Does your 2011 Samsung "D" plasma have brightness pops? - Page 72 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Does your 2011 Samsung D series plasma have brightness "pops"?
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2131 of 2249 Old 02-12-2012, 10:00 AM
Newbie
 
akkkmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We received our PN64D7000 on Thursday. I think it has brightness pops.
When there's a scene that's shifting from light to dark, or dark to light, the whole screen gets darker or lighter. What I mean is when the camera is panning, that's when this happens. Or rather, that's when it's more noticeable.

Sorry if this explanation isn't that good. Hopefully someone knows what I'm talking about. If so, is this brightness pops or another issue? Thanks!
akkkmed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2132 of 2249 Old 02-12-2012, 11:21 AM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by akkkmed View Post

We received our PN64D7000 on Thursday. I think it has brightness pops.
When there's a scene that's shifting from light to dark, or dark to light, the whole screen gets darker or lighter. What I mean is when the camera is panning, that's when this happens. Or rather, that's when it's more noticeable.

Sorry if this explanation isn't that good. Hopefully someone knows what I'm talking about. If so, is this brightness pops or another issue? Thanks!

Make sure all ECO settings are set to OFF. Then if they are then this might be the BPs everyone is talking about.
hamiltonpl is offline  
post #2133 of 2249 Old 02-12-2012, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BMaugans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamiltonpl View Post

Make sure all ECO settings are set to OFF. Then if they are then this might be the BPs everyone is talking about.

ECO settings have no impact on the brightness pops.
BMaugans is offline  
post #2134 of 2249 Old 02-12-2012, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by dzack02 View Post

So the USB sticks are a waste of time?

Samsung support is not very reliable with new info. If what we have heard is true, you will have to contact them again when they fail to send the sticks. Then you will be told a service call is required.

If you can find a way, try zoyd's method. I have yet to hear of anyone damaging their TV if that makes you feel any better. I would be happy to try and guide you through the process, but from a distance there will be limitations. PM me if you like.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #2135 of 2249 Old 02-12-2012, 05:00 PM
Member
 
alexmanny01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They never sent me the USB sticks...
After 1 month.
So the thing is to call for them to set up a service appt?
alexmanny01 is offline  
post #2136 of 2249 Old 02-12-2012, 05:05 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i think u should use the firmware on this forum or the logic update bro
LanceX is offline  
post #2137 of 2249 Old 02-12-2012, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
If zoyd's procedure doesn't fix the pops, then that's your last resort at this point.

I only caution against a service call based on my experience with a main board replacement. I firmly believe that these contracted people they send are not qualified for such repairs. Therefore, Samsung appears to be negligent in their service procedures.

If it turns out they are simply performing some kind of firmware update, then I wouldn't be concerned.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #2138 of 2249 Old 02-13-2012, 11:02 AM
Member
 
alexmanny01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there like a YouTube vid walk through for this method?

My tv went out a few days ago...
Hopefully this thursday Samsung can get me back in the game.
alexmanny01 is offline  
post #2139 of 2249 Old 02-13-2012, 10:05 PM
Member
 
dj_james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't wait to try Zoyd's fix, is ANYONE still having FBr after upgrading the logic board?
dj_james is offline  
post #2140 of 2249 Old 02-14-2012, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
There are a few people still bothered after complete logic board upgrades. They may have a particularly bad panel or, more likely, they are just very sensitive to them. I have found a couple instances of minor FBr after my sucessful install, but I am still VERY satisfied with the fix.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #2141 of 2249 Old 02-14-2012, 02:26 PM
Member
 
dj_james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the response, AvidHiker. I'm getting ready to attempt it on my 6500 right now. A little scary but it sounds like nobody has had problems yet, ...
dj_james is offline  
post #2142 of 2249 Old 02-16-2012, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Icon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 53
is there any advantage to running fw 1014.6 over 1015.0 once the logic boards update?

I used Zoyd's method since I am running 1015.0. I get very rare, subtle pops in 2d, but still experience reoccuring pops in 3d. What other fix does 1014.6 provide? Does 1015.0 contain unwanted effects of attempted fbr fixes? Is the usb required to get the optomizing message? I received my 1014.6 USB, but no rollback. Real shocker!

Has anybody who updated via USB and is running 1014.6 also have the above issues? I have 2 days to make a return and start from scratch, as I have the USB 1014.6 stick, so quick responses are appreciated.

THE ALL MIGHTY MACACASIAH HAS SPOKEN!
Icon13 is offline  
post #2143 of 2249 Old 02-16-2012, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,442
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 309
You can not apply 1014.6 over 1015.0, the tv will not accept it and there have been no reports that this would help anyway. AFAIK the logic board changes are the only thing Samsung has distributed to address the pops.
zoyd is offline  
post #2144 of 2249 Old 02-16-2012, 05:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Icon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

You can not apply 1014.6 over 1015.0, the tv will not accept it and there have been no reports that this would help anyway. AFAIK the logic board changes are the only thing Samsung has distributed to address the pops.

Allow me to rephrase the question; is there an advantage or any additional fixes of using 1014.6 with logic update VS 1015.0 with logic update? I am completely aware that you cannot install 1015.0 over 1014.6 as my reading comprehension is above a 2nd grader's

THE ALL MIGHTY MACACASIAH HAS SPOKEN!
Icon13 is offline  
post #2145 of 2249 Old 02-16-2012, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brian6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 3,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icon13 View Post


Allow me to rephrase the question; is there an advantage or any additional fixes of using 1014.6 with logic update VS 1015.0 with logic update? I am completely aware that you cannot install 1015.0 over 1014.6 as my reading comprehension is above a 2nd grader's
:P<

Obviously its not because you can install 1015 over 1014.6

As for what the other difference is, go back and read.

Xbox One Gamertag = The Barbeerian

PS4 PSNID = The-Barbeerian
brian6751 is offline  
post #2146 of 2249 Old 02-16-2012, 07:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Icon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian6751 View Post

Obviously its not because you can install 1015 over 1014.6

As for what the other difference is, go back and read.

I will admit, I have not read every page of this post since I spent the last 2 months on the old threads trying to I get to the bottom of this fbr business. I am a bit burnt out on all of this.

I was not aware you could still upgrade to 1015.0 from 1014.6. You have done this personally? Anyways, thanks for not directing me to where the firmware differences can be found and instead providing a useless response to my question.

As for you hockey fans, I have found that using standard mode, with color temp standard, dynamic contrast on low (makes the ice less gray) and reducing the back light to 7 makes a significant reduction in white fluctuations on the ice. I also turn of all the bells and whistles expect edge enhancement since I keep sharpness on 0. Hope this helps.

THE ALL MIGHTY MACACASIAH HAS SPOKEN!
Icon13 is offline  
post #2147 of 2249 Old 02-17-2012, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
Koniakki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone.. FINALLY after a month's waiting time my lovely-huge( atleast for me. Was on a 40in F71 Sammy but a Wii remote broke it in 2009 and was on a 23in since then ) arrived yesterday and I'm ready for the Logic update.

And to contribute to the thread, yeah, pops are there. And to frequent for my taste.. Buzzing? Nuh, just a little. I don't even notice it.

Service options are as below:

Logic Connect:--------OFF
Pixel Shift Test:-------OFF
Panel Version:---------DS
Panel Inch:-----------59FHD
Panel Type:-----------95
Panel Temperature:----33
Logic ID:--------------Axxx
Logic SW Version:-----11-07-14
Logic SW Checksum:---0xDxxx
MRT:------------------2
SAPC Timer:-----------ON
APC Speed:------------SLOW
Real 100 Hz Support:---OFF
XGA Resolution:--------OFF
PLG_SHOP:-------------1xx

My question? Since and I quote zoyd: "Anyway the major difference between ITO and ITO-less pixels is that the ITO-less ones exhibit about 1/3 less image retention.", which one should I use for my European 59D550 with build Version 2011/10/14 001026 fw?

Thank you in advance.
Koniakki is offline  
post #2148 of 2249 Old 02-17-2012, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,442
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 309
zoyd is offline  
post #2149 of 2249 Old 02-17-2012, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
Koniakki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Sorry, there isn't a choice. You have to try them both, only one will work.

That's exactly the answer I was looking for.. Thank you zoyd...

One last thing... Should I do the update now or after the breaking in period?
Koniakki is offline  
post #2150 of 2249 Old 02-17-2012, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,442
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 309
zoyd is offline  
post #2151 of 2249 Old 02-17-2012, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
Koniakki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

You can do it whenever you like, no problem.

Then I will do it right away. I will report my results after some testing..
Koniakki is offline  
post #2152 of 2249 Old 02-17-2012, 02:52 PM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
well,got th usb stick from samsung today,tried to install it,and it doesnt recognize!One of many issues the Tv has,2 months old,and Samsung thus far refuses to exchange it,UGHHH!
jroptop is offline  
post #2153 of 2249 Old 02-17-2012, 04:17 PM
Newbie
 
geerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they have serviced mine 3 times so far next its replacement so you gotta be vigil i guess
geerd is offline  
post #2154 of 2249 Old 02-18-2012, 10:32 AM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Sorry, there isn't a choice. You have to try them both, only one will work.

Someone before posted that on their PN64D550 that the ITO version worked. On my PN64D550 I had to use the ITO_Less version.

Any idea why the same model uses separate files?
hamiltonpl is offline  
post #2155 of 2249 Old 02-18-2012, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamiltonpl View Post

Someone before posted that on their PN64D550 that the ITO version worked. On my PN64D550 I had to use the ITO_Less version.

Any idea why the same model uses separate files?


Samsung apparently is manufacturing two types of panels. One type uses an indium tin oxide (ITO) conductive coating in its pixel configuration design and other does not. Each panel type needs a different logic to run properly.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #2156 of 2249 Old 02-18-2012, 04:06 PM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

Samsung apparently is manufacturing two types of panels. One type uses an indium tin oxide (ITO) conductive coating in its pixel configuration design and other does not. Each panel type needs a different logic to run properly.

Larry

Thanks for that. Just wondering why this would be different on the SAME model.
hamiltonpl is offline  
post #2157 of 2249 Old 02-18-2012, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamiltonpl View Post

Thanks for that. Just wondering why this would be different on the SAME model.


Because they are using two different panels for the same model. Nothing unusual about this.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #2158 of 2249 Old 02-21-2012, 05:29 PM
Member
 
ZachB10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up my d7000 this afternoon. I applied Zoyd's calibration settings and this looks spectacular. I haven't seen brightness pops so far but the TV is running version 1015.

I'm not 100% clear on the logic update however. I can't upgrade to the other version since it's on 1015; am I clear to apply the logic board update since the tv is on 1015?

Thanks!
ZachB10 is offline  
post #2159 of 2249 Old 02-21-2012, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brian6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 3,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZachB10 View Post

I just picked up my d7000 this afternoon. I applied Zoyd's calibration settings and this looks spectacular. I haven't seen brightness pops so far but the TV is running version 1015.

I'm not 100% clear on the logic update however. I can't upgrade to the other version since it's on 1015; am I clear to apply the logic board update since the tv is on 1015?

Thanks!

Yes. You'll have to do the logic board update.

Xbox One Gamertag = The Barbeerian

PS4 PSNID = The-Barbeerian
brian6751 is offline  
post #2160 of 2249 Old 02-21-2012, 06:02 PM
Member
 
ZachB10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian6751 View Post

Yes. You'll have to do the logic board update.

Cool. I just wanted to make sure, didn't want to screw anything up. So far I am really impressed with the picture quality, much better than the D550 once I applied the 10 point settings posted.
ZachB10 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off