Official Panasonic GT30 Series Discussion Thread [No Price Talk] - Page 134 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 4163 Old 04-18-2012, 08:53 AM
Member
 
james4523's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmeech10 View Post

Anyone seen this on their TV - When there is a black/very dark background which splits an all white/verybright image, the white image seems almost transparent. I took a picture of it, look at the guy's shirt, you can clearly see the black background going through his shirt. I noticed this on some other scenes also.

I haven't noticed. But, I would try toning down the brightness and color. That guy looks extremely orange. Is it set to Warm2? If so scale that back a bit...
james4523 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 4163 Old 04-18-2012, 11:40 AM
Member
 
dmeech10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by james4523 View Post


I haven't noticed. But, I would try toning down the brightness and color. That guy looks extremely orange. Is it set to Warm2? If so scale that back a bit...

It's the iPhone adding the color. I'm using calibrated settings posted earlier in this thread so everything looks natural. Brightness is at 50, contrast at 70 warm1 on Custom mode. Strange, otherwise a great TV.
dmeech10 is offline  
post #3993 of 4163 Old 04-20-2012, 08:50 PM
Member
 
nat120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some feedback. I am 10 to 10.5 feet away from the tv I am going to buy. I am between the Panasonic gt30 65 inch and the Panasonic st50 60 inch and they are both the same size. Give me the plus and minus and which one you recommend.
nat120 is offline  
post #3994 of 4163 Old 04-20-2012, 10:17 PM
Member
 
sboychuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can still find a 65GT30, I would get it. The prices are great and so is the tv. I had a 60 and returned it for the 65. I sit between 9-12 feet away and it rocks. If you sit much farther, you may have some problems with the IR 3D glasses. They max out around 14'. I use the generic SainSonic glasses and they are fine. I have six pairs. I am not sure the ST50 has any great advantage over a GT30, except for the BlueTooth glasses. Always by the biggest tv you can get, as long as it fits.
sboychuck is offline  
post #3995 of 4163 Old 04-21-2012, 04:59 AM
Newbie
 
mikej0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sboychuck View Post

I use a Monoprice HDMI Switch that is 3D capable. I run all my devices to it. I believe I have either 22 or 24 AWG cables to the switch. I then run one cable to my Soundbar. I then run one HDMI from the Soundbar to the HDMI/ARC on the tv. That preserves the good sound coming out of the devices to my Soundbar. The switch is acting like an A/V receiver, in as much as all the devices feed into it and then one cable out. The switch also has a remote control. Maybe try it???

You mean this one? It seems to fit the description. Any worry about signal loss? http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...t=1#largeimage. Wow, You mean to tell me that's the only way to preserve the DTS Signal? Bummer. Yeah, I thought of that. Thanks.



OK I really didn't want to do it that way. I also have a Panasonic Blue Ray. Does anyone know if the Viera Link will work through the HDMI Switch?
mikej0317 is offline  
post #3996 of 4163 Old 04-21-2012, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmeech10 View Post

Anyone seen this on their TV - When there is a black/very dark background which splits an all white/verybright image, the white image seems almost transparent. I took a picture of it, look at the guy's shirt, you can clearly see the black background going through his shirt. I noticed this on some other scenes also.

That's known as line bleed. Pretty common
on these sets.
cpcat is offline  
post #3997 of 4163 Old 04-21-2012, 09:07 AM
 
RedOctober205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmeech10 View Post


It's the iPhone adding the color. I'm using calibrated settings posted earlier in this thread so everything looks natural. Brightness is at 50, contrast at 70 warm1 on Custom mode. Strange, otherwise a great TV.

It isn't correct if you are using warm 1. That's not someone's calibrated settings. They just call them that. Any calibration will use warm 2.
RedOctober205 is offline  
post #3998 of 4163 Old 04-21-2012, 10:52 AM
Member
 
sboychuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The switch that I used is http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2 and it supports ARC and 3D. The PID is 7974 and the model is MD-415ARC. I also used the 24AWG cables. Yes, Vierra does seem to work for all the Panny devices. I also have an ARC capable Panny Soundbar and Panny BD Player.
sboychuck is offline  
post #3999 of 4163 Old 04-21-2012, 03:57 PM
Member
 
jlb32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedOctober205 View Post

It isn't correct if you are using warm 1. That's not someone's calibrated settings. They just call them that. Any calibration will use warm 2.

I've always wondered why so many like "Warm 2" and why most calibrate for it? IMO it doesn't look bad but it does seem to add alot of red to the color. I've been swithing from "Warm 2" to "Normal" and have a hard time deciding which I like best.
jlb32 is offline  
post #4000 of 4163 Old 04-22-2012, 03:28 PM
 
RedOctober205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlb32 View Post


I've always wondered why so many like "Warm 2" and why most calibrate for it? IMO it doesn't look bad but it does seem to add alot of red to the color. I've been swithing from "Warm 2" to "Normal" and have a hard time deciding which I like best.

Why? Because people who calibrate or pay for a calibration want an accurate picture.
RedOctober205 is offline  
post #4001 of 4163 Old 04-22-2012, 03:33 PM
Member
 
jlb32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedOctober205 View Post

Why? Because people who calibrate or pay for a calibration want an accurate picture.

So "Warm 2" is supposedly the most accurate? Like I said, Warm 2 doesn't look bad but it does seem fairly red saturated over "Normal".
jlb32 is offline  
post #4002 of 4163 Old 04-23-2012, 12:35 PM
C63
Member
 
C63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedOctober205 View Post

Why? Because people who calibrate or pay for a calibration want an accurate picture.

In my opinion you are both right. People who pay for a calibration want a picture that conforms to the industry standard of 6500 color temp, and Warm2 is the closest to that standard. I think that mode looks pretty good for movies in a very dark room. But let's also agree that for many people (myself included) that type of picture just doesn't cut it for daytime viewing, sports, lots of HD cable broadcasts, etc. I think this is especially true of plasma compared to LCD due to plasma's inherent brightness limitations. That's why you see so many comments on this and other forums of people experimenting with cooler color temps. We can't all be wrong that a cooler temp sometimes look more "realistic" for certain programming, especially if you don't have a batcave. I don't plan on getting a calibration for this very reason, I have seen calibrated sets and it simply doesn't appeal to me, therefore its a waste of time and money. I get a little annoyed with the argument from the calibration group that anything other than a calibrated picture is just crap. I get it, a calibrated set is technically scientifically correct and meets the published industry standard (which by the way is just somebody else's opinion of perfection). But everybody has the right to their own opinion and preference without being made to feel stupid or wrong. After combining all of the knowledge, experience, and suggestions from the people on this forum I got settings that I think represent the best of both worlds. We should all keep an open mind.
C63 is offline  
post #4003 of 4163 Old 04-23-2012, 12:55 PM
Member
 
pmil7991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Two points for you! I thoroughly agree with you. Well said.
pmil7991 is offline  
post #4004 of 4163 Old 04-23-2012, 06:01 PM
 
RedOctober205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by C63 View Post


In my opinion you are both right. People who pay for a calibration want a picture that conforms to the industry standard of 6500 color temp, and Warm2 is the closest to that standard. I think that mode looks pretty good for movies in a very dark room. But let's also agree that for many people (myself included) that type of picture just doesn't cut it for daytime viewing, sports, lots of HD cable broadcasts, etc. I think this is especially true of plasma compared to LCD due to plasma's inherent brightness limitations. That's why you see so many comments on this and other forums of people experimenting with cooler color temps. We can't all be wrong that a cooler temp sometimes look more "realistic" for certain programming, especially if you don't have a batcave. I don't plan on getting a calibration for this very reason, I have seen calibrated sets and it simply doesn't appeal to me, therefore its a waste of time and money. I get a little annoyed with the argument from the calibration group that anything other than a calibrated picture is just crap. I get it, a calibrated set is technically scientifically correct and meets the published industry standard (which by the way is just somebody else's opinion of perfection). But everybody has the right to their own opinion and preference without being made to feel stupid or wrong. After combining all of the knowledge, experience, and suggestions from the people on this forum I got settings that I think represent the best of both worlds. We should all keep an open mind.

Yes, you are all wrong. Those cooler setting are not at all more accurate.
RedOctober205 is offline  
post #4005 of 4163 Old 04-24-2012, 07:57 AM
C63
Member
 
C63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedOctober205 View Post

Yes, you are all wrong. Those cooler setting are not at all more accurate.

I never said they were more accurate. I only said I like them better. But thanks, you proved my point better than I ever could have.
C63 is offline  
post #4006 of 4163 Old 04-24-2012, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aliens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 433
I think the reason many of us switch between the different color temperature settings (Normal, Warm1, Warm2) is because the grayscale has not been properly calibrated. Just because Warm2 is Panasonic’s standard for achieving 6500K, it doesn’t mean that is what you are getting (many TVs from the manufacturer are set with red much higher in the dark band and blue much higher in the lighter band), which is why I believe some of us are seeing colors that don’t look as real to us in Warm2 and we are choosing to experiment with the other settings. Unless you go into the service menu you aren’t going to be able to adjust grayscale. When I have mine calibrated I’ll post the results.

Prior to having my ’03 plasma calibrated, on the 10-point IRE scale, my temperature varied between 7,764 at its lowest, to 9,052 at it’s highest. After calibration the lowest was 6,445 and the highest 6,774.
Aliens is offline  
post #4007 of 4163 Old 04-25-2012, 08:39 PM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
anyone buy the 65" from amazon recently? with all the prices coming down in the 2011 clearance was interested in perhaps getting one. if you have purchased one recently was it a pre August 2011 build? Just worried about the FBr issue for builds older than Aug 2011.
RangersFan is offline  
post #4008 of 4163 Old 04-26-2012, 10:26 PM
Newbie
 
yelrx8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangersFan View Post

anyone buy the 65" from amazon recently? with all the prices coming down in the 2011 clearance was interested in perhaps getting one. if you have purchased one recently was it a pre August 2011 build? Just worried about the FBr issue for builds older than Aug 2011.

Just received the p65gt30 yesterday via CEVAS, ordered and fulfilled from Amazon. I've been eyeing the st30 for a year now and since all the retailers are clearancing the 2011, it a damn good price, so I splurged for the gt30.
build date is 11/2011, so everything should be good.
Haven't unboxed yet, finishing up drywalling the cables behind the wall.
I plan to do the dnice 100hr panel conditioning and then go with his settings.
yelrx8 is offline  
post #4009 of 4163 Old 04-27-2012, 06:03 AM
Member
 
PhantomPain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question for you guys:

I have a GT30 55 inch that I bought in December, manufactured in November. Panasonic techs are coming out today because I got the 7 red blinking lights (no power).

Will I need to redo my settings? I shouldn't need to do another break in period correct? What about firmware updates, will I need to reinstall them?

Thanks in advance.
PhantomPain is offline  
post #4010 of 4163 Old 04-27-2012, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
joeking1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger9 View Post

By any chance does anyone have a stand for a 55GT30 that they're never going to use? I would LOVE to take it off your hands to match it up with an open box model that I'm eyeballing! Thanks

I may be willing to part with mine if a 60GT30 will fit the a 55GT30
joeking1978 is offline  
post #4011 of 4163 Old 04-27-2012, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
joeking1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:

There's a 2.1 update:
http://panasonic.jp/support/global/c.../down_pro.html
(Description: 1. 1.Change professional color setting.)



For the Luminance update, is this necessary on ALL tv's? Or just one's that have a certain build date?

How do I find my build date if the latter is the case?

I downloaded this, but don't want to attempt it unless I confirm it is needed?
joeking1978 is offline  
post #4012 of 4163 Old 04-27-2012, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhantomPain View Post

Quick question for you guys:

I have a GT30 55 inch that I bought in December, manufactured in November. Panasonic techs are coming out today because I got the 7 red blinking lights (no power).

Will I need to redo my settings? I shouldn't need to do another break in period correct? What about firmware updates, will I need to reinstall them?

Thanks in advance.

All your settings will be on the A-board and that's the part they may change.
No panel aging needed if they don't change it.
whipit is online now  
post #4013 of 4163 Old 04-27-2012, 01:53 PM
C63
Member
 
C63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeking1978 View Post

For the Luminance update, is this necessary on ALL tv's? Or just one's that have a certain build date?

How do I find my build date if the latter is the case?

I downloaded this, but don't want to attempt it unless I confirm it is needed?

The 2.1 patch is designed for all GT30s regardless of build date I think (unlike the fixes for the fluctuating brightness which only affected sets built prior to August 2011 or something like that). Whether its "necessary" or not is debatable, but most people who have done the patch (myself included) think the panel looks better with it, especially if you use Custom mode. Improvements in THX mode are very subtle (if there at all). Lots of info on the 2.1 patch in this and other forums. Do some research and then decide for yourself if it's a good idea. General consensus is that it can't hurt.
C63 is offline  
post #4014 of 4163 Old 04-27-2012, 07:42 PM
Member
 
PhantomPain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

All your settings will be on the A-board and that's the part they may change.
No panel aging needed if they don't change it.

Thanks whipit. They ended up not touching the A board but replaced 3 other boards and still no go. Then he put his light up to the screen and noticed a starburst crack right in the middle. Good thing is that it was an internal crack and therefore covered by warranty. I thought one of my little ones just cost me $1300!
PhantomPain is offline  
post #4015 of 4163 Old 04-27-2012, 07:50 PM
Newbie
 
Avenger9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks - I actually did find a stand and just got the set up and going. Thank you again though!

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeking1978 View Post

I may be willing to part with mine if a 60GT30 will fit the a 55GT30

Avenger9 is offline  
post #4016 of 4163 Old 04-28-2012, 04:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhantomPain View Post

Thanks whipit. They ended up not touching the A board but replaced 3 other boards and still no go. Then he put his light up to the screen and noticed a starburst crack right in the middle. Good thing is that it was an internal crack and therefore covered by warranty. I thought one of my little ones just cost me $1300!

Usually a panel replacement costs more than a tv replacement. Curious how this will turn out for you, keep us posted.
whipit is online now  
post #4017 of 4163 Old 04-28-2012, 05:11 AM
Member
 
PhantomPain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

Usually a panel replacement costs more than a tv replacement. Curious how this will turn out for you, keep us posted.

Are you saying that the tech was wrong and it is not covered by warranty or that they may just replace the tv instead of fixing it?
PhantomPain is offline  
post #4018 of 4163 Old 04-28-2012, 06:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhantomPain View Post

Are you saying that the tech was wrong and it is not covered by warranty or that they may just replace the tv instead of fixing it?

Insist that they give you a new GT50 for all the headaches you had to go thru..

Many ST30 owners who had to get their panels exchanged due to warranty issues recieved the new year model ST50....

So don't sit on your hands and insist that they give you a GT50 in exchange.

Samsung 60F8500
Panasonic 55GT30
Panasonic BDT310
PS3 (PS4 coming soon)
Sony STR-DG1000 AVR
Mirage Omnisat V2 7.1 set up with Energy S10 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
post #4019 of 4163 Old 04-28-2012, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhantomPain View Post

Are you saying that the tech was wrong and it is not covered by warranty or that they may just replace the tv instead of fixing it?

By the information you gave here they tried a few things and then found the problem they missed which was a broken screen caused by either a failed internal part that hit the screen or the screen taking itself out. Either way an internal crack should be covered by the warranty.

So like peter said, you are most likely due for a new tv to replace your old one since it's cheaper than repairing due to parts and labor being so high.

You'll want to push for a GT to replace your GT and not settle for an ST without all the features you bought a GT for. They may try to tell you that an ST from this year is an upgrade from last years GT.
whipit is online now  
post #4020 of 4163 Old 04-28-2012, 07:54 AM
Member
 
PhantomPain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterLewis View Post

Insist that they give you a new GT50 for all the headaches you had to go thru..

Many ST30 owners who had to get their panels exchanged due to warranty issues recieved the new year model ST50....

So don't sit on your hands and insist that they give you a GT50 in exchange.

Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

By the information you gave here they tried a few things and then found the problem they missed which was a broken screen caused by either a failed internal part that hit the screen or the screen taking itself out. Either way an internal crack should be covered by the warranty.

So like peter said, you are most likely due for a new tv to replace your old one since it's cheaper than repairing due to parts and labor being so high.

You'll want to push for a GT to replace your GT and not settle for an ST without all the features you bought a GT for. They may try to tell you that an ST from this year is an upgrade from last years GT.

Thank you both.

Are you guys saying that if they replace the model then it won't be with a GT30 and likely they will try and force an ST30 on me? So I should insist they give me the GT50? Is that because GT30's are not being manufactured any longer?

Thank you two for your help/suggestions.
PhantomPain is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off