PNxxD550 advanced calibration unlocked!/Calibration Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 776 Old 07-02-2011, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody else have problems with cyan? -> D550@D7000_calibration_report

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 776 Old 07-02-2011, 12:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy93 View Post

I am new to this forum THanks for all the great info. I am working on doing this hack, but I dont have my 3rd hdmi input yet. I have a pace cable box and ps3. Once I unlock the d7000 can you download the apps from the apps store? Also if you do a firmware update would you use the one for the d7000 or the d550. Thanks for your help

No, it won't turn into a SmartTV. You just get some extra calibration controls (with some HDMI and possible mediaplayer bugs), that's all.

You should never try to force a firmware update with a non-D550 image!
May be somebody will make custom firmwares later (may be they will unlock some SmartTV features too) but that's another stoty.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #273 of 776 Old 07-03-2011, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
j0tunheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering purchasing the PNxxD530, which is a very similar model to the PNxxD550, but with no 3D and only 2 HDMI ports. I'm wondering if anyone has tried unlocking the 10pt calibration on the D530, or if anyone has some thoughts on how the unlocking would affect the crossover issue with the HDMI ports given that there are only 2, as compared to the 4 on the D550. Thanks!
j0tunheim is offline  
post #274 of 776 Old 07-03-2011, 02:58 PM
Newbie
 
sammy93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post

No, it won't turn into a SmartTV. You just get some extra calibration controls (with some HDMI and possible mediaplayer bugs), that's all.

You should never try to force a firmware update with a non-D550 image!
May be somebody will make custom firmwares later (may be they will unlock some SmartTV features too) but that's another stoty.


Thank you for the help.
sammy93 is offline  
post #275 of 776 Old 07-04-2011, 08:45 AM
Newbie
 
syiqbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, Can someone please take and share snapshots of the default Service Menu settings for 51D550 please (esp the ADC/WB settings for RFand AV inputes) I'm finding a terrible amount of Black Crush / dull picture on RF and AV inputs. To make matters worse, the whites are getting clipped as well with a terrible glare in highlight areaa. The brightness setting does very little and can't help feeling that something is wrong with my set. Samsung tech saw the white and black crushes but said that "this was normal and within specs for a flat panel (as opposed to a CRT that i had and showed him)". I'm trying to use someone elses default Out of Box settings compare it and use it as a staring point for at least mild caliberations
syiqbal is offline  
post #276 of 776 Old 07-04-2011, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess you should get the inverted checkerboard pattern and run the AV Calibration in the SM. Or try to fine-tune it manually starting from 255-255-255-0-0-0, decreasing 255 first until 0% becomes black and then increasing 0 until it's still just black (using a full screen 0% black image).

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #277 of 776 Old 07-04-2011, 04:22 PM
Newbie
 
syiqbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post

I guess you should get the inverted checkerboard pattern and run the AV Calibration in the SM. Or try to fine-tune it manually starting from 255-255-255-0-0-0, decreasing 255 first until 0% becomes black and then increasing 0 until it's still just black (using a full screen 0% black image).

Thanks. Will try that. Just to confirm, the 51D550 expects an inverted checkerboard pattern 8*8 black first ?. Also i dont think that this pattern can be used for RF caliberation, which is why if someone can post a couple of snaps of their ADC/WB settings for RF input would help....
syiqbal is offline  
post #278 of 776 Old 07-04-2011, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
MikeNew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you manage to find decent values for your service menu settings would you mind sharing them with me? I'm also trying to get mine as close to default as possible.
MikeNew is offline  
post #279 of 776 Old 07-04-2011, 09:04 PM
Newbie
 
meleelee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Samsung 550 series Plasma (3D). I followed the calibration instructions and unlocked the panel to get the 10pt calibration settings.
Worked amazingly well. Great HD..the only thing I could not get was
the cinema smooth setting, it would not give me that one. But hey, I can
live without... I understand the Crossmatching of the ports.
But the problem is....
We have a Samsung 3D wireless BD player ( 6500 ) I believe. When
I try to stream a movie from Netflix- as soon as the movie starts the TV defaults
back to the port where the TV is streaming and now we are watching cable TV. Tried moving ports, even adding a 4th device..changed HDMI cables, checked the BD player by moving to another TV where it performed online streaming/ movie normally. It does not matter which port the BD player it is
it cannot stream an online movie without reverting back to the cable tv port/screen.
ANY suggestions?? I hate to set the TV back to factory defaults now that we have seen what it look likes in the new calibrations settings! Also, the new calibrations settings
will reset back to original settings on its own after a few TV turn off and ons.
Is that normal also?
meleelee is offline  
post #280 of 776 Old 07-05-2011, 06:48 AM
Member
 
millertime50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Idaho Falls , ID
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meleelee View Post

I have the Samsung 550 series Plasma (3D). I followed the calibration instructions and unlocked the panel to get the 10pt calibration settings.
Worked amazingly well. Great HD..the only thing I could not get was
the cinema smooth setting, it would not give me that one. But hey, I can
live without... I understand the Crossmatching of the ports.
But the problem is....
We have a Samsung 3D wireless BD player ( 6500 ) I believe. When
I try to stream a movie from Netflix- as soon as the movie starts the TV defaults
back to the port where the TV is streaming and now we are watching cable TV. Tried moving ports, even adding a 4th device..changed HDMI cables, checked the BD player by moving to another TV where it performed online streaming/ movie normally. It does not matter which port the BD player it is
it cannot stream an online movie without reverting back to the cable tv port/screen.
ANY suggestions?? I hate to set the TV back to factory defaults now that we have seen what it look likes in the new calibrations settings! Also, the new calibrations settings
will reset back to original settings on its own after a few TV turn off and ons.
Is that normal also?

turn off Anynet.. mine kept switching like that tell i turned it off
millertime50 is offline  
post #281 of 776 Old 07-05-2011, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
meleelee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is that setting? and Thank You
meleelee is offline  
post #282 of 776 Old 07-05-2011, 01:13 PM
Member
 
staylorist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got to try this. Calibration looked great, although the time it took to dial it all in, I have no reference with the original movie setting. Blacks did not seem blacker, which was also hard to really tell as I had some ambient light in the room.

I had to revert back, as I discovered all devices need to be turned on to get the ports to work, and the dvd player I was using for the "idle" port kept shutting off.

My day/night cal options remained after reverting to D550.

Is there any way to punch this calibration stuff into the SM?

I would just put in comcast box in as component, but I want to watch 3d movies with it occasionally, and this requires HDMI.
staylorist is offline  
post #283 of 776 Old 07-05-2011, 04:25 PM
Newbie
 
buffallodan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meleelee View Post

I have the Samsung 550 series Plasma (3D). I followed the calibration instructions and unlocked the panel to get the 10pt calibration settings.
Worked amazingly well. Great HD..the only thing I could not get was
the cinema smooth setting, it would not give me that one. But hey, I can
live without... I understand the Crossmatching of the ports.
But the problem is....
We have a Samsung 3D wireless BD player ( 6500 ) I believe. When
I try to stream a movie from Netflix- as soon as the movie starts the TV defaults
back to the port where the TV is streaming and now we are watching cable TV. Tried moving ports, even adding a 4th device..changed HDMI cables, checked the BD player by moving to another TV where it performed online streaming/ movie normally. It does not matter which port the BD player it is
it cannot stream an online movie without reverting back to the cable tv port/screen.
ANY suggestions?? I hate to set the TV back to factory defaults now that we have seen what it look likes in the new calibrations settings! Also, the new calibrations settings
will reset back to original settings on its own after a few TV turn off and ons.
Is that normal also?

Option for Cinema Smooth should become available once you play a BD. At least it did for me.
buffallodan is offline  
post #284 of 776 Old 07-05-2011, 06:06 PM
Newbie
 
meleelee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your quick post! Turning off the Anynet did indeed fix the problem.
meleelee is offline  
post #285 of 776 Old 07-07-2011, 07:28 AM
Member
 
millertime50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Idaho Falls , ID
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meleelee View Post

Thanks for your quick post! Turning off the Anynet did indeed fix the problem.

no problem....i am happy it fixed it for you
millertime50 is offline  
post #286 of 776 Old 07-08-2011, 07:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I refined my D550@D7000 calibration a bit and I made a HCFR grayscale graph this time.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #287 of 776 Old 07-08-2011, 10:47 PM
Newbie
 
malgat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That looks awesome Janos could we have a look at your settings?
malgat is offline  
post #288 of 776 Old 07-09-2011, 03:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by malgat View Post

That looks awesome Janos could we have a look at your settings?

Yes and no.

I reset the base WP settings in the Service Menu (a long time ago), so I think my settings are useless for anybody with factory SM WP settings. And without these factory corrections (if they are really calibrated in the factory and these are not only averaged numbers for every batch...), I think my new WP settings shouldn't be copied by anybody either.
+ It's an EU model and settings seems to be different between US and EU models.

But I posted some settings earlier. I didn't changed too much since then but I just realized that I can use HCFR and the 10p system to fine-tune the gamma curve too.
Last time I only corrected the white balance with constant green values. Now, I used HCFR to calculate the luminance targets for the IREs and I moved all the three gains to manipulate the gamma.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #289 of 776 Old 07-09-2011, 04:47 AM
Newbie
 
malgat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post

Yes and no.

I reset the base WP settings in the Service Menu (a long time ago), so I think my settings are useless for anybody with factory SM WP settings. And without these factory corrections (if they are really calibrated in the factory and these are not only averaged numbers for every batch...), I think my new WP settings shouldn't be copied by anybody either.
+ It's an EU model and settings seems to be different between US and EU models.

But I posted some settings earlier. I didn't changed too much since then but I just realized that I can use HCFR and the 10p system to fine-tune the gamma curve too.
Last time I only corrected the white balance with constant green values. Now, I used HCFR to calculate the luminance targets for the IREs and I moved all the three gains to manipulate the gamma.

Ok thanks I will give your earlier settings a go when I get back home. I also have an EU model. Out of curiosity what SM WP settings did you change?
malgat is offline  
post #290 of 776 Old 07-09-2011, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, if you are interested, then I will post my final settings.

0a: Carefully and fully backup your current Service Menu settings! (Everything under ADC/WP)
0b: Change your model number to D7000
0c: Connect your player to HDMI_3 and your fake/inactive device to HDMI_1

1a: Reset your WP settings: set all of the eight editable values to 128 (this is their default state).
1b: Optionally run a HDMI Calibration using a 8x8 inverted checkerboard pattern (->)
1c: Restart with a Factory Reset

2a: Go through the initial setup and select HDMI_1 as your source.
2b: Apply the settings as follows...

Mode:Movie
-------------
Cell Light---20
Contrast---95
Brightness---54
Sharpness---18
Color---50
Tint---50/50
Black Tone---off
Dynamic---off
Gamma--- 0
Expert Pattern---off
Rgb Only---off
Flesh Tone---0
Motion Light---off
xvYcc---off
Color Tone---warm2
Digital Noise---off
Mpeg Noise---off
HDMI Black Level---Normal (if available)
Film Mode---CinemaSmooth/Auto1 (if available)
Energy Saving---off
Eco Sensor---off
Game Mode---off
BD Wise---off
----------------
Color Space
_______
Red_r-----50
Red_g-----37
Red_b-----29
_______
Green_r-----62
Green_g-----27
Green_b-----0
_______
Blue_r-----0
Blue_g-----0
Blue_b-----50
_______
Yellow_r-----47
Yellow_g-----50
Yellow_b-----36
_______
Cyan_r-----100
Cyan_g-----48
Cyan_b-----50
_______
Magenta_r-----47
Magenta_g-----43
Magenta_b-----50
________________
White Balance
----------------
r_offset-----25
g_offset-----25
b_offset-----25
r_gain-----39
b_gain-----25
g_gain-----29
________________
10 Point Calibration
-----------------------
r1--------(+2
g1-------(+3
b1-------(+4

r2-------(+3
g2-------(+4
b2-------(+4

r3-------(+2
g3-------(+4
b3-------(+4

r4-------(-3
g4-------(-1
b4-------(+1

r5-------(-3
g5-------(0
b5-------(-1

r6-------(-2
g6-------(+1
b6-------(0

r7-------(-4
g7-------(-1
b7-------(+1

r8-------(-4
g8-------(-3
b8-------(-1

r9-------(+6
g9-------(+4
b9-------(+5

r10-------(0 (-> Why the hell would anybody change this if he used the 2p Gains earlier? And you should...)
g10-------(0
b10-------(0

||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|3D settings - Differences only|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

Contrast---100
Brightness---45

b_offset-----46
r_gain-----33
g_gain-----11

---------

Too bad we Europeans do not have Cal-Day/Night presets because CinemaSmooth makes differences, these settings are optimal for 24fps but not for 60fps video.
I am thinking about connecting another HDMI input and calibrate that for 60Hz.

---------

IRE10 and 20 is well, let's say questionable.
I used my ColorMunki in "adaptive integration time" sensor mode (only available with ArgyllCMS driver). It's usually much more accurate on low light than the default mode (default ArgyllCMs or original X-Rite driver) but also more unpredictable and questionable.

I also checked my calibration result with CalMan v4 (it uses the original X-Rite driver and only offers "average many dark readings" of normal sensor mode but do not offer adaptive sensor mode like ArgyllCMS). It agreed about the spot-on 6 point gamut but it thought my white balance is not that smooth and my gamma is way off on low IREs.
I give CalMan a try but the calibration result looked much worse (way too bright and bluish low IREs -> This is why THX/ISF guys say the CM is not good for IREs lower than 30. It's true with the X-Rite driver.)
I trust in the ArgyllCMS results better but I plan to pick up a colorimeter with better low-light accuracy.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #291 of 776 Old 07-09-2011, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
malgat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great thanks a lot Janos really appreciate it. Cant wait to try these settings cheers
malgat is offline  
post #292 of 776 Old 07-09-2011, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
LC514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so will this work with the d530?
LC514 is offline  
post #293 of 776 Old 07-09-2011, 04:54 PM
Member
 
Gamepro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any calibration/optimal settings for the 3D perspective and depth options? I was playing around with those options and they make the 3D content look different, but it's hard to tell exactly what they do and what it optimal.
Gamepro is offline  
post #294 of 776 Old 07-10-2011, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamepro View Post

Is there any calibration/optimal settings for the 3D perspective and depth options? I was playing around with those options and they make the 3D content look different, but it's hard to tell exactly what they do and what it optimal.

If you watch real 3D content then leave them at default!
If you play with the 2D->3D conversion then it's your choice.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #295 of 776 Old 07-13-2011, 07:55 AM
Member
 
millertime50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Idaho Falls , ID
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post

If you watch real 3D content then leave them at default!
If you play with the 2D->3D conversion then it's your choice.

good info...
millertime50 is offline  
post #296 of 776 Old 07-14-2011, 03:24 AM
Newbie
 
yeahbuddy661's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi thanks to everyone who has posted their settings. I am going to give it a go on my 64". Do you have to do the extra day-night step and how do you know what hdmi port you are putting the calibrations to if you have to re name them?

Sorry for the noob question.
yeahbuddy661 is offline  
post #297 of 776 Old 07-14-2011, 03:33 AM
Newbie
 
yeahbuddy661's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. I think I understand the whole port thing... Directv in port 2 shows 4, Bluray in port 3 shows port 2 and dummy dvd in port 4 so port 1 is idle right???

*******Also the only thing you adjust in the service menu is set all 8 values to 128 then tv resets by exiting service menu right?
yeahbuddy661 is offline  
post #298 of 776 Old 07-14-2011, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
crazycalvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could somebody post the default Type setting for a 51"? I changed mine by mistake.

It looks something along the lines of 51DSCrD
crazycalvin is offline  
post #299 of 776 Old 07-14-2011, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
escarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazycalvin View Post

Could somebody post the default Type setting for a 51"? I changed mine by mistake.

It looks something along the lines of 51DSCrD

PN51D550C1F version n104 default 51DFHcD i did the same thing and have millertime50 to thank for the correct setting hope this helps you out.
escarco is offline  
post #300 of 776 Old 07-14-2011, 05:55 PM
Newbie
 
LC514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm no tech savy guy and just getting the set tomorrow, and looking to unlock it. Can someone correct me if I get anything wrong.

I have a ps3 and cable box (both HDMI) and a 360 (component). I Only need ps3 and cable box hooked up to hdmi ports.

So if I plug in my ps3 and cable box in HDMI 1 and HDMI 2 respectively, it should work right? I don't really care/need for HDMI 3 or HDMI 4. Or do I absolutely have to have hdmi 3 + 4 as well, plugged in for it to work?

I don't want to start unlocking without understanding everything before diving in.
Thank you for the help.
LC514 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Samsung Ln40d550 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off