Samsung PN59D6500 just got bricked by firmware! - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 116 Old 01-31-2012, 02:50 PM
Member
 
PlasmaRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephane74 View Post

I bought a UN60D6900 around mid-october. Did the firmware update yesterday (01-30-2012) and bricked my tv.

The Smart TV loop cycle goes too fast, I don't have the time to press the "mute 258 exit" key combination.

I called Samsung's customer support. They told me it's impossible I made an update since there were no updates available for this model. I made the update from the TV's menu, I did not download a firmware update from their website or whatever.

Thruth is, there really is no update for this model on their website.

I think they are making firmware updates available for the wrong TV models.

Now I have to wait for over a week for the motherboard to be replaced (it takes a whole week just to get the mobo).

Thank you Samsung, you suck big time! It's 2012, how come it can't be reset to the default FW?!? Technology isn't there yet I guess??

I believe your tv is a LED while plasmas are being discussed here. Not that it matters terribly but how/why did u do an update when it did not prompt you to update the firmware? At least thats what I understood you to say. I am new here and trying to learn about some of these issues.
PlasmaRook is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 116 Old 01-31-2012, 02:56 PM
Newbie
 
stephane74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah I know it's a LED tv but the problem is exactly the same.

I wasn't impressed with the 3D performance so I wanted to see if a firmware update would've improved things or if it would've gave more 3D options.

I did the update through the service menu.
stephane74 is offline  
post #93 of 116 Old 01-31-2012, 03:10 PM
Member
 
PlasmaRook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephane74 View Post

Yeah I know it's a LED tv but the problem is exactly the same.

I wasn't impressed with the 3D performance so I wanted to see if a firmware update would've improved things or if it would've gave more 3D options.

I did the update through the service menu.

Thanks. Sorry about the problem. I suppose you cant even see if the firmware got updated (to a phantom level!!). I am wondering if updating s/w using wifi maybe a problem if there is a transmission glitch.
PlasmaRook is offline  
post #94 of 116 Old 04-20-2012, 08:19 AM
Member
 
repomambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the latest Firmware for this TV. Running 1013 now.?

Thanks
repomambo is offline  
post #95 of 116 Old 04-20-2012, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey (Union County)
Posts: 1,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 45
1013 is the latest available for USB installs, but I think there have been more recent revisions (up to 1015) for those who have their TVs connected to the internet. If you have any brightness popping problems, you might want to consider downloading 1014.6 from the first post in this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1389562
AvidHiker is offline  
post #96 of 116 Old 11-05-2012, 10:44 PM
Newbie
 
alialamgir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my tv model is PS43E450A1R. I tried to update the firmware version 1110.1 from 1107, there was no power failure during the process but all of a sudden the tv restarted and continue doing that every 13 second. Can anyone confirm me that the process of menu+2+5+8+exit will take me to the service menu or do i really need to replace the mainboard? Problem is that i don't have samsung support center here in bangladesh and it will take 4 to 6 weeks to delivery the mainboard from samsungparts.com. Is there any way i can access the service menu to restore the firmware?
alialamgir is offline  
post #97 of 116 Old 11-06-2012, 04:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
PassedPawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Just below the treeline, in Clearwater, FL.
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Alail, that happened to mine too.

I got the message on my plasma that there was a new version. I said yes, download it. Next day my kids are telling me the TV keeps turning itself on. I have firmware version 1107.

So I downloaded the latest fw off the internet, put it onto a thumb drive, but I still couldn't get the tv to load it. I tried several times. But the tv stopped turning itself on after that effort. Not sure how it fixed itself, but it did.

BTW, I tried pulling the plug for a day and that did NOT fix the problem.

#include stdsig.h
PassedPawn is offline  
post #98 of 116 Old 04-09-2014, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
John Moriarty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Have had the same problem when updating my UE32D5520 using firmware from the website and a USB stick.  Ran the updater, it said the TV would turn back on again. Went away for 2 days and it still wasn't on, so tried turning on using the remote without any luck.  Pulled the cable for a few minutes and plugged back in, now it boots, displays the samsung smart hub logo, then turns off and reboots.  TV is a month out of warranty and I only upgraded it because Amazon told me I needed to to fix a problem I was having with their streaming video app.  Furious, and wouldn't doubt for a minute that samsung wrote the upgrade to brick the tv so i'd have to pay them to get it repaired.

John Moriarty is offline  
post #99 of 116 Old 04-12-2014, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
PassedPawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Just below the treeline, in Clearwater, FL.
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
John, I recently had my Samsung TV start cycling like that. As soon as I plugged it in, it would show the Samsung SMART logo, for a few seconds, then restart on it's own. In fact, I couldn't turn the TV off.

This recent problem was NOT related to a firmware upgrade - I had that disabled. Also, the remote control trick didn't get it out of this mode. I tried unplugging the tv for days, etc, but I could not fix it.

What I did do was open the back of the TV (this is my PN59D6500 plasma) and start replacing boards. You can get boards off ebay. Make sure it's from exactly the same TV. I first replaced the large power board (heat sinks, transformers,etc) because I really thought this was a power problem. That did not do it. Then I replaced the smaller logic board (it's in the middle, has some large processors on it). No luck. Finally I replaced the large logic board (lots of processors) and bingo, problem went away. See #1, #2, and #3 in pic. #4 was a loose cable that caused another unrelated problem.

I think the problem was a firmware problem on the board (i.e., the kind of problem that could happen if you updated the firmware and it didn't go well). Since I had no way to get the TV un-bricked, replacing the board was the only way to "update" the firmware.

BTW the boards cost me $25, $40, and $50 in the order I replaced them (as I described above). The $50 board did the trick.

Also, replacing the boards is very easy. Back of the plasma pops right off,


#include stdsig.h
PassedPawn is offline  
post #100 of 116 Old 08-04-2015, 02:26 PM
Newbie
 
jenmehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: California
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Which parts for PN59D6500?

PassedPawn, I am having the same power cycling issue with my PN596500DFXZA. I am not afraid to swap out some parts (the TV is worthless if I can't keep it on!) Can you please tell me which boards were #2 and #3 in the pic? Are these the Main Board and Main Logic Board? If so, which one was the one that finally fixed your power cycling problem?

thanks!
Jennifer
jenmehl is offline  
post #101 of 116 Old 08-04-2015, 04:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
PassedPawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Just below the treeline, in Clearwater, FL.
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenmehl View Post
PassedPawn, I am having the same power cycling issue with my PN596500DFXZA. I am not afraid to swap out some parts (the TV is worthless if I can't keep it on!) Can you please tell me which boards were #2 and #3 in the pic? Are these the Main Board and Main Logic Board? If so, which one was the one that finally fixed your power cycling problem?

thanks!
Jennifer
Hi Jennifer. Don't throw the TV away!

#3 in the picture fixed the problem.

#1 and #2 were fine. I still those boards.

#4 is circled in that picture because I had a loose connection on it. The board was fine.

I think #1 is called the power supply board (it has a bunch of transformers, so that makes sense). #3 is the main logic board (I think )

If you are stuck and can't find the boards, send me a message and I'll send you mine. Ebay is your friend. Just be really careful and try to get the exact boards for your TV.

Disassemly: lay the TV facedown on a table, remove all the screws that hold the back panel. All you need is a medium Phillips screwdriver. Really simple. I think there's two different types of screws; the safest thing to do is tape each screw next to the hole it came out of. Takes a few extra minutes.

Read the numbers off the boards. There are several numbers on each. Search ebay. Message me for advice if you need it.

BTW, my TV still looks perfect.

#include stdsig.h
PassedPawn is offline  
post #102 of 116 Old 08-04-2015, 04:48 PM
Newbie
 
jenmehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: California
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks so much for your quick response, and your photo. I feel a lot better knowing someone else who solved the same problem on the same TV themselves.

We love this TV and don't want to get rid of it! The picture quality is fantastic, and I don't want to spend $1500 plus on a (non-plasma) new TV if I can resurrect this one for 5-7 (hopefully) more years. (I am pretty unhappy with Samsung as a company, but that's another story.)

I am going to open up the back of the TV and verify part numbers and see if anything looks blown out on any of the boards.

From what I can tell, looking at the Fast Track Troubleshooting Manual, the #3 board is the "Main Board". This Main Board seems to be hard to find now (out of stock in a lot of places) but it looks like I can buy one direct from Sears or used from some eBay sellers. I'm thinking of starting with the Main Board, since it seems the likely culprit, and if it doesn't work, replacing the power supply board after.
jenmehl is offline  
post #103 of 116 Old 08-04-2015, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
PassedPawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Just below the treeline, in Clearwater, FL.
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just buy from ebay. Most of those boards are canibalized off tvs with broken screens (fell of the wall, kids threw a ball, etc). The boards are fine.

#include stdsig.h
PassedPawn is offline  
post #104 of 116 Old 08-04-2015, 05:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
PassedPawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Just below the treeline, in Clearwater, FL.
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Board #3 : Ebay listing was "Panasonic [sic] BN41-01605A BN97-05522E Main Board PN64D7000FF", I paid $35. The board number is "BN41-01605A"

I looked on ebay. Just available in UK. Maybe search the tv model too.

#include stdsig.h
PassedPawn is offline  
post #105 of 116 Old 08-06-2015, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
jenmehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: California
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks!
jenmehl is offline  
post #106 of 116 Old 08-27-2015, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
jenmehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: California
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quick question - I'm having a really hard time finding the Main Board for this TV available for sale. It is out of stock everywhere.

Are you sure that BN41-01605A was the part number for board #3 (the Main PCB over on the right side?) The service manual says it is part# BN94-04709A, which is what the sticker on the existing board says.

Are boards from another make/model interchangeable?

Thanks!
jenmehl is offline  
post #107 of 116 Old 11-07-2015, 04:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
pn59d6500df endless power cycle

Well, it appears I have the same issue with a pn59d6500df. Power cycles pretty fast, too fast for the mute-2-5-8-exit sequence. It first did this a month ago after some updates but cleared somehow when i left in cycling one night. It started doing it again 2 days ago after after another update and has not stopped. I've tried all the suggestions but it persists. How's it going out there finding the new board?
j.moret is offline  
post #108 of 116 Old 11-07-2015, 04:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I can't get some of the connectors loose from the board. Any helpfull hints on the largest one?
j.moret is offline  
post #109 of 116 Old 11-08-2015, 12:58 AM
Newbie
 
agipskf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well as Jenmehl mentioned trying to find a main board for the D 6500's is next to impossible. Does anyone know if a main board from a D series 7000 or 8000 will work in a 6500?
agipskf is offline  
post #110 of 116 Old 11-09-2015, 07:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Well, I took my tv down, took off the back cover, disconnected the board but didn't remove it, plugged the power cord back in and unplugged it several times, reconnected the board, put back cover back on, rehung the tv and powered it up again,,,,,result????,,,, STILL POWER CYCLING!!!!!!!!

But here's the kicker, I left it power cycling for the last 2-3days and now it is working again,,,,,YEAH, FREAKY. Downside is, now there is SMART TV letters burned into the screen. No so that it is too irritating though.

I don't think I'll be doing any more updates though.
j.moret is offline  
post #111 of 116 Old 11-09-2015, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Uhhhgggg, just turned it on this morning and it's back to the cycling. At least I got to watch a couple movies on it last night. So I'm going to let it cycle and see what happens, if it comes back, I guess I'll go through the settings this time and see if there is something I can change. Anyway, I'm sure I still need a board. I think I'm going to just end up shopping for a better tv.
j.moret is offline  
post #112 of 116 Old 11-09-2015, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.moret View Post
Uhhhgggg, just turned it on this morning and it's back to the cycling. At least I got to watch a couple movies on it last night. So I'm going to let it cycle and see what happens, if it comes back, I guess I'll go through the settings this time and see if there is something I can change. Anyway, I'm sure I still need a board. I think I'm going to just end up shopping for a better tv.
OK, it just came back to life,,,,,BIZZZZZZARE
j.moret is offline  
post #113 of 116 Old 11-15-2015, 07:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just found this forum after mine bricked after a software update. I have been looking for a new board for the last 3 weeks and cannot find anything. I did call Samsung for repair but because of my semi-remote location the tech wanted $224 just to come out and when he found the issue, it would cost another $224 to bring it out and install it. I am glad that I found out there isn't a board ANYWHERE in the US. Ugh.


I tried the Mute-2-5-8-Exit trick with no luck. Does anyone have any suggestions other than using it as a snow board for the winter?


Mine is the PN51D6500
DeaconBlues59 is offline  
post #114 of 116 Old 12-12-2015, 05:09 PM
Member
 
mirage00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok well after owning this TV for more than 4 years. I accidentally clicked update firmware. As I clicked "ok" I recalled this thread and the issues with uprading. Sure enough, my TV bricked. The logo looped on for 5 seconds and then off for 30. BUT, I am happy to report that if you keep trying the mute 2 5 8 exit trick while the logo is displayed (you have to be quick) eventually it will catch and the upgrade will continue. My TV is working fine after a few hours of panic. Time for a Scotch. Cheers
mirage00 is offline  
post #115 of 116 Old 01-27-2016, 01:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Not sure if this thread is still active, but I figured I would give it a shot. I bought this TV about in May 2011, I used this site pretty often to when I first bought it but I think my profile got purged. 2 Days ago I started getting the power cycling issue, I didn't update the firmware, and I don't think it has been auto updated (it is at 1017 IIRC.) I haven't really touched any of that stuff in years, and haven't had any issues. I tried to enable the service menu but it always cycles out before I can do anything.

I ran though the diagnostics and it seems like the power and logic boards are fine, but I am still not sure about the Main board, is there any other ways to check if it works? I a video (sorry cant link yet) and the Fast Track Guide, all the voltages and everything seems fine, the logic board patterns (with the main board off.) work fine and it doesn't cut out, which leads me to believe its the main board, but, when I check the PS-On (during the power on sequence)its fine as well, not sure if there is any additional ways to determine if the main board is the issue. I was also trying to see if there is a way to force a firmware update from the USB to see if I can overwrite the current one and see if that works, I am skeptical but any help would be appreciated.
EffervescentSublimation is online now  
post #116 of 116 Old Today, 01:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thought I would provide an update. I was not able to find a replacement board anywhere; but I did find a place where you are able to send in the board and they will test and re-manufacture the board. It took about a week turn around including shipping, they probably fixed the board in about 2 days. The cost was $123, I got the board installed today and everything seems to be working fine. If you happen to have this problem, check out ptselectronicsinc.com.
EffervescentSublimation is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn59d6500 59 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black 2011 Model
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off