Official Samsung 2011 PNxxD550 Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1921 Old 10-17-2011, 03:00 PM
Newbie
 
mistasanshou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigroot View Post

Hi all. Just picked up a d550 and was wondering is it better to be in pc mode or game mode for Xbox 360?

So far I like the tv. Got to tweak on the color some. Red is too red in gears 3.

What settings are you using? I'm interested in tweaking my xbox 360 calibrations as well. Im using game mode.
mistasanshou is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1921 Old 10-17-2011, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
mistasanshou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Frank thanks for these settings, I really appreciate it. Just wondering if these are your current settings still? And do you use these settings when playing games as well? Thanks again
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankthetoad View Post

Here are my settings after a good deal of tweaking. I used the settings from the above post and then dialed everything in with DVE.

Picture Mode: Movie
Cell Light: 17
Contrast: 81
Brightness: 64
Sharpness: 0
Color: 52
Tint: G49/R51
Advanced Settings:
Black Tone: Off
Dynamic Contrast: Off
Gamma: +1
RGB Only Mode: Off
Color Space: Auto
White Balance: RO-25, GO-23, BO-24, RG-18, GG-24, BG-25
Flesh Tone: 0
EE: Off
Motion Lighting: Off
Picture Options:
Color Tone: Warm 2
DNR: Off
MPEG Noise Filter: Off

I've got about 30 hours of burn-in slides under my belt...going for 100, then I'll recalibrate. Loving the picture!

mistasanshou is offline  
post #993 of 1921 Old 10-17-2011, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
IceZeroZero9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please tell me how you go into the service menu and how to exit it on the Australian version of this TV? I did it before to check the usage hours, but don't recall the combination, also I didn't know how to exit, as I just turned the TV off after checking the usage hours, and then turned it back on again and the service menu was gone. What's the proper way to exit?
IceZeroZero9 is offline  
post #994 of 1921 Old 10-19-2011, 09:48 AM
Newbie
 
nettad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
after several weeks of reading reviews, threads, ect I finally got this tv. 59" model. I must have read this tread two or three times over. I feel I got a fair deal, good enough to go ahead and purchase a PS3 with the move bundle at the same time. I have to say after reading this thread and getting the tv home I felt like I knew exactly what to expect, well my jaw still dropped the first time I put a blue ray in. PS3 is amazing on this tv. Screeen is slightly reflective but I knew this going in and is no worse than my old tv and actually probably better. USB updated to latest firmware no problems. Lenovo net top with hdmi linked no problem and streams quite nicely from my go flex 2tb network HD. PS3 has an issue with a few movies streaming and freezing but that is probably a PS3 issue. My kids are watching thier movies like they have never seen them before, makes that much of a difference. Also picked up over 25 digital channels for free over ther air and crystal clear. This tv completes my home networking project and complements it quite nicely, no a bad looking tv either.
nettad is offline  
post #995 of 1921 Old 10-19-2011, 10:27 AM
Newbie
 
Bigb83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone,

New to the forum and also a brand new owner of a P59D550..gotta say I love everything about this tv...havent had any picture issues as of yet..tweaked the color to my liking and its amazing but i do have a question about the firmware updating? I went on samsung.com and downloaded the latest update straight to a flash drive...plug it into the tv..says there are no files present but when I check on my computer its there. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks Guys
Brandon
Bigb83 is offline  
post #996 of 1921 Old 10-19-2011, 03:05 PM
Member
 
nofrills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigb83 View Post

Hey everyone,

New to the forum and also a brand new owner of a P59D550..gotta say I love everything about this tv...havent had any picture issues as of yet..tweaked the color to my liking and its amazing but i do have a question about the firmware updating? I went on samsung.com and downloaded the latest update straight to a flash drive...plug it into the tv..says there are no files present but when I check on my computer its there. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks Guys
Brandon

Sounds like you didn't unzip the file first. There are instructions on the website that explain it all.
nofrills is offline  
post #997 of 1921 Old 10-19-2011, 03:44 PM
Newbie
 
Bigb83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I kinda thought thats what needed to be done but I cant find the instructions anywhere
Bigb83 is offline  
post #998 of 1921 Old 10-20-2011, 09:11 AM
Member
 
ajoyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigb83 View Post

I kinda thought thats what needed to be done but I cant find the instructions anywhere

Here it is:

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/do...PN64D550C1FXZA
ajoyce is offline  
post #999 of 1921 Old 10-20-2011, 09:14 AM
Member
 
ajoyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just pulled the trigger yesterday on the 64" model. Not a whole lot of consensus on the "best" calibration settings. What is everyone using? Did anyone get it professionally calibrated and post the results? Thanks by the way for another great forum thread!
ajoyce is offline  
post #1000 of 1921 Old 10-20-2011, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Frichard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajoyce View Post

Just pulled the trigger yesterday on the 64" model. Not a whole lot of consensus on the "best" calibration settings. What is everyone using? Did anyone get it professionally calibrated and post the results? Thanks by the way for another great forum thread!

I got really good result using this :
PNxxD550 10pt Calibration Unlocked! / Advanced Calibration Thread

________________
Denon 3311CI
Martin Logan Motion 10 - Martin Logan Motion 8
Martin Logan Motion 4
Paradigm PW-2200
Samsung PN64D550
Epson 6500UB
Panasonic Viera TH-42PZ80U

Frichard is offline  
post #1001 of 1921 Old 10-20-2011, 11:49 AM
Member
 
ajoyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't really want to do the advanced calibration as the hdmi crossover stuff sounds like a pain in the backside. Thanks though. I found the following sites that list calibrations:

http://reviews.*******************.c...esettings.html

http://www.televisioninfo.com/conten...alibration.htm

Would these be comparable to the calibration suggested earlier in the thread?
ajoyce is offline  
post #1002 of 1921 Old 10-20-2011, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
x007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,


So i'm a GReat Owner of a Samsung 64inch 550 for 2 Day's
I was thinking this TV was a good choice but not sure anymore

See what i got on the screen after 2 day's of use !!
Thats scare me on the build Quality or i'm just unlucky ?

Anyone simillar problem ?

Thin red line (look like a pixell size) all screen long see pictures included !

thank you
LL
LL
x007 is offline  
post #1003 of 1921 Old 10-22-2011, 12:52 AM
Newbie
 
mistasanshou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a couple more questions. I'm unable to enter "pc mode" with my xbox? I have it hooked up through hdmi on port 1 but am still only able to play in "game mode" no option anywhere for "pc mode" nor are there any new "picture modes"to select from. Secondly I am unable to use cinema smooth on any of my devices. I use my laptop to play blu rays through an hdmi cable, and my xbox 360 to play hd dvd's. Is there any settings i can change on the laptop or the xbox 360 so that the cinema smooth option will show up? Or is it time to get a ps3? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
mistasanshou is offline  
post #1004 of 1921 Old 10-22-2011, 06:48 AM
Member
 
KevinNash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Did you update to 1025 firmware guys ?

I did it yesterday...

It's a shame, my blacks are now grey on 24p movies !

I must put black HDMI level to low to have a decent black, but I lost a lot of details...

Do you think it's a firmware issue ? Is it the same for you ?

I suppose there's no way to revert back to 1024, I tried by USB with no result.
KevinNash is offline  
post #1005 of 1921 Old 10-22-2011, 10:34 AM
Newbie
 
notninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopy555 View Post

Can I hook up a usb to 550 and play movies?

yes
notninja is offline  
post #1006 of 1921 Old 10-22-2011, 10:05 PM
Newbie
 
untitled_ltd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I have just bought a PN59D550, now i'm looking for a no-break. Do you think that an 800 VA output no-break will be enough to hook up my sammy and my ps3?

Regards.
untitled_ltd is offline  
post #1007 of 1921 Old 10-22-2011, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
themathguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently acquired a 51d5 and am having problems with a PC connection...

I have a 9600GT on my media PC with DVI-HDMI output to a receiver (Pioneer 1020), which sends then the signal to the screen. I also have DTV receiver running HDMI-HDMI to the Pioneer, then to the screen.

DTV setup is working fine.

PC setup will display my desktop background fine. It will display "easy" stuff fine (black text on white screen, google search results, etc.). When I play a DVD, it starts playing, for a couple seconds, blinks once, then I'm given a black screen (sound still plays). If I pull up forum websites (like this one), it does the same thing... (if I alt+f4 out of the application, the display returns). if I go to watch a .mkv or .mpg rip from my collection (digital copies are so much handier than physical media...), the same thing occurs... plays for a moment, then blinks out.

Anybody else seen this before? I suspect the cable is bad, so I'm replacing it. The video card has been fine before, even on 1920x1080 displays, so I think I'm ruling that out... is there an HDCP handshake issue going on? Any ideas?
themathguy is offline  
post #1008 of 1921 Old 10-23-2011, 04:30 PM
Member
 
godson112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UM what??i thought the newest was 1018.1 for the pn59d550 are u talking about another tv cuz i dont know about no other new firmware
godson112 is offline  
post #1009 of 1921 Old 10-23-2011, 05:52 PM
Newbie
 
wolanm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, I just purchased a new PN59D550 and it has the buzz problem that people have mentioned in this thread as well as a few other threads on AVS. The buzz is loud, I can hear it from over 10 feet away, its enough to be distracting while watching content. I seems like it is coming from the circuit board in the lower right right hand corner of the set (if you are looking at it from the front). Has anyone seen any resolution to this problem? Does adding or moving the ferrite cores on the power cord make any difference? I hooked mine up to a UPS/power conditioner to eliminate dirty power from the equation and it didn't help. I can exchange for another one but I'm apprehensive because everything else about the set appears to be flawless. Anyone have any new input on the BUZZ?

Thanks,

-Mark
wolanm is offline  
post #1010 of 1921 Old 10-23-2011, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
villani77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok i purchased a pn51d550 and it will be here in 2 days. What break in slides should i use? Any i can put on a flash drive? Also what settings should i use when running the slides? I want to break it in so i can have peace of mind since i game a lot and watch a lot of sports. Is there a noticeable amount of input lag? I cant stand that at all and will be returning if there is any. Is this a good tv to game on?
villani77 is offline  
post #1011 of 1921 Old 10-25-2011, 12:44 AM
Newbie
 
drazic2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistasanshou View Post

I have a couple more questions. I'm unable to enter "pc mode" with my xbox? I have it hooked up through hdmi on port 1 but am still only able to play in "game mode" no option anywhere for "pc mode" nor are there any new "picture modes"to select from. Secondly I am unable to use cinema smooth on any of my devices. I use my laptop to play blu rays through an hdmi cable, and my xbox 360 to play hd dvd's. Is there any settings i can change on the laptop or the xbox 360 so that the cinema smooth option will show up? Or is it time to get a ps3? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

First - you need to name your input 'PC' for PC mode to work. I've done this on HDMI1 and as far as I can tell it works for me.

Second - Cinema Smooth will only work with a 24fps signal, and your laptop is probably outputting 60fps or something and is automatically converting the Blu-ray for you. I have no idea about the Xbox 360 and HD Dvds, but it's probably not outputting a 24fps signal either.
drazic2012 is offline  
post #1012 of 1921 Old 10-25-2011, 12:47 AM
Newbie
 
drazic2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolanm View Post

Hey all, I just purchased a new PN59D550 and it has the buzz problem that people have mentioned in this thread as well as a few other threads on AVS. The buzz is loud, I can hear it from over 10 feet away, its enough to be distracting while watching content. I seems like it is coming from the circuit board in the lower right right hand corner of the set (if you are looking at it from the front). Has anyone seen any resolution to this problem? Does adding or moving the ferrite cores on the power cord make any difference? I hooked mine up to a UPS/power conditioner to eliminate dirty power from the equation and it didn't help. I can exchange for another one but I'm apprehensive because everything else about the set appears to be flawless. Anyone have any new input on the BUZZ?

Thanks,

-Mark

In short - there is no fix for this besides a replacement TV. My 51" had almost no audible buzz at first... but it seems to have gotten louder over the 3 or 4 days I've had it, but I still can't hear it when watching standard content. I'm getting my set replaced due to a couple of bad pixels, but am also hoping the next set stays silent.

If you can hear it over content, then I would almost definitely say it's a problem and you should get the TV replaced.
drazic2012 is offline  
post #1013 of 1921 Old 10-25-2011, 03:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Topend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by godson112 View Post

UM what??i thought the newest was 1018.1 for the pn59d550 are u talking about another tv cuz i dont know about no other new firmware

The UK and Australian versions are 1024.

Dave.

Topend

I listen to 50% HT and 50% 2 channel music.
Topend is offline  
post #1014 of 1921 Old 10-25-2011, 08:48 AM
Member
 
godson112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are those the same 1 cuz I also see that the blacks look grayer after the update if so we should report that to samsung cuz that's their fault not ours the download description said better pic but it's not the case right Dave
godson112 is offline  
post #1015 of 1921 Old 10-25-2011, 10:16 AM
Member
 
KevinNash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by godson112 View Post

Are those the same 1 cuz I also see that the blacks look grayer after the update if so we should report that to samsung cuz that's their fault not ours the download description said better pic but it's not the case right Dave

So you too have this grey black with the 1025 firmware ?

Where did you see this download description ? There's no one on Samsung french website.

By the way, with lower ( really lower ) brightness than before ( with 1024 ), the blacks are now great !
KevinNash is offline  
post #1016 of 1921 Old 10-25-2011, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
drazic2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinNash View Post

So you too have this grey black with the 1025 firmware ?

Where did you see this download description ? There's no one on Samsung french website.

By the way, with lower ( really lower ) brightness than before ( with 1024 ), the blacks are now great !

I've updated mine to 1025 and the blacks are just as average as they were before. My previous firmware was 1023.... so unless 1024 improves the blacks, I don't think 1025 changes anything too drastic.

If 1024 does improve blacks, I'll keep my fingers crossed that my replacement set (thanks to bad pixels and buzz) comes with 1024.
drazic2012 is offline  
post #1017 of 1921 Old 10-25-2011, 08:15 PM
Newbie
 
villani77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok well i received my 550 today and it is amazing. Should i be using standard mode with the cell light lowered and brightness and contrasts to 50. Also i tired fable 3 which is a 30 fps game and it works flawlessly.
villani77 is offline  
post #1018 of 1921 Old 10-25-2011, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
drazic2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by villani77 View Post

Ok well i received my 550 today and it is amazing. Should i be using standard mode with the cell light lowered and brightness and contrasts to 50. Also i tired fable 3 which is a 30 fps game and it works flawlessly.

The general consensus is that with most modern TVs it doesn't really matter - but most people still either run break-in slides or at least keep their brightness and contrast at around 50 for the first 100 hrs or so, just to be safe.

EDIT: I should also note that some people also avoid watching anything with black bars or playing video games too much in the first 100 hrs to avoid too much IR and burn in. Personally, I stuck Super Street Fighter IV in my PS3 straight away and started kicking ass... but each to their own.
drazic2012 is offline  
post #1019 of 1921 Old 10-26-2011, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
villani77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea no black bars for me. I will be playing hardcore on cod which has no static images when you play and either does fable so i dont see why it would hurt.
villani77 is offline  
post #1020 of 1921 Old 10-26-2011, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
drazic2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by villani77 View Post

Yea no black bars for me. I will be playing hardcore on cod which has no static images when you play and either does fable so i dont see why it would hurt.

I doubt it will hurt at all - if you want to play it safe, after any extended gaming sessions turn the screen burn protection on, which should quickly remove any traces of IR.
drazic2012 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Displays , Plasma Hdtv , Samsung Pn51d550 51 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv 3d Kit , Samsung Pn59d550 59 Inch 1080p 600hz 3d Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off