PNxxD550 advanced calibration unlocked!/Calibration Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 776 Old 11-28-2011, 07:37 PM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well im tipping if you bought the d6900 you would think its better and if you buy the d550 you will think thats better. personally if i was going to spend the 400 euro extra i would probably buy a completely different tv for that price. the appeal of this tv was partly the bargain price and i dont think its such a bargain for the d6900.
mick50008 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 776 Old 11-29-2011, 11:02 AM
Member
 
na_tra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi there:

What is the best Calibration for Sammy PN59D550C1?

Thanks
na_tra is offline  
post #543 of 776 Old 11-29-2011, 09:46 PM
Member
 
Mexicanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cowichan Bay, British Columbia
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My first attempt on getting this to work was unsuccessful on a PN51D550 in Canada. I have only two HDMI sources available (a PVR and a DVD player). I thought I would use a component connection for my PVR, then use the PVR and DVD HDMI connections to permit me to use the DVD player.

I tried hooking my PVR through the component 2 connection and also to the HDMI 4 connection. I then connected a DVD player to HDMI 3. Both were powered on.

After selecting PN7000 in the advanced menu, I backed out and turned the power off. When I turned the power back on, I had no indication of component 2 as a source. The HDMI 3 and 4 showed as sources, but both had no signal.

The USB source worked fine.

I backed out, switched back to PN550 and all sources reappeared and were usable.

I think tomorrow I may retry this using HDMI 2 and HDMI 4 connections and see if that gives me better success, although I'm wondering whether this technique disables component input.

Has anyone else had a similar or different experience?
Mexicanuck is offline  
post #544 of 776 Old 11-30-2011, 02:55 AM
Newbie
 
thefloriantrout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
59 inch Plasma 550

i am majorly confused.

i ONLY have these 2 connections (no cable tv or even an antenna): 1 blu-ray hdmi hook up and 1 Apple TV hdmi hook up. what the hell do i do to get it work? do i have ANY options?

last thing if someone could please answer - at the top of the service option menu my Type is 59DSCrD is that the correct one? there are 59DFHcD & 59DSArd available also (i itchy finger button pressed).

i had to revert back to PD550 in order to view one of my (2) sources.

TIA,
tFT
thefloriantrout is offline  
post #545 of 776 Old 11-30-2011, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Mexicanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cowichan Bay, British Columbia
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I tried this technique using HDMI 2 and 4 as my two HDMI connections. I did get the one device signal.

I think this confirms that for someone who wants to have one device available it is important to use these two HDMI inputs.

Again, neither Component 1 nor Component 2 input was available.

I think this confirms that the technique disables the Component inputs.

I hope this information helps others who planned to use a Component input while using this technique.
Mexicanuck is offline  
post #546 of 776 Old 11-30-2011, 06:23 PM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
component works on mine. i have foxtel hooked up to it. think i tried the 360 and it didnt work via component. so i dunno what that means.
mick50008 is offline  
post #547 of 776 Old 11-30-2011, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do i get into the color space?? it just says Native and Auto

What are yall setting HDMI Black Level to? Low or Normal?
LanceX is offline  
post #548 of 776 Old 11-30-2011, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Mexicanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cowichan Bay, British Columbia
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick50008 View Post

component works on mine. i have foxtel hooked up to it. think i tried the 360 and it didnt work via component. so i dunno what that means.

Hmm. Maybe I should try the other Component input.
Mexicanuck is offline  
post #549 of 776 Old 12-01-2011, 08:16 AM
Member
 
mikebaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
stupid question, but I may have changed TYPE by accident. rookie mistake with the remote

can anyone confirm what the setting is supposed to be for a 59" US model with latest firmware?

or anywhere that I could look to check what it should be set to?

thanks guys
mikebaz is offline  
post #550 of 776 Old 12-01-2011, 10:41 AM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post

How do i get into the color space?? it just says Native and Auto

What are yall setting HDMI Black Level to? Low or Normal?

hdmi black level with the 360 should be set to normal and on the 360 set the colur space to expanded. if you leave the colour space on 360 to standard then it should be low on the tv. but the best option is normal and expanded. on ps3 set it to full and black level normal on tv.
mick50008 is offline  
post #551 of 776 Old 12-01-2011, 10:44 AM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebaz View Post

stupid question, but I may have changed TYPE by accident. rookie mistake with the remote

can anyone confirm what the setting is supposed to be for a 59" US model with latest firmware?

or anywhere that I could look to check what it should be set to?

thanks guys

someone else asked me to check the type and i wrote it on the previous page, im in australia but it might be the same? im not sure.
mick50008 is offline  
post #552 of 776 Old 12-01-2011, 02:41 PM
Member
 
mikebaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the reply. not sure what the differences is and a little afraid to try.

any idea what these TYPE options do? and what is correct for US? thanks again!
mikebaz is offline  
post #553 of 776 Old 12-02-2011, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
whats the latest US firmware? mines 1019 is that newest? If not Should I update or is 1019 the best?(I heard some firmwares made worse issues)
LanceX is offline  
post #554 of 776 Old 12-02-2011, 08:12 PM
Member
 
chambery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post

whats the latest US firmware? mines 1019 is that newest? If not Should I update or is 1019 the best?(I heard some firmwares made worse issues)

Check Samsung's website for the latest update.
chambery is offline  
post #555 of 776 Old 12-03-2011, 06:13 AM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it doesnt give a number of firmware just says download update
LanceX is offline  
post #556 of 776 Old 12-03-2011, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Download it and check the file name (or search for it in the link address if it's a direct link and not php).

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #557 of 776 Old 12-03-2011, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mine is appartently 1019 and the site shows 1018.1. Wonder why?

Also, how do i turn cinema smooth off?
LanceX is offline  
post #558 of 776 Old 12-03-2011, 08:20 PM
Newbie
 
thefloriantrout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebaz View Post

stupid question, but I may have changed TYPE by accident. rookie mistake with the remote

can anyone confirm what the setting is supposed to be for a 59" US model with latest firmware?

or anywhere that I could look to check what it should be set to?

thanks guys

i'm not sure if you're getting ignored, no one wants to help, or they don't know. i know how they could know and that's by simply putting it into "Service Mode" and and letting you know.

i'd do it for you, but screwed the same thing up. hoping someone would. seems only the Australians that like to help, but they may have different models.
thefloriantrout is offline  
post #559 of 776 Old 12-03-2011, 09:57 PM
Member
 
mikebaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, I really wish someone with a US version could just check the service menu like you said. I'm trying to be patient

I emailed Samsung and asked, they advised me to do a FACTORY RESET
mikebaz is offline  
post #560 of 776 Old 12-03-2011, 10:46 PM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, sorry man, i posted the type for the australian model, thats all i can do..
mick50008 is offline  
post #561 of 776 Old 12-04-2011, 05:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebaz View Post

thanks for the reply. not sure what the differences is and a little afraid to try.

any idea what these TYPE options do? and what is correct for US? thanks again!

I guess:
51DFHcD - Size, D-Series, and may be Double Full High Definition (FHD image for both eyes in 3D mode) or Definition Full High.
But this is only my guess. I have no idea what the "c" stands for, may be it signs 3D.

But I think this should be the same on EU and US models.
If you already changed it by accident, I guess this is the best you can try.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #562 of 776 Old 12-04-2011, 09:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick50008 View Post

for me, the negatives outweighed the positives. i have been using the service menu hack for about the last 3 weeks with picture settings from here.. http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?s...5620125&type=1

they were by far the best settings i found anywhere. however tonight i decided to reverse the hack because i like to download quite a few movies and the convenience of using the usb on the tv has turned out to be more important to me. also the picture settings from here.. http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?s...5620125&type=1 ..are quite good.

i have turned brightness up to 67 tho because with the calibration tools i am using it fails on any lower than that. 67 was the bare minimum. also sharpness on 20, because i can. colour on my set is 47.

I got my PN59D550 a few days ago. I am hesitant to try the service menu hack because I have already found a use for the USB port -- mkv files and such from a hard drive. To get around this I can use a wdtv live or asus oplay, but I guess I'm curious to find out how much better it will be calibrated...

For example, the Facebook settings for the non-7000 menu hack. How close is this compared to a fully calibrated with 7000 menu hack?

I see that there are two different settings in there... I tried them both and think that the first one looks better, but not sure which of the two is more accurate.

Has anyone taken photos of same screenshot before/after calibration pics?

Aside from close-to-exact color what else do you gain? In reading the thread, I read that it doesn't improve black level, but how well does it help with overall ANSI contrast (real world mixed scenes, not just the checkerboard)

Lex Luthor, Ruler of Australia, activate the machine!
stumlad is offline  
post #563 of 776 Old 12-05-2011, 05:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumlad View Post

Aside from close-to-exact color what else do you gain?

Nothing. You reveal some extra functions in the menu but otherwise the hardware and the software remain the same. Not to mention that everything between the D550 and D8000 have the same contrast ratio. You can find differences between the different panel sizes only (the bigger has better black). So why do you think this small trick will increase the contrast ratio?

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #564 of 776 Old 12-05-2011, 09:26 AM
Member
 
na_tra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all:

does anyone here come up with the best calibration for PNxx550 with going to the hack? I have tried the facebook and by CHAD (wo/ the hack). I like the Chad better.

TIA
na_tra is offline  
post #565 of 776 Old 12-05-2011, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post

Nothing. You reveal some extra functions in the menu but otherwise the hardware and the software remain the same. Not to mention that everything between the D550 and D8000 have the same contrast ratio. You can find differences between the different panel sizes only (the bigger has better black). So why do you think this small trick will increase the contrast ratio?


I wouldn't expect it to increase the native on/off contrast ratio, but was wondering if it would increase contrast within a picture. Different settings can cause a picture to be washed out...gamma also plays a role in this.. some tvs have so few controls, but access to service menu options can help fix problems.. the result can be a more "punchy" picture with better ansi contrast...

Lex Luthor, Ruler of Australia, activate the machine!
stumlad is offline  
post #566 of 776 Old 12-05-2011, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the tonal response affects the perceived contrast feeling a lot. It should be an exponential curve according to your viewing environment (like gamma ~2.4 for dark room, ~2.2 for bright rooms, etc).
The 10p gray-scale controls can help you to get more accurate gamma (along with the accurate white balance).

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #567 of 776 Old 12-05-2011, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so is it guaranteed you lose USB support? I use it for the slides :/
LanceX is offline  
post #568 of 776 Old 12-05-2011, 11:22 PM
Newbie
 
Zacreth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,

I just picked up a 51" 550 last night and I'm currently doing the burn in disk on the unit. I have a Pioneer SC-05 receiver which has my PS3, Mac Mini, and DVR going through and from the SC-05 to the TV.

I decided that I'm going to get another HDMI cable and have another output going into another port on the TV so I can do that hack.

Currently, my settings are right out of the box. I have question about the PQ, did anyone else experience a slight blurriness when looking at the screen right outside of the box? I'm hoping once everything is fine tuned that it will be sharp but text is hard to read it seems.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Zacreth is offline  
post #569 of 776 Old 12-06-2011, 02:21 AM
Newbie
 
yaseenh786's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IM JUST HAVING A REALLLY FRUSTRATING TIME WITH THIS ALSO... IN ORDER FOR ME TO VIEW CABLE I HAVE TO KEEP MY PLAYSTATION 3 ON ANDDDDDD MY DVD PLAY SINCE ITS ALL LINKED..IN ORDER FOR ME TO WATCH CABLE I NEED MY PS3 ON AND INORDER TO WATCH BLURAY I NEED ALL 3 ON,,THATS ALOTTTT OF ELECTRICITY WASTING MAN, I CANT AFFORD IT!

please someone help me as im a rookie!...i cant afford a AVR
yaseenh786 is offline  
post #570 of 776 Old 12-06-2011, 05:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Buy a passive HDMI splitter for a few $. It may help to keep one thing offline.

Did you ever calculated the difference? Get a meter and measure the average consumptions! Now, calculate the difference in money!

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Samsung Ln40d550 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off