Red snow on Panasonic TH-42PH9UK 9UK - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 05-13-2011, 11:44 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
c627627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

EDIT: FIXED!!!

 

3 years and four months later, red snow appeared again and again, the culprit was the same.

Simply unplugging and plugging this fixed the problem, again.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sudden intermittent flashes of red snow as pictured below made me look into this and there is a lot of misinformation about Red Sparkling Dots out there.

Attachment 211772


People think it's the type of connection but it happens with all my connections. People think it may be interference but threads here discuss other models and mention something called A Boards or D Boards as being faulty.

One thread mentions adjusting a screw inside... This is a Plasma from 2006 and needless to say my only option is to figure out which part is faulty and to try to buy it and replace it myself.


Any help would be appreciated.


EDIT: If you don't want to read the entire thread, here's what ended up happening:
 

Quote:
Originally Posted by c627627 View Post

Results:

I know it's not the cables because red snow appears with multiple inputs, even VGA input. It could be power related.


Vset was 249V vs specs: 260V +/- 7V but I don't think it's that, there is no way to adjust that that I can see.


Results: click here.

 


LL

c627627 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 05-13-2011, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
maygit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is a common problem on the samsung hps4253. My parents have one and we had it serviced to fix the problem(see below). If you google that model plus blue sparkles, u should come up with some results.

The tv is taking in too high of voltage which is exciting pixels when they shouldnt be and needs to be adjusted. As mentioned, there is a screw inside of the tv that you can easily see by taking off the back cover. Once you know the proper voltage the tv should take in, hook up a votage meter to the screw and turn the screw until the meter reads the desired voltage. This is not a guaranteed fix, but it solved many issues. Unfortunately, my parents issue went on too long where the panel needed replacement. Fortunately, they had an extended warranty that covered all charges.

maygit is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 05-13-2011, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
c627627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All right, thank you, before taking off the back cover,

1. Does anyone know what the "proper voltage" is for the Panasonic TH-42PH9UK?

2. How would I recognize which screw it is, where do I put the red and where the black when connecting the voltage meter while the TV is on?
c627627 is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 05-13-2011, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tomwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
The service manual is here, and will probably give you the pot locations and how to measure them, as well as the voltages.

Also, there usually is a label on the back of the plasma panel frame which lists some voltages, such as Vsus.

That which may be known of God is evident within man, for God has shown it to them, so that they are without excuse. (Romans 1:19-20)
tomwil is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 05-13-2011, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
c627627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you kindly for that link!

Is this what I should be looking for:
LL
c627627 is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 05-13-2011, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tomwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by c627627 View Post

Is this what I should be looking for:

Yep! Chapter 9 gives all the details.

That which may be known of God is evident within man, for God has shown it to them, so that they are without excuse. (Romans 1:19-20)
tomwil is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 05-13-2011, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
c627627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very well, other than the Initialization Pulse Adjust which requires an Oscilloscope, Chapter 9 has only three other things:

Printed Circuit Board exchange:

Attachment 211792


Adjustment Volume Location:

Attachment 211793

and Test Point Location:

Attachment 211794



If you could give me direction as to how to proceed, I would be grateful.
LL
LL
LL
c627627 is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 05-17-2011, 03:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
c627627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Panasonic TH-42PH9UK 9UK opened up.


So the inside label says
Ve: 165 V, Vsus: 193 V

Am I only adjusting the Ve and the Vsus? Other threads mentioned adjusting the Va and Vs and making contact with black to the grounded wire and making contact with red to the live wire but where are those wires?
LL
LL
c627627 is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 05-17-2011, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
c627627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apparently the Test Point Location picture above is where one end of the Voltage meter is to be connected...

I am still trying to find out where exactly to connect the black and the red based on those Test Point Locations...
c627627 is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 05-18-2011, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tomwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by c627627 View Post

I am still trying to find out where exactly to connect the black and the red based on those Test Point Locations...

If you have little electrical experience, it is vital to leave the adjustments to someone else who has the experience. There are voltages in that set around 400 volts that could shock and kill you if any procedures are done improperly.

With that warning given, usually the red meter lead goes to the test point, and the black meter lead goes to ground.

Please seek experienced help if you do not comprehend the above.


That which may be known of God is evident within man, for God has shown it to them, so that they are without excuse. (Romans 1:19-20)
tomwil is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 05-18-2011, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
degobah77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
This happens on my '09 Panny 50G10 very intermittently. Thinking it my might be an overutilization of my surge protector...as I've swapped HDMIs and sources and the red sparkling pixels follow. If it's not my power strip, then I'm gonna update the firmware...

Does this cause permanent damage if it's not resolved?

Boom
degobah77 is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 05-18-2011, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
c627627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the cause is not cables/interference/power connection but the (not so uncommon) incorrect voltage being drawn, then yes there will eventually be permanent damage, that is why I'm trying to fix it before it gets out of hand. To the poster above: Thank you for your reply. Would you please look at these three links, where is ground here:

• 1. For Schematic, click here

• 2. For actual Pic of Plasma Schematic, click here


• 3. Is there ground next to TP15V, click here


All I am doing is with TV on - trying to place RED on TPVSUS and BLACK on ground using this setting on the digital multimeter, click here to see it.
LL
LL
LL
c627627 is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 05-18-2011, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
c627627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Results:

I know it's not the cables because red snow appears with multiple inputs, even VGA input. It could be power related.


Vset was 249V vs specs: 260V +/- 7V but I don't think it's that, there is no way to adjust that that I can see.


Results here.


Since I know it's not the cables, I ended up using a different surge protector, connected it to a different power socket and turned this off just to see if it will make a difference:
POWER SAVE: When this function is turned ON, luminous level of the Plasma Display is suppressed, so power consumption is reduced.

So far so good.
c627627 is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 05-18-2011, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tomwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just for reference:

When you measure voltage, how do you find ground for the circuit?

That which may be known of God is evident within man, for God has shown it to them, so that they are without excuse. (Romans 1:19-20)
tomwil is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 05-18-2011, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
c627627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BLACK digital multimeter test probe connects to the mounting screw and
RED digital multimeter test probe connects to the green tip of the Test Point in the picture, as illustrated in this picture, click here.




LL
c627627 is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 05-24-2011, 04:58 AM
Senior Member
 
degobah77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Turns out the red sparkling I see is not caused by the TV but by my H/K AVR 347 - bad HDMI switch when it comes to 1080p signals, quite a known issue that I just found out about while researching in the Receiver forums. Have a new Denon 2112CI out for delivery today...

Boom
degobah77 is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 05-10-2012, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
rodpinar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you finally find the issues with the Red Snow? I have the same problem. I checked all the voltage, but it look like some component is bad , cause the fault is intermitent.
Thank you
Rod.
rodpinar is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 05-10-2012, 11:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
c627627's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Yes I have. 100% Fixed by disconnecting then reconnecting the DA5 cable after getting this advice:

"Have you tried re-seating the LVDS cable (DA5 - D5)? I have seen similar distortion caused by a loose LVDS cable, DA board, or D board."


http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt....php?t=1368155

 

EDIT: Correct link: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1368155

c627627 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off