Does your 2011 Samsung "D" plasma have brightness pops? - Page 67 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Does your 2011 Samsung D series plasma have brightness "pops"?
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 08:06 AM
Member
 
redrayderz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Frisco, Texas
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Samsung Tech is here right now. He didn't even turn on the tv or look at it (Pn64D8000), he said he is just going to replace the mainboard so he went at it.... hope this fixes the problem...
redrayderz01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,432
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by redrayderz01 View Post

And if it isn't, a new main board should allow me to update with the new 1024.8 FW to optimize and eliminate pops?

Maybe, if that doesn't work you can update the logic board separately like I did.
zoyd is offline  
post #1983 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 09:19 AM
Member
 
redrayderz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Frisco, Texas
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, Samsung tech left. As expected, he had no real knowledge of anything and was just robot-like. His work order said to replace the mainboard so that is what he did. After that, I checked the firmware version and it is now T-GAP8AKUC-1018.4. He stayed for a minute (you could tell he had to get going cuz he was busy) and I couldn't reproduce a pop, under pressure I guess. Came to find out I had dynamic mode on so that is why I didn't see any while he was here. I checked my logic board stuff and I still have Logic SW Version 11-06-07 and Logic SW Checksum 0x2E12. Anyways, I just checked again and I still see brightness pops (watched the first few minutes of The Mentalist and saw like 10)...

Should I try to use that 1024.8 firmware update USB from Samsung now???
redrayderz01 is offline  
post #1984 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 09:19 AM
Newbie
 
ampogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ZombieTheater - Nope I definitely have 1015.0 unfortunately.
ampogo is offline  
post #1985 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Red try the new firm now. Like zoyd said if it dont optimize then update it like he did
LanceX is offline  
post #1986 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 10:06 AM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by redrayderz01 View Post

Ok, Samsung tech left. As expected, he had no real knowledge of anything and was just robot-like. His work order said to replace the mainboard so that is what he did. After that, I checked the firmware version and it is now T-GAP8AKUC-1018.4. He stayed for a minute (you could tell he had to get going cuz he was busy) and I couldn't reproduce a pop, under pressure I guess. Came to find out I had dynamic mode on so that is why I didn't see any while he was here. I checked my logic board stuff and I still have Logic SW Version 11-06-07 and Logic SW Checksum 0x2E12. Anyways, I just checked again and I still see brightness pops (watched the first few minutes of The Mentalist and saw like 10)...

Should I try to use that 1024.8 firmware update USB from Samsung now???

Redrayderz - what TV do you have ? I seem to remember you have the PN64D550? If so the version you want is 1019.5 but please confirm.
hamiltonpl is offline  
post #1987 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 10:09 AM
Member
 
nesbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by redrayderz01 View Post

Ok, Samsung tech left. As expected, he had no real knowledge of anything and was just robot-like. His work order said to replace the mainboard so that is what he did. After that, I checked the firmware version and it is now T-GAP8AKUC-1018.4. He stayed for a minute (you could tell he had to get going cuz he was busy) and I couldn't reproduce a pop, under pressure I guess. Came to find out I had dynamic mode on so that is why I didn't see any while he was here. I checked my logic board stuff and I still have Logic SW Version 11-06-07 and Logic SW Checksum 0x2E12. Anyways, I just checked again and I still see brightness pops (watched the first few minutes of The Mentalist and saw like 10)...

Should I try to use that 1024.8 firmware update USB from Samsung now???

Red, update the firmware. Our hope is that the firmware was not upgrading properly with our original main board.

They are replacing mine this week, if the update doesn't work I am going to try zoyd upgrade of the logic board
nesbo is offline  
post #1988 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 10:12 AM
Member
 
redrayderz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Frisco, Texas
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just updated my firmware to 1024.8 after the new main board was installed and there was no optimzation screen and the brightness pops are still there, just watched the first few minutes of The Mentalist and they are still there.........
redrayderz01 is offline  
post #1989 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 10:16 AM
Member
 
redrayderz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Frisco, Texas
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by redrayderz01 View Post

Just updated my firmware to 1024.8 after the new main board was installed and there was no optimzation screen and the brightness pops are still there, just watched the first few minutes of The Mentalist and they are still there.........

Zoyd - how do I update the logic board only? Also maybe I dont want to do this since you said it negativelly affects the blackness levels.
redrayderz01 is offline  
post #1990 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,432
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 300
No, after further checking the black levels are not changed by either the firmware update or the logic board update. If you still have logic board software version 11-06-07 you need to update it. Instructions are in this post.
zoyd is offline  
post #1991 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 10:41 AM
Member
 
redrayderz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Frisco, Texas
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called the technician to see if he was still in the area so I could show him the pops and he was too far away to come back. He said that he is going to recommend to his manager to exchange my TV.. He will call me later.


I wonder if having so panel replacements (2), main board, in the past has had any affect on this not working on my set??? Do I have too many random parts or something...

Oh well hopefully I can get a new set, apply the new firmware, and be on my merry way.....
redrayderz01 is offline  
post #1992 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,432
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 300
It has nothing to do with exchanging parts etc., it just doesn't work on some displays and is probably buggy code by Samsung. TRY THE LOGIC BOARD UPDATE. If it works, great, you're done. If it doesn't you can get a new TV.
zoyd is offline  
post #1993 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 10:54 AM
Member
 
nesbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

It has nothing to do with exchanging parts etc., it just doesn't work on some displays and is probably buggy code by Samsung. TRY THE LOGIC BOARD UPDATE. If it works, great, you're done. If it doesn't you can get a new TV.

I think I agree with Zoyd. In essence this is a "beta" firmware since it hasn't been officially released. Wouldn't be surprised if Samsung is using us a field tests and may or may not release an official update. Red, you got nothing to lose, I would try to update the the logic board. That's what I'm going to do after I get my main board replaced.
nesbo is offline  
post #1994 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 11:05 AM
Member
 
Flash311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ampogo View Post

@ZombieTheater - Nope I definitely have 1015.0 unfortunately.

+2.

Also, I'm still waiting on the 2 usb drives as well for my D7000, maybe the drive to rollback the firmware is the cause for the holdup...
Flash311 is offline  
post #1995 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 11:17 AM
Member
 
ejewels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I have a D7000 awaiting delivery for wednesday. All these threads are worrying me. Will I DEFINITELY have the brightness pops issue or is it only some sets? Does anyone NOT have any issues? Sheesh...
ejewels is offline  
post #1996 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 12:02 PM
Member
 
Flash311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejewels View Post

Hey guys, I have a D7000 awaiting delivery for wednesday. All these threads are worrying me. Will I DEFINITELY have the brightness pops issue or is it only some sets? Does anyone NOT have any issues? Sheesh...

It will depend on your settings and if you notice or not most likely. But if you do, there at least appears to be a fix for them by updating the logic board SW.
Flash311 is offline  
post #1997 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 03:43 PM
Member
 
redrayderz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Frisco, Texas
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

It has nothing to do with exchanging parts etc., it just doesn't work on some displays and is probably buggy code by Samsung. TRY THE LOGIC BOARD UPDATE. If it works, great, you're done. If it doesn't you can get a new TV.

Just successfully did the Logic Board Update as per zoyd's instructions and I now have Logic Sw Version 11-11-04 and Logic Sw Checksum 0x3796.

I have firmware 1024.8.

Ok, now to check for brightness fluctuations and pops :-)
redrayderz01 is offline  
post #1998 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 04:00 PM
Member
 
redrayderz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Frisco, Texas
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far I have not seen any Fbr! I just watched scenes from the Mentalist and Shark Tank where I saw several before the Logic Board update! I am going to watch more tv tonight but so far so good!!!
redrayderz01 is offline  
post #1999 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ATTN - Zoyd comfirmed no black level change so update away please
LanceX is offline  
post #2000 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 07:45 PM
LSx
Member
 
LSx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I did the update and did not get the optimization step once restarted, the Logic SW Version shows 11-06-07

I generally consider myself to be tech savvy and a pretty smart guy, but the instructions for a manual logic board flash from zoyd listed here are confusing as hell to me, especially considering that the factory remote emulator program that you have to use has all of it's instructions in german or dutch or something and so I have no clue what the hell I'm doing.
LSx is offline  
post #2001 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 07:58 PM
Member
 
sinku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to add my results as well. I actually had the tv swapped over the weekend because the last one didn't optimize and I was left with FBr. Needless to say the new one didn't optimize either and if it wasn't for this awesome forum and guys like zoyd and Larry I probably would have sent it back again and washed my hands of samsung. But after finding zoyds other thread that details how to manually update the logic board I went ahead and did that process. I am extremely pleased so far with the results....all of my recorded "testing" clips show no signs of fluctuations anymore.

Again I just want to thank everyone who contributes to things like this because without community help a good majority of us would still not have a sufficient fix for this issue.
sinku is offline  
post #2002 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 08:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
dasanii19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Any fix for the 59" d6500 plasma? I'm having brightness pops

MY NAME IS SUE!!! HOW DO YOU DO!!!

"I started out with nothing, and I still have most of it."
dasanii19 is offline  
post #2003 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 08:29 PM
LSx
Member
 
LSx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok - finally got it to work, the emulator program was trying to tell me that it was being blocked by my firewall settings...but I don't read German so we were having communication difficulties. Got that resolved and did the manual flash and now the logic board data reads 11-11-04 as it should. I will report back later as to what effect I have seen with the brightness pops, thanks a bunch to Larry, zoyd, and all the others that have been fighting this problem.
LSx is offline  
post #2004 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,432
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasanii19 View Post

Any fix for the 59" d6500 plasma? I'm having brightness pops

yes, you can follow the D7000 instructions and flash the 59" file.
zoyd is offline  
post #2005 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 08:55 PM
Member
 
redrayderz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Frisco, Texas
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Major, major props to Zoyd and Larry. Do you guys work for Samsung or something?
Lol
Tonight was the first night where I could actually enjoy some shows!
redrayderz01 is offline  
post #2006 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,432
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by redrayderz01 View Post

Major, major props to Zoyd and Larry. Do you guys work for Samsung or something?
Lol

it feels like I'm on chat support here sometimes. glad it worked out for you.
zoyd is offline  
post #2007 of 2249 Old 01-30-2012, 09:22 PM
Member
 
nesbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

it feels like I'm on chat support here sometimes. glad it worked out for you.

Supposed to get a new main board this week. Should I just cancel or just get the new board? I kinda feel bad since the part has already been ordered....
nesbo is offline  
post #2008 of 2249 Old 01-31-2012, 03:46 AM
Newbie
 
danielc1205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am happy for You guys.My logic board shows 11-11-04 and I still got pops on 59D8000.Getting nuts
danielc1205 is offline  
post #2009 of 2249 Old 01-31-2012, 04:32 AM
Member
 
KTM250's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post

ATTN - Zoyd comfirmed no black level change so update away please

I would be very careful saying this. The update has really trashed the picture on my D8000. The blacks are no longer black they are gray. Dark content never gets black. It looks like what they did was to make the tv stay in the popped state. Dark content has the light haze look to it now. I hope recalibrating will help. If not I will contacting Samsung and found out how to roll this back one Rev.
KTM250 is offline  
post #2010 of 2249 Old 01-31-2012, 04:53 AM
Member
 
brytrinque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Clinton
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's been a week since i updated my 59D7000 with the firmware posted here. I did get the optimizing message, and after a week I have seen no brightness pops and there has been no noticeable change in black levels.
brytrinque is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off