The Official Panasonic GT30 Settings Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1311 Old 06-10-2011, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dvrmstrng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never made an official thread before and I had asked about the settings people were using on their GT30's and got some feedback that there should be and official settings thread.

I haven't even gotten mine yet (coming tuesday the 14th), but would love to edit/organize this first post with a list of the settings everyones using similar to whats going on in the D7000 thread, etc.


It would be great if you could include all the settings along with your values, as well as the size and type of room your have the TV located.


This thread should be used to discuss settings and settings only. No TV war type stuff.


Thanks
-Dave
dvrmstrng is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1311 Old 06-10-2011, 06:54 PM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lititz PA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Contrast , Br, and color calibrated with S &M.......WB settings came from another forum.
Custom
Contrast 75
Brightness 57
Color 50
Tint 0
Sharpness 0
Color Temp Warm 2
CATS off
Video NR off
Color space normal
high R -3
high G 6
high B 5
low R 3
low G -3
low B -5
Gamma 2.2
PB mid
contour off
AGC 0
Full Size 2
block NR off
Mosquito NR off
Motion Smoother off
Black Level Light

I am very pleased with the 50GT30, have no FBr, and prefer a brighter MID panel brightness than the recommended LOW. To each his own........

EDIT - located in family room, normal light for day and night. Relocated a Panansonic 42PX600U to the bedroom, and it is STILL a fantastic tv!

Ken
ken325i is offline  
post #3 of 1311 Old 06-11-2011, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Wermey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could someone please go into the service menu, and tell me the default SM Offsets for a 65GT30



SM Offsets
R-DRV: ?
G-DRV: ?
B-DRV: ?
R-CUT: ?
G-CUT: ?
B-CUT: ?
Wermey is offline  
post #4 of 1311 Old 06-11-2011, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jkozlow3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wermey View Post

could someone please go into the service menu, and tell me the default SM Offsets for a 65GT30



SM Offsets
R-DRV: ?
G-DRV: ?
B-DRV: ?
R-CUT: ?
G-CUT: ?
B-CUT: ?

Just an FYI - the offsets vary from set to set. They do a rough calibration at the factory so that all displays match each other within a certain tolerance. As a result, the defaults are not always the same for each TV which is why you should always write yours down before changing anything.

I just wanted to make sure you're aware of this important fact if you weren't already.
jkozlow3 is offline  
post #5 of 1311 Old 06-11-2011, 07:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dvrmstrng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkozlow3 View Post

Just an FYI - the offsets vary from set to set. They do a rough calibration at the factory so that all displays match each other within a certain tolerance. As a result, the defaults are not always the same for each TV which is why you should always write yours down before changing anything.

I just wanted to make sure you're aware of this important fact if you weren't already.

Really? I never knew that, and each set is unique?
dvrmstrng is offline  
post #6 of 1311 Old 06-11-2011, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Wermey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would someone please go into there SM just to verify that they are actually different, Im pretty sure i got mine back to normal, but i would love to compare them to somebody elses. Thanks in advance.

If you dont know how, dnice posted it up on "another" forum for calibrating the gt30
Wermey is offline  
post #7 of 1311 Old 06-11-2011, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jkozlow3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvrmstrng View Post

Really? I never knew that, and each set is unique?

If not each set, then each lot/batch for sure.
jkozlow3 is offline  
post #8 of 1311 Old 06-12-2011, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dvrmstrng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will have mine tuesday, lets get some more settings guys!
dvrmstrng is offline  
post #9 of 1311 Old 06-12-2011, 09:35 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wermey View Post

Would someone please go into there SM just to verify that they are actually different

No need - the Service Menu values on every GT30 are indeed different than the next GT30 - no two will be exactly the same even when they're from the same batch due to material and component and manufacturing variances. If you happen to get two out of a hundred GT30s with the exact same SM values then it's just a coincidence.


Quote:


Im pretty sure i got mine back to normal, but i would love to compare them to somebody elses.

Apparently you screwed up while in the service menu and also failed to write down and/or take pictures of your original factory SM values before messing around in there.


Quote:


If you dont know how, dnice posted it up on "another" forum for calibrating the gt30

If someone doesn't at least know how to access the Service Menu then they probably also don't know how extremely important it is to know how to navigate around within the SM and how a few button presses can ruin their new TV.

It won't do any good to know what other people's GT30's SM values are since they'll be different than your original lost values were anyway.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Gallery -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
RandyWalters is offline  
post #10 of 1311 Old 06-12-2011, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Wermey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

No need - the Service Menu values on every GT30 are indeed different than the next GT30 - no two will be exactly the same even when they're from the same batch due to material and component and manufacturing variances. If you happen to get two out of a hundred GT30s with the exact same SM values then it's just a coincidence.


Apparently you screwed up while in the service menu and also failed to write down and/or take pictures of your original factory SM values before messing around in there.


If someone doesn't at least know how to access the Service Menu then they probably also don't know how extremely important it is to know how to navigate around within the SM and how a few button presses can ruin their new TV.

It won't do any good to know what other people's GT30's SM values are since they'll be different than your original lost values were anyway.

I did take a picture of them all before i did anything, but the camera wouldnt work after i did this, ended up buying a new camera to put my sd card in, because my laptop doesnt have those slots, so all is well.

Also i found out that SD contents sm values are the same as HD's

what do those offsets do to make changes to the colors? Are they voltage regulators?
Wermey is offline  
post #11 of 1311 Old 06-14-2011, 04:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dvrmstrng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Receiving my unit this morning. Do we have any other people willing to post up their settings?
dvrmstrng is offline  
post #12 of 1311 Old 06-14-2011, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Wermey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvrmstrng View Post

Receiving my unit this morning. Do we have any other people willing to post up their settings?

Im really enjoying ken325i's settings very nice on my set
Wermey is offline  
post #13 of 1311 Old 06-14-2011, 05:22 PM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lititz PA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wermey View Post

Im really enjoying ken325i's settings very nice on my set

glad you are enjoying! watching Avatar BR as I type -- unbeliveable pic!!

Ken
ken325i is offline  
post #14 of 1311 Old 06-15-2011, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dvrmstrng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since BB had already priced matched my 65GT30 to the sale price of a D7000 I just picked up the avatar starter kit for $100. Tonight I will work on some settings.

However, when i fired up the TV for the first time there was some type of service menu on the screen, and when I exited the menu there was some red text on the screen that bounced between right upper side and right lower side. Any idea what that was?
dvrmstrng is offline  
post #15 of 1311 Old 06-15-2011, 06:29 PM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lititz PA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
GT30 firmware update now available -- named GT30 Peaks V2.06. Update automatically from the Network Settings menu.

Ken
ken325i is offline  
post #16 of 1311 Old 06-15-2011, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Wermey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken325i View Post

GT30 firmware update now available -- named GT30 Peaks V2.06. Update automatically from the Network Settings menu.

Ken

anyone know what it does for the gt30
Wermey is offline  
post #17 of 1311 Old 06-16-2011, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dvrmstrng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
posted in the official GT30 thread as well, but so far I am seeing that I can adjust the picture settings of THX mode when watching cable (coax) and a movie from the HTPC.

I thought THX mode was "unadjustable"?
dvrmstrng is offline  
post #18 of 1311 Old 06-16-2011, 08:53 AM
Member
 
Dunedain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ken325i: Thanks for the settings.

I wonder what that new firmware does, maybe it fixes the fluctuating brightness issue? How does one flash the firmware on the tv to update it?
Dunedain is offline  
post #19 of 1311 Old 06-16-2011, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
johnt1950's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We updated the firmware today. We lost audio from our Directv box for about 20 minutes. Dont' know what caused the audio to go missing. We have had this 50" GT30 for 48 hours and we are quite pleased with its performance so far.
johnt1950 is offline  
post #20 of 1311 Old 06-16-2011, 05:58 PM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lititz PA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvrmstrng View Post

posted in the official GT30 thread as well, but so far I am seeing that I can adjust the picture settings of THX mode when watching cable (coax) and a movie from the HTPC.

I thought THX mode was "unadjustable"?

pro settings incl gamma are not adjustable in THX....only Custom/

ken
ken325i is offline  
post #21 of 1311 Old 06-16-2011, 06:00 PM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lititz PA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunedain View Post

ken325i: Thanks for the settings.

I wonder what that new firmware does, maybe it fixes the fluctuating brightness issue? How does one flash the firmware on the tv to update it?

assuming u have internet connection, no need to flash -- downlaoding the firmware will automatically update firmware.

ken
ken325i is offline  
post #22 of 1311 Old 06-18-2011, 01:56 PM
Member
 
redterminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you guys use for your day setting? I think Cinema mode or THX mode with some tweaks is great for night viewing, but I have a lot of light in the room and for day viewing none of them work. It's really hard to see especially on darker scenes. I tried custom mode with brightness cranked up and still bad. The only mode that looks good is Game mode but the colors are off and faces have a pinkish hew. Has anyone found any good settings?
redterminator is offline  
post #23 of 1311 Old 06-21-2011, 01:06 AM
Member
 
Dunedain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken325i View Post

assuming u have internet connection, no need to flash -- downlaoding the firmware will automatically update firmware.

ken

It wouldn't be connected to a network, just a standard HT setup. So I was wondering how the flash update would be done. Besides, I don't want my tv's getting flash updates that I don't choose to do, there might be some side effect on tv that I don't want. So I'd always check in here first to see if a specific flash update is a good idea to do.
Dunedain is offline  
post #24 of 1311 Old 06-22-2011, 07:49 AM
Newbie
 
silentspork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken325i View Post

Contrast , Br, and color calibrated with S &M.......WB settings came from another forum.
Custom
Contrast 75
Brightness 57
Color 50
Tint 0
Sharpness 0
Color Temp Warm 2
CATS off
Video NR off
Color space normal
high R -3
high G 6
high B 5
low R 3
low G -3
low B -5
Gamma 2.2
PB mid
contour off
AGC 0
Full Size 2
block NR off
Mosquito NR off
Motion Smoother off
Black Level Light

I am very pleased with the 50GT30, have no FBr, and prefer a brighter MID panel brightness than the recommended LOW. To each his own........

EDIT - located in family room, normal light for day and night. Relocated a Panansonic 42PX600U to the bedroom, and it is STILL a fantastic tv!

Ken

You aren't the only one. I find the THX settings to be too dim and prefer a higher contrast and brightness panel even if it's considered less accurate.

I started using these settings and they have worked great so far, but scenes that are predominantly white don't seem to have that pure bright white look to them. Commercials primarily, but splash screens on games and such also stand out. I suspect this is because of the color temp?

Works great so far though, just haven't hit that sweet spot yet.
silentspork is offline  
post #25 of 1311 Old 06-22-2011, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Wermey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by silentspork View Post

You aren't the only one. I find the THX settings to be too dim and prefer a higher contrast and brightness panel even if it's considered less accurate.

I started using these settings and they have worked great so far, but scenes that are predominantly white don't seem to have that pure bright white look to them. Commercials primarily, but splash screens on games and such also stand out. I suspect this is because of the color temp?

Works great so far though, just haven't hit that sweet spot yet.

Try Warm 1, or Normal, It looks great
Wermey is offline  
post #26 of 1311 Old 07-03-2011, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Audio5oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally had the guts to order a 50GT30 last week, should be getting it on July 7th. I'm really looking forward to playing with it. I just hope I don't get a defective set or see the fluctuation brightness everyone's talking about. Yesterday, I read a brand new review on Amazon where a guy says the fluctuating drop in brightness is annoying, making it unbearable to watch some programs and movies that have a lot of transitions from light to dark. I have a few questions; Did you guys put your gt30 through a break-in period with slide shows prior to using Ken's settings? Or are the settings that Ken posted recommended for watching any program content from the get go? Thanks in advance.
Audio5oh is offline  
post #27 of 1311 Old 07-03-2011, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Wermey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio5oh View Post

I finally had the guts to order a 50GT30 last week, should be getting it on July 7th. I'm really looking forward to playing with it. I just hope I don't get a defective set or see the fluctuation brightness everyone's talking about. Yesterday, I read a brand new review on Amazon where a guy says the fluctuating drop in brightness is annoying, making it unbearable to watch some programs and movies that have a lot of transitions from light to dark. I have a few questions; Did you guys put your gt30 through a break-in period with slide shows prior to using Ken's settings? Or are the settings that Ken posted recommended for watching any program content from the get go? Thanks in advance.

I wont say i havent seen the FBr but I can say it hasnt made me say, "Damn this tv is garbage this is so unbearable to watch" Maybe some people have it worse than mine, but if not, then its not a huge deal.

I ran D-nice's break in slides, but i also watched tv without having black bars or static images for awhile. I would run the slides at night, and watch tv when i wanted til about 125 hrs. If you cant hold off on watching tv on the new set, just make sure you stay away from static images, and no black bars. The set looks nice especially when using ken's settings.

I did change a few things

Custom
Contrast 75
Brightness 57
Color 50
Tint 0
Sharpness 25
Color Temp Warm 2
CATS off
Video NR off
Color space normal
high R -3
high G 6
high B 5
low R 3
low G -3
low B -5
Gamma 2.2
PB mid
contour on
AGC 0
Full Size 1
block NR off
Mosquito NR off
Motion Smoother strong
Black Level Light
Wermey is offline  
post #28 of 1311 Old 07-03-2011, 03:12 PM
Member
 
ken325i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lititz PA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
looks good!!

Ken

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wermey View Post

I wont say i havent seen the FBr but I can say it hasnt made me say, "Damn this tv is garbage this is so unbearable to watch" Maybe some people have it worse than mine, but if not, then its not a huge deal.

I ran D-nice's break in slides, but i also watched tv without having black bars or static images for awhile. I would run the slides at night, and watch tv when i wanted til about 125 hrs. If you cant hold off on watching tv on the new set, just make sure you stay away from static images, and no black bars. The set looks nice especially when using ken's settings.

I did change a few things

Custom
Contrast 75
Brightness 57
Color 50
Tint 0
Sharpness 25
Color Temp Warm 2
CATS off
Video NR off
Color space normal
high R -3
high G 6
high B 5
low R 3
low G -3
low B -5
Gamma 2.2
PB mid
contour on
AGC 0
Full Size 1
block NR off
Mosquito NR off
Motion Smoother strong
Black Level Light

ken325i is offline  
post #29 of 1311 Old 07-03-2011, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Wermey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didnt change anything that would change Ken's settings much. I just like motion smoother, and i think having contour emphasis on gives the picture a sharper look, I was testing it by looking at target fields grass with it on and off. With it off the grass looked blurry and with it on it made it more crisp and detailed.
Wermey is offline  
post #30 of 1311 Old 07-03-2011, 10:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Audio5oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I can watch content without black bars, however, most channels we watch on cable usually have a stinking logo at the bottom right corner. Is there some type of progamming you suggest I watch, for example, something that has lots of color, such as cartoons. I have many Disney films that have an aspect ratio of 1:85 which will fill the entire screen. What do you all suggest?
Audio5oh is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P60gt30 60 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv , Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - P60gt30 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off