Official Panasonic GT30 Series Discussion Thread [No Price Talk] - Page 84 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 4163 Old 11-18-2011, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post

Ask 10 people about the slides and you will get 10 different answers.. some are sold on it, some are not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by riverajuan View Post

Can I still run run the continuous slides at other times or does it have to be continuous?

So you are wanting the 10 different answers?

There is no requirement to run the slides, run the slides continuously, or not run the slides. I couldn't imagine having this TV sitting in front of me, looking at the clock, and waiting for 100 hours of slides to tick by so that I can watch a show.

If you have the time and desire to run the slides then feel free to do so. If you never came to this forum you would have never known about them and would be enjoying your TV. Nothing in the owner's manual says to run them.

If you do go ahead and use the TV, then at least don't use Vivid mode.

bryansj is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 4163 Old 11-18-2011, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
running content mixed with slides does nothing but age the panel quicker.. dnice has said if you want to use his settings you must run the slides with no other content interruption. myself, I just watched tv then applied his settings.. looks damn good to me - although dont use vivid or cinema modes for the first few hundred hours when watching regular content
jim tressler is offline  
post #2493 of 4163 Old 11-18-2011, 01:36 PM
Member
 
Saydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UT
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggsantafe View Post

I'd like to read the revised ChadB review - do you have a link?

Check out the "other" board and search for the thread titled: "Review-Panasonic-TC-P60GT30"

_________________________
Gear: Panasonic TC-P55GT30; Oppo BDP-93; CM-7000PAL; Harmony One; Sony KV-34HS510; Pioneer VSX-912; Harmony 880; Toshiba SD-6915; 95L Vented Shiva Sub
Saydee is offline  
post #2494 of 4163 Old 11-18-2011, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by riverajuan View Post

Hi gentlemen,

I just purchased a 50gt30 from BB to be deliver tomorrow ( 11/19/11) and had some questions if anyone can help me it will be greatly appreciated since this is my first plasma.

I have read that the tv needs about 200 hrs of burning period before you start making any calibrations to the set.

My question is: Do I have to run D-Nice continuously for that amount of time without being able to watch the tv or can I in between watch tv and that gets counted towards the 200 hrs burning period.

Please excuse my ignorance, but I never had a plasma and don't know the process before I can start enjoying the new set. I landed on this after researching through about 5 LED sets and still not a great quality picture.

By the way where can I get the D-Nice?

Any help will be greatly appreciated, again please excuse my ignorance.

I run Dave_O's settings found in The Official Panasonic GT30 Settings thread and am very pleased with the results.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #2495 of 4163 Old 11-18-2011, 06:51 PM
Member
 
Mr.Green72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: French Canada
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saydee View Post

Check out the "other" board and search for the thread titled: "Review-Panasonic-TC-P60GT30"

I googled it. Sure makes me feel damn good about my purchase!

I bought a 55" GT30 tonight, going to pick it up tomorrow. Can't wait!
Mr.Green72 is offline  
post #2496 of 4163 Old 11-18-2011, 07:11 PM
Member
 
lvl9hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey again guys,

i've been in the mood to buy some 3d glasses, especially after the latest release of 3rdgen panny glasses.

so my question is, is there a way to purchase these 3rd gen glasses individually? the only ones i could find on Amazon was these: http://amzn.to/tmbXHf
but i wish to save some off the bundled Avatar bluray and additional 2nd pair of glasses, so i'm a little lost to their model numbers (the glasses specifically)

also does anyone know if there's any other well-known 3rd party glasses i could maybe look at with pairing up with my gt30?

thank you in advance =]

dont judge me by my post count, it may be low but ive been avsing for almost a decade too. [=~
lvl9hero is offline  
post #2497 of 4163 Old 11-18-2011, 07:30 PM
Member
 
sboychuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, after the FBr I called and I am swapping this 60GT30 out for another one. Can't get a fix within the 30 days and I would rather take my chances with another one. The seller has great customer service, much better than Panasonic and their third-party service company. This one is also coming out of Kent, Washinton to Southern California. I have a May build and the FBr is very evident and annoying. I am hoping for a newer build. The seller will keep swapping them if the problem continues. The Panasonic rep. In the area is too busy to come over to my house to flash it.
sboychuck is offline  
post #2498 of 4163 Old 11-18-2011, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lvl9hero View Post

hey again guys,

i've been in the mood to buy some 3d glasses, especially after the latest release of 3rdgen panny glasses.

so my question is, is there a way to purchase these 3rd gen glasses individually? the only ones i could find on Amazon was these: http://amzn.to/tmbXHf
but i wish to save some off the bundled Avatar bluray and additional 2nd pair of glasses, so i'm a little lost to their model numbers (the glasses specifically)

also does anyone know if there's any other well-known 3rd party glasses i could maybe look at with pairing up with my gt30?

thank you in advance =]

Go to panasonic directly, you can buy single pair, small, med, large and all a lot cheaper than that amazon link.
http://shop.panasonic.com/search/?q=3d%20glasses
moxie1617 is offline  
post #2499 of 4163 Old 11-19-2011, 02:02 PM
Member
 
IncraTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Seattle, in the GREAT NW
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReedsAle View Post

Well to be honest, I wanted to hear if people were going back and forth between the same TVs and how they came to their decisions.

Unfortunately the 65" is just a hair too big for my space, so I have to look at the 60".

I tried to take out the price talk.

Hi:
I guess I'm in the same boat as you - I was very interested in getting the 65GT-30. Unfortunately, the GT-30 width is 3/8" too large for the plasma lift enclosure's cavity . However, despite this and after reviewing the D8000's, and the 60X5FD, I'm still 'leaning' towards' the Panny. Subsequentially, I'll have do some MAJOR modifications to add another Inch to the lift's enclosure cavity width.
George
IncraTL is offline  
post #2500 of 4163 Old 11-19-2011, 02:10 PM
Member
 
ReedsAle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IncraTL View Post

Hi:
I guess I'm in the same boat as you - I was very interested in getting the 65GT-30. Unfortunately, the GT-30 width is 3/8" too large for the plasma lift enclosure's cavity . However, despite this and after reviewing the D8000's, and the 60X5FD, I'm still 'leaning' towards' the Panny. Subsequentially, I'll have do some MAJOR modifications to add another Inch to the lift's enclosure cavity width.
George

George, I ended up going with the 60" GT30. It was between that and the 64" D8000, and it wasn't worth the money to me to choose the Sammy. The TV is coming on Monday.
ReedsAle is offline  
post #2501 of 4163 Old 11-19-2011, 04:24 PM
Member
 
Spoiledman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 50GT30 came from Amazon on Wednesday and has a March build date. Time to give Panasonic a call cause I can see FBr though all else is well.
Spoiledman is offline  
post #2502 of 4163 Old 11-19-2011, 09:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
stang323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoiledman View Post

My 50GT30 came from Amazon on Wednesday and has a March build date. Time to give Panasonic a call cause I can see FBr though all else is well.


Try doing a firmware upgrade, took care of my may built gt30
stang323 is offline  
post #2503 of 4163 Old 11-19-2011, 11:59 PM
Newbie
 
sowsri77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just bought my 60gt 30, april built, i didn't take it out from box yet, do i have to worry about april built or try it for couple of weeks n see, they have 30 day return policy.

how do we pull this one from box, it feels so heavy, any precautions to take
sowsri77 is offline  
post #2504 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 04:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by sowsri77 View Post

i just bought my 60gt 30, april built, i didn't take it out from box yet, do i have to worry about april built or try it for couple of weeks n see, they have 30 day return policy.

how do we pull this one from box, it feels so heavy, any precautions to take

Just pop out the four plastic handles on the sides then lift the box top up, super easy. Don't lay it down, just prop it up against the wall and build the stand then lower it on the stand. An April build may have FBr but you should try and see for yourself, there's a possibility of it being flashed already.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=3775
whipit is online now  
post #2505 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by sowsri77 View Post

how do we pull this one from box, it feels so heavy, any precautions to take

I just set up a friend's 60ST30. Once you lift the upper box shell off, the stand base is taped to the side of the lower box portion so remove that and assemble it before lifting the TV out of the box.

I always leave the TV sitting in the lower box while i assemble the stand, then me and a helper (or two) lift the TV straight up from it's foam blocks and lower it onto the stand's pegs. The third person is handy to crouch down right where the pegs are and guide the stand's pegs up into the TV's recesses while the other two gently lower the TV down till it stops, then install the screws.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #2506 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 08:21 AM
Member
 
Spoiledman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stang323 View Post


Try doing a firmware upgrade, took care of my may built gt30

The consumer available firmware upgrade only addresses online connectivity for the tv. It either needs a board swap or a Panny rep to take care of FBr.
Spoiledman is offline  
post #2507 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 09:58 AM
Member
 
Mr.Green72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: French Canada
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could swear Netflix was available on this TV?

I'm in Canada so it can't be region locked... Any clues?
Mr.Green72 is offline  
post #2508 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Green72 View Post

I could swear Netflix was available on this TV? I'm in Canada so it can't be region locked... Any clues?

I've always read on this forum (several times over the past year actually) that Netflix is NOT available on Canadian-market Panasonic TVs. Have you heard otherwise?

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #2509 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 01:24 PM
Member
 
Mr.Green72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: French Canada
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

I've always read on this forum (several times over the past year actually) that Netflix is NOT available on Canadian-market Panasonic TVs. Have you heard otherwise?

No. It's just that Netflix is available on everything. From the iPod touch to the freaking Wii.

Very disappointing. Wouldn't be the first ball Panasonic drops in Canada, though... The price of their projectors are ludicrous here.

Yet I still bought the 4000... Yeah, I know...
Mr.Green72 is offline  
post #2510 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andy sullivan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: sun city west AZ
Posts: 3,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I know this is a loaded question but, how many actually compared the ST, GT, and VT for PQ? I mean under similar conditions using a similar feed. Does anybody wish they had purchased a different model?
andy sullivan is online now  
post #2511 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 03:11 PM
Member
 
IncraTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Seattle, in the GREAT NW
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReedsAle View Post

George, I ended up going with the 60" GT30. It was between that and the 64" D8000, and it wasn't worth the money to me to choose the Sammy. The TV is coming on Monday.

Hi:
Thanks for the reply.
For me that's a tempting idea, considering the am mount of plasma lift rework that would be required to accommodate the 65" Panny. Also, does the 60" have the same number of total pixels as the 65". If so, then wouldn't I get better resolution, (albeit little), from the 60"?
George
IncraTL is offline  
post #2512 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by IncraTL View Post

Hi:
Thanks for the reply.
For me that's a tempting idea, considering the am mount of plasma lift rework that would be required to accommodate the 65" Panny. Also, does the 60" have the same number of total pixels as the 65". If so, then wouldn't I get better resolution, (albeit little), from the 60"?
George

The pixels are larger but have the same amount on the 65, so on the 60 you would have to sit closer to have the same effective resolution.
whipit is online now  
post #2513 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
sowsri77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

Just pop out the four plastic handles on the sides then lift the box top up, super easy. Don't lay it down, just prop it up against the wall and build the stand then lower it on the stand. An April build may have FBr but you should try and see for yourself, there's a possibility of it being flashed already.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=3775

thank you so much guys, will try for couple of weeks n see how it goes, first need to get a tv stand, looking for those wood ones
sowsri77 is offline  
post #2514 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 08:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
EMAGDNIM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Frozen Canada eh!
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well my 55" XBR8 has gone to TV heaven, so I've purchased a 65" that should be delivered this Friday. I've made it through this thread from the start so I believe I can hit the ground running when it arrives.
EMAGDNIM is offline  
post #2515 of 4163 Old 11-20-2011, 09:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Norske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Farmington, UT
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMAGDNIM View Post

Well my 55" XBR8 has gone to TV heaven, so I've purchased a 65" that should be delivered this Friday. I've made it through this thread from the start so I believe I can hit the ground running when it arrives.

Congrats. You will enjoy it for sure. I think it's safe to say that the majority of us on here really like ours and can't wait for the next opportunity to sit down and enjoy the picture it produces.
Norske is offline  
post #2516 of 4163 Old 11-21-2011, 10:56 AM
Member
 
weiland555's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having some recent issues in regards to some loud buzzing from the panel. I didn't hear the buzzing at first; because during the late summer and early fall months, I had a window A/C unit always going in my media room.

Anyway, once I removed the A/C unit from my media room, I began to notice some loud, high-pitched buzzing that I can easily hear at 9.5 feet away. Yet the buzzing is only audible with when the screen is almost or completely black. And this happens in a movie or TV show, I can almost always hear the buzzing over the volume of whatever source I'm watching.

I'm wondering what I should do. Is the buzzing on black screens normal? Is there a problem with my settings? Could it be a power issue? Should I call Panasonic for a repair?

Many thanks for whatever help you all can provide.
weiland555 is offline  
post #2517 of 4163 Old 11-21-2011, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VarmintCong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

6. VGA PC Input (but limited to 768p signal so it's kinda useless and looks like ass) [/b]

Does anyone use the VGA on their GT30?

I'm upgrading from a Samsung LCD, and I use VGA for my old 360 (no HDMI). The Samsung does 1080p over VGA, but once I tried outputting 720p from my 360 and couldn't tell the difference vs 1080p.

The 360 renders a lot of games at like 640p anyway - is 768p really limiting, anyone know?
VarmintCong is offline  
post #2518 of 4163 Old 11-21-2011, 11:30 AM
Member
 
Noonin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is there a difference in brightness output of the GT vs the ST?
Noonin is offline  
post #2519 of 4163 Old 11-21-2011, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
jamesco411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noonin View Post

Is there a difference in brightness output of the GT vs the ST?

I think the GTs can get brighter while maintaining color accuracy, whereas some funky things happen with the ST-30 and mid/high panel brightness.
jamesco411 is offline  
post #2520 of 4163 Old 11-21-2011, 01:11 PM
Member
 
seibelcj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know we don't talk price per se here but Best Buy nows has the GT 31 package ( the GT30 TV with skype camera, 2 pairs of 3D glasses, Avatar 3D Blu-ray movie) for only $100 more than just the GT 30. I am wondering: how can not be a good deal? (am going to pull the trigger on a 55"GT in the next couple of weeks). Thanks for any thoughts.
seibelcj is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off