PNxxD550 advanced calibration unlocked!/Calibration Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 776 Old 03-12-2012, 05:55 AM
Newbie
 
cool400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@all

Has anybody tried an adaptor like this:


The thing is, that all my sources are connected to my Onkyo TX-NR609 (PS3, Wii, SAT-TV) and only one HDMI-cable goes from the HDMI-Out of my Onkyo to the HDMI3 of my Samsung PS51D550!

Would this work if I connect this adaptor to the HDMI-Out of the Onkyo and let two HDMI-cables go to lets say HDMI1+2 of my Samsung?

Best regards and thanks for your help

cool400
cool400 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 776 Old 03-13-2012, 12:49 PM
Member
 
Jovy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What i used for my set up was an active adapter that i recieved when i bought a radeon 7970. I had an old hdmi to dvi cable and pugged to the dvi to display port and that worked. Didnt have to connect it to a device. I also noticed that with the hdmi to dvi cable u can short 2 pins and that'll work as well. Hope this helps anyone.
Jovy is offline  
post #723 of 776 Old 03-19-2012, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
ESolis5454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Sharp Aquos I have is a 60 inch LC-60LE632U. Overall the TV is great there is no stutter or lag which I seem to be experiencing on the PN59D550C1FXZA. I have everything hooked up HDMI. I must say though that all movies in 3D look great but other than that it doesnt match the Aquos. I did a side by side comparison both hooked up HDMI with a PS3 each and The movie was Dark Knight on bluray and It didnt look as well on the Samsung thats why I am here asking for help lol. I will try your settings and see what it looks like. Even the PS3 Dash looked worse and thats a simple picture. In watching Dark knight it looked like you were there watching them film it on the Aquos where it looked blurry and washed out on the Samsung.
ESolis5454 is offline  
post #724 of 776 Old 03-19-2012, 11:54 AM
Member
 
WayneNumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ESolis5454 View Post

The Sharp Aquos I have is a 60 inch LC-60LE632U. Overall the TV is great there is no stutter or lag which I seem to be experiencing on the PN59D550C1FXZA.

That seems strange. I don't think I see ANY stutter or lag on my PN59D550.

Quote:


I have everything hooked up HDMI. I must say though that all movies in 3D look great but other than that it doesnt match the Aquos. I did a side by side comparison both hooked up HDMI with a PS3 each and The movie was Dark Knight on bluray and It didnt look as well on the Samsung thats why I am here asking for help lol. I will try your settings and see what it looks like. Even the PS3 Dash looked worse and thats a simple picture. In watching Dark knight it looked like you were there watching them film it on the Aquos where it looked blurry and washed out on the Samsung.

I can't compare to the Aquos, but for sure the first thing you should do is try the settings that I referred to earlier (here again):

http://www.flatpanelshd.com/review.p...&id=1321001419

And then please report back.

If after using those settings, you are still not happy, then it could be one of the following things:

1) your Samsung has problems

2) you are expecting the brightness/pop of a LCD/LED. You won't get that with a plasma. With a plasma, you will get more realistic colors, better black levels, and great 3D performance (and lower pricing).

Wayne
WayneNumm is offline  
post #725 of 776 Old 03-19-2012, 04:25 PM
Newbie
 
ESolis5454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did the settings you refered and the only one I didnt see was Color. What is yours set at? As far as the lag it seems to be in games and fast moving things.
ESolis5454 is offline  
post #726 of 776 Old 03-19-2012, 04:28 PM
Member
 
WayneNumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ESolis5454 View Post

I did the settings you refered and the only one I didnt see was Color. What is yours set at? As far as the lag it seems to be in games and fast moving things.

Yeah, that's missing for some reason. I'll have to check what I set mine to when I getback home, but 45 or 50 (whatever looks good to you). Did the settings help?
WayneNumm is offline  
post #727 of 776 Old 03-21-2012, 08:02 AM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post

Mick is a good dude but idle, his settings and yours may be different.

I did those settings mick did and I found 0 difference and brightness was too high.

I would play with settings and get a calibration dvd

hey man, you misquoted me in another thread and if you cant see a difference then i doubt you are doing it right. the screen should go black for a minute when you switch to pc mode. it looks way better. its the correct mode for gaming. google and it will tell you, i have numerous reviews stating it aswell. heres a couple of screenshots taken from my iphone, so isnt a true reflection, but still pretty damn impressive..
LL
mick50008 is offline  
post #728 of 776 Old 03-23-2012, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what part of PC mode makes it better then non PC mode though?

doesnt PC mode make picture worse or is PC mode different then Game Mode setting
LanceX is offline  
post #729 of 776 Old 03-23-2012, 05:24 PM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post

what part of PC mode makes it better then non PC mode though?

doesnt PC mode make picture worse or is PC mode different then Game Mode setting

On my lcd tv i wasnt a fan of pc mode, but i couldnt change the sharpness in pc mode on that one and the image was to blurry for my liking. with this one upping the sharpness to 100 fixes that and is alot cleaner. remember you need to have enhanced black levels on the 360, output RGB on the 360 and hdmi black level normal, that could be why it was to bright for you, if you had standard on the 360 and normal hdmi black level that would cause white clipping and the pic would look to bright and washed out. I wrote it in the other thread where you misunderstood what i said. its a important setting to get right or you will end up with either black crush or white clipping i guess its called. heres a little bit from a article from a review about pc mode:

Console Gaming
We weren't expecting the PS51D550 to do wonderfully or woefully when it came to gaming, because most of Samsung's plasmas have managed respectable, but not leading amounts of responsiveness lately. The 51D550 exceeded our expectations with an exceptionally speedy 16ms, but we had to use the PC input label (accessed by pressing Source > HDMI1/DVI > Tools > Edit Name > PC) to achieve this speed. We're also not sure if it will enable with all sources, although it did with our Xbox 360 Elite feeding the panel. (This also results in full uncompressed colour being displayed in the 4:4:4 format, for those of you who are both hardcore gamers and hardcore videophiles). Remember that this trick only works on the HDMI1 input, so gamers should give their favourite system priority when connecting.

Without this trick, the Samsung PS51D550 still managed a respectable, but slightly game-altering 31ms of input lag.
mick50008 is offline  
post #730 of 776 Old 03-29-2012, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
9emini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let's say I change my PS51D550's name, then tweak the picture using the unlocked calibration tools, then change name back. Will I lose the changes I made to the picture?
9emini is offline  
post #731 of 776 Old 04-02-2012, 09:56 AM
Member
 
mick50008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
of course you will.
mick50008 is offline  
post #732 of 776 Old 04-04-2012, 06:11 AM
Newbie
 
pmchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
This's been an amazing thread while i surfing how to best tune my newly bought

samsung.com/my/consumer/television/television/plasma-tv/PS51D550C1RXXM

I have this Malaysia set, and I believe same as EU set?

Attached herewith my version screenshot, hope any expert can help.


1. The expert menu still grey-out after I have tried to change the model from PD550 to PD7000. I couldn't locate USA on the locale menu. so the default one is EA_MAL.

2. Where do i find the 10p calibration setting? The advanced menu got nothing.
And I only see Auto and Native options in the color space menu.


3. would I lose USB playback feature? I find it does affect the media player when i tried to play my movie from an ext usb hdd.
if yes, how do you workaround with this?


Thank you for your reply in advance.
pmchin is offline  
post #733 of 776 Old 04-20-2012, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
frankthetoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 61
I went into the SM last summer to change the panel name, did a bunch of calibration, and my brightness pops all but disappeared. This thread is one of my favorite finds on AVS! The panel unlock definitely allowed me to get more bang for my buck with this TV.

I don't know if it's the programming I've been watching recently or if something else has happened, but the brightness pops seem to have returned. I know there's a firmware update available for the PN59D550 that's supposed to have addressed the issue.

My question is this- can I do the firmware update while my TV thinks it's something other than the D550 (because of the change I made in the SM), or do I need to go back into the SM, change it back, and then do the upgrade? If the latter, will I be able to change the panel name back to what I have it at now, or will this hack be lost to me after updating the firmware?
__________________

------------------------------------
PSN: frankthetoad
frankthetoad is offline  
post #734 of 776 Old 04-22-2012, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my D550 for about 6 weeks. I set as much as I could to the settings from the first post w/o changing the panel mode from within the SM.

The one thing about changing the panel to the other panels is the 'Cross Matching.' It sounds to me that I need at least two active HDMI ports to do this. I only run one HDMI port to my TV. I feed everything else through my AV receiver (2 TiVo HD's, HD-DVD Player, PS3, and HTPC.)

Anyway, before changing my panel to one w/ a 10pt pt cal. and pulling out my DVE HD-DVD is there an issue if you're only using one HDMI port?

A second thought, has anyone tried to see if they can do the 10pt cal, and then set the panel back to D550 and see if the 10pt cal info stayed?
c1courtney is offline  
post #735 of 776 Old 04-23-2012, 10:20 PM
Newbie
 
briantusaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
seems ike this thread is dead, no one is helping eachother anymore.
briantusaf is offline  
post #736 of 776 Old 04-25-2012, 09:18 PM
Member
 
WayneNumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by briantusaf View Post

seems ike this thread is dead, no one is helping eachother anymore.

That's because we are too busy enjoying our D550's LOL! Sorry, I'm being flippant. But I did some initial "movie" settings that I found somewhere, and I have been so happy with them, that I haven't felt compelled to try making it any better
WayneNumm is offline  
post #737 of 776 Old 05-06-2012, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
frankthetoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 61
I think I know why no one answered. I changed my set back to the D550, hooked it up to the web, did a software upgrade check....no upgrade available. I think I misunderstood someone when they said there was one.

------------------------------------
PSN: frankthetoad
frankthetoad is offline  
post #738 of 776 Old 05-08-2012, 01:11 AM
Newbie
 
tamayaytam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found this settings on a review site. Can be helpful to you.


Picture preset: Movie
Cell light 18
Contrast 90
Brightness: 52
Sharpness: 15
Tint: G50/G50
Black Tone Off
Dynamic Contrast Off
Gamma 0
Colour Space Auto
Flesh Tone 0
Edge enhancement Off
Motion lighting Off
Color tone Warm2
Digital Noise Filter Off
MPEG Noise Filter Off
Digital Noise Filter Off
HDMI Black level Low
Film mode Off
Size Screen Fit
R-Offset 26
G-Offset 24
B-Offset 26
R-Gain 30
G-Gain 20
B-Gain 29
tamayaytam is offline  
post #739 of 776 Old 05-12-2012, 10:20 AM
Member
 
WayneNumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamayaytam View Post

I found this settings on a review site. Can be helpful to you.

Those are the exact same settings that I initially set my D550 to, and I haven't felt the urge to change them at all - awesome PQ! I did come up with a different "Standard" mode set of settings for when watching hockey to cool it down a bit, but for everything else I use the settings you provides.
WayneNumm is offline  
post #740 of 776 Old 05-16-2012, 11:07 PM
Newbie
 
Newuser10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys recently blew off my SMPS due to high Voltage Spike. Costed me a fortune to get it repaired. I thought these equipments have in built voltage regulators to avoid such mishapps.

Any suggestions for my PS51D550C Plasma panel.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks a lot in advance.
Newuser10 is offline  
post #741 of 776 Old 05-20-2012, 11:34 AM
Member
 
juanchibiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Colombia - Florida
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if this also work for the newest models, the PNxxE550??

Thanks.
juanchibiris is offline  
post #742 of 776 Old 05-23-2012, 09:43 AM
Member
 
KevinNash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hello all,

I just bought the PS51D550C1WXZF full official samsung service manual ( in english ).

If someone is interested, contact me by PM.
KevinNash is offline  
post #743 of 776 Old 06-08-2012, 11:10 AM
Member
 
woody79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know that this an older thread. But if anybody keeps up with it, I have a question. What if I just have one HDMI in use can I still do the modification?

J.Wood
woody79 is offline  
post #744 of 776 Old 06-11-2012, 09:54 PM
Newbie
 
Newuser10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In case of only one HDMI it is difficult to get the same working. However u can always try with a single HDMI port. In case the same does not work u can always switch back to normal.

No harm done, except u would loose your customised picture settings which u wud have to configure again.

Hence please not down ur settings before entering the service menu!!
Newuser10 is offline  
post #745 of 776 Old 06-12-2012, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
Antwon947's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, is it true that by accessing the service menu on my D550 I'll be voiding the warranty?
Antwon947 is offline  
post #746 of 776 Old 06-12-2012, 09:31 PM
Newbie
 
Newuser10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As long as u don't mess ur settings to brick ur TV u are completely safe. Warranty does not gets void if the service man on visiting ur set does not identify any additional settings(Caliberation) available on ur set.
Newuser10 is offline  
post #747 of 776 Old 06-14-2012, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
Antwon947's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newuser10 View Post

As long as u don't mess ur settings to brick ur TV u are completely safe. Warranty does not gets void if the service man on visiting ur set does not identify any additional settings(Caliberation) available on ur set.

Dang, so then if I unlock the 10p White Balance I'll be voiding it. frown.gif
Antwon947 is offline  
post #748 of 776 Old 06-22-2012, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
jack54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 17
About time... we can move back onto the real topic!biggrin.gif


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jack54 is online now  
post #749 of 776 Old 06-24-2012, 10:34 PM
Newbie
 
icallyou604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
one of my 4 hmdi ports is a pvr reciever with a dvi to hmdi adapter. how do i go about getting sound on that?
icallyou604 is offline  
post #750 of 776 Old 06-25-2012, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
icallyou604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
after trying the RCA cables and components cable, the unlock seems to mess up the ports. im still not getting sound through dvi to hmdi or componts, video for these work find. am i sol till i get an amp and speakersÉ
icallyou604 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Samsung Ln40d550 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off