PNxxD550 advanced calibration unlocked!/Calibration Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 776 Old 01-10-2012, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I truly didnt see a difference in PC to Regular mode. I would change the mode back n forth from PC to DVD.

I find setting expanded and HDMI level to Low looks very good. Maybe the game I had wasnt the best for it, Battlefield 3 but I truly didnt notice a big change by going to PC mode and the settings you posted.

But hell to me it all looks amazing haha
LanceX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 776 Old 01-11-2012, 03:02 AM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
really? im not one to tell someone that what they are doing is wrong cos its all up to what looks best for you, but i have done a fair bit of research into expanded and the hdmi levels, and you should either have the xbox set to expanded and hdmi black level normal with source as the source, or xbox on standard and hdmi black level low. black level and standard are both sending 16-235, while expanded and normal are sending 0-255 for the colour range. if you have xbox expanded (0-255) and the tv expecting low (16-235) you will end up with crushed blacks, loss of detail in dark areas etc. you havent experienced that with bf3? thats what i used to get my settings right aswell lol. after doing proper calibrations and sh!t lol.
mick50008 is offline  
post #633 of 776 Old 01-14-2012, 07:57 AM
Newbie
 
D_1407's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know if this hack voids the TV's warranty?
D_1407 is offline  
post #634 of 776 Old 01-15-2012, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why isnt my 10 pt unlocking when i do the hack? its grayed out

has to be on movie i guess :P
LanceX is offline  
post #635 of 776 Old 01-15-2012, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm.. honestly guys the advanced truly didnt make my set that much better and more of a nuisance for my wife to understand to turn everything on to work right lol

Oh well. this PQ still rocks!
LanceX is offline  
post #636 of 776 Old 01-16-2012, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
stealthy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi i guys, so i finally broke in my set and want to try this 10 pt calibration. i want to get an hdmi splitter however every single one from amazon.ca (i'm from canada) has terrible reviews, everyone saying basically it doesnt work. now since were just using this to basically sending a signal and not really wanting to split the feed into 2 displays, does it matter which hdmi splitter we get??? also i noticed that volblood recommended a hdmi switcher. but doesnt the switch only send one signal at a time?? or am i better off getting a switcer??? sorry for all the questions and thanks in advance
stealthy is offline  
post #637 of 776 Old 01-16-2012, 05:52 PM
Newbie
 
stealthy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok i found the exact same one on ebay that volbloodhad , but this has 3 inputs and one output. so we're suppose to use one of the inputs on it and connect the the hdmi from there to that back of the tv for the idol port right? i'm a newb here
stealthy is offline  
post #638 of 776 Old 01-17-2012, 12:00 AM
Newbie
 
guest1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone (first time posting here)!

I just purchased the D550 and was pleasantly surprised to find this thread! It has been incredibly helpful and the calibration help is tremendously appreciated!

So I have gone ahead and changed around the settings in the service menu and have set the panel to the D7000, unlocked and adjusted the settings. Great stuff.

Strange thing is though, the touch buttons on the the set are no longer working! Not a huge deal as I use the remote 99.9% of the time, but it is peculiar nonetheless.

I can't get to the TV to check the exact firmware but last I check (3 days ago it was up to date). Also, I purchased it in California, US.

I searched fairly vigorously through the thread and I don't think I saw anything on this, but if I missed it, I apologize!


Slightly off topic, this is my first plasma and was wondering with this panel (and in general), if after the break in period you experience better PQ. Also, what break in length would you recommend?
guest1321 is offline  
post #639 of 776 Old 01-17-2012, 06:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest1321 View Post

Slightly off topic, this is my first plasma and was wondering with this panel (and in general), if after the break in period you experience better PQ. Also, what break in length would you recommend?

All consumer displays drift throughout their lifetimes and with plasmas it is generally thought that the most change relative to other time periods will occur during the first 150 hours. The use of "break in" slides is highly questionable. Picture quality will not improve with time and at any given time the TV requires calibration to produce the most accurate picture it is capable of displaying.

Get a calibration disc so that brightness, contrast, sharpness, color, and tint can be adjusted by eye. Adjustments of 2p grayscale, 10p grayscale, gamma, and the color management system controls are pretty much useless without external equipment.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is offline  
post #640 of 776 Old 01-17-2012, 11:23 AM
Newbie
 
nogard85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, Can someone please take and share snapshots of the default Service Menu settings for ps59D579 please i need the typ i think i have the wrong setting
nogard85 is offline  
post #641 of 776 Old 01-17-2012, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
guest1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

All consumer displays drift throughout their lifetimes and with plasmas it is generally thought that the most change relative to other time periods will occur during the first 150 hours. The use of "break in" slides is highly questionable. Picture quality will not improve with time and at any given time the TV requires calibration to produce the most accurate picture it is capable of displaying.

Get a calibration disc so that brightness, contrast, sharpness, color, and tint can be adjusted by eye. Adjustments of 2p grayscale, 10p grayscale, gamma, and the color management system controls are pretty much useless without external equipment.

Great, thank you for the information!

In your experience, would the settings in OP be applicable to most other d550's is every panel fairly different?
guest1321 is offline  
post #642 of 776 Old 01-18-2012, 04:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest1321 View Post


In your experience, would the settings in OP be applicable to most other d550's is every panel fairly different?

Calibration settings usually don't transfer well and you probably have no more than a 50/50 chance of picture improvement. If you input the settings, the next thing you should do is use a calibration disk to see if the new settings have Brightness, Contrast, etc. set properly.

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is offline  
post #643 of 776 Old 01-19-2012, 07:44 AM
Newbie
 
cliffoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody's USB port work? Im trying to play some SBS 3D movie files.
This hack is not really an improvement unless you get your TV calibrated IMO. As buzzard says settings dont usually transfer over 100% Everyone's tv is different ages, some tv's are not even in the same region and the models differ, not to mention the difference in the external environment and and slight variations on each panel. Just because you switch your TV model to d7000 it just doesn't instantly become better its what you do with the settings it unlocks which are useless, unless you have the correct equipment and programs. So although its a great useful hack for certain sets ( who ever pays the 2-5 hundred dollars to get it calibrated) its pretty much pointless otherwise.
cliffoco is offline  
post #644 of 776 Old 01-19-2012, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
glent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 59 inch model in the UK, EU model? the firmware is 2011/10/14 , is it ok to update the firmware and then perform the unlock or leave it alone?

Thanks
glent is offline  
post #645 of 776 Old 01-19-2012, 09:37 AM
Member
 
Thucydes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if this TV passes through 5.1 Dolby Digital/DTS streams from the HDMI input to the Digital Optical out?

Or does it only do 2 channel pass through?

for example:

XBOX(set to Dolby Digital)-> HDMI -> TV
and
TV -> Digital Optical Out -> Receiver
=
Dolby Digital on Receiver?

Thanks,

Kyle
Thucydes is offline  
post #646 of 776 Old 01-20-2012, 03:31 AM
Newbie
 
Ragnar30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys.

I´ve got a big Problem. By changing my D579 into 7000
i inadvertently change something else, so i got a pink tinge all over.

I havent found a wasy to rechange it.

Only under the point AVG --> HDMI Configuration --> Failure

Is there a way to completely reset everything to the standard 579 ?!
Ragnar30 is offline  
post #647 of 776 Old 01-20-2012, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
glent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thucydes View Post

Does anyone know if this TV passes through 5.1 Dolby Digital/DTS streams from the HDMI input to the Digital Optical out?

Or does it only do 2 channel pass through?

for example:

XBOX(set to Dolby Digital)-> HDMI -> TV
and
TV -> Digital Optical Out -> Receiver
=
Dolby Digital on Receiver?

Thanks,

Kyle

According to the manual, only 2 channels will be passed I wanted to do the same thing
glent is offline  
post #648 of 776 Old 01-20-2012, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
glent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnar30 View Post

Hi guys.

I´ve got a big Problem. By changing my D579 into 7000
i inadvertently change something else, so i got a pink tinge all over.

I havent found a wasy to rechange it.

Only under the point AVG --> HDMI Configuration --> Failure

Is there a way to completely reset everything to the standard 579 ?!

Read the whole thread, I came across a post last night with the exact issue, someone pointed out a fix and it worked, sorry I can't remember what page, but it can be fixed
glent is offline  
post #649 of 776 Old 01-20-2012, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
Ragnar30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you mean this Post:

Quote:
No, you can use this image for auto calibration or even try to set it manually using the AVSHD709 test disk (these are basically contrast/brightness settings, separately for the primary color channels).

I suggest to set the values to 128x3, 0x3 before you hit the calibration again. After the first Success, increase the higher values and decrese the lower values by ~5 and run the calibration again.

My results are 139x3, 49x3, so expect something similar

or this:

Quote:
Okay here they are. This is the Australian PS model but should be the same.

I wanted to go in and try switching it to a 7000 model to unlock the advanced calibrations. Ended up switching back for now until I can get a solution for my HDMI inputs not working. (Tried a passive splitter but it has handshaking problems - audio dropouts etc.)

Pity cause I have an Eye-One Pro and have already run through the AVSHD/Color HCFR calibrations on the 2 point white balance, but can't seem to get rid of some red push/oversaturated yellows...

Ragnar30 is offline  
post #650 of 776 Old 01-20-2012, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
glent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnar30 View Post

Did you mean this Post:



or this:

page 14 post #411, i believe is the same problem you have and fix is below
best of luck, do report back
glent is offline  
post #651 of 776 Old 01-20-2012, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
glent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by glent View Post

I just got my 59 inch model in the UK, EU model? the firmware is 2011/10/14 , is it ok to update the firmware and then perform the unlock or leave it alone?

Thanks

anyone, i dont want to add the ethernet cable incase it autoupdates and the new firmware blocks this hack???
glent is offline  
post #652 of 776 Old 01-20-2012, 12:35 PM
Newbie
 
cliffoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnar30 View Post

Hi guys.

I´ve got a big Problem. By changing my D579 into 7000
i inadvertently change something else, so i got a pink tinge all over.

I havent found a wasy to rechange it.

Only under the point AVG --> HDMI Configuration --> Failure

Is there a way to completely reset everything to the standard 579 ?!

Attach your computer via HDMI to one of your inputs change the TV input so that you see your computer and use this image on full screen on your computer, go to the service menu go to where it says failure hit the right keypad on your remote it should say wait then success. The file is attached
LL
cliffoco is offline  
post #653 of 776 Old 01-20-2012, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
Cue_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This just made me decide to keep the D550 and ditch the ST30 and scrap the idea of getting a GT30. Big THANKS!!
Cue_32 is offline  
post #654 of 776 Old 01-21-2012, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
obveron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thucydes View Post

Does anyone know if this TV passes through 5.1 Dolby Digital/DTS streams from the HDMI input to the Digital Optical out?

Or does it only do 2 channel pass through?

for example:

XBOX(set to Dolby Digital)-> HDMI -> TV
and
TV -> Digital Optical Out -> Receiver
=
Dolby Digital on Receiver?

Thanks,

Kyle

Quote:
Originally Posted by glent View Post

According to the manual, only 2 channels will be passed I wanted to do the same thing

It does say that, yet if you use the USB internal player it will pass-thru DD5.1 and DTS.
obveron is offline  
post #655 of 776 Old 01-21-2012, 06:50 PM
Member
 
Thucydes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obveron View Post

It does say that, yet if you use the USB internal player it will pass-thru DD5.1 and DTS.

Alright thanks for the info guys!

Kyle
Thucydes is offline  
post #656 of 776 Old 01-21-2012, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
Digitalhour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
greetings first time posting.

I was wondering if i bought two of this spiltter



http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

and plugged in to my xbox and bluray player then ran 4 hdmi cables to the ports. is that how it would work???

kinda like (XBOX to HDMI PORT 1&2) (Blu to HDMI PORT 2&4) is that right?
Digitalhour is offline  
post #657 of 776 Old 01-21-2012, 10:54 PM
Newbie
 
guest1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitalhour View Post

greetings first time posting.

I was wondering if i bought two of this spiltter

[url=.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011303&p_id=2522&seq=1&format=2"]www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011303&p_id=2522&seq=1&format=2[url]

and plugged in to my xbox and bluray player then ran 4 hdmi cables to the ports. is that how it would work???

kinda like (XBOX to HDMI PORT 1&2) (Blu to HDMI PORT 2&4) is that right?

No, from my understanding, you have one less working ports than you have plugged in. So you could have up to three different devices with working hdmi inputs and then you would have 1 that does not work.

If you are suggesting having a video signal split into two (with the device you have shown above), and assuming that supports what you are suggesting, then I'm pretty sure that would work just fine.

You would only need one of the devices though and you could have your blu ray and 1 open working hdmi stylus disposal.
guest1321 is offline  
post #658 of 776 Old 01-22-2012, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ps3 has to be on to be used as a port BTW guys

also the hack didnt increase PQ that much to be worth it IMO but for videophiles tis very nice
LanceX is offline  
post #659 of 776 Old 01-25-2012, 10:07 PM
Member
 
chambery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone who used the hack installed this upgrade? and did it have any effect on your calibrated settings, including the 10pt?
chambery is offline  
post #660 of 776 Old 01-26-2012, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
Ragnar30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally it works !

But the chess picture was useless... HDMI Calibration --> Failure


At the end i use these settings to eliminate the pink tinge.


Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post


Service Menu - ADC/WB:

ADC Results
2nd_R_L 130
2nd_G_L 130
2nd_B_L 130
2nd_R_H 73
2nd_G_H 73
2nd_B_H 73

White Balance
Sub Brightness 128
128
128
128
Sub Contrast 128
128
114
82

Exit with a Factory Reset!

Ragnar30 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Samsung Ln40d550 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off