Samsung D7000 & D8000 Settings/Calibration Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3305 Old 06-04-2011, 08:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoHD View Post

Honestly, if you like the look of the Standard and Relax modes and you want super vibrant colors with high contrast and lots of pop, you probably won't like any of the settings here. The calibrated settings are more accurate to real life, which actually gives the TV less pop.

Good advice, thanks. I'm thinking I might use Movie and one of the settings here and see what I think. In my post, I may've over emphasized my appreciation for contrast, color and pop in an effort to describe how I don't like what I called the "sepia look".

What I really want is a sort of compromise setting that offers a closer accuracy to real life, less graininess than standard, but also some pop and contrast. I'll play around and keep checking in here. Thanks to you all!
ItzMe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3305 Old 06-04-2011, 08:50 PM
Member
 
stran69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will be receiving my pn64d7000 on Tuesday wondering if it would be okay to run other peoples settings from start
stran69 is offline  
post #363 of 3305 Old 06-05-2011, 05:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TiVoHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItzMe View Post

In my post, I may've over emphasized my appreciation for contrast, color and pop in an effort to describe how I don't like what I called the "sepia look".

None of the settings here should give you a sepia look. Give them all a try and see what you like best. You can always go back to Standard mode if you don't like any of them.
TiVoHD is offline  
post #364 of 3305 Old 06-05-2011, 05:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TiVoHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stran69 View Post

Will be receiving my pn64d7000 on Tuesday wondering if it would be okay to run other peoples settings from start

Yes, it's okay. You should probably start with Larry's settings since he's got a 7000.
TiVoHD is offline  
post #365 of 3305 Old 06-05-2011, 08:04 AM
Member
 
nishant786's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 99
can anyone post samsung d8000 settings for the break in period also and put it on the front page.

from what i know one needs to keep the settings low before using these calibration settings. so it would make sense to put the break in settings right?
nishant786 is offline  
post #366 of 3305 Old 06-05-2011, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TiVoHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nishant786 View Post


from what i know one needs to keep the settings low before using these calibration settings.

Not necessary for modern plasmas.
TiVoHD is offline  
post #367 of 3305 Old 06-05-2011, 09:18 AM
Member
 
walmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sorry about reposting this but I've searched and found no info about the latest 1013 firmware update.

I did the 1013 upgrade 2 days ago and I didn't see any changes in menu options or picture on my d8000. I have a cable box and ps3 connected to it , are these upgrades for pc only?
Does any one what was upgraded by 1013?
walmat is offline  
post #368 of 3305 Old 06-05-2011, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hudson1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by walmat View Post

I'm sorry about reposting this but I've searched and found no info about the latest 1013 firmware update.

I did the 1013 upgrade 2 days ago and I didn't see any changes in menu options or picture on my d8000. I have a cable box and ps3 connected to it , are these upgrades for pc only?
Does any one what was upgraded by 1013?

It's right on Samsung's website....

1. Title
Firmware for PDP TV D8000 series.(ver 1013.2)
2. Applicable Model
51D8000FF, 59D8000FF, 64D8000FF
3. Carrier or Corporate Customer
all customers
4. Description
This firmware will decrease flickering problem on 3D mode. (only 3D model)


http://www.samsung.com/us/support/do...PN64D8000FFXZA
Hudson1 is offline  
post #369 of 3305 Old 06-05-2011, 03:08 PM
Member
 
walmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hudson1 View Post

It's right on Samsung's website....

1. Title
Firmware for PDP TV D8000 series.(ver 1013.2)
2. Applicable Model
51D8000FF, 59D8000FF, 64D8000FF
3. Carrier or Corporate Customer
all customers
4. Description
This firmware will decrease flickering problem on 3D mode. (only 3D model)


http://www.samsung.com/us/support/do...PN64D8000FFXZA

Thanks
walmat is offline  
post #370 of 3305 Old 06-05-2011, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
cxr369's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

My initial setting had preliminary values for the color space. The newer settings are what you should be using. The 10 point values changed because of the change in the color space values -- there is an interaction.

Larry

You're right, your new settings make the picture look amazing. I was watching Kong last night and it looked incredible on the new setup. Question do you have the cinema smooth option on when you are playing blu rays? I found that is the only way to prevent the brightness fluctuations I had mentioned earlier. I turned it on but don't know if it was a placebo effect but it kind of made some parts look fake. Can you let me know what you think? Thanks
cxr369 is offline  
post #371 of 3305 Old 06-05-2011, 05:09 PM
Newbie
 
beard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi - long time lurker here. I recently purchased a PN64D8000 and have appreciated all of the helpful tips. So far we're loving the set and have tried out cue03's settings with great success. But I have a question....

Is there any way to reset the country that gets set up when you first set up the set? It seems to affect what apps get installed.

I'm in Canada and our streaming options are pretty limited. I'd like to try some of the services that will allow me to stream from the US (e.g., Hulu, Amazon, etc.). I have ways of dealing with the network issues through VPN or alternate DNS services. But I think I need to reset the TV's country to get the correct apps loaded. I've tried a couple of different reset methods (Plug & Play, press & hold the exit button) but while that seems to be a pretty complete reset (particularly the "press & hold the exit button" method) I never get prompted to select my country like I did when I first powered up the TV.

Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks in advance
beard is offline  
post #372 of 3305 Old 06-05-2011, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
cxr369's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
By the way here is a pic of the new setup. Let me know what you guys think. It's The Pioneer Elite-vsx 33; Energy CF-70 floor speakers; Definitive Pro 800 surrounds; Energy CC10 center speaker; and Klipsch SW-450 sub.
LL
LL
cxr369 is offline  
post #373 of 3305 Old 06-06-2011, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by beard View Post
Hi - long time lurker here. I recently purchased a PN64D8000 and have appreciated all of the helpful tips. So far we're loving the set and have tried out cue03's settings with great success. But I have a question....

Is there any way to reset the country that gets set up when you first set up the set? It seems to affect what apps get installed.

I'm in Canada and our streaming options are pretty limited. I'd like to try some of the services that will allow me to stream from the US (e.g., Hulu, Amazon, etc.). I have ways of dealing with the network issues through VPN or alternate DNS services. But I think I need to reset the TV's country to get the correct apps loaded. I've tried a couple of different reset methods (Plug & Play, press & hold the exit button) but while that seems to be a pretty complete reset (particularly the "press & hold the exit button" method) I never get prompted to select my country like I did when I first powered up the TV.

Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks in advance
This supposedly works on a D7000 LCD but I haven't tested it myself, FWIW. (found in this thread)

1. Enter smarthub
2. Press "FastFoward" key (right of play key)
3. press 2 8 9 sequence.
4. press "FastRev" key, (left of play key)
zoyd is online now  
post #374 of 3305 Old 06-06-2011, 12:07 PM
Member
 
tomtbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 59D7000 and tried quite a few settings here to get rid of brightness fluctuations and none have eliminated anything. I have done component directly from the fios dvr box to the tv and that did nothing. I changed film modes from off to auto 1 to auto 2 and that did nothing. BTW, I am running the Bruins game from the NHL network right now using these different settings.

I have two more steps to see if I can eliminate the cable box. I'm downloading the mkv of the game now to run through allshare. I can also get most of the HD channels by simply plugging the coaxial cable directly into the tv. I'll test the fluctuations these two ways.

To be fair, I've really only noticed this problem when watching hockey, but it happens every few seconds on hockey.

update: I streamed the hockey game via allshare and my serviio server. No improvement. Everytime the camera pans far left/right the brightness goes up.
tomtbone is offline  
post #375 of 3305 Old 06-06-2011, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
This supposedly works on a D7000 LCD but I haven't tested it myself, FWIW. (found in this thread)

1. Enter smarthub
2. Press "FastFoward" key (right of play key)
3. press 2 8 9 sequence.
4. press "FastRev" key, (left of play key)
Just tested this on my D8000 and it works, it will delete your current set of apps and set you up in whatever region you want.
zoyd is online now  
post #376 of 3305 Old 06-06-2011, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
ItzMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post
Just tested this on my D8000 and it works, it will delete your current set of apps and set you up in whatever region you want.
I wonder if that process will get me one the apps I seem to be missing-- Amazon Video. Its an app I had on my c8000 and its available from the Yahoo App. I have Yahoo on the D8000, but far less apps are available. Does anyone in the US have Amazon Video?
ItzMe is offline  
post #377 of 3305 Old 06-06-2011, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 361
zoyd is online now  
post #378 of 3305 Old 06-06-2011, 07:40 PM
Member
 
ace27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So, I have been reading through the posts and am sure that I want a 7000 or 8000. The thing that I am not to sure of is which one to go with. Is the pic quality the same between the two. Is the 8000 more money cause of the web browser and the fancy remote or is it a better plasma. I'm looking for a tv to "watch" tv on, the web browser and apps are just a plus to me. I would like the best pic quality that I can get out of it. Thanks..
ace27 is offline  
post #379 of 3305 Old 06-06-2011, 08:37 PM
B0)
Member
 
B0)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cxr369 View Post

By the way here is a pic of the new setup. Let me know what you guys think. It's The Pioneer Elite-vsx 33; Energy CF-70 floor speakers; Definitive Pro 800 surrounds; Energy CC10 center speaker; and Klipsch SW-450 sub.

Nice clean setup. With proper calibration, that must sound great. Congrats on NOT choosing Blose!
B0) is offline  
post #380 of 3305 Old 06-06-2011, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
beard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Just tested this on my D8000 and it works, it will delete your current set of apps and set you up in whatever region you want.


Zoyd, Thanks so much! This looks to be exactly what I was looking for. I searched all over but couldn't find this. I won't get a chance to try this for a day or so but it looks spot on. BTW, thatnks for testing it too

Cheers, Bob
beard is offline  
post #381 of 3305 Old 06-07-2011, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
koffas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Silicon Forest
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
PN59D8000 settings have been posted. The review will be up shortly.

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-529125.html

Calibration charts

http://www.scribd.com/fullscreen/573...t106myirod81ju
koffas is offline  
post #382 of 3305 Old 06-07-2011, 07:42 PM
Newbie
 
cdseaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will start a new thread if necessary, but this thread is very active.

I have a D7000 connected to a very capable windows 7 machine for 3D playback. However, windows only detects the TV as a generic PNP device at 60hz. This means no 3D and stuttering video even with a top of the line video card and $$$ computer.

What am I missing? This should be an unreal tv experience and so far it's worse than my 5 year old LCD system.

Any help is greatly appreciated. I think a windows driver for the panel might solve my problems?

Regards,
Conrad
cdseaman is offline  
post #383 of 3305 Old 06-07-2011, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
cxr369's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by B0) View Post

Nice clean setup. With proper calibration, that must sound great. Congrats on NOT choosing Blose!

Thanks, The best part was putting it all together now I don't know what to do or what else to get. I did the Auto calibration and it sounds great but I'm thinking it can sound a little better. Don't know what else to do though.
cxr369 is offline  
post #384 of 3305 Old 06-08-2011, 08:03 AM
Member
 
tomtbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdseaman View Post

I will start a new thread if necessary, but this thread is very active.

I have a D7000 connected to a very capable windows 7 machine for 3D playback. However, windows only detects the TV as a generic PNP device at 60hz. This means no 3D and stuttering video even with a top of the line video card and $$$ computer.

What am I missing? This should be an unreal tv experience and so far it's worse than my 5 year old LCD system.

Any help is greatly appreciated. I think a windows driver for the panel might solve my problems?

Regards,
Conrad

I use allshare with serviio on my windows 7 machine and I can stream 3d mkv files over a wired Ethernet network with no problems.
tomtbone is offline  
post #385 of 3305 Old 06-08-2011, 09:34 AM
Member
 
Macleod52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdseaman View Post

I will start a new thread if necessary, but this thread is very active.

I have a D7000 connected to a very capable windows 7 machine for 3D playback. However, windows only detects the TV as a generic PNP device at 60hz. This means no 3D and stuttering video even with a top of the line video card and $$$ computer.

What am I missing? This should be an unreal tv experience and so far it's worse than my 5 year old LCD system.

Any help is greatly appreciated. I think a windows driver for the panel might solve my problems?

Regards,
Conrad


Chances are you need to find the driver for your TV and/or video card. Windows 7 came out after your LCD and more than likely had drivers built in. Since Windows 7 was released before your new TV, it is guaranteed that the drivers are not built in.
Macleod52 is offline  
post #386 of 3305 Old 06-08-2011, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
NovaKane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by koffas View Post

PN59D8000 settings have been posted. The review will be up shortly.

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-529125.html

Calibration charts

http://www.scribd.com/fullscreen/573...t106myirod81ju

Thanks for the heads-up, Koffas. Been waiting for this bit of info.
NovaKane is offline  
post #387 of 3305 Old 06-08-2011, 09:45 PM
Member
 
prophcy0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got my wife to help me move my Pio 5080HD back downstairs so I could compare it to my 64D7000.

All in all, the black levels seemed VERY close, although I could definitely tell that my 5080 had some uniformity issues (although you can't tell in the picture). While I'm still not happy with the 64D7000's black levels, I don't think there is anything wrong with my set. It looks like I won't be happy until OLED TVs (or something better!) are commonplace. However, if anyone in this thread thinks that my Sammy's black levels are too high, please let me know.



Line bleed is FAR worse on my d7000. It's bad enough that my friend who is not nearly as picky as me noticed it right away.

D7000 example 1:


D7000 example 2:


5080HD:


I am almost out of my return window for this TV. Is this level of line bleed common across the new Samsungs, or should I exchange this set for another?
prophcy0 is offline  
post #388 of 3305 Old 06-09-2011, 05:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
TheBrandon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: On a boat
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by koffas View Post
PN59D8000 settings have been posted. The review will be up shortly.

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-529125.html

Calibration charts

http://www.scribd.com/fullscreen/573...t106myirod81ju
Nice! Anyone try these? Still using Cue's settings.
TheBrandon is offline  
post #389 of 3305 Old 06-09-2011, 06:06 AM
Member
 
LOPANindustries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by koffas View Post
PN59D8000 settings have been posted. The review will be up shortly.

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_102-529125.html

Calibration charts

http://www.scribd.com/fullscreen/573...t106myirod81ju
I just got my 64D8000 today.

Can I use these settings straight away or should I wait 100 hrs first.

Also can someone post me a link to Cue's settings please.
LOPANindustries is offline  
post #390 of 3305 Old 06-09-2011, 09:26 AM
Member
 
stran69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First page
stran69 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Bd D7000 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Silver , Samsung Pn51d8000 51 Inch 1080p 3d Ready Plasma Hdtv 2011 Model , Samsung Pn51d7000 51 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black , Plasma Hdtv , Displays
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off