Official Pioneer Kuro Reddish Tint Problem Thread - Page 67 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Does your Kuro have a reddish tint to the blacks?
KRP-500M/KRP-600M - NO 7 17.07%
5020FD/6020FD - NO 3 7.32%
111FD/151FD - NO 5 12.20%
101FD/141FD - NO 4 9.76%
Other/Older Model (please post) - NO 3 7.32%
KRP-500M/KRP-600M - YES 7 17.07%
5020FD/6020FD - YES 7 17.07%
111FD/151FD - YES 4 9.76%
101FD/141FD - YES 2 4.88%
Other/Older Model (please post) - YES 0 0%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 41. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 03:51 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

PHEEEEW!
Great smile.gif
now i can relax LOL

I can be happy now and relax much more then u believe me! biggrin.gif just "cross fingers" and hope that the tv wont crash again after i set the new values.
Btw pg by doing the reset of the etc values? did i do ur reset just from the service menu instead of ur manual or this total a different thing? first time i choosed each value and pushed the enter button for 2-3 sec [clear, delete or transfer] and it got saved. and after i had that problem with the "mask on" test like jrodefeld has i tried like stupid to c if i will have it like him and i had it which i never had before!
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

but now i want to know what the hell this patch does and what saftey mechanism is being triggered and why???
why only with the mask command and not whit a usual white field that look exactly the same as the mask??

i need answers from the magican Turbe here biggrin.gif

Lol yes thats for sure u should ask him, only him can answer those questions."Turbe the megician" biggrin.gif
Stookza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 03:51 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post

I don't understand why a patch is fixing a blinking red error code after diplay shutdown due to over voltage.

it must be a bug somewhere with the mask command
they have got their Kuros crashed RIGHT after putting up that mask without changing ABL if i am correct?
pg_ice is offline  
post #1983 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 03:53 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post

I don't understand why a patch is fixing a blinking red error code after diplay shutdown due to over voltage.

Normally if that happens simply unplugging for a few minutes will reset the display... (IF) there isn't a broken (blown) power board.

I know this stuff because I have talked with techs a lot over the last year or so.

The blinking red led's point to power supply board failure of some sort

The fact that what ur saying didnt help me and jrodefeld by trying maybe 10 times[for me at least] and was waiting long time with the power cable unplugged, but only his patch fixed it!
Stookza is offline  
post #1984 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 03:54 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

it must be a bug somewhere with the mask command
they have got their Kuros crashed RIGHT after putting up that mask without changing ABL if i am correct?

No i changed my ABL to 210 from 225 before i did it.
Stookza is offline  
post #1985 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 03:55 AM
Newbie
 
andrno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Could the reason be that the start up voltage being too high due to the 100% white field?
andrno is offline  
post #1986 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:02 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

You can't do a FULL reset from the service menu!

i dont believe it
i need bigger letters so people understand LOL

follow the guide instead of trying things for yourself.
there are some counters that isnt in the service menu
you need to send commands for them to reset them

Ok i understand now once and for all! I just asked! But as u know i cannot do that until i wont have the special cdp working file for control cal!! Because i cant enter its a different cdp file! and have to be registered too by Turbe!
Stookza is offline  
post #1987 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:03 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stookza View Post



No i changed my ABL to 210 from 225 before i did it.

no as in yes?
you raised ABL before you wroted the mask command right?
pg_ice is offline  
post #1988 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:04 AM
Member
 
toddrain1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pg ice
I was talking about misfires on a white field. Thanks
toddrain1 is offline  
post #1989 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stookza View Post





The fact that what ur saying didnt help me and jrodefeld by trying maybe 10 times[for me at least] and wait long time with the power cable unplugged, but only his patch fixed it!

You obviously don't understand what i am saying...

The shutdown cause (will be) logged in the Kuro service menus smile.gif

Pointing to exactly what failed
Stu03 is online now  
post #1990 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:05 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

no as in yes?
you raised ABL before you wroted the mask command right?

Yes since 3 days ago as u know but i decreased it today before i enter the mask command.
Stookza is offline  
post #1991 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:05 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stookza View Post



Ok i understand now once and for all! I just asked! But as u know i cannot do that until i wont have the special cdp working file for control cal!! Because i cant enter its a different cdp file! and have to be registered too by Turbe!

ok great!
its just to much information at once
it can't be easy if you are a rookie smile.gif
pg_ice is offline  
post #1992 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:07 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post

You obviously don't understand what i am saying...

The shutdown cause (will be) logged in the Kuro service menus smile.gif

Pointing to exactly what failed

Yes but i meant for the second thing that u said "Normally if that happens simply unplugging for a few minutes will reset the display... (IF) there isn't a broken (blown) power board.

I know this stuff because I have talked with techs a lot over the last year or so."

that didnt help and didnt reset the display even that i was waiting 10 min!
Stookza is offline  
post #1993 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:07 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddrain1 View Post

pg ice
I was talking about misfires on a white field. Thanks

ok
then the answer is correct.

wait for Turbe to answer here
i have send him an email

also as Stu03 is saying
just check in the service menu under powerdown/shutdown history what it says
there you have the exact reason for the shutdowns
pg_ice is offline  
post #1994 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

ok great!
its just to much information at once
it can't be easy if you are a rookie smile.gif

What benefit is there in clearing more than six logs ?

I amongst many others cleared six (like in the service manual) and never had any issues.
Stu03 is online now  
post #1995 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stookza View Post



Yes but i meant for the second thing that u said "Normally if that happens simply unplugging for a few minutes will reset the display... (IF) there isn't a broken (blown) power board.

I know this stuff because I have talked with techs a lot over the last year or so."

that this didnt help and didnt reset the display even that i was waiting 10 min!

Ok here goes

You have a failing power supply of some sort.

It's a matter of time
Stu03 is online now  
post #1996 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:15 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

ok great!
its just to much information at once
it can't be easy if you are a rookie smile.gif

Ok but now im not such a rookie believe me, i learned alot of stuff and i followed exactly for ur instructions, but u dont undertstand that i need the special profile for control cal to be registered so that ill be able to enter controlcal and do your manual!, Turbe sent me an email yesterday night about it and i cant say more than that because i promised him!

Btw why didnt u publish a full manual how to do it with kurocontrol and not with control cal for those that this "special" cdp prorifle of controcal doesnt work?
Stookza is offline  
post #1997 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:17 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stookza View Post

Btw why didnt u publish a full manual how to do it with kurocontrol

i dont have time
you can do it smile.gif

just write i guide for kurocontrol then i can add it to the reset guide
pg_ice is offline  
post #1998 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:19 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post

Ok here goes

You have a failing power supply of some sort.

It's a matter of time

So maybe ur right. i think ur right that there is some kind of a problem, maybe not all the power supply because the tv works but some capacitor inside the power supply or in another board. but the TV is now opened for almost 1 and half hour with no problems since i fixed it.

it can work sometimes even 7 hours or more without any problems.
Stookza is offline  
post #1999 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:21 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

i dont have time
you can do it smile.gif

just write i guide for kurocontrol then i can add it to the reset guide


I understand But the commands are different there, it didnt work for me either with ur manual so idk , beleive me if i would know i would write a guide and send it to u to add it.
Stookza is offline  
post #2000 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stookza View Post



So maybe ur right. i think ur right that there is some kind of a problem, maybe not all the power supply because the tv works but some capacitor inside the power supply or in another board. but the TV is now opened for almost 1 and half hour with no problems since i fixed it.

it can work sometimes even 7 hours or more without any problems.

Yes because it is failing - it's more than likely it's the Y DRIVE. These fail more frequently than anything else on plasma screens. Especially when they are getting older and being pushed beyond safety limits.
Stu03 is online now  
post #2001 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:37 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
mistake double post
Stookza is offline  
post #2002 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:46 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post

and being pushed beyond safety limits.

beyond?
so you say there is a way to raise ABL higher than 255 ? wink.gif

there is no safety limits for ABL
ABL is set low ONLY to reduce power consumtion to meet the restriction standards.
you have said it yourself some time ago wink.gif

why have a upper value of 255 with NO saftey warnings except for the temperature if they couldnt handle it?

they can handle a higher ABL.
the problem here is the mask command that triggers something unusual.
pg_ice is offline  
post #2003 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 04:50 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post

Yes because it is failing - it's more than likely it's the Y DRIVE. These fail more frequently than anything else on plasma screens. Especially when they are getting older and being pushed beyond safety limits.

Guess ur right, but my main dilemma is if to replace the y board anyway even that the tv works for many hours without any problems or to wait untill the tv or the y board will blown and will not work totally,

at least the other guy now can try turbe patch to fix his problem, my tv now without any problems after more than 2 hours on fox sport hockey
just to test if it wont crash on the white limit.
Stookza is offline  
post #2004 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 05:07 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

have you had crashes before?
before you started changing voltages/reset and now ABL?

if so how did those crashes looked like?
just random crashes ?

before i touched it i didnt have any crashes at all!

the crashes were only when i was inside the service menu and played with the voltages, only 2 times the crashes were random when i was watching tv 10 months ago after i exit the sm and vol sus was on 195 or 200, this maybe did a damage to a capacitor or something inside the tv, after i decreased it to 180 since then for 10 months i didnt touch the service menu never and didnt have any problems with the tv but was watching hd cables sometimes when i was inside the sm to get the better picture like i posted my first post on the forum,

Today i had the second crash again when not was inside the sm [after i raised abl yesterday night to 225] when watching eurosport hd ski exactly before i read the post of the other guy that his tv crashed totally and i tried to play with the ctf settings for the first time and suddenly both standbay and power leds started to work together the same time but the blue was blinking which was looking weird to me, and i tried to cancel it but i couldnt, so i closed the tv and entered the sm again and did the mask test and it crashed totally and i had the other guy error till i did controlcal patcher and it fixed it.

Ok ill take the picture and show u in the next 1-2 hours. thx
Stookza is offline  
post #2005 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 05:25 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Ice,

What eye are you using to test and calibrate your panel with? Is it a decent product. I'm thinking if getting a tool to measure with for kicks.
ShockFett is offline  
post #2006 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 05:32 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

Ice,

What eye are you using to test and calibrate your panel with? Is it a decent product. I'm thinking if getting a tool to measure with for kicks.

Xrite i1 Display Pro and Chroma Pure
its the best colormeter if you dont want to rob a bank to get a Klein K10-A smile.gif

this bundle
http://www.chromapure.com/products-d3pro.asp
pg_ice is offline  
post #2007 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

Xrite i1 Display Pro and Chroma Pure
its the best colormeter if you dont want to rob a bank to get a Klein K10-A smile.gif

this bundle
http://www.chromapure.com/products-d3pro.asp

Lol thanks bro! I have enough hobbies to keep me broke. So I'll settle for this. smile.gif
ShockFett is offline  
post #2008 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 06:12 AM
Member
 
Stookza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Here pg i made the photos of the TV error report of the shutdown from the service menu and some other data:
can u trace what is that error?





Stookza is offline  
post #2009 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 06:14 AM
Member
 
jrodefeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stookza View Post

WOW I CANNOT BELIEVE IT!!!!!!! biggrin.gif

I FIXED THE TV WITH THE PATCHER OF CONTROLCAL!!!!!!

jrodefeld U DONT NEED THE Y DRIVE SO U DIDNT EVEN NEED TO BUY THE POWER SUPPLY FOR 340$, U JUST NEED TO BUY THE PATCHER OF TURBE AND U WILL FIX UR TV GUARENTEE !!!!! IT FIXED MINE IT REMOVED THE MASK ON WHICH WAS STUCK LIKE U SAID THAT ITS: "The MASK command as being enabled and the all white field triggers a safety mechanism which switches the display to standby" SO ITS NOT AN HARDWARE PROBLEM! THE FIRMWARE UPDATE WILL FIX IT!!!

IM NOT GOING TO TOUCH THE TV ANYMORE LIKE TURBE SAID I DECREASED ABL FOR 205 BACK AGAIN AND VOL SUS TO 170 THATS IT ENOUGH FOR ME!! I FINISHED WITH THE EXPERIMENTS AND THE GAMES WITH THAT TV!!!


THANK U SO MUCH TURBE FOR CREATING THAT PATCHER! BE BLESSED!!! smile.gif

Thanks for the help! I was pretty lost about what was going on.

Did you get the patcher and the service menu profile from turbe? Or did you install the patch and then go back to using KuroControl?

What cable do you have to connect your computer to the tv with ControlCal? I'll have to pick up the correct one at Radio Shack today.


After I install the patch, should I do a reset again? Can I not touch the Vol Sus and just increase ABL and decrease YKNOFSAD some?

It seems that changing VOL SUS can cause problems if its set incorrectly so I'd prefer to leave it at default if possible.

Anyway, thanks for the help! Hopefully later today my KRP will be functioning normally.
jrodefeld is offline  
post #2010 of 2691 Old 02-07-2014, 06:30 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrodefeld View Post

What cable do you have to connect your computer to the tv with ControlCal? I'll have to pick up the correct one at Radio Shack today.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1510500/pioneer-8g-9g-kuro-reset-guide
pg_ice is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer , Pioneer Pdp 6020fd 60 Inch Class Kuro Plasma Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv , Pioneer Pdp 5020fd 50 Inch 1080p Kuro Plasma Hdtv , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off