PNxxD550 advanced calibration unlocked!/Calibration Thread - Page 26 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 776 Old 06-28-2012, 03:02 PM
Member
 
bhess5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Panama City Beach, Florida
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVI only passes video, no way around this one.

Just remember - Wherever you go - there you are!

Samsung PN51D550, Onkyo 709, Def Tech Mythos Four (L/R), Three (Center), Gems (L/R surrounds), Seven (Back) and Supercube II, Samsung 3D Blu-ray, Xbox 360, JVC DVHS Recorder, HD-DVD player

bhess5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 776 Old 06-30-2012, 06:35 AM
Member
 
Scottthehat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antwon947 View Post

Dang, so then if I unlock the 10p White Balance I'll be voiding it. frown.gif
if you get a problem you just change the name back to the original.

sharp lcd 42"samsung ps59d550 plasma,onkyo 875/606,sherrwood 945 avr,sony md/cd/ps3,toshiba hd dvd/bluray,panasonic blu-ray,wharfdale front/center/15" sub+2 12",eltax liberty rears x2(7.1),jamo 12" fronts + rears,sky hd,teac td, spyder 4tvhd + chromapure calibration stuff. nikon d700/d300 + pro glas
Scottthehat is offline  
post #753 of 776 Old 06-30-2012, 06:39 AM
Member
 
Scottthehat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
HI i tried this i have 2 hdmis one from my onkyo 875 which has my sky hd,ps3,hd dvd, and one thatcomes direct formmy panny 310 as my amp is not 3d ready it needed to go direct to tv.
i tried just the 2 in and only one hdmi would work,plugged in my laptop and 2 hdmis worked, so what i did was but a 1 in 2 out hdmi splitter from ebay £20 and connected my amp into that and then i had 2 out puts to my tv plus my bluray hdmi and it works, hdmi 1 and 3 work and 2 and 4 dont unless i plug my laptop in then all work as normal.
now my tv has been calibrated properly and i looks cracking.

sharp lcd 42"samsung ps59d550 plasma,onkyo 875/606,sherrwood 945 avr,sony md/cd/ps3,toshiba hd dvd/bluray,panasonic blu-ray,wharfdale front/center/15" sub+2 12",eltax liberty rears x2(7.1),jamo 12" fronts + rears,sky hd,teac td, spyder 4tvhd + chromapure calibration stuff. nikon d700/d300 + pro glas
Scottthehat is offline  
post #754 of 776 Old 07-02-2012, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you just use a HDMI splitter on the AV Receiver?? or do you need two totally different sources.

When i move my TV downstairs I wont have a cable box to use component for video ETC So I may just not use the hack and find a setting I like w.out it
LanceX is offline  
post #755 of 776 Old 07-07-2012, 09:57 PM
Newbie
 
Perri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how to do this on the E550 in service mode .

I have gone into service mode on the E550 and it does not have the option to change to d7000 maybe someone here knows a workaround for this ?
Perri is offline  
post #756 of 776 Old 07-08-2012, 01:36 AM
Member
 
KevinNash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
lol, how can you change a E serie to a D serie ? That's impossible wink.gif

You could try to change for another E model and see what you got.
KevinNash is offline  
post #757 of 776 Old 08-02-2012, 12:34 PM
Member
 
Oscarilbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, first thank you for all your posts, they've been very helpful...

I'm hyper happy with my Tv (have the 59 D550) bought here in Mexico (PN 59D550 says the number model on the TV menu). But I want to try different setting just to see.

I'm not planning to use the 10 p. calibration so that's out of the question (I'm paying for extended guarantee and don't want to mess things up badly), but I want to try the CLOSEST thing I can get to it using what It's already there.

Reading through this thread I could see some of you guys have wonderfully managed to get the closest image quality to the 10 p. calibration.
So... what settings do you recommend for a totally DARK room, being interested only in bluray movies (for both 2D and 3D), using a Sony bluray player.

THANK YOU SO MUCH IN ADVANCE GUYS!
Oscarilbo is offline  
post #758 of 776 Old 08-02-2012, 06:02 PM
Member
 
sherpa25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Manila
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscarilbo View Post

Hi guys, first thank you for all your posts, they've been very helpful...
I'm hyper happy with my Tv (have the 59 D550) bought here in Mexico (PN 59D550 says the number model on the TV menu). But I want to try different setting just to see.
I'm not planning to use the 10 p. calibration so that's out of the question (I'm paying for extended guarantee and don't want to mess things up badly), but I want to try the CLOSEST thing I can get to it using what It's already there.
Reading through this thread I could see some of you guys have wonderfully managed to get the closest image quality to the 10 p. calibration.
So... what settings do you recommend for a totally DARK room, being interested only in bluray movies (for both 2D and 3D), using a Sony bluray player.
THANK YOU SO MUCH IN ADVANCE GUYS!

From what I understand, there are no 2 TVs alike, so other than having it calibrated, you can just try out different posted settings and choose w/c you may prefer that suites your setup. My unit hasn't been calibrated professionally, and I just used the DVE BD to adjust the basic settings. I then compared the results to several other settings posted but don't see a match. They appear fine for me. My only concern is if my White Balance settings are correct, as the only way this can be determined is w/ proper calibration equipment.
sherpa25 is offline  
post #759 of 776 Old 08-03-2012, 06:30 AM
Member
 
Oscarilbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank u sherapa25 for you response, read yesterday night and did for myself following my own guts. I think its better now, and my only concern, as you put it, is also the white balance, so any advice will be very welcome.
Oscarilbo is offline  
post #760 of 776 Old 08-17-2012, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
Antwon947's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it just me or does it seem like the TV is too saturated out of the box? I can't unlock the 10p white balance, so what do you think I should set the color setting to, if I need to change it at all?
Antwon947 is offline  
post #761 of 776 Old 08-17-2012, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
sonyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antwon947 View Post

Is it just me or does it seem like the TV is too saturated out of the box? I can't unlock the 10p white balance, so what do you think I should set the color setting to, if I need to change it at all?

You have it on Dynamic where the 10p white balance is blocked out.
Do you have the E or D550?

I only use Movie Mode on my E450.
Don't know if it's even possible to get
accurate colors in Dynamic or Standard.
If anyone can I'd sure like to see their settings.

Mode - Movie
Cell Light 20
Brightness 50 daytime / 40 for evening and 35 to 30 for a dark room
Contrast 100 daytime / 97 for evening and 95 to 90 for a dark room
Sharpness 0
Color 52
R/G Tint 50/50
Color Space - Native
Gamma -1 for night (0 for daytime
Dynamic Contrast - off
Black Tone - Darkest
Flesh Tone - 0
Color Tone - Warm1
Size - Screen Fit
Digital Noise Filter - Off

White Balance Calibration

RO - 21
GO - 25
BO - 22
RG - 20
GG - 25
BG - 23
sonyfan is offline  
post #762 of 776 Old 08-17-2012, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
Antwon947's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I just can't unlock the white balance because I don't want to void the warranty. I have the D550. It just seems like, especially in darker scenes, there's just too much red. I figured maybe adjusting the saturation is the only way to fix this.
Antwon947 is offline  
post #763 of 776 Old 08-18-2012, 09:10 AM
Member
 
KevinNash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You can reverse the D7000 hack whenvever you want with absolutely no trace of it.

So you won't void your warranty at all wink.gif
KevinNash is offline  
post #764 of 776 Old 08-18-2012, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
sonyfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinNash View Post

You can reverse the D7000 hack whenvever you want with absolutely no trace of it.
So you wwon't void your warranty at all wink.gif

Those hack's don't work on the new E series do they?
sonyfan is offline  
post #765 of 776 Old 08-19-2012, 02:57 AM
Member
 
KevinNash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I don't know, that would be great !

You can try to change your model in the service menu from E550 to E6500 for example.

You'll see if that unlock 10pts balance and CMS, don't worry, you can't brick your set by trying this.

Keep us informed please wink.gif
KevinNash is offline  
post #766 of 776 Old 08-26-2012, 07:14 PM
Newbie
 
Antwon947's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What HDMI splitter would you guys recommend? I want to use it to send the signal from my DISH receiver to my A/V receiver and TV.
Antwon947 is offline  
post #767 of 776 Old 09-11-2012, 09:56 AM
Member
 
Scottthehat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antwon947 View Post

What HDMI splitter would you guys recommend? I want to use it to send the signal from my DISH receiver to my A/V receiver and TV.
I used one of these and it worked a treat.
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2-Way-Port-HD-Hub-HDMI-Switch-Splitter-Amplifier-Box-1080P-/170899526920?pt=UK_Computing_Sound_Vision_Video_Cables_Adapters&hash=item27ca67d508

sharp lcd 42"samsung ps59d550 plasma,onkyo 875/606,sherrwood 945 avr,sony md/cd/ps3,toshiba hd dvd/bluray,panasonic blu-ray,wharfdale front/center/15" sub+2 12",eltax liberty rears x2(7.1),jamo 12" fronts + rears,sky hd,teac td, spyder 4tvhd + chromapure calibration stuff. nikon d700/d300 + pro glas
Scottthehat is offline  
post #768 of 776 Old 12-03-2012, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anybody try to change the model number of an E series model and check the calibration settings?
As much as I can tell, this option is grayed out by default but I didn't have the chance to try to unlock it with the FACTORY and 3PSEED method (ruSamsungTVComminucator).

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #769 of 776 Old 12-03-2012, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anybody try to change the model number of an E series model and check the calibration settings?
As much as I can tell, this option is grayed out by default but I didn't have the chance to try to unlock it with the FACTORY and 3PSEED method (ruSamsungTVComminucator).

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #770 of 776 Old 01-22-2013, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
Todd Farion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought an Onkyo tx-nr818 that comes with dual HDMI outputs. The dual output was a choice so that I could give this calibration un-locked process a go.
I have had a few problems with my TV including the screen pop issue and I have witnessed the main board brought to its knees when trying the firmware flash solution
found amongst these forums, fortunately I had an actual Samsung service tech preform the flash and not me. The tech told me that the board was bad anyways and that
because he had been unable to update the firmware before trying the flash fix he had already determined that the board was already baked and he did not think it died due to the flash fix..
Regardless, after watching a main board fail due to software,I was a tad apprehensive about trying this. I followed all the steps outlined in this thread and I am happy to report
that it worked flawlessly!!!! I know have a brand new awesome TV!!!

One Question, is it normal that the TV now thinks that it is a PN51D6500 . Does the idea that the TV believes it is 51 inches in size matter?

Thank-you so much for this information, I was watching the Lord of The Rings Blu-ray and saw different colored mosses on the walls of helms deep for the first time in such a stunning
array of deep accurate color it quite simply blew me away!!
Todd Farion is offline  
post #771 of 776 Old 01-30-2013, 11:30 PM
Newbie
 
thekyleshow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't seem to get my HDMI ports right. Not sure why. This is what I need connected:
1) STB with component.
2) Xbox with HDMI
3) blu ray with HDMI
4) Samsung sound bar with HDMI
5) Mac mini (only connected sometimes) with HDMI.

I'm using a Canadian version pn59d550 and upgrading the settings to either 6500 or 7000.
I have a total of 4 HDMI ports at my disposal. Can anyone please explain how I'd go abouts setting this up so the ports all align? Thanks a lot. I mainly use the Xbox and the sound bar. The blu ray player is rarely used and I bring out my Mac mini every now and then if I have downloaded a new movie.

Thanks again.
thekyleshow is offline  
post #772 of 776 Old 04-25-2013, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
bstanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the e550 and tried the hack but can't change the model only the type in service menu option.
Tried changing the type to all the different 51" choices and could not unlock 10pt, but now can't remember what type it was originally. Does anyone know what type should be set on for a PN51e550? Have tried Factory reset but it doesn't change the type.

I have also screwed up the AV calibration in ADC/WB as I hit the wrong button when I was investigating. I have downloaded the blk/white checkerboard and feed it into the AV input and try to AV Calibrate. The pink square moves to a white square, the luminance comes up then it fails and reverts back to the dark picture. Have tried this many times and find that after 2 or 3 attempts, the tv shuts off and restarts out of service menu but with the same problem.
Any way to get the AV calibration to succeed?

Thanking you in advance.
bstanger is offline  
post #773 of 776 Old 04-26-2013, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
jack54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 13
...and why I won't monkey around with those "hack" settings.
My HDTV works and looks terrific using the settings in the menu.
Had this 3D HDTV for 14 months now and loving it!
jack54 is offline  
post #774 of 776 Old 05-09-2013, 02:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vic12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Bstanger I think it's 51ehhcd.it has ehh in it.If your talking about hdmi calibration I believe you have to have a DVD player with checkerboard burned on disc connected with hdmi cable to tv ,or from a computer to Tv.
Vic12345 is offline  
post #775 of 776 Old 06-07-2013, 04:12 AM
Newbie
 
wick3dboi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Turn off display and punch in the following "Mute - 1 - 8 - 2 - Power" to enter service menu.

Enter the Option menu.

Highlight the set name it should say D550. click left until you come upon D7000. Select it and then exit option menu back to main menu.

Now if you want you can enable Cal-Day, Cal-Night. this will give you 2 more picture modes so you can store some more settings for PQ.

it is in the Expert menu. Enable the d/n and then exit to main menu.

Now shut off display. and turn back on.

You now have extra options as the d7000 d6500/d6900 d8000 have.

I'm having a hard time doing this.. having my TV off then pressing the mute then 1 then 8 then 2 and lastly the power or hold and pressing all the buttons simultaneously. also i cant play any video in usb mode, I have tried using flash drive and seagate hardrive but it doesnt even show the menu for the USB features. hope someone answer me regarding this Query TIA biggrin.gif
wick3dboi is offline  
post #776 of 776 Old 06-29-2013, 06:23 AM
Member
 
DaveyJC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's a new 1011.0 firmware for european version of D530 (PS51D530) in http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/model/PS51D530A5WXZG-downloads?downloadName=FM

Will it improve black levels over 1007.2?

Anyone tried it yet? Thanks!
DaveyJC is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Samsung Ln40d550 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off