PNxxD550 advanced calibration unlocked!/Calibration Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eXgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthSide, BC, CA -ALWAYS AGAINST THE WIND-
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome!

For Posterity in this thread.. if you could post your firmware version and country purchased as well. that would be great! My firmware is 2011/02/11_001007.(CAN) you can check the firmware version from "menu, support---software upgrade"

The D550 series is IMO the best panel for the PQ/BUCKS! It has virtually the same panel as the higher end models of the Samsung '11 lines. Series 5,6,7,8.

The only thing the 6,7,8 series have is AR filter/RealBlackFilter/10pt Calibration/Smart TV Functions.

We now have a way to unlock the 10point advanced calibration on our awesome mid range TV's in the D550 series. This makes IMO our sets a high range set. With this we can have virtually the same PQ as the highest end set. Better color accuracy and grayscale.

I am not talking about blacks... that is another thing.. but imo it's totally subjective unless you have the panels side by side.. and even then.. i think it's 50% wishfull thinking and 50% placebo. lol..

anyways..


onto the instructions.. eh?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
USE AT YOUR OWN RISK. I, AND NO-ONE ELSE IN THIS THREAD ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY MISHAPS WITH YOUR SET.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Turn off display and punch in the following "Mute - 1 - 8 - 2 - Power" to enter service menu.

Enter the Option menu.

Highlight the set name it should say D550. click left until you come upon D7000. Select it and then exit option menu back to main menu.

Now if you want you can enable Cal-Day, Cal-Night. this will give you 2 more picture modes so you can store some more settings for PQ.

it is in the Expert menu. Enable the d/n and then exit to main menu.

Now shut off display. and turn back on.

You now have extra options as the d7000 d6500/d6900 d8000 have.

The only catch is.. the hdmi ports get muddled and you have to crossmatch them for them to work.. crossmatching is explained below.. basically you need all 4 ports plugged in for crossmatching to function 100% and give you all ports working fine.. if you don't have access to 4 devices to use hdmi with.. then you can use the "idle port" fix that is explained below and in this thread as well. previously it was thought that you couldn't have all ports working maybe only 3 and the using of the idle port.. but when full crossmatching is applied.. the is totally negated and we can indeed use all 4 ports fine and dandy!

The HDMI ports get crossmatched to the port names in the source menu.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Crossmatching Explained.. Further information about Idle ports and Crossmatching to obtain and use all 4 ports on your SET

Crossmatch the ports you need.. Note--((the ps3 on my set when turned off ceases to function via HDMI this causes a break in the chain and screws ups the crossmatch/idle port. (total crossmatching Gives you the total use of all 4 ports)

Idle port still applies if you are using say 2 or 3 its essentially still a crossmatch because you need the opposite side for it to work *idle port* and if you crossmatch the idle port.. the idle port will function.. and so on and so forth.

In this thread. the term crossmatching is used to denote the unusual problem we have when needing a port to function correctly. you need a matched port on the other side.. (cross-match). the crossmatching is normally fine because we usually have all the devices on and plugged in via hdmi in the chain and of course having the (idle port).. so if all devices function correctly and the idle port is working then crossmatching is fine.

but.. when you have an idle port and another link in the chain(ps3-hdmi) that turns off.. it can cause issues with crossmatching. (e.g. the port crossmatching to the ps3 will cease to function.. causing a chain problem...

this can be moot if you just crossmatch the port to an port that doesn't need to be used all the time.. and again.. this may not be an issue to all.. and just my bug.

it's just good to hash this out.. i was going to post more about the crossmatching but needed to figure out some more things first. now i have posted it we can see what if any other issues we have.

you an see the crossmatch for your ownself by plugging in each port via hdmi. then checking all sources. now unplug each one and you see that they are all matched to one another.

The crossmatching theory that i have found negates the idle port.. because if you have all 4 ports plugged in and HOT WIRED to a LIVE SOUCE... All Ports Function Fine!

Hence the Crossmatching.

so... there it is.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You need 2 HDMI plugged in to have 1 HDMI. You need 3 HDMI plugged in to have 2 Sources. and last but not least.. you need 4 HDMI plugged in to have 3 sources..

This is the catch.. it's not a big deal.. because with HDMI splitters and AVR's.. it isn't a problem.. but for some it may be an issue.. You have to have an actual HDMI LIVE WIRE plugged in.. as in it has to be SOURCE TO SOURCE.

For instance.. i have my devices as so.

HDA1-HD DVD player. Plugged into port 2. it shows up in menu as port 4

I have my PS3 plugged into port 3 and it shows up as port 2 in menu.

I have my pc plugged into port 4 and it shows up in menu as port 1 DVI/PC.

Now because of the crossmatch between ports.. We in this thread have determined that you need what we have coined as an IDLE port.

My "idle" port is port 1 on the back of the unit. It presumably would have been port 3 but i haven't tested it as i have no sources left.. It is simply plugged into the "HDMI OUT" port on my AVR. I have currently decided to matrix all the sound to 2.1 through my AVR via Optical from my TV. This is easier for me now.. when i get a better AVR and Better Player e.g Top of the line Samsung, or the like with Analogs.. i an do HD sound.. but it is what it is..

I dug around the threads and found these to be my favorite settings for the set.

They were from the d8000 calibration thread you will no doubt parse and see below.

The set was calibrated by CHAD. He is a very good calibrator by virtue of his reputation on AVS and elsewhere.

Here are my Advanced Calibration Settings.



Mode:Movie
-------------
Cell Light---20
Contrast---95
Brightness---53
Sharpness---5 (((I prefer 20)))
Color---50
Tint---50/50
Black Tone---off
Dynamic---off
Gamma--- *(-1)* I prefer 0 or +1 i think it was calibrated for very dark room?
Rgb Only---off
Flesh Tone---0
Motion Light---off
xvYcc---off
Color Tone---warm2 (i prefer warm1) Standard for 3d settings.
Digital Noise---off
Mpeg Noise---off
I choose to run cinema smooth for BD's.
----------------
Color Space
_______
Red_r-----43
Red_g-----6
Red_b-----5
_______
Green_r-----14
Green_g-----50
Green_b-----1
_______
Blue_r-----3
Blue_g-----0
Blue_b-----47
_______
Yellow_r-----48
Yellow_g-----50
Yellow_b-----5
_______
Cyan_r-----15
Cyan_g-----49
Cyan_b-----51
_______
Magenta_r-----44
Magenta_g-----6
Magenta_b-----48
________________
White Balance
----------------
r_offset-----25
g_offset-----25
b_offset-----25
r_gain-----25
b_gain-----25
g_gain-----30
________________
10 Point Calibration
-----------------------
r1--------(1
g1-------(0
b1-------(1

r2-------(-4
g2-------(-3
b2-------(-4

r3-------(1
g3-------(1
b3-------(0

r4-------(0
g4-------(1
b4-------(1

r5-------(2
g5-------(2
b5-------(3

r6-------(1
g6-------(1
b6-------(2

r7-------(0
g7-------(0
b7-------(0

r8-------(-1
g8-------(-1
b8-------(-1

r9-------(0
g9-------(0
b9-------(-1

r10-------(1
g10-------(0
b10-------(-3



For 3d. I use this mode. but turn on dynamic contrast to high. black level to max. make sure the gamma is +1 and brightness is at 60.

Hope this works for u.

It took me 2 hours to calculate and find all these things and type out.


enjoi. and please keep this thread alive and post!!! and contribute.

Hopefully we get more interest in this and lots more folks.

I will post Blwn's settings and others below soon. so we can hopefully get some good info and contrast between what we find good with our advanced calibration settings for this set.

So Far... So Good... So What!
Unlock Your Samsung PNxxD550 series 5 plasma to achieve Expert 10 point Calibration and Expert Patterns.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eXgo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eXgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthSide, BC, CA -ALWAYS AGAINST THE WIND-
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
<<<<RESERVED>>>> <<Blwn's Settings>>

So Far... So Good... So What!
Unlock Your Samsung PNxxD550 series 5 plasma to achieve Expert 10 point Calibration and Expert Patterns.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eXgo is offline  
post #3 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
laststop311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
thats awesome, they are the same panels so i figured something like this would be possible.
laststop311 is offline  
post #4 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 07:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eXgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthSide, BC, CA -ALWAYS AGAINST THE WIND-
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by laststop311 View Post

thats awesome, they are the same panels so i figured something like this would be possible.

got the picture wicked..

i copied cue03's settings from this thread

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1333561

he had his set ISF calibrated by chad.

i tweaked the gamma a bit and the sharpness.. it's fricked great! good on blu ray and hd-dvd.

i am using different settings for dvd though.

So Far... So Good... So What!
Unlock Your Samsung PNxxD550 series 5 plasma to achieve Expert 10 point Calibration and Expert Patterns.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eXgo is offline  
post #5 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 07:45 PM
Senior Member
 
laststop311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
when i get my 59d550 ill so try out those settings. I'll still probably have chad come calibrate it tho cause there is variations between sets. I live near him in ohio though so i dont have to wait for one of his tours. How do you access the service menu?
laststop311 is offline  
post #6 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eXgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthSide, BC, CA -ALWAYS AGAINST THE WIND-
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
port 2 is 4

port 3 is 2

you have to have port 4 plugged in to another device for some reason or your device in port 3 doesn't work.

so if you do this.. you get phenomenal PQ with calibration.. Better Color Accuracy.

but you lose 2 ports of HDMI? maybe you get 3 ? and the 3rd is crossed too?

i just have 3 deviced hooked up.

HD DVD PS3 and my HTPC.

i don't need my HTPC so much..

so i am fine with 2 ports..

I think though if i have another device plugged in. i might get 1 more port crossed like i said above.. i haven't tried it though. might do this so i can have another port.

of course.. DO AT YOUR OWN RISK.
I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY PROBLEMS>> duh!

Use ur head. common sense.. don't go fluking around the SM .. all i did was change the Panel Device Name.

And Enabled D/N so i have 2 more modes and more calibration choices.

So Far... So Good... So What!
Unlock Your Samsung PNxxD550 series 5 plasma to achieve Expert 10 point Calibration and Expert Patterns.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eXgo is offline  
post #7 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 07:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eXgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthSide, BC, CA -ALWAYS AGAINST THE WIND-
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by laststop311 View Post

when i get my 59d550 ill so try out those settings. I'll still probably have chad come calibrate it tho cause there is variations between sets. I live near him in ohio though so i dont have to wait for one of his tours. How do you access the service menu?


Mute - 1 - 8 - 2 - Power

Change the Panel name in OPTION.

where you see D550

highlight it and change to left or right until you cycle through the diff panels. chose d6500 d6900 or d7000 all will have the extra expert modes and 10 pt calibrations.

go into EXPERT to enable Day/Night Day-CAL and Night-CAL for 2 extra custom modes so you can have 3 custom calibrations to test/choose from.

So Far... So Good... So What!
Unlock Your Samsung PNxxD550 series 5 plasma to achieve Expert 10 point Calibration and Expert Patterns.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eXgo is offline  
post #8 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 08:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eXgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthSide, BC, CA -ALWAYS AGAINST THE WIND-
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These settings are Great!! They are from LarryInRI in the d7000 calibration thread.

I am using these and Cue03's

Movie mode
Cell light 15
contrast 80
brightness 62
sharpness 10
color 48
tint 50/50
black tone off
dynamic off
gamma 1
flesh tone 0
edge enhance off
motion lighting off
xvYcc off
color tone warm2
digital noise off
mpeg noise off
color space
Red_r 100
Red_g 90
Red_b 80
Green_r 100
Green_g 20
Green_b 0
Blue_r 65
Blue_g 0
Blue_b 87
Yellow_r 0
Yellow_g 100
Yellow_b 0
Cyan_r 100
Cyan_g 40
Cyan_b 50
Magenta_r 79
Magenta_g 81
Magenta_b 55
White Balance
r-off 28
g-off 22
b-off 22
r-gain 27
g-gain 22
b-gain 22
10-pt
r1 0
g1 0
b1 1
r2 -1
g2 0
b2 0
r3 -1
g3 0
b3 0
r4 -1
g4 0
b4 0
r5 -2
g5 0
b5 1
r6 -2
g6 1
b6 0
r7 0
g7 0
b7 0
r8 -2
g8 0
b8 2
r9 1
g9 0
b9 -1
r10 0
g10 1
b10 -1

So Far... So Good... So What!
Unlock Your Samsung PNxxD550 series 5 plasma to achieve Expert 10 point Calibration and Expert Patterns.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eXgo is offline  
post #9 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 09:09 PM
Member
 
AVS Fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Even out of the box,the Pq of the d550 is phenomenal!....now all settings unlocked i just cant hold my breath as how awussom it would look....aside from some glare issue(which btw has been blown out of proportion) ... the d550 can easily be claimed as the most vfm BEST tv of the year!
AVS Fanboy is offline  
post #10 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 09:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eXgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthSide, BC, CA -ALWAYS AGAINST THE WIND-
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW!!!! the Color Accuracy is CRAZY NOW!!!!!

The real black filter/// lol... is just an AR Filter that preserves blacks in Light and reduces Glare..

From what i have seen now..

My Set is pretty much a 7000 now without the stupid filter.. *which i could care less about because i got a light controlled room... and less the smart apps.. but that's why i have a HTPC and PS3... W00t!

So Far... So Good... So What!
Unlock Your Samsung PNxxD550 series 5 plasma to achieve Expert 10 point Calibration and Expert Patterns.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eXgo is offline  
post #11 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 09:43 PM
Member
 
AVS Fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^ & remember with that esstupid filter will come the peeling !
AVS Fanboy is offline  
post #12 of 776 Old 06-06-2011, 11:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eXgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthSide, BC, CA -ALWAYS AGAINST THE WIND-
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVS Fanboy View Post

^^ & remember with that esstupid filter will come the peeling !


yes tis true.

but if you can re-arrange your living room and have a total light controlled room to suit it.. then it's the best buy IMO.

have you unlocked the set for d6900? and tried the settings above.?

it's beautiful after calibration of the 10pt system.

So Far... So Good... So What!
Unlock Your Samsung PNxxD550 series 5 plasma to achieve Expert 10 point Calibration and Expert Patterns.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eXgo is offline  
post #13 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 01:17 PM
Member
 
Danno312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, there's no way to preserve all the HDMI inputs if you change the model number?
Danno312 is offline  
post #14 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did somebody know a way to access the normal user OSD while the Service Menu is still accessible or change the picture mode somehow else?

I tried to calibrate my WB from the SM but I faced the problem that the TV switches to Dynamic mode when you start it with the SM access method. And my WB settings doesn't seem to be accurate for the Movie mode.

But I think it doesn't matter anymore if I will be able to use the "10p" from the user OSD which is not accessible from the SM...

----

Otherwise, it helped me a bit when I reconfigure the last 6 values of the ADC Results: Just display a full-screen 0% black image from a HDMI device and play with the values: you want to hit the highest numbers which let the black to remain black (do it in a perfectly dark room because the very first "gray level" -dithering noise which probably starts with red dots- is sill very dark). The usual result is only two numbers, each used three times (like 174-174-174-8-8-8).

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #15 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 07:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eXgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthSide, BC, CA -ALWAYS AGAINST THE WIND-
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok,

Cue03's is the best picture quality out of all IMO.

I have tried many.

Try Cue03 settings

but change the sharpness to 20

the gamma to +1

So

My Sources are the following with this Edit Mod.

I have HD DVD on on port 2 it shows up as on port 4

I have PS3 on port 3 it shows up as port 2

i also have my laptop hooked to port 4. without it I don't get port 2 working. which is port 4.

Ps3 works because it's plugged into port 3 and it shows up as port 2.

now if i had something plugged into port 3. i assume port 4 would be port 3

lol, its all pretty confusing.. the great part is though... i have all my devices labeled and connected.

I also have my component hooked up for HD SAT.

and both my USB ports function with external HDD on port 1 and USB 2gb Key on 2

all good.

that is my perfect setting.

Cue03's settings that were calibrated by CHAD are in the link a few posts above this one.

So Far... So Good... So What!
Unlock Your Samsung PNxxD550 series 5 plasma to achieve Expert 10 point Calibration and Expert Patterns.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eXgo is offline  
post #16 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 08:57 PM
Senior Member
 
laststop311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So if you only need 2 hdmi ports (1 for hd-dvr cable box and 1 for ps3) which 2 ports do you use? If you need a third port which port do you use like for an htpc?
laststop311 is offline  
post #17 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:07 PM
Member
 
Blwn281's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did this and none of my hdmi work? Amy suggestions
Blwn281 is offline  
post #18 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
laststop311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ahhh that sucks maybe its too good to be true
laststop311 is offline  
post #19 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:18 PM
Member
 
Blwn281's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have only 1 hdmi running to my tv from my receiver. Does that have something to do with it?
Blwn281 is offline  
post #20 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:24 PM
Member
 
Blwn281's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have a 64" and they didn't make a 64 d6500,6900, or 7000
Blwn281 is offline  
post #21 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eXgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthSide, BC, CA -ALWAYS AGAINST THE WIND-
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did u read the thread?

it works fine.

you have to have 2 or more hdmi for this to work.

it works fine though.

i can 100% attest to this.. with full calibration.

they get crosses so if you have 2 plugged in.. you need 4.. and then you an have 2 and 3 and 4.

to have 2 and 3 capiche?

So Far... So Good... So What!
Unlock Your Samsung PNxxD550 series 5 plasma to achieve Expert 10 point Calibration and Expert Patterns.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eXgo is offline  
post #22 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:33 PM
Member
 
Blwn281's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No it does actually work just have to have 2 sources hooked up. Trying to figure out how to do it with only 1
Blwn281 is offline  
post #23 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:34 PM
Member
 
Blwn281's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any suggestions on how to hook up my ps3 and cable box (both hdmi) and have them play through my receiver?
Blwn281 is offline  
post #24 of 776 Old 06-07-2011, 09:39 PM
Member
 
Blwn281's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to get the smart menu?
Blwn281 is offline  
post #25 of 776 Old 06-08-2011, 05:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know how HDMI devices detect when they are attached to another inactive (fully powered off) devices?

Isn't it as simple to fake it as connecting two pins directly or with a small resistance?

I know it is possible to fake a display on the DVI port of a VGA card, but that could work in analog mode and I used a DVI->D-sub adapter, so I am not sure what should I do with HDMI.

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #26 of 776 Old 06-08-2011, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
laststop311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ok so what you are saying exgo with 2 sources you plug them in hdmi port 2 and 4 on the tv? Than you can plug a third in port 3 on the tv? Does hdmi port 1 work too?

or you saying the thing you plug in port 4 doesnt actually work it just enables port 2 and 3 to work so port 1 and 4 dont work but port 2 and 3 do work?
laststop311 is offline  
post #27 of 776 Old 06-08-2011, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Blwn281's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did this last night. I had my avr plugged into 4 and was trying to figure it out. I then took a different device (hd cable box) and plugged it into 2. When I did that 4 began to work. But I still could not get 2. He has the ports all right in what he says earlier. Easiest way I can think to explain it is you will always need one idle port. Something that you do not use plugged in to make it the rest them work.
Blwn281 is offline  
post #28 of 776 Old 06-08-2011, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hungary
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the problem is that the TV won't let you choose an inactive port (which isn't connected to any devices - powered on or off doesn't matter).
So after the renaming you want to select 2, but the TV doesn't let it for you because the algorithm which checks if it's available (has a connected device) disables it.
So, I think all four ports should work if you have four devices.
If you have a PC then it probably has many digital outputs which can be connected directly or through a simple passive adapter. -> I already ordered a very cheap DVI->HDMI adapter and I have a cheap HDMI cable at hand...

"DIY certified hobby-calibrator" (based on ChadB's "warning signs" list
janos666 is offline  
post #29 of 776 Old 06-08-2011, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
maygit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm...kind of shocked that so many people are surprised that the set can be changed via service menu considering samsungs are notorious for allowing SM changes to unlock features. Not only that, but unlocking the features on the D550 have been known about since early march.

Anyway, anyone have any calibration reports they'd like to post? I'm curious as to how well this set competes with the ST30.

maygit is offline  
post #30 of 776 Old 06-08-2011, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eXgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthSide, BC, CA -ALWAYS AGAINST THE WIND-
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maygit View Post

Hmm...kind of shocked that so many people are surprised that the set can be changed via service menu considering samsungs are notorious for allowing SM changes to unlock features. Not only that, but unlocking the features on the D550 have been known about since early march.

Anyway, anyone have any calibration reports they'd like to post? I'm curious as to how well this set competes with the ST30.

were not surpised.. it's just that before people thought it wouldn't work because of the HDMI port issues. and there is only 2 posts in that thread about it.. and then nothing.

i knew this had been done on other models of yesteryear.

i did read of others doing it.. but then nothing.. i assume they did and couldn't figure out the HDMI issue.. which i did. that is all.

So Far... So Good... So What!
Unlock Your Samsung PNxxD550 series 5 plasma to achieve Expert 10 point Calibration and Expert Patterns.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eXgo is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic , Samsung Ln40d550 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off