PNxxD550 advanced calibration unlocked!/Calibration Thread - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 776 Old 11-15-2011, 02:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PSxxD550:
INFO - MENU - MUTE - POWER
Change model to D7000 (not D6xxx!)
Exit with a Factory Reset

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 776 Old 11-17-2011, 03:08 AM
Newbie
 
Newuser10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post

PSxxD550:
INFO - MENU - MUTE - POWER
Change model to D7000 (not D6xxx!)
Exit with a Factory Reset

Thanx a Janos for the helpful info. with your help i have been able to enter into the advanced setting and was able to open up the 10 point caliberation.

But the Expert mode is is no getting highlighted(enabled), as a result i am not able to activate the day and night mode.

As far as other stuff is concerned it is working fine, i connected by HD sat box to HDMI port 2 and my Home theatere to HDMI4 as a result both were working fine and Anynet is also working as usual no roadblocks here.

Only the port numbers got interchanged which i had to look for......rest things a gr8.

Thanx a lot!!

Please guide me if your have any idea with regards to the Expert mode....
Newuser10 is offline  
post #513 of 776 Old 11-17-2011, 05:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Expert menu is disabled in the EU. There is no any known way to unlock it.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #514 of 776 Old 11-19-2011, 03:00 PM
Newbie
 
sillybro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PN51D550

Got into the "Service Menu" to try the advanced calibration and found since I only had one HDMI input it didn't work.

Tried to get back to original settings and apparently changed the "type" in the "Option" menu and now I have a scrambled image.

Can anyone with a similar set look and see what the "type" is supposed to be so I can use this TV? It has turned into a boat anchor.

Thanks very much,
Chris
sillybro is offline  
post #515 of 776 Old 11-24-2011, 01:36 AM
Member
 
Tech Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK... this thread has been going on for sometime and I think I'm going to do this tomorrow afternoon. I think...

I entered the service menu earlier, just to see it; I made no changes, but it reset all my former calibration settings... damn! Fixed it thanks to writing them all down!

Now, I understand that the HDMI ports get mixed around, but that you can still use them all. I've also seen earlier in this thread that some people lost the use of AllShare and some other services. What other features get shut off? Can I still do firmware updates via web?

What is the Good (Mega PQ??), the Bad, and the Ugly of doing this hack???
Tech Geek is offline  
post #516 of 776 Old 11-24-2011, 08:05 AM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
need to get posts up to provide links apparently.
mick50008 is offline  
post #517 of 776 Old 11-24-2011, 08:06 AM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for me, the negatives outweighed the positives. i have been using the service menu hack for about the last 3 weeks with picture settings from here.. http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?s...5620125&type=1

they were by far the best settings i found anywhere. however tonight i decided to reverse the hack because i like to download quite a few movies and the convenience of using the usb on the tv has turned out to be more important to me. also the picture settings from here.. http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?s...5620125&type=1 ..are quite good.

i have turned brightness up to 67 tho because with the calibration tools i am using it fails on any lower than that. 67 was the bare minimum. also sharpness on 20, because i can. colour on my set is 47.
mick50008 is offline  
post #518 of 776 Old 11-24-2011, 09:54 AM
Member
 
Tech Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick50008 View Post

need to get posts up to provide links apparently.

Huh?
Tech Geek is offline  
post #519 of 776 Old 11-24-2011, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
CelAlonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newuser10 View Post


But the Expert mode is is no getting highlighted(enabled), as a result i am not able to activate the day and night mode.


Please guide me if your have any idea with regards to the Expert mode....

The expert menu will only be highlighted on firmware 1013 and higher!

U'll have to wait till it's available in your country!

Before you do the update you should change de model back to D550, and then you are ready to go!
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post

The Expert menu is disabled in the EU. There is no any known way to unlock it.

Same as above. You guys need at least the 1013 firmware to do that.
CelAlonso is offline  
post #520 of 776 Old 11-24-2011, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CelAlonso View Post

Same as above. You guys need at least the 1013 firmware to do that.

My firmware date is 2011/10/14 (and the version is 1026 by the way).
It's not the problem but the EU local setting. Try to change your Local Setting to EU and you will loose the Expert menu on your US model too. (And I can't select US...)

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #521 of 776 Old 11-24-2011, 04:09 PM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tech Geek View Post

Huh?

i wanted to share the links for my picture settings, but i was one post short.
mick50008 is offline  
post #522 of 776 Old 11-25-2011, 10:37 PM
Newbie
 
Lawsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick50008 View Post

for me, the negatives outweighed the positives. i have been using the service menu hack for about the last 3 weeks with picture settings from here..

they were by far the best settings i found anywhere. however tonight i decided to reverse the hack because i like to download quite a few movies and the convenience of using the usb on the tv has turned out to be more important to me. also the picture settings from here.. ..are quite good.

i have turned brightness up to 67 tho because with the calibration tools i am using it fails on any lower than that. 67 was the bare minimum. also sharpness on 20, because i can. colour on my set is 47.

Are you from Aus mate?

I ask because I use exactly the same settings. 47 in colour provides perfect blending on all of my calibration patterns, and 64 is the brightness to not clip my blacks as well.

Hey, can I also ask, what is the model code for your set? I've changed mine by accident and cannot remember for the life of me what the model code was (I think I'm ussing 51DHHcD or something, I can't see it right now but you know roughly what I mean)...

PS, I'm using firmware 24; from what I've read, 25/26 is rather rubbish.


cheers.
Lawsy is offline  
post #523 of 776 Old 11-26-2011, 01:15 PM
Member
 
apom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Besides aesthetics and the D550 looking like a mirror what other differences are there on an upgraded D550 vs. a D6500
apom is offline  
post #524 of 776 Old 11-26-2011, 04:57 PM
Newbie
 
strec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by muggi2k8 View Post

hi
i have the model ps51d530.
this model is identical with the 550 except it has no 3d, the panel is the same.
so can i also unlock the advanced settings?
ive tried the secret code (mute 1-8 ...)but there was no effect oO
so i ask mysekf why?
its the same model,basically?
pls could u help me?
thx

Hi, I have D530 EU version.
unlock worked:
INFO - MENU - MUTE - POWER

I wanted to work USB video player, because D530 can play photos and mp3 only,
so I Changed model from PD530 to PD550
(do not change anything except model name)
Exit with a Factory Reset

After reset I was able to play with USB flash card all kinds of video
files from avi to HD mkv.
The only limitation is that D530 remote controller does not have
pause,stop.. buttons. I can only remote Play, FF and REW and exit.
I do not use HDMI, so I don´t know if they work, but probably yes.
I did not try to change model to D7000, because my priority is USB video.
I did not find any 3D settings in Menu. Hope it´s useful for you.
strec is offline  
post #525 of 776 Old 11-26-2011, 05:13 PM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawsy View Post

Are you from Aus mate?

I ask because I use exactly the same settings. 47 in colour provides perfect blending on all of my calibration patterns, and 64 is the brightness to not clip my blacks as well.

Hey, can I also ask, what is the model code for your set? I've changed mine by accident and cannot remember for the life of me what the model code was (I think I'm ussing 51DHHcD or something, I can't see it right now but you know roughly what I mean)...

PS, I'm using firmware 24; from what I've read, 25/26 is rather rubbish.


cheers.

yeah man im from australia. i think its just called pd550 or something in the service menu. there is a pd551 , but im pretty sure thats not the one to select. what settings did you end up using if i can ask? did you try the hack? do you use it for gaming? thats my priority, the picture for tv is fine, i just want the best pic for gaming. and i also have the latest firmware, which i believe fks up the brightness from what i have read janos say.
mick50008 is offline  
post #526 of 776 Old 11-26-2011, 07:56 PM
Newbie
 
Lawsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick50008 View Post

yeah man im from australia. i think its just called pd550 or something in the service menu. there is a pd551 , but im pretty sure thats not the one to select. what settings did you end up using if i can ask? did you try the hack? do you use it for gaming? thats my priority, the picture for tv is fine, i just want the best pic for gaming. and i also have the latest firmware, which i believe fks up the brightness from what i have read janos say.

Hi mate, good to hear other Aussies about enjoying this TV.

When I say type I mean the type code which is in the service menu.

Now, if I could get you to do the following, you would be a life saver as I'm sure my picture is not quite what it should be as I can't remember what type code I should have set it to (when I first went into the menu I accidently changed it, but I thought the remote simply wasn't being picked up so I pressed the button 1 to 3 times before anything happened (this option has incredible lag), so I have no idea where it started....).

Take pictures on your phone of every image setting, as this may reset your settings, and I don't want you to lose those if you happen to be kind enough to bother doing this form me.

Jump into the service menu.
The first thing you'll see is the "Option" menu selected, and to the right will be a box which has three groups of codes, with 25 different parameters and model designations for the set listed in total.

The first line of the 3rd group (12th from the bottom) it shows this
"Ty0pe: 51DSArD"
I just don't know if this is correct or not.
The line underneath says "Model: PS51D7000" - hacked and proud of it.


If, after taking a picture or writing down all of your on screen menu and picture options, you could confirm what your numbers here are, I would be forever in your debt; it's driving me absolute nuts not knowing what this code is meant to be...
Lawsy is offline  
post #527 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 03:44 AM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, i can do that for you man. type is 51DFHcD, and my model is PS51D550, thats cos i dont have the hack on atm. i will do the hack now tho, and see if the type changes... na, the type is still the same as i said. the model has obviously changed tho.

could you do me a favour and try the settings from here and tell me what you think? change the cell to 20, contrast 100, brightness 67, sharpness 20. just want to know if you have found something better or if this is the best i can get. its pretty good. thanks.. http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?s...5620125&type=1
mick50008 is offline  
post #528 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 09:42 AM
Member
 
mikebaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys,

doing panel break in right now, but am interested in unlocking this calibration.

i've read the thread, and there seems to be conflicting reports of what becomes UNAVAILABLE once you do this hack...

can anyone with the US version confirm if atleast ONE USB port for a portable HD, and AllShare/network/PlayON still work?

appreciate it,
thanks!
mikebaz is offline  
post #529 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick50008 View Post

contrast 100, sharpness 20

David was right about Shaprness=0, that's where it belongs. Anything higher means artificial sharpening.

Did you check for near-white clipping? It's unbelievable you don't have problems with Contrast=100.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #530 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 01:06 PM
Member
 
chambery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should I be using RGB, YCbCr 4:4:4, or YCbCr 4:2:2 output via HDMI from my DVD player to my PN64D550 hacked to the D7000? And are there any settings changes required on the TV to accomodate the best output selection?

Thanks
chambery is offline  
post #531 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 01:39 PM
Member
 
Burningcoals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up the 59D550 from BB; was a little over 1k with 2 pairs of glasses. Figured for a little over 1k was a good deal for 59" + 3D

I really like the PQ out of the box, however the glare is incredible. Almost making me think about moving to a Projector instead. If no glare this TV would be outright amazing.

I have Firmware version 11/5/23_1015, and I connected up to network and it says my TV is up to date.

I then go to the samsung website and see firmware 1018 9/31/2011. It says there are some PQ enhancements.

Can anyone let me know which firmware I should be running?

Thanks
-Shaun
Burningcoals is offline  
post #532 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chambery View Post

Should I be using RGB, YCbCr 4:4:4, or YCbCr 4:2:2 output via HDMI from my DVD player to my PN64D550 hacked to the D7000? And are there any settings changes required on the TV to accomodate the best output selection?

Thanks

I suggest YCC 4:2:2 and turn off xvYCC.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #533 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 03:58 PM
Member
 
chambery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post

I suggest YCC 4:2:2 and turn off xvYCC.

Thank you
chambery is offline  
post #534 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone posted settings for xbox gaming?

also use RGB or YCR?
LanceX is offline  
post #535 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 05:06 PM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, i did have sharpness on 5 because thats where it should be on mine , but for gaming i prefer it on 20. i dont notice any negatives for gaming with it like that. and yeah, try my settings for xbox 360. thats what mine is set up for. also reference levels on 360 should be set to expanded on xbox and hdmi black level normal on tv. hdmi colour space on 360 should be set to source. which will be rgb for games and ycbcr709 for movies.
mick50008 is offline  
post #536 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you used the ones in that facebook?

did that make ur gaming look real good? Did you do the settings and play before the 10 point? did the 10 point changes make it look alot better?
LanceX is offline  
post #537 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 05:54 PM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah , i am using the settings from here.. http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?s...5620125&type=1

but i have changed, cell to 20, contrast to 100 brightness to 67, and sharpness to 20. only for gaming tho. set it to warm 2 aswell, it doesnt mention that but all settings for this tv are done in warm 2 in movie mode. and yeah i have played a fair bit with out the 10pt calibration hack and with it. this is definitely the best pic i have had. think im just gonna leave it like this cos im more than happy with it. that facebook page is done by hdtv co uk. and they are really good, they also have settings for our tv without the hack if you prefer. they do know their stuff, last tv i had i couldnt get the picture right , found their site and BAM! awesome picture. jus sayin, give it a go.
mick50008 is offline  
post #538 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 07:47 PM
Newbie
 
CelAlonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebaz View Post

hey guys,

doing panel break in right now, but am interested in unlocking this calibration.

i've read the thread, and there seems to be conflicting reports of what becomes UNAVAILABLE once you do this hack...

can anyone with the US version confirm if atleast ONE USB port for a portable HD, and AllShare/network/PlayON still work?

appreciate it,
thanks!

just the hdmi bug.

I have a seagate external drive, 2Tb, It works flawless, even larger mkvs (27gb) works fine!
CelAlonso is offline  
post #539 of 776 Old 11-27-2011, 07:52 PM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so your usb port works fine?? or you have it connected via hdmi?

*also went back and checked white clipping, lowered it to 96. cant get anything over 235 to flash, is everything beyond 235 WTW?
mick50008 is offline  
post #540 of 776 Old 11-28-2011, 09:11 AM
Newbie
 
jomaxicarus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi all.. this hack how close make d550 to d6500?
i can't decide which buy, because i see both and the black of 6500 (d6900 here in italy) is complete different, d550 looks grey in a confront and i think the 10p calibration don't works on this way. i read about a particular black filter that d6900 have.
but there are also 300/400 euro different.. so 59d550 or 59d6900?
thanks
jomaxicarus is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Samsung Ln40d550 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off