PNxxD550 advanced calibration unlocked!/Calibration Thread - Page 24 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 776 Old 02-17-2012, 12:11 AM
Newbie
 
papapoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello again,

i change my D530 EU Model to the Model D550 in the Service Menu to unlock also the VIDEO Function for the USB Port, everything is OK.

My question, can i make my D530 able to watch 3 D?

Please let me know if is possible what must i change in the service menu.

I try to play some 3d Trailers from my Usb Stick but the trailer is cut in the middle so i see the same dubble....

Thanks a lot

Please help .....
papapoli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 776 Old 02-17-2012, 12:59 AM
Senior Member
 
jack54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
No... the TV itself has to be geared for 3D.
No free lunch there. Sorry.
jack54 is offline  
post #693 of 776 Old 02-17-2012, 09:13 AM
Member
 
na_tra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by na_tra View Post

Any help would greatly appreciate:

I am still a bit confuse about the crossmatch. I have Directv DVR, PS3, DVD, AVR, and a HDMI switch ports. All of them have HDMI ports. How do I crossmatch them in the PN59D550. I have USA model.

Thanks in advance for your help.

De

any help with this question?
na_tra is offline  
post #694 of 776 Old 02-18-2012, 07:06 PM
Member
 
Dyelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question...

When I hook my Samsung PN51D550 to my PC using an HDMI cord...I'm having issues with which resolution to use.

When I use 1440x900, everything looks great.

But 1920x1080 looks pretty BAD. It's very dark and grainy. I've tried messing with ATI video card settings and TV settings but no to avail...

Anyone have any input? Thanks!
Dyelon is offline  
post #695 of 776 Old 02-20-2012, 04:28 AM
Newbie
 
papapoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello together,

i go to into the service menu and in the av calibration i have their FAILURE...

what mus i do to have "/" as the other calibration...?

note tha i change the model from D530 to D550 .. to play video from usb port.

Thanks
papapoli is offline  
post #696 of 776 Old 02-20-2012, 10:05 AM
Member
 
jonicarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by papapoli View Post

Hello together,

i go to into the service menu and in the av calibration i have their FAILURE...

what mus i do to have "/" as the other calibration...?

note tha i change the model from D530 to D550 .. to play video from usb port.

Thanks

How did you make that change? when I go to the model type I can only switch betrween the D530 and some other model # that I'm assuming is the euro version of the d530. The D550 isn't an option.
jonicarter is offline  
post #697 of 776 Old 02-20-2012, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
jack54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Lot's of questions lately and no answers???
jack54 is offline  
post #698 of 776 Old 02-20-2012, 11:45 PM
Newbie
 
papapoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonicarter View Post

How did you make that change? when I go to the model type I can only switch betrween the D530 and some other model # that I'm assuming is the euro version of the d530. The D550 isn't an option.

Good Morning,

i have the EU Model of D530 and in the service menu under Control i have a lot Models to choose you will find the D550 near at the begining switch it so long to the left side until you see it.

That could be not the same i you have a D530 US Model, i a not sure..

Try it out.. and reply about it....

Thanks
papapoli is offline  
post #699 of 776 Old 02-21-2012, 08:14 AM
Member
 
jonicarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, that's the same thing I tried. Looks like the US model doesn't have the option to change to the D550 at all.
jonicarter is offline  
post #700 of 776 Old 02-22-2012, 08:01 PM
Newbie
 
Cue_32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bumping up for a good tweak option...if you haven't done it, TRY IT!
Cue_32 is offline  
post #701 of 776 Old 02-23-2012, 07:51 AM
Newbie
 
idleprocess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick50008 View Post

well after using the hack for about the last 2 months , and my main priority being gaming on the 360 i have found a way to get a almost identical picture to what im getting with the hack, except this way the picture is slightly better!! ok.. you need to have the xbox connected to hdmi/dvi port 1. then you need to rename the connection to pc by using your remote and hitting source, then tools, then edit name. rename it to pc. on your xbox select enhanced colour space.. my settings on the tv are..

(in pc mode)
picture mode: standard ("entertain" is good aswell, slightly more dynamic pic)
cell light: 20
contrast: 96
brightness: 67
sharpness: 100.. its totally different when in pc mode. i see no jagged edges etc. i have it on 20 for tv, etc.
screen adjustment: 16:9 .. screen fit not a option.
gamma: 0
white balance: r offset 24, g offset 27, b offset 24.. r gain 22, g gain 24, b gain 21
warm 2
hdmi black level normal.

if you got a xbox try it out. awesome pic. dont give me sh!t about the sharpness on a 100 until you try it either lol. i wouldn't have believed it either, but im tellin you no jaggies in pc mode.

also for standard tv (foxtel) im using janos666 settings from page 10, and WOW!. awesome.

Many props to you sir for posting your find. My 51d550 is primarily for the 360 as well and I wasn't entirely satisfied with the sets performance. I was nearly ready to try the hack when I found your post. Very incredulous regarding your sharpness setting, I mirrored your config. Seeing is believing. It's almost like a new set.



Let me ask, have you made any more changes to this base config? If so what. And gain, thanks for posting.

idle
idleprocess is offline  
post #702 of 776 Old 02-23-2012, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mick is a good dude but idle, his settings and yours may be different.

I did those settings mick did and I found 0 difference and brightness was too high.

I would play with settings and get a calibration dvd
LanceX is offline  
post #703 of 776 Old 02-25-2012, 06:19 AM
Member
 
D1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If I were to change the model, would I then get the option to use the blue only mode for colour calibration purposes? And if this was possible, would I be able to change it back to the D550 afterwards to get my HDMI's working?

D1337 is offline  
post #704 of 776 Old 02-25-2012, 04:48 PM
Member
 
sherpa25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Manila
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When doing the hack (on 51" D550), what else is affected, aside from mismatching of HDMI ports and the disabling of the controls on the panel?

Will the ff. still work?
1. USB ports?
2. Networking & Allshare
sherpa25 is offline  
post #705 of 776 Old 02-26-2012, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
neither will, usually sherpa
LanceX is offline  
post #706 of 776 Old 02-26-2012, 11:50 AM
Newbie
 
Reneil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. I own a european ps59d530 and I read the whole thread. I don't need the features of the d550 (usb video) but I want to use the advanced display settings. I know that I cannot enable 3d, which is no problem for me.

The d530 only has 2 HDMI ports and I need both of them (HTPC, PS3). Can I enable the advanced display settings on the d530 while using both HDMI ports? At the d550 you are able to use 2 HDMI ports when activating the hack... How many ports will work, when I activate the hack on the d530?
Reneil is offline  
post #707 of 776 Old 02-26-2012, 06:42 PM
Member
 
sherpa25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Manila
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post

neither will, usually sherpa

Oh, thanks LanceX. Wanted to confirm as I saw a post where his USB was working after the hack.
sherpa25 is offline  
post #708 of 776 Old 02-26-2012, 08:08 PM
Newbie
 
tstruth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread has really got me interested in buying a 51"D550 (it will be my first large screen plasma) .
I've read in other reviews that the standard def on this model is not great and, as my main TV input source is satellite SD only, will this re-calibration also improve the standard def image on the TV?

Thanks
tstruth is offline  
post #709 of 776 Old 03-03-2012, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
ndempster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cannot get into the service menu at all, not sure if there is some trick to pressing the buttons?
ndempster is offline  
post #710 of 776 Old 03-03-2012, 03:46 PM
Newbie
 
Btimmons85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I havent gone into the service menu yet. I bought an hdmi splitter off ebay and i'm trying to see if it will work first. Tried it with my cable box, splitting one to the tv and one to the avr. It wont display picture through the avr or tv. It flashes similar to a handshaking issue i had with an onkyo avr. Should this setup work pre-hack? Please help a dummy out
Btimmons85 is offline  
post #711 of 776 Old 03-04-2012, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
am i the only one to find color on here is best 40-45?
LanceX is offline  
post #712 of 776 Old 03-05-2012, 07:42 AM
Member
 
sherpa25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Manila
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post

am i the only one to find color on here is best 40-45?

+1 LanceX! I was wondering too why my unit (PS51D55) showed too much color when following calibrations at 50, particularly skin tone. To make them appear good, usually I play around 40-46. Furthermore, I also find Contrast=90+ (again, from calibrations I've read) too high at times, where some whites appear to be clipped already.... though it may also be the picture. The color setting was more of my concern though.

Obviously I really should have my unit calibrated but cost here is too prohibitive

What are your preferred settings, LanceX? Do you have the PN51D550 too? I've always wanted to try the Advanced settings hack but never did since I use USB & Network/Allshare .
sherpa25 is offline  
post #713 of 776 Old 03-08-2012, 09:35 AM
Newbie
 
ZVarga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi,

I have same model
EU
PS51D530

and i can get in sevice menu, but cant change model D550

cab anybody help me?

VZ
in Budapest
ZVarga is offline  
post #714 of 776 Old 03-08-2012, 11:02 AM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sherpa25 View Post

+1 LanceX! I was wondering too why my unit (PS51D55) showed too much color when following calibrations at 50, particularly skin tone. To make them appear good, usually I play around 40-46. Furthermore, I also find Contrast=90+ (again, from calibrations I've read) too high at times, where some whites appear to be clipped already.... though it may also be the picture. The color setting was more of my concern though.

Obviously I really should have my unit calibrated but cost here is too prohibitive

What are your preferred settings, LanceX? Do you have the PN51D550 too? I've always wanted to try the Advanced settings hack but never did since I use USB & Network/Allshare .

i got the 59 but 50 seemed high. The disney wow had oranges and they would have a glow around them at 50 ,
i since lowered to 45 color. Im using larry ini d7000 white balance and color setting. No hack though

contrast 95 bright 51 sharp 20 cell 18 color 44-45 tint 48/52 gamma 0 everything off.

I watched the disney scenes at 45 ciolor and it looked beautiful. Was curious if others found 50 too high or maybe im wrong lolz
LanceX is offline  
post #715 of 776 Old 03-08-2012, 07:04 PM
Member
 
sherpa25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Manila
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post

i got the 59 but 50 seemed high. The disney wow had oranges and they would have a glow around them at 50 ,
i since lowered to 45 color. Im using larry ini d7000 white balance and color setting. No hack though

contrast 95 bright 51 sharp 20 cell 18 color 44-45 tint 48/52 gamma 0 everything off.

I watched the disney scenes at 45 ciolor and it looked beautiful. Was curious if others found 50 too high or maybe im wrong lolz

The table of settings (w/ Cue, TivoHD, and Zoyd as well) I saw had LarryInRi's settings Contrast=80 (only) and Brightness=66. Or did they post a newer, updated setting?
sherpa25 is offline  
post #716 of 776 Old 03-09-2012, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by sherpa25 View Post

The table of settings (w/ Cue, TivoHD, and Zoyd as well) I saw had LarryInRi's settings Contrast=80 (only) and Brightness=66. Or did they post a newer, updated setting?

Has anyone done either the D7000 model number hack on a US model D550 recently ? It would appear this option has been closed down by Samsung in the latest firmware.

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Darbee DVP5000
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #717 of 776 Old 03-10-2012, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
markn73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, did this and the pq is awesome now. When in 3d mode the 10 point calibration is greyed out. Is this normal ? Thanks.
markn73 is offline  
post #718 of 776 Old 03-11-2012, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 5,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post

am i the only one to find color on here is best 40-45?

My d530 color was set at 43 by Chad_b after calibration.

65VT60(Calibrated by Chad B)
55ST60(Calibrated by Chunon)
Darbee DVP5000
Sony BDV-F7 3dbluray/soundbar
Calman Enthusiast/I1Pro/I1D3
Dish Network with Hopper/Super Joey
chunon is offline  
post #719 of 776 Old 03-11-2012, 12:09 PM
Newbie
 
ESolis5454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok guys I am new here and want to know what are the best settings for the PN59D550. I know I can do the Advance settings but I really didnt see the advantage or a difference in picture. Maybe I am doing something wrong as well. I also want to state that I have a sharp Aquos that looks better than this TV but yet this TV's Specs trump it in every way. I guess I need help in seeing this tv's true potential. Please help.
ESolis5454 is offline  
post #720 of 776 Old 03-11-2012, 05:20 PM
Member
 
WayneNumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ESolis5454 View Post

Ok guys I am new here and want to know what are the best settings for the PN59D550. I know I can do the Advance settings but I really didnt see the advantage or a difference in picture. Maybe I am doing something wrong as well. I also want to state that I have a sharp Aquos that looks better than this TV but yet this TV's Specs trump it in every way. I guess I need help in seeing this tv's true potential. Please help.

So far, the only settings I have tried are the movie settings found here:

http://www.flatpanelshd.com/review.p...&id=1321001419

I'm in the break-in period, and therefore am mainly watching in lower contrast standard mode. But once the break-in is over, I plan on playing around more with the movie settings. To be honest though, I'm pretty happy with the above settings.

Let me know what you come up with!

Btw, what model Sharp Aquos do you have? What size? And what specifically do you mean by "looks better"? Just curious.
WayneNumm is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Samsung Ln40d550 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off