Samsung D7000 & D8000 Settings/Calibration Thread - Page 89 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 3305 Old 04-15-2012, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjgarrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northwest Wisconsin
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Zoyd, is there a link to that little spreadsheet you and the other guys used to show your settings in the first posts page(s)?

And, if so, can your post of your latest settings be incorporated in a reply that shows other settings we have come up with along side yours and without keying in all your values?
kjgarrison is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 3305 Old 04-15-2012, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjgarrison View Post

Zoyd, is there a link to that little spreadsheet you and the other guys used to show your settings in the first posts page(s)?

no, those are just posted with the forum's table tags.

Quote:


And, if so, can your post of your latest settings be incorporated in a reply that shows other settings we have come up with along side yours and without keying in all your values?

If you have alternate calibrated settings you want me to post alongside mine just send them to me and I'll add extra columns.
zoyd is offline  
post #2643 of 3305 Old 04-15-2012, 01:46 PM
Member
 
Nkon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
zoyd, in the settings on the first page, what is FTL?
Nkon is offline  
post #2644 of 3305 Old 04-15-2012, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nkon View Post

zoyd, in the settings on the first page, what is FTL?

That's foot-lamberts, a measure of luminance.
zoyd is offline  
post #2645 of 3305 Old 04-15-2012, 01:52 PM
Member
 
Nkon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Because I'm using your most recent settings (I've changed from cue's), but I don't know which are better. My room is relatively bright (nothing too crazy), and I sit about 9 feet from the television. Based not his, which settings do you think are more ideal for me?
Nkon is offline  
post #2646 of 3305 Old 04-15-2012, 01:53 PM
Member
 
Nkon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think blacks with your settings look marginally better, but I don't know if it is a sharp and bright as cues..
Nkon is offline  
post #2647 of 3305 Old 04-15-2012, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
I think your eyes will be a better judge of that than me. You can also use my settings and turn up contrast to 95 and cell to 20 for a better bright room look.
zoyd is offline  
post #2648 of 3305 Old 04-15-2012, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Nkon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you, sir
Nkon is offline  
post #2649 of 3305 Old 04-16-2012, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
lamparcicho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello
is possible to unlock natural picture mode in Ps51D6900? I have relax mode and I wonder is it safe to do this or maybe relax = natural ?

SM location: Control -> Config Option

http://wiki.samygo.tv/images/thumb/f...G_OPTION_4.jpg

please advice, many thanks
lamparcicho is offline  
post #2650 of 3305 Old 04-17-2012, 03:51 PM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamparcicho View Post

hello
is possible to unlock natural picture mode in Ps51D6900? I have relax mode and I wonder is it safe to do this or maybe relax = natural ?

SM location: Control -> Config Option

http://wiki.samygo.tv/images/thumb/f...G_OPTION_4.jpg

please advice, many thanks

It seems like that's an exclusive mode to the led series. I'd say natural=movie but I'm not too sure. Id advise against poking around and "unlocking" things in the service menu,unless its cal day/night.

Good luck,

Eddie
ipoop2much is offline  
post #2651 of 3305 Old 04-19-2012, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
lamparcicho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Eddie

Another problem - when I connect my x360 to d6900 I see black crushing on this picture:

http://img82.imageshack.us/img82/753...plsgreysca.jpg

hdmi black crushing (1080p, black expanded, RGB)

VGA black crushing (1920x1080, expanded)

trying another resolution, cables, color options, EDID on/off still the same problem, dashboard

why? on ps3 RGB full and Hdmi black level normal 0 is black and 8-16 visible
lamparcicho is offline  
post #2652 of 3305 Old 04-19-2012, 02:21 PM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
From my understanding,unless calibrated in the adc for 0-255 the set will crush blacks when using full rgb(or expanded on xbox) one solution would be to jack up your brightness to compensate,but that would cause undesirable effects in black level.

I would use "Limited"on ps3 and I'm not sure if its called limited or standard on xbox but keep it there. And set video output on those devices to rec709 or Y Pb/Cb Pr/Cr instead of rgb and set hdmi to low on the tv.

The rgb full settings are recommended for a pc monitor or if the set is calibrated to accept a 0-255 signal instead of the default 16-235.

If your wish is to have it setup for 0-255 there is a detailed walkthrough of the procedure here:http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post21627792

Regards,

Eddie
ipoop2much is offline  
post #2653 of 3305 Old 04-21-2012, 04:31 AM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
zoyd,i was wondering if you could describe the procedure to switch into movie mode in the service menu using the emulator?
ipoop2much is offline  
post #2654 of 3305 Old 04-21-2012, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
After enabling factory remote do:

Control->SCC->SCC mode->movie


btw, regarding post above - the best output setting for the PS3 is YCbCr with superwhite=on. Tv should default to HDMI normal
zoyd is offline  
post #2655 of 3305 Old 04-21-2012, 12:15 PM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

After enabling factory remote do:

Control->SCC->SCC mode->movie

btw, regarding post above - the best output setting for the PS3 is YCbCr with superwhite=on. Tv should default to HDMI normal

Many thanks zoyd!
ipoop2much is offline  
post #2656 of 3305 Old 04-22-2012, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Rob67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Boston, MI
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjgarrison View Post

There is a lot of variability in what you get on D* channels. There ARE NO "settings" that make everything look the same, much less look both the same- and good. Some shows look amazing, and most on the major networks look quite good. But some of what is shown on other so called HD channels is absolutely NOT actually HD material.

If you're like me, you'll just not enjoy watching shows that don't look right and you'll stop watching them.

Sorry for the necro quote but I have some issues with my last calibration. I have a 59D7000 and calibrated it with a Xrite Display Pro and CalMan software DIY. I have a PS3 that was used for the calibration. The PS3 looks amazing post calibration and BluRays are AWESOME. The problem, I found, is when I go back to watching my DirecTV HR22-100 box.

All my components are hooked up via HDMI though my Onkyo 609 receiver to a single HDMI input on the set. So, I am not processing them independently. The Onkyo is NOT performing any video processing. I calibrated the "MOVIE" mode on the set and use it for both TV and PS3.

Once I switch from pristine PS3 picture to DTV, things go downhill. Colors appear to be accurate although I sense an overly warm picture that my calibrated settings did not show on the PS3 in CalMAN (6500k). Plus, I sense the contrast may be off? Some skin looks sunburned and skin tone can appear washed out. Also, blacks are overly dark in some 1080p PPV movies.

None of this happens on the PS3 using same settings.

I guess the answer to my issue would be to use a different setting for TV (CAL DAY, etc.) but it retains the 10 point white settings across modes.

Does anyone have a suggestion or a fix for this? Should I see if the Onkyo can process the picture? Should I use a different input? Are there suggested DTV settings for the HR22-100?

Follow up question: Is it possible to rent an i1 Pro anywhere to profile my Display Pro? I really don't want to pay $400 just to do that!!
Rob67 is offline  
post #2657 of 3305 Old 04-22-2012, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Rob,

1. The 10 point settings of the Movie mode are not shared with the CAL modes. But the CAL Day 10 point is shared with the CAL Night mode. The color space settings for all three modes, however, are shared.

2. There are no picture quality settings available on the DTV boxes. You can adjust aspect ratio and pixel resolution only. Make sure that the box is set to pass the signal through (Native on, at least 480i, 720p, and 1080i selected, and Original Aspect selected) and let the Samsung do the scaling and interlacing.

3. Yes, it is possible to rent an i1 Pro for about $100 per week. Here are two sources:
http://www.hippotechsolutions.com/?page_id=15
http://store.spectracal.com/consumer/rent.html


Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #2658 of 3305 Old 04-22-2012, 07:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Rob67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Boston, MI
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Thanks...I just did another calibration and attacked it from a different angle. Came to the same results but my DTV receiver likes it much better...got rid of that washed out look. PS3 looks the same.
Rob67 is offline  
post #2659 of 3305 Old 04-23-2012, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
lamparcicho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello, I break into SM using ruSamsungTVCommunicator and press 4x zero so I saw two extra options: 2D and 3D obviously grayish, next I did ADC calibration with my x360 (hdmi and color settings ycbcr709 with Janos 1-235 pattern, I know my mistake I should use full rgb)

my results are so strange:

188
188
188
33
33
33

factory 134/49

next I did factory reset and picture was washed out in 2D but in 3D is very bright and shine but many green noise was there so I went into SM from remote without pressing 4x zero and recalibrate adc properly and get 130/73 values but still green noise/dithering in 3d so I went into SM with ruSTVC press 4x zero and again calibrate ADC, next I did factory reset and picture in 3D has less green noise but still there, on factory 134/49 still thereā€¦

is possible ADC sharing settings for 2d/3d? maybe I screw something by doing factory reset in SM with inactive but visible 2d&3d options? or minimal green noise is normal for 3D? please help me and advice what to do

green noise or maybe green dots looks like this:

http://www.avforums.com/forums/plasm...ixed-mine.html

but is visible sometimes (not in every scene) and in different places of screen, not full of image (mostly in center)

maybe it is hardware problem (Y/Z sus, mainboard, AC etc) because I heard few days ago strange sound when TV was off and my adc adjust & factory reset doesn't matter for this

cheers
lamparcicho is offline  
post #2660 of 3305 Old 04-23-2012, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tallen234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I tried searching this thread for the answer, but on my iPhone, the search options are a bit limited. When activating the cal - night and day modes, what is the appropriate setting for the "source" option "all" or "current"? Thanks
Tallen234 is offline  
post #2661 of 3305 Old 04-23-2012, 11:41 AM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallen234 View Post

Ok, I tried searching this thread for the answer, but on my iPhone, the search options are a bit limited. When activating the cal - night and day modes, what is the appropriate setting for the "source" option "all" or "current"? Thanks

mine is all.
ipoop2much is offline  
post #2662 of 3305 Old 04-23-2012, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Yeah, believe you should select "all" if you want the calibration to carry over to all inputs.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #2663 of 3305 Old 04-23-2012, 11:46 AM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hi zoyd,i was able to accomplish my goal and unlocked movie mode in the scc menu. however,afterwards it unlocked my movie offsets and gains in the wb section,but i couldnt adjust them. i went back into the sm and noticed that it didnt save the movie mode values(they were reset to --) is there a way to save these? i exited the sm by powering off the set with my remote. perhaps a factory reset instead?

thanks,

Eddie
ipoop2much is offline  
post #2664 of 3305 Old 04-23-2012, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
That's strange, I think those values should remain fixed because there is no way to change them with the service remote emulator. You would have to enter the TDM using the serial cable adapter zoyd described previously to do that.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #2665 of 3305 Old 04-23-2012, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidHiker View Post

That's strange, I think those values should remain fixed because there is no way to change them with the service remote emulator. You would have to enter the TDM using the serial cable adapter zoyd described previously to do that.

That's right, "--" just means they are hidden, the values didn't change.
zoyd is offline  
post #2666 of 3305 Old 04-25-2012, 02:04 AM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Alright cool. Anybody have any advice on the 2-point white balance? It doesn't seem to affect the color bars on my cal disk so I'm not sure how to properly set it.
ipoop2much is offline  
post #2667 of 3305 Old 04-25-2012, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
White balance is for grayscale, not color calibration. Not sure what you're trying to accomplish, but without a meter it's not going to be of much use to you. Larry has covered pretty much everything in his workflow, so I would read and understand that before going any further:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post21785199
AvidHiker is offline  
post #2668 of 3305 Old 04-25-2012, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob67 View Post

Thanks...I just did another calibration and attacked it from a different angle. Came to the same results but my DTV receiver likes it much better...got rid of that washed out look. PS3 looks the same.


Hi, Rob,

I don't know what factor in a calibration would cause a difference in your display when using blu-ray and directv box sources.

I just checked my picture quality. I have Downton Abbey both recorded on my HR-24 box and in 1080p/24 fps blu-ray format. If I pause both sources at the same spot and flip back and forth, I see essentially the same picture. Of course, the BD has finer detail and more defined colors but the general overall characteristics -- contrast, peak white level, gamma, and black level -- seem the same.

I did this two ways. The first way was with both sources simultaneously going through my receiver/amp feeding one HDMI input on the TV. The other way was with the sources directly feeding individual HDMI inputs on the TV. There was no perceptible difference.


Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #2669 of 3305 Old 04-26-2012, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Rob67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Boston, MI
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post


Hi, Rob,

I don't know what factor in a calibration would cause a difference in your display when using blu-ray and directv box sources.

I just checked my picture quality. I have Downton Abbey both recorded on my HR-24 box and in 1080p/24 fps blu-ray format. If I pause both sources at the same spot and flip back and forth, I see essentially the same picture. Of course, the BD has finer detail and more defined colors but the general overall characteristics -- contrast, peak white level, gamma, and black level -- seem the same.

I did this two ways. The first way was with both sources simultaneously going through my receiver/amp feeding one HDMI input on the TV. The other way was with the sources directly feeding individual HDMI inputs on the TV. There was no perceptible difference.

Larry

I don't doubt it. I can only say that with my previous calibration results (Calman and Display Pro), DTV looked off in that skin tone looked a bit washed out and watching content with a lot of white areas (hockey, etc) there was detail lost. As if the contrast was too high.

Although, switching over to the PS3 and watching BD content, it looked pristine and how my eyes expected it to look (i am used to looking at calibrated pictures as I have had all my HD sets calibrated).

I will say that once I defaulted out my settings and redid the calibration, I did obtain different results in the color space and 10 point settings. Still same readings in CalMan and BDs look the same. But now, my DTV picture looks normal again.

Who knows? When I get home, I will provide the before and after settings if interested.
Rob67 is offline  
post #2670 of 3305 Old 04-26-2012, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Rob,

Yes, I would like to see the settings that caused the difference in picture quality with different sources.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Bd D7000 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Silver , Samsung Pn51d8000 51 Inch 1080p 3d Ready Plasma Hdtv 2011 Model , Samsung Pn51d7000 51 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv Black , Plasma Hdtv , Displays
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off