2011 LG XXPV450 and 400 Owner's Thread - Page 27 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2012, 05:46 PM
Newbie
 
Greatestalltime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My just scan option is now grayed out. Anyone know why?
Greatestalltime is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-04-2012, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
Greatestalltime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok got it back. Went to my dtv settings turned off 1080 then back on. Not sure why it went away. Been putting it on zoom during break in so espn won't burn in like my Samsung.
Greatestalltime is offline  
Old 03-09-2012, 06:42 PM
Member
 
herrfish1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Richmond County, NC
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering how often and how long I should run the white wash and color wash feature on my PV-450. Any advice?
herrfish1 is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Schroinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm ready to jump on this. However I can see that the 60pv250 has been on the market at least since June last year here in DK, so I wonder if there will be a new model in short while replacing this?
Schroinx is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 04:13 AM
Member
 
pevco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is White Wash & Color Wash?
pevco is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 10:49 AM
rfr
Member
 
rfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by herrfish1 View Post

Just wondering how often and how long I should run the white wash and color wash feature on my PV-450. Any advice?

I run color wash (never white wash, no real reason) whenever I see any image retention on a blank screen and I have time to do it. I let it run for a few minutes. Then back to orbit and viewing pleasure.
rfr is offline  
Old 03-15-2012, 08:15 AM
Member
 
peteypistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pevco View Post

What is White Wash & Color Wash?

Color wash is a feature in the options menu that moves along the screen a checkerboard patter of different colors to get rid of any image retention your having. White wash is for the same purpose except it just fills the screen with white. I never use white wash since I heard it lowers the life of your set, but color wash I used to do every once in awhile for a minute when I was breaking my set in the first 200 hours.
peteypistol is offline  
Old 03-19-2012, 02:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Schroinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just got my set. It appears that when the htpc is connected to the set with a hdmi cable, it seems like it is overscanning e.g. som of the windows screen is outside the visible area of the screen. I have been through the settings of the tv and can't find any that can fix this.
Schroinx is offline  
Old 03-20-2012, 06:49 AM
rfr
Member
 
rfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schroinx View Post

I just got my set. It appears that when the htpc is connected to the set with a hdmi cable, it seems like it is overscanning e.g. som of the windows screen is outside the visible area of the screen. I have been through the settings of the tv and can't find any that can fix this.

"Just scan". I have no idea why it's called that.
rfr is offline  
Old 03-20-2012, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Schroinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfr View Post

"Just scan". I have no idea why it's called that.

Thx.
Schroinx is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 06:16 PM
Member
 
rusted2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this has been covered, but does the 60PV400 require to run break in slides for about 100 hours?

We just bought this for our parents and want to make sure that their TV is setup properly before they start using it.

With my ST30, I ran 100 hours of RGB slides before I started to use our TV.

Just wondering if there is a preliminary routine before our parents start using this TV.

Cheers!
rusted2000 is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 07:05 PM
Unz
Newbie
 
Unz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone

I've had the LG 50PV400 since early January, and today just noticed a very annoying problem. The top and bottom of the screen has been clipped about 1-2 inches, made very obvious by the scoreboard of the hockey game I'm watching being almost invisible as well as the sports ticker at the bottom also severely clipped.

I've gone through every aspect ratio setting (I was using 16:9) and the just scan option makes some of the clipped screen come back, but some is still noticeably missing. I've tried changing hdmi ports, unplugging tv, unplugging my HD cable box, nothing. Also I've tried other channels, so it's not just the channel I'm watching, nor is it unique to HD channels. (same clipping occurs on the weather channel)

Also, my PC is hooked up to the TV and it is not clipped, same with my
Xbox360 (both connected via hdmi).

Hoping someone out there has some ideas to try before trying to deal with LG
Thanks!
Unz is offline  
Old 03-22-2012, 04:39 PM
Newbie
 
Avecail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unz View Post

Hey everyone

I've had the LG 50PV400 since early January, and today just noticed a very annoying problem. The top and bottom of the screen has been clipped about 1-2 inches, made very obvious by the scoreboard of the hockey game I'm watching being almost invisible as well as the sports ticker at the bottom also severely clipped.

I've gone through every aspect ratio setting (I was using 16:9) and the just scan option makes some of the clipped screen come back, but some is still noticeably missing. I've tried changing hdmi ports, unplugging tv, unplugging my HD cable box, nothing. Also I've tried other channels, so it's not just the channel I'm watching, nor is it unique to HD channels. (same clipping occurs on the weather channel)

Also, my PC is hooked up to the TV and it is not clipped, same with my
Xbox360 (both connected via hdmi).

Hoping someone out there has some ideas to try before trying to deal with LG
Thanks!

Have you tried the zoom settings from your source? I can adjust the zoom on my cable box to get the same effect.
Avecail is offline  
Old 03-22-2012, 07:34 PM
Unz
Newbie
 
Unz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avecail View Post

Have you tried the zoom settings from your source? I can adjust the zoom on my cable box to get the same effect.

Haha, well now I feel like an idiot! I found a button on my cable remote dedicated solely to doing just that. Problem fixed!

Strange that my cable remote allows that, since the TV remote seems to hijack some functions like volume from the cable remote.

I blame my cat for stepping on the remote when I wasn't looking.
Thanks Avecail!
Unz is offline  
Old 03-28-2012, 12:37 PM
Member
 
ziggurcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just purchased the 50PV400 almost a week ago and i was wondering if there's anyone who's had their screen professionally calibrated willing to share their settings?

i know everyone seems fond of blacknoir's settings, but i'd be curious to see what other people have ended up with.

been trying to do some basic calibration using the rec. 709 stuff from this site, but i've run into a bit of an issue with figuring out the correct brightness/contrast setting.

when adjusting the brightness, if black level is set to "low", none of the bars show up in the "black clipping" video clip - setting the black level to "high" alleviates this problem. when adjusting the contrast, however, none of the grey bars show up in the "white clipping" video when the black level setting is "high" - setting it to "low" alleviates the problem.

so i guess the question is: which black level setting is recommended for me to be using since either setting renders the accuracy of either the black or white clipping videos useless?
ziggurcat is offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 09:31 AM
Member
 
PaulKemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schroinx View Post

I'm ready to jump on this. However I can see that the 60pv250 has been on the market at least since June last year here in DK, so I wonder if there will be a new model in short while replacing this?

Probably, but theres always going to be a new model. Look around and see if theres been any news released form LG. Here in Norway the 250 can be found for 8000 nok. A bargain for a 60"! I recon if you already have a nice dark room this is very good still for years to come.
PaulKemp is offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 03:51 PM
Member
 
ziggurcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i wanted to ask about something i've noticed on my particular unit.

got this TV close to a week ago, and i've noticed in the last few days of watching TV that something that i can only really described as screen tearing appears every once in a while - it actually kind of starts close to the bottom of the screen and then works it's way up to about the middle/top third of the screen.

i'd understand if this was during something that had a lot of action, but i've seen it while watching the daily show, which isn't exactly action-oriented.

would this be a problem with the actual screen? my tv signal? my hdmi cable? is this normal for the size of screen? i'm coming from a 42" panasonic and didn't notice anything like this at all on that screen... any advice will be greatly appreciated.

thanks.

EDIT: could the large, blackish ferrite cores i've attached to the power cord (one on each end) cause this type of behaviour?
ziggurcat is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
housemobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the PV400.

Why can't I find a setting anywhere to make it widescreen.

under aspect ratio there's 16:9, just scan, set by program, 4:3, zoom, cinema zoom.

the edges of the baseball game are cut off and i can't see the left side of the scoreboard or the right edge of the network symbol in the upper right corner.

is there a way to remedy this or is it a problem with my hd box or the broadcast?
housemobile is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 12:31 PM
Newbie
 
bengale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggurcat View Post

i wanted to ask about something i've noticed on my particular unit.

got this TV close to a week ago, and i've noticed in the last few days of watching TV that something that i can only really described as screen tearing appears every once in a while - it actually kind of starts close to the bottom of the screen and then works it's way up to about the middle/top third of the screen.

i'd understand if this was during something that had a lot of action, but i've seen it while watching the daily show, which isn't exactly action-oriented.

would this be a problem with the actual screen? my tv signal? my hdmi cable? is this normal for the size of screen? i'm coming from a 42" panasonic and didn't notice anything like this at all on that screen... any advice will be greatly appreciated.

thanks.

EDIT: could the large, blackish ferrite cores i've attached to the power cord (one on each end) cause this type of behaviour?

I have been noticing this myself. It seems to happen on both sources (HTPC and XBOX 360) Both are HDMI. Nobody else appears to be talking about it. It doesn't really bother me that much but I do notice it. I have not figured out a pattern either.
bengale is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
housemobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by housemobile View Post

I have the PV400.

Why can't I find a setting anywhere to make it widescreen.

under aspect ratio there's 16:9, just scan, set by program, 4:3, zoom, cinema zoom.

the edges of the baseball game are cut off and i can't see the left side of the scoreboard or the right edge of the network symbol in the upper right corner.

is there a way to remedy this or is it a problem with my hd box or the broadcast?

i don't think it's the hdbox or broadcast because when looking at the channel guide menu it appears normal in the preview box.
housemobile is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
wtxgringo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver City, Texas
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 57
has anyone found a way to mimize the flickering on white balance scenes whether it's satellite tv or movies yet? watching frozen planet makes me think i'm having a seizure! well, not really buy ya get the idea lol.

"To the journey..."
Sony KDL60W630B; Onkyo TX-NR818
Polk RTi A7 Mains; Polk RTi CSi A6 Center; Polk RTi A5 Wides & Surrounds
HSU VTF2-Mk4, Dish Network 722k, Iogear WiFi Hub
Teac PD-H600; Marantz BD7004; Dual 1218
wtxgringo is offline  
Old 04-18-2012, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
wtxgringo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver City, Texas
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by energyx View Post

Follow up to my post about a service call for my November 2011 dated 60PV450. The local service company was very professional, did everything they said they would and when they said. The tech brought out a new(read refurb) main board (the controller board with all the connections on the back). He said LG has had a few of these calls and this board had the latest software.

He doesn't understand why LG doesn't just let you update the TV from USB, but he swapped out the board in about 10 mins. The most time was screws out and back in.

So far, it is much improved. The recorded material I had flicker with is 95% eliminated. Where it would "hunt" for a color before, it just shifts and stays there now. For what I paid for this, I think I'm keeping it now. Wish I could give more info about the firmware version, etc, but LG doesn't really make the info available.

the flicker has got so bad on my tv viewing white balance scenes & even color, so i've been reading around & found this thread & decided to call LG & read them some of the info here about the board could be replaced to fix the "flickering". Unfortunately, there's no auth svc ctr near me, i live 90 mi from lubbock, middle of nowhere so the guy at LG said give them 3-5 days to work something out, that they would honor the warranty & fix the tv at no cost to me. time will tell i guess ugh!

"To the journey..."
Sony KDL60W630B; Onkyo TX-NR818
Polk RTi A7 Mains; Polk RTi CSi A6 Center; Polk RTi A5 Wides & Surrounds
HSU VTF2-Mk4, Dish Network 722k, Iogear WiFi Hub
Teac PD-H600; Marantz BD7004; Dual 1218
wtxgringo is offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Wy2sl0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a terrible flicker on white and colour scenes also, it is so annoying. I guess I should be calling LG ASAP.
Wy2sl0 is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
njligernj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone who has some knowledge about this please, please help me (us) out. I have the flickering which happens especially on images which have primarily one color (so any soccer, football, golf as well as, yes as someone mentions above, Frozen Planet). I called LG (who of course had NO idea what I was talking about) and they sent a tech. The tech saw the problem (we watched some golf) however they are insisting that if an issue can be recorded then it's not the TV. In other words, since we could rewind the golf and make it happen again then it is literally IMPOSSIBLE for it to be the TV.

They said I should call cable company. I said that it happens from other sources (PS3) -- don't care ... if it can be recorded and duplicated it's not the TV. I said you can't take the DVR and play it back on another TV and duplicate the problem on another TV (which would suggest it was indeed the source material) -- don't care ... if it can be recorded and duplicated it's not the TV. I said lots of other people had experienced the same identical problem -- don't care ... if it can be recorded and duplicated it's not the TV. So is this true? It seems like a very catch-all (and convenient) solution. They said I should call the cable company (and I know the cable company is going to ask me to take the box to another TV to replicate the problem -- which I can't -- and they are going to ask if I can see it on other sources like DVD -- which I can -- and they are going to think it's not them). Regardless, is it true, 100%, that if you can duplicate the problem again and again in the same spot from recorded material than it's impossible to be the TV? If you could provide some explanation that would be great as I would have some ammo for speaking with these people. Thanks a lot!
njligernj is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
wtxgringo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver City, Texas
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 57
i had left a usb stick plugged into my tv just for convenience to watch a slide show when not viewing regular tv so on an off chance thought just maybe that was what was causing my tv to flicker since the usb stick was still "active" with a green light flash now n then, & after i pulled it from the tv the pronounced flicker i had is for the most part, gone. i think this flicker is either connected to the electronics that govern this tv & it's components & the power cord, but that's just my opinion. at least i won't have to move all this stuff around for a tv service tech that prob wouldn't or couldn't fix anything anyway. it took lg almost 2 weeks to call me back to say they would schedule a repair visit for my tv & i informed them i already took care of it.

"To the journey..."
Sony KDL60W630B; Onkyo TX-NR818
Polk RTi A7 Mains; Polk RTi CSi A6 Center; Polk RTi A5 Wides & Surrounds
HSU VTF2-Mk4, Dish Network 722k, Iogear WiFi Hub
Teac PD-H600; Marantz BD7004; Dual 1218
wtxgringo is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 09:13 PM
Newbie
 
sonicDX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks all the posts .
looking for a basement TV and found costco have the best price for this LG60'' and a Samsung 59".
took the LG home today , and happy with it .
glare does appear especially TV is facing a window .
this TV is entry level , no wifi, netflix , etc . but pictures is good , large size , good enough for HD video and game of course .
different video mode can tell the capability of future adjustment .
I will try to avoid burn-in.
not sure if I am going to buy 3 more years of costco warranty ( $60 ) , comes with two years .
This TV is light compared to 5 year old 42" LCD .
slight lag reported by been for COD , compared to no lag on LCD monitor.
next thing is to get OTA and some real HD source .
cheers,
sonicDX is offline  
Old 05-13-2012, 07:22 AM
Newbie
 
anthem11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked a 60pv450 up on Friday at BBY open box for a great price. They said the TV was returned because the customer didn't care for how it looked in their house. Basically, this set is replacing a Mitsu 60" DLP (I had an "adventure" with a Sharp LED over the last week but due to a dead pixel ended up returning). I have to say, this set blows away anything I've had before. Colors are richer than the DLP and the motion is so much smoother than the LED I had.

The only hiccup I've noticed is this: my wife and I were watching Harry Potter DH2 (1080i) last night on HBO and during the scenes where the movie fades to black, once the scene is black, the screen shuts off then blinks back on when the scene returns. This happened during the credits as well, when each credit would fade in and fade out. I didn't have the power saving feature on (the set was in Cinema Mode.) This isn't a deal breaker for me or anything, I got a good price on the set. I'm just wondering if anyone else has encountered this issue, if it's just something plasmas do, or if it's indicative of a larger issue.
anthem11 is offline  
Old 05-13-2012, 01:51 PM
Member
 
m_hatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had the 60pv250 for about a month now and have only had a blu-ray hooked up and no cable. I installed a outside antanea a few days ago to pick up some OTA tv and hooked it up and found the channels just fine. My questions is this: is there a way to display the channel and show information using the on screen info even though I am not going through comcast and their box? Thanks
m_hatcher is offline  
Old 05-15-2012, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
smeg36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I just picked up a display model 60PV250 from Best Buy for a ridiculously low price. I'm coming from a Pioneer Kuro 5020FD, so it's going to be a little hard to get used to a decrease in picture quality, but I couldn't pass up the size bump, plus making a few hundred $. The black levels, while obviously horrendous compared to the Kuro, aren't as bad as I though after reading through this thread. I've already applied the calibrated settings found on page 3, and they look pretty close to the calibrated picture I had on the Kuro, so I'm happy with them. Overall I'm pretty satisfied. The screen is like a mirror with any light on, as others have posted. Luckily 99% of my viewing is done at night. I'm tempted to do the voltage mod to get better blacks, but am very wary of the idea of changing something like that. I do have a couple questions that I didn't see, or remember seeing (the thread is 27 pages long after all) when reading through everything.

1) My kids favorite shows are Shawn the Sheep and Rugrats. I'm playing them with Netflix through an Apple TV. Both these shows are 4:3, so on my Kuro I would always use the Wide aspect ratio to stretch the picture to fill the screen. I can't seem to do that on the LG. I went through all the aspect settings, and none of them fill a 4:3 picture to the 16:9 screen. Am I crazy, or is there really no way to do this? Seems like a big oversight if there isn't.

2) I noticed with a blu-ray the info displayed on the tv shows the source as 1080p/24Hz. Is there any way to make sure the tv is actually refreshing at 72Hz (3:3 pulldown) when displaying this content? I know the spec sheet says it does, but I want to make sure. I couldn't find a menu option that was specifically to ensure 3:3 pulldown is happening. Film Mode is on, but I'm confused as to what this setting does. Some say it is for 3:3 pulldown, while others say it is for deinterlacing content. I'm inclined to think it's for deinterlacing as I can only switch between on/off when displaying 1080i. It's grayed out when playing a blu-ray.

Thanks for any help in answering these two questions.

smeg36 is offline  
Old 05-15-2012, 12:17 PM
Newbie
 
anthem11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peteypistol View Post

Played with the setting a little bit, and found that the issue doesnt occur on standard setting... gonna have to play with those settings. Standard is a little bright for me so ill have to adjust and hopefully itll keep it from happenining

It's been a few months since you posted this, but I just picked up one of these pv450's myself and noticed during the credit scenes of movies when titles fade out and the screen is supposed to be completely black the screen appears to blink off and then back on when new titles fade in. Is this the problem you were originally describing? You were able to resolve it with your tv using Standard settings? have you had any more issues with the tv?
anthem11 is offline  
 

Tags
Panasonic , Samsung , Lg , Plasma Hdtv , Xbox 360 250gb Console With Kinect
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off