.

Should I be calling Samsung / Bestbuy to have them come take a look?
Turn on the PVR after going to input 2. If the PVR is already on turn it off and then back on.

-mk
mikek is offline  
post #819 of 1920 Old 07-06-2011, 09:47 AM
GBZ
Newbie
 
GBZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikek View Post

Turn on the PVR after going to input 2. If the PVR is already on turn it off and then back on.

-mk

Is this just a test? If that was a requirement every time I'd be pretty frustrated with the TV. It should just recognize an input every time.
GBZ is offline  
post #820 of 1920 Old 07-06-2011, 11:19 PM
Newbie
 
rph72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rph72 View Post

Hi all, I've come here for some help. If this issue has been posted before, please point me in the right direction.

Got my 51D550 a couple of weeks ago and I am loving it. My problem is that I've connected a HD DVD player via HDMI directly to the TV. The picture is great, but there is no sound. Looked and messed around with the settings on the TV & player, but I cannot get it to work. Got it to work on another TV in the store I bought the player from, without changing any settings at all.

Ok, my PS51D550 is in for repairs. The main board needs replacing. Nice!! /not
rph72 is offline  
post #821 of 1920 Old 07-09-2011, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
Cracked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grahm View Post
can someone do input lag tests on the D550? I will be doing heavy gaming and would like to know the MS on this model.
I did some very unscientific lag tests using the Rock Band 3 calibrator, here's the numbers compared to my old Samsung DLP:

Audio Calibration
Old DLP: 48ms
D550: 2ms
D550 Game Mode: 9ms

Video Calibration
Old DLP: 91ms
D550: 24ms
D550 Game Mode: 43ms

I tested the plasma both in my normal settings, and in game mode, and surprisingly game mode seemed to have slightly more lag.
Cracked is offline  
post #822 of 1920 Old 07-11-2011, 07:54 PM
Member
 
rd7723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is the plasma forum. I have the lg passive set and was thinking of returning it for the pn 64d550. my question, has anyone had a chance to compare the 3d quality between these two sets? thanks for any response.
rd7723 is offline  
post #823 of 1920 Old 07-12-2011, 11:08 AM
Member
 
nipitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please someone help me. I mixed up my settings in service menu and I need to get ones. Please go into service menu and find a White Balance there, and take a photo, I'l be really greatful for that, someone help me.
nipitz is offline  
post #824 of 1920 Old 07-12-2011, 05:10 PM
Member
 
LXXIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been reading through this thread in anticipation of getting my 59D550. Seems like I made a good purchase, but I will need thick curtains for my new place.
LXXIII is offline  
post #825 of 1920 Old 07-13-2011, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
frankthetoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Just realized last night that changing the model name in the SM rendered my touch sensitive buttons on the panel useless. They don't work at all now. Not a big deal, and I'm more than pleased with the additional tweaks available to me ...just thought I'd let folks know.

------------------------------------
PSN: frankthetoad
frankthetoad is offline  
post #826 of 1920 Old 07-13-2011, 06:27 PM
Newbie
 
btideroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings all,

I recently got a PN51D550 from Amazon after returning a Panasonic 50ST30 (had horrendous fluctuating brightness).

I like my new TV, I have no brightness pops--at least I haven't noticed any. I noticed brightness fluctuations on my Panasonic, but see nothing like that on this Samsung.

My only complaint about my 51D550 is this---the settings KEEP RESETTING! and it is driving me crazy. Scene modes won't stick...eco settings won't stick...black levels won't stick...dynamic contrast won't stick. What could I be doing wrong? I haven't messed with anything advanced with this TV, I don't calibrate or anything. My current viewing hours are probably at about 20.

I turn scene mode from dynamic ---> standard
I turn black levels from off ----------> darkest
I turn eco sensor from on -----------> off
I turn dynamic contrast from high --> off

While watching TV, either some, or all of these reset to default (dynamic scene mode, black levels off, eco sensor on, and dynamic contrast to high) either at once, or over the course of TV viewing. And ALL of these settings reset to default when I turn the TV off, then back on. It's like the internal memory isn't holding my preferred settings. I read somewhere in this massive thread where only 1 other person mentioned this but he got no response.

I really want to keep this TV because exchanging such a big TV is a pain and I think it isn't affected by many of the other issues--has a very low buzz, doesn't get too hot, and I don't see any brightness fluctuations (yet). If I have to have Samsung come fix it, so be it, I just hope its something I can fix myself.

Appreciate your input
btideroll is offline  
post #827 of 1920 Old 07-14-2011, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
avsmickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Your set is very likely in "store" mode instead of "home". Everything is reset when the TV is turned off.

From the Samsung site:
If the unit is accidentally set to Store Demo mode and you want to return to Home Use (Standard): Press the Volume button on the TV. When the volume OSD is displayed, press and hold the MENU button on the TV for 5 seconds.
avsmickey is offline  
post #828 of 1920 Old 07-14-2011, 01:00 PM
Newbie
 
btideroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you are right. Even though during set up I selected home use, after going through it with samsung online chat support, we reset the TV again and I reselected home mode and it seemed to have fixed the issue.

Not seeing any other issues with this TV...such a great set at a great value!
btideroll is offline  
post #829 of 1920 Old 07-15-2011, 01:25 AM
Newbie
 
nmgn82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a PS51d550, it is my first plasma. What is the best way to break-in a plasma? I have seen some calibration settings on this forum for this tv, but not for the break-in period, can someone give me some settings for the break-in period? And is 100 hours long enough?
I also read something about break-in dvd's, how do I use these?
nmgn82 is offline  
post #830 of 1920 Old 07-16-2011, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
frankie_v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Portland,Oregon
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watching 4:3 OTA I seem to be stuck with gray sidebars. Is there a way to change them to black?

Frankie B (portland,OR)

frankie_v is offline  
post #831 of 1920 Old 07-16-2011, 07:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
diaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankie_v View Post
Watching 4:3 OTA I seem to be stuck with gray sidebars. Is there a way to change them to black?
Yes, at the expense that you might get IR...
diaz is offline  
post #832 of 1920 Old 07-16-2011, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
frankie_v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Portland,Oregon
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by diaz View Post
Yes, at the expense that you might get IR...
I'm still interested in knowing how to switch. Strange thing is that some channels have black bars and others have gray.

Frankie B (portland,OR)

frankie_v is offline  
post #833 of 1920 Old 07-16-2011, 10:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Anyone know the black level of this set?
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #834 of 1920 Old 07-17-2011, 05:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
diaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

Anyone know the black level of this set?

Its in the screen burn menu, and called "side gray".
diaz is offline  
post #835 of 1920 Old 07-17-2011, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by diaz View Post


Its in the screen burn menu, and called "side gray".

What?
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #836 of 1920 Old 07-17-2011, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
frankie_v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Portland,Oregon
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

What?

I think that was meant for me concerning the light sidebars.. And thank you. I'm surprised I missed that. Still overwhelmed by this TV. Love it.

Frankie B (portland,OR)

frankie_v is offline  
post #837 of 1920 Old 07-17-2011, 12:34 PM
Member
 
etherboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have now passed my return period and decided to keep the TV... I have some more questions for fellow owners:
1) When I try to play 720p PC games (ie. 3D content in 720p60 instead of 1080p24) the TV reports "Mode not supported" even though I'm typing this on a 1280x720 desktop right now! Is there something I have set wrong in my PC and/or TV to get around this? I really want to play Crysis 2 in 3D but the lower FPS caused by the 24Hz refresh is bugging the hell out of me!

2) 3D in general: so far I've dabbled with a few 3D games and watched Shrek 4, but at no time have I noticed any of the huge out-of-screen pop you get in theatres (particularly scenes like the sword-through-the-door in Pirates 4 or the ball-out-of-the-screen tech demo). Is this a side-effect of screen size/content/HDMI cabling/something else? The depth of field is great, but I was expecting some "wow" moments where **** flies out of the screen.

My TV still buzzes... but it doesn't seem to bother anyone else, so I'll live with it... I tried to bring it up with a Samsung phone rep but they just spouted the nonsense about it being part of the technology... I might ask a TV repair professional friend-of-a-friend to come look at it...
etherboy is offline  
post #838 of 1920 Old 07-17-2011, 02:54 PM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Etherboy - If this is the case as the tech says - then why do some D550s NOT buzz? Miy PN64 does not as far as I can tell. Hogwash. If the TV can be made not to buzz then something is wrong somewhere with your TV and they should correct it. Ask for a replacement.

Can't understand this buzzing issue on Plasmas and why it is so inconsistent...
hamiltonpl is offline  
post #839 of 1920 Old 07-21-2011, 05:31 PM
Member
 
rpm1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the panel have on the 51d550 a mll_ 0.5= 0.0125
rpm1990 is offline  
post #840 of 1920 Old 07-22-2011, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Topend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A quick question on calibrating, when I calibrate my 64D550 I just use the S&M Bluray and I now have it adjusted to point that I am very happy.

My question is should I now copy over these settings I got for Bluray (HDMI1) to the TV and PVR (composite 1) settings or will these require to be calibrated independently?

Cheers,
Dave.

Topend

I listen to 50% HT and 50% 2 channel music.
Topend is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Displays , Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn51d550 51 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv 3d Kit , Samsung Pn59d550 59 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off