Samsung D7000 & D8000 Settings/Calibration Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
cue03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joefrog View Post

I have pasted the calibration averages for TiVoHD, zoyd and cue03. Not sure if anyone wants to use these average settings, but they look fantastic on my 59D8000. I just adjusted the cell light and contrast for my room's lighting. The color space is spot-on though and looks great.

Joe,

You can update my missing info with the following to make your table more complete.

Black Tone off
Dynamic off
RGB Only off
Flesh Tone 0
Edge Enhance off
Motion Light off
xvYcc off
Color Tone warm2
Digital Noise off
mpeg Noise off

Thanks

Curtis

-- CUE
cue03 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 09:10 AM
Member
 
joefrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated list attached. I will try to keep everyones settings together in this list as they become available so we can see and compare them side by side.

Movie Mode TiVoHD zoyd cue03 AVERAGE
Cell Light 20 15 20 18
Contrast 96 80 95 90
Brightness 54 54 53 54
Sharpness 0 0 5 2
Color 50 50 50 50
Tint 50/50 50/50 50/50
Black Tone off off off
Dynamic off off off
gamma -1 -1 -1 -1
RGB Only off off off
Flesh Tone 0 0 0 0
Edge Enhance off off off
Motion Light off off off
xvYcc off off off
Color Tone warm2 warm2 warm2
Digital Noise off off off
mpeg Noise off off off
Color Space
Red_r 48 39 43 43
Red_g 6 6 6 6
Red_b 6 5 5 5
Green_r 20 20 14 18
Green_g 54 50 50 51
Green_b 3 6 1 3
Blue_r 3 1 3 2
Blue_g 3 3 0 2
Blue_b 50 41 47 46
Yellow_r 53 51 48 51
Yellow_g 53 51 50 51
Yellow_b 6 7 5 6
Cyan_r 17 18 15 17
Cyan_g 52 48 49 50
Cyan_b 52 48 51 50
Magenta_r 47 41 44 44
Magenta_g 8 6 6 7
Magenta_b 57 48 48 51
White Balance
r-offset 26 22 25 24
g-offset 25 26 25 25
b-offset 22 25 25 24
r-gain 13 30 25 23
g-gain 25 25 25 25
b-gain 29 27 30 29
10-point
r1 0 -1 1 0
g1 0 -1 0 0
b1 0 0 1 0
r2 0 2 -4 -1
g2 0 1 -3 -1
b2 0 2 -4 -1
r3 1 0 1 1
g3 0 0 1 0
b3 0 -2 0 -1
r4 0 1 0 0
g4 0 0 1 0
b4 0 -1 1 0
r5 0 0 2 1
g5 1 1 2 1
b5 2 -3 3 1
r6 -2 0 1 0
g6 0 0 1 0
b6 0 1 2 1
r7 1 1 0 1
g7 2 1 0 1
b7 2 2 0 1
r8 -2 -1 -1 -1
g8 0 0 -1 0
b8 0 1 -1 0
r9 0 -1 0 0
g9 2 -1 0 0
b9 -2 1 -1 -1
r10 0 1 1 1
g10 2 0 0 1
b10 -2 3 -3 -1
joefrog is offline  
post #93 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
cue03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Joe. Might be also helpful to some to put the tv size in parenthesis after each name. Exame. cue03 (64). Or maybe on the next line 64d8000. Just in case anyone wants to see what size and model those settings came from.

Thanks for keeping the list together. I am sure it will prove helpful to many.

-- CUE
cue03 is offline  
post #94 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 12:08 PM
Member
 
pato79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cue03 View Post
Thanks Joe. Might be also helpful to some to put the tv size in parenthesis after each name. Exame. cue03 (64). Or maybe on the next line 64d8000. Just in case anyone wants to see what size and model those settings came from.

Thanks for keeping the list together. I am sure it will prove helpful to many.

Great list, Screen size and room conditions (some ambient light, totally dark etc.) would also be helpful.
pato79 is offline  
post #95 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 12:30 PM
Member
 
jaychamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cue03 View Post
Yes warm2 is being used. I did notice though that I needed to setup entirely Movie for when using all share, hdmi, tv etc. I didn't realize that the allshare was it's own setup/input.

And yes the same setting for everything else in 3D.

My room is medium lighting. I have large French doors to the right of my viewing area and that is where the main amounts of light cone from.
Cool thanks. So far these settings look the best on my set for all lighting levels w/DirecTV. Haven't tried BluRay yet but probably will tonight.
jaychamp is offline  
post #96 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
cue03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One tidbit that same may already know but I didn't... If you are running cable tv directly to you tv (no cable box), the cable channels has its own movie setting when you are on that channel and the D-tv will need to be set as well when on the d-tv channel.

At first I only set movie for the inout but noticed the picture was changing when I switched channels checked the menu on each channel and low and behold the settings were independent for the different channel types.

Also with All-share and streaming this over the network to your screen. Those also have its own setting and will only be able to be set when you are actually playing something it seems.

Thanks.

-- CUE
cue03 is offline  
post #97 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 06:11 PM
Newbie
 
phearrez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cue03's settings are spot on for me. 64d7000. I've tried all of the ones in this thread, the owners thread and another site. I could tell right away when I dialed these in, just perfect. Maybe it's the South Florida lighting...
phearrez is offline  
post #98 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 06:18 PM
Member
 
EvanVanVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetherin View Post

I've had this same problem, and yes, I was in movie mode when I changed the settings. One of the other users mentioned it, but basically if you go into a certain menu and then turn off the TV, it resets the picture settings for the mode that's currently selected. I've had it happen to me several times but cannot retrace what I did.

Service mode?

Zetherin, can you clarify what you mean by the picture settings reset for the mode currently selected? If I set my picture mode back to standard before entering the service menu, that will save my other mode's settings?
EvanVanVan is offline  
post #99 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 07:49 PM
Member
 
Mrbenjamins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question the 10 pt scale menu is grayed out and I can not select it. Can anyone help me figure this out I'm trying to find which calibration I like best for my 51d7000.

Thanks in advance
Mrbenjamins is offline  
post #100 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 07:57 PM
Member
 
jjone174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mr. Ben,

Make sure you have the TV in movie mode. Some modes do not allow you to adjust the 10 pt scale. I also believe if you are watching 3D content you cannot adjust this setting.
jjone174 is offline  
post #101 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 07:59 PM
Member
 
EvanVanVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrbenjamins View Post

Quick question the 10 pt scale menu is grayed out and I can not select it. Can anyone help me figure this out I'm trying to find which calibration I like best for my 51d7000.

Thanks in advance

It's only available on certain inputs...and it's not available in 3D mode if thats what you're looking for
EvanVanVan is offline  
post #102 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
cue03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phearrez View Post

Cue03's settings are spot on for me. 64d7000. I've tried all of the ones in this thread, the owners thread and another site. I could tell right away when I dialed these in, just perfect. Maybe it's the South Florida lighting...

Glad to help out. .

-- CUE
cue03 is offline  
post #103 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 08:48 PM
Member
 
Mrbenjamins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you jj and evan I knew I was overlooking something and that was exactly it!

Now to put the settings in again haha I swear I changed it to movie mode before I started to calibrate....

Great settings too thanks to everyone for the efforts
Mrbenjamins is offline  
post #104 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 09:04 PM
Senior Member
 
mirak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Turned the TV back on this evening, and all my settings are back! This is really strange. I wonder if I was just on another input before. Please confirm, each input carries its own picture settings?

To be safe, I did turn Anynet off, since I have no idea what it is (what is it?) and I hear it can cause problems.
mirak is offline  
post #105 of 3305 Old 05-09-2011, 09:12 PM
Member
 
EvanVanVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirak View Post

Turned the TV back on this evening, and all my settings are back! This is really strange. I wonder if I was just on another input before. Please confirm, each input carries its own picture settings?

To be safe, I did turn Anynet off, since I have no idea what it is (what is it?) and I hear it can cause problems.

Correct each input has it's own settings and 2D and 3D mode on each input have their own individual settings that need to be reentered
EvanVanVan is offline  
post #106 of 3305 Old 05-10-2011, 06:26 AM
Member
 
CoreyS84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvanVanVan View Post


Correct each input has it's own settings and 2D and 3D mode on each input have their own individual settings that need to be reentered

So if i wanna watch a movie in 3D with these awesome settings I have to re-input them while in 3D mode or something?
CoreyS84 is offline  
post #107 of 3305 Old 05-10-2011, 06:36 AM
Member
 
EvanVanVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoreyS84 View Post

So if i wanna watch a movie in 3D with these awesome settings I have to re-input them while in 3D mode or something?

You'll need to reenter them the first time on each input you want to use them, after that they'll save also. Some of them will transfer over, I think Color Space does...I know White balance needs to be reentered though
EvanVanVan is offline  
post #108 of 3305 Old 05-10-2011, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TiVoHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirak View Post

To be safe, I did turn Anynet off, since I have no idea what it is (what is it?) and I hear it can cause problems.

It's Samsung's version of HDMI-CEC. In a nutshell, it allows the TV to control other devices that support it (and vice versa). I use it to have my receiver turn on and off automatically with the TV. But each manufacturer's implementation can be a little different, which is why it causes problems for some people.
TiVoHD is offline  
post #109 of 3305 Old 05-10-2011, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
keyser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Iceland
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone tried to calibrate in Dynamic mode? Might be a nice option to have for those that like the effect of LCE and other features that are on in dynamic mode. Might be swell for casual viewing of sports too.

Birgir "keyser"
keyser is offline  
post #110 of 3305 Old 05-11-2011, 01:33 PM
Member
 
joedaddyecw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do i even get to these other settings to calibrate it?

i only have

picture mode
cell light
contrast
brightness
sharpness
color
tint
then it goes to screen adjustments


I just got pn59d8000 and im not really impressed with the PQ. it jags with fast motion and there is alot of noise on the picture. and the colors are not the best.

Im trying to calibrate it but i cant get to the other settings
joedaddyecw is offline  
post #111 of 3305 Old 05-11-2011, 02:09 PM
Member
 
EvanVanVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joedaddyecw View Post
how do i even get to these other settings to calibrate it?

i only have

picture mode
cell light
contrast
brightness
sharpness
color
tint
then it goes to screen adjustments


I just got pn59d8000 and im not really impressed with the PQ. it jags with fast motion and there is alot of noise on the picture. and the colors are not the best.

Im trying to calibrate it but i cant get to the other settings
look further down the menu past screen adjustments to find "advanced settings" and "picture options", but some options are grayed out depending on the input
EvanVanVan is offline  
post #112 of 3305 Old 05-11-2011, 02:20 PM
Member
 
joedaddyecw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does calibrating make that big of a difference?
joedaddyecw is offline  
post #113 of 3305 Old 05-11-2011, 02:45 PM
Member
 
EvanVanVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joedaddyecw View Post
does calibrating make that big of a difference?
definitely, try any/all of the settings posted in this thread and see what looks best in your room...
EvanVanVan is offline  
post #114 of 3305 Old 05-11-2011, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TiVoHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joedaddyecw View Post

it jags with fast motion and there is alot of noise on the picture.

That sounds like compression artifacts. What's your source?
TiVoHD is offline  
post #115 of 3305 Old 05-11-2011, 05:40 PM
Member
 
joedaddyecw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hdmi connected to the cable box, I was watching monsters vs aliens and for the most part it looked good but on certain scenes it looks choppy
joedaddyecw is offline  
post #116 of 3305 Old 05-11-2011, 05:44 PM
Member
 
grendelrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My D7000 comes in Friday. Would I be ok using these settings and just dropping the contrast a little bit during the break in?? I wanted to watch Tron Legacy in 3D this weekend, could I turn up the contrast a bit just to watch the movie (even if it has black bars?). I dont plan on doing anything like black bars for more than 2 hours, or should I completely hold off?
grendelrt is online now  
post #117 of 3305 Old 05-11-2011, 05:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TiVoHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joedaddyecw View Post

Hdmi connected to the cable box, I was watching monsters vs aliens and for the most part it looked good but on certain scenes it looks choppy

Most cable and satellite providers compress the hell out of their HD channels, which is probably what you're seeing. Watch a blu-ray and you probably won't see that.
TiVoHD is offline  
post #118 of 3305 Old 05-11-2011, 05:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TiVoHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grendelrt View Post

My D7000 comes in Friday. Would I be ok using these settings and just dropping the contrast a little bit during the break in?? I wanted to watch Tron Legacy in 3D this weekend, could I turn up the contrast a bit just to watch the movie (even if it has black bars?). I dont plan on doing anything like black bars for more than 2 hours, or should I completely hold off?

There are a lot of different opinions. I say go ahead and use the TV the way you want from day one. Most experts agree that break-in isn't necessary for modern plasmas. The exception would be if your trying to rack up hours on the panel to get the phosphors stabilized before paying for a professional calibration. That's my 2 cents.
TiVoHD is offline  
post #119 of 3305 Old 05-11-2011, 05:57 PM
Member
 
grendelrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoHD View Post

There are a lot of different opinions. I say go ahead and use the TV the way you want from day one. Most experts agree that break-in isn't necessary for modern plasmas. The exception would be if your trying to rack up hours on the panel to get the phosphors stabilized before paying for a professional calibration. That's my 2 cents.

I figured I would watch it like normal and run slides when not in use. Any recommendations on what settings to keep low during break in? Did you have specific settings you used during break in you could share? THanks for the help
grendelrt is online now  
post #120 of 3305 Old 05-11-2011, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TiVoHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grendelrt View Post

I figured I would watch it like normal and run slides when not in use. Any recommendations on what settings to keep low during break in? Did you have specific settings you used during break in you could share? THanks for the help

I didn't bother with break-in settings because I don't think it's necessary. I did run the slides, but only because I wanted to rack up hours on the panel to ensure the colors were stable before paying for a professional calibration.
TiVoHD is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Bd D7000 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Silver , Samsung Pn51d8000 51 Inch 1080p 3d Ready Plasma Hdtv 2011 Model , Samsung Pn51d7000 51 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black , Plasma Hdtv , Displays
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off