Does your 2011 Samsung "D" plasma have brightness pops? - Page 75 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Does your 2011 Samsung D series plasma have brightness "pops"?
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2221 of 2249 Old 04-03-2012, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,422
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 299
It does not matter what FW you have, if you've upgraded the logic board it will stay that way.
zoyd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2222 of 2249 Old 04-10-2012, 04:35 AM
Newbie
 
trooperryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought a PS51D550 in Australia and getting the brightness popping also.

Firmware is 2011/10/14_001026 - which I cant update over www or USB even though there's a newer version available on Samsung's .au website.

Called Samsung and they asked me to test if it happens on all input sources. I currently mainly stream via the [very poor] DLNA client and it happens a lot.

Just tried the free-to-air digital TV here for ~1 hour and didnt see it occuring.

Wondering if anyone else can confirm this? Is the problem confined to DLNA / HDMI?

Cheers!
trooperryan is offline  
post #2223 of 2249 Old 04-10-2012, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Before applying the fix, I would occasionally see pops watching OTA television but they were not very noticable and would not occur in blank parts of the screen (pillarbox) when watching 4:3 content (much like the effect cinema smooth has on letterboxing). I find the fluctuations to be most distracting when they are affecting these blank areas, so maybe that is your problem. Anyway, I don't believe any particular input is more prone to pops.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #2224 of 2249 Old 06-10-2012, 12:52 AM
Member
 
violator_1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just want to report that I've had the PND6500 for several months now and it does have a slight buzzing sound.

I am one that it does not distract me though, and quite frankly would have never caught it had I not read about it in the reviews.

I love this set, it is my first Samsung (I shifted from Panasonic which was awesome), and it is my first Smart TV (which I love). I am thinking of joining netflix.

I would recommend it to anyone, and its black levels are not too far behind my Pro panasonic models, if any.
violator_1977 is offline  
post #2225 of 2249 Old 06-10-2012, 11:21 AM
Member
 
killerz298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately I am back to this thread after about 4 months of pop-free viewing. Today was the first time I saw the fluctuations since I installed the FW fix. I was watching a downloaded HD episode of Weeds. A Distinctive Horn Season 5, Episode 8. The fluctuations started occurring at the end of the episode during the bris scene. I will keep my eye out for any further issues but if I see 1 fluctuation in 4 months that is good enough for me.
killerz298 is offline  
post #2226 of 2249 Old 07-07-2012, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
panzer1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guy, when i did the update everything went well! thing is i accidently pressed on Micom upgrade by accident and i lost the ability to use the remote control as well as the sound. do you guys know how to fix this??
panzer1337 is offline  
post #2227 of 2249 Old 07-07-2012, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,422
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by panzer1337 View Post

Hello guy, when i did the update everything went well! thing is i accidently pressed on Micom upgrade by accident and i lost the ability to use the remote control as well as the sound. do you guys know how to fix this??

Unfortunately this will probably require a mainboard replacement.
zoyd is online now  
post #2228 of 2249 Old 07-07-2012, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
panzer1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i can't use the remote control anymore, the tv turns itself on after 10minutes i plugged it in, but i still can't use the remote and there is absolutly no sound. is there a way to reset or re install the bios?
panzer1337 is offline  
post #2229 of 2249 Old 07-07-2012, 07:34 PM
Newbie
 
panzer1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i can use rusamsungtvcommunicator, but i tried to do a reset and it didnt work and now in order to use the rusamsung again, i need to allow the controller with a controller... is it there a way to do something??
panzer1337 is offline  
post #2230 of 2249 Old 07-07-2012, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Panzer,

Try using the menu, info, volume, and channel buttons on the TV as a basic control.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #2231 of 2249 Old 07-07-2012, 08:01 PM
Newbie
 
panzer1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah i tried that already, like i said, it's like if he remote wasn't working at all, even the inout button on the tv doesn't work... thats so stupid i just clicked too fast on the button on samsung virtualremotecommunicator on my pc and clicked on micom and now i lost the sound and the usage of the remote and buttons on my tv. only way i can acces it is from my pc but i need to autorise the acces of that remote on my tv first wich i can't do if my remote doesn't work.
panzer1337 is offline  
post #2232 of 2249 Old 07-07-2012, 08:06 PM
Newbie
 
panzer1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is it there a way to flash to reflash the micom thing or do a complet factory reset of the tv?
panzer1337 is offline  
post #2233 of 2249 Old 07-07-2012, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 141
You misunderstood me. The buttons on the TV will give you the basic remote controls. Channel moves up and down like the up and down buttons on the remote. Volume moves left and right. Info acts as the enter. If I remember correctly.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #2234 of 2249 Old 07-07-2012, 10:06 PM
Newbie
 
panzer1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes larry as i said, even the basic button on the tv doesn work! frown.gif
panzer1337 is offline  
post #2235 of 2249 Old 07-08-2012, 04:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,422
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 299
The micom code manages IR communication to the TV and there is no way I know of to reflash it once it's hosed. If you submit a service ticket they will just replace the main board.
zoyd is online now  
post #2236 of 2249 Old 07-08-2012, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
panzer1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh well... i just returned the tv and had a refund since it was the last one they had in stock. it suck because i really liked this tv, it had everything i wanted for a cheap price and the quality was gorgeous. but the brightness pop was just too annoying, it seemed to have disappear after updating the panel LOGIC.bin, but the black levels took a huge hit. Is there the same exact tv model that has no brightness pop or humming sounds? if no, did samsung made the same tv in a newer model that completly eliminated the brightness pop?
panzer1337 is offline  
post #2237 of 2249 Old 07-08-2012, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIG ED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: California Wine Country
Posts: 3,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When I get my refurbished display, is there chance the firmware will have addressed the 'pops' issue?

"I wonder if any of the releases had slipcovers though."
"Are these comfirmed to have slipcovers?"
"They look nice in those slips."
"This slipcover looks too good to pass up."
BIG ED is offline  
post #2238 of 2249 Old 07-09-2012, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Not likely, but possible. Just use the instructions posted in the FBr fix thread to find out.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #2239 of 2249 Old 07-09-2012, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,422
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by panzer1337 View Post

Is there the same exact tv model that has no brightness pop or humming sounds? if no, did samsung made the same tv in a newer model that completly eliminated the brightness pop?

AFAIK the e-series does not have the FBr problem.
zoyd is online now  
post #2240 of 2249 Old 07-09-2012, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
panzer1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
panzer1337 is offline  
post #2241 of 2249 Old 07-09-2012, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIG ED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: California Wine Country
Posts: 3,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidHiker View Post

Not likely, but possible. Just use the instructions posted in the FBr fix thread to find out.
BIG thanks for the quick reply (no reply needED).
Fingers crossed!

"I wonder if any of the releases had slipcovers though."
"Are these comfirmed to have slipcovers?"
"They look nice in those slips."
"This slipcover looks too good to pass up."
BIG ED is offline  
post #2242 of 2249 Old 07-09-2012, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
panzer1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.futureshop.ca/en-CA/product/samsung-samsung-60-1080p-600hz-3d-plasma-smart-tv-pn60e550-pn60e550d1fxzc/10198376.aspx?path=33c500120b70c8b322a75d9c9fa52d21en02

is on sale at 1349.99$!!! i just bought it i can't wait, the D550 was very sick exept the brightness pop, now with the E series it should be fixed and the screen is apparently better than the d550! getting it delivered for thrusday i can't wait and report it to you guys!
panzer1337 is offline  
post #2243 of 2249 Old 07-12-2012, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIG ED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: California Wine Country
Posts: 3,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by panzer1337 View Post

http://www.futureshop.ca/en-CA/product/samsung-samsung-60-1080p-600hz-3d-plasma-smart-tv-pn60e550-pn60e550d1fxzc/10198376.aspx?path=33c500120b70c8b322a75d9c9fa52d21en02
is on sale at 1349.99$!!! i just bought it i can't wait, the D550 was very sick exept the brightness pop, now with the E series it should be fixed and the screen is apparently better than the d550! getting it delivered for thrusday i can't wait and report it to you guys!
... just NOT on this thread! tongue.gif

"I wonder if any of the releases had slipcovers though."
"Are these comfirmed to have slipcovers?"
"They look nice in those slips."
"This slipcover looks too good to pass up."
BIG ED is offline  
post #2244 of 2249 Old 07-13-2012, 01:13 AM
Newbie
 
panzer1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok! so i just got my pn60e530! thgere is no brightness pop so far, there is a small buzzing sound tho, but i find that the screen quality was so much better on the d550. Also i noticed something very strange, on a black image, there is random pixels firing up white spots like there is pixels lighting up white suddently and fade of... does it look defective??
panzer1337 is offline  
post #2245 of 2249 Old 07-28-2012, 06:36 PM
Member
 
killerz298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerz298 View Post

Unfortunately I am back to this thread after about 4 months of pop-free viewing. Today was the first time I saw the fluctuations since I installed the FW fix. I was watching a downloaded HD episode of Weeds. A Distinctive Horn Season 5, Episode 8. The fluctuations started occurring at the end of the episode during the bris scene. I will keep my eye out for any further issues but if I see 1 fluctuation in 4 months that is good enough for me.

It happened on a few more episodes of Weeds and I recently watched a blu-ray rip of Friends With Benefits (don't judge me, Mila is hot as hell!) and I saw fluctuations in a few scenes towards the end and in 1 particular spot it kind of freaked out and was doing rapid pops. The rest of the movie was fine though.

As I said, the issue is not noticeable that frequently and is much better than before I did the firmware fix. While I wish this set was completely free of the pops I guess I will have to live with it like this. Is anyone else still having infrequent pops after the firmware fix?
killerz298 is offline  
post #2246 of 2249 Old 08-22-2012, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
Big Jug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First Time Poster; Long time Reader!

Been following this post since I started noticing BF on my PN59D8000 Plasma that I bought back in April 2012. I'm currently on firmware version 1023, and just noticed that the Samsung website has version 1028 available for download. http://www.samsung.com/ca/support/model/PN59D8000FFXZA-downloads?downloadName=FM
The update says it fixes the flickering issue in 3D mode. Just wondering what you other D8000 owners are running as far as firmware goes, and weather its a good idea to update with the new version via usb??

Also, when I try to go to software update through the Menu of the TV, it searches online and comes back with "No new software" or something like that.... why is there a new firmware online, yet my tv cannot see it?
Big Jug is offline  
post #2247 of 2249 Old 08-23-2012, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
javygonx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
N0. Model 51" Plasma D550
javygonx is offline  
post #2248 of 2249 Old 09-29-2012, 09:58 AM
Member
 
micromini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please post or link to 1024.8 for my D8000?

Can i apply this on top of 1026.1 or do I have to downgrade first?
micromini is offline  
post #2249 of 2249 Old 09-29-2012, 03:09 PM
Member
 
micromini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found the file but it would not flash.
So I downgraded the firmware to 1015 but it will still not flash with the 1024.8 firmware. i Get something like file not found please recheck the file.....

Any ideas?
micromini is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off