Official Pioneer Kuro Reddish Tint Problem Thread - Page 76 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Does your Kuro have a reddish tint to the blacks?
KRP-500M/KRP-600M - NO 10 19.23%
5020FD/6020FD - NO 3 5.77%
111FD/151FD - NO 6 11.54%
101FD/141FD - NO 6 11.54%
Other/Older Model (please post) - NO 4 7.69%
KRP-500M/KRP-600M - YES 10 19.23%
5020FD/6020FD - YES 7 13.46%
111FD/151FD - YES 5 9.62%
101FD/141FD - YES 2 3.85%
Other/Older Model (please post) - YES 0 0%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 52. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 01:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

What exactly did you do to your display?

Nothing yet, still set to factory left values.
-Hitman- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 01:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post

Nothing yet, still set to factory left values.

Have you reset or are you planning to reset?
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2253 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

Have you reset or are you planning to reset?

Just looking to lower Mll the best I can at the moment, no reset and untouched.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2254 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

Have you reset or are you planning to reset?

Has your panel been reset before?

Just want to keep a close eye on your situation to see if there is any correlation berween your set and mine.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2255 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
name="-Hitman-" url="/t/1361871/official-pioneer-kuro-reddish-tint-problem-thread/2240_40#post_24394747"]
Does look like quite a bit of margin to play with mate, could be also a beefer PSU?

Could be a beefier PSU...

But strange if Pioneer under specced/powered the 50" PSU across each model
Stu03 is offline  
post #2256 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

Has your panel been reset before?

Just want to keep a close eye on your situation to see if there is any correlation berween your set and mine.

Never reset, I've owned it from new.

What panel have u got and what manufacture date is it, do you also calibrate yourself mate?
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2257 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu03 View Post

Could be a beefier PSU...

But strange if Pioneer under specced/powered the 50" PSU across each model

I wouldn't say under spec'd but maybe sufficient.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2258 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post

Never reset, I've owned it from new.

What panel have u got and what manufacture date is it, do you also calibrate yourself mate?

101fd, october 2008 build with 900 hours. Reset 2 days ago.

Since you havent reset, stick with adjusting rstp and s1, s3 and s4. Dont touch anything else. Just dont dip below factory minimum. Worked wonders for mine before I reset.

I dont know how to calibrate a display, but am making an effort to learn. Mine was calibrated by dnice.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2259 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

101fd, october 2008 build with 900 hours. Reset 2 days ago.

Since you havent reset, stick with adjusting rstp and s1, s3 and s4. Dont touch anything else. Just dont dip below factory minimum. Worked wonders for mine before I reset.

I dont know how to calibrate a display, but am making an effort to learn. Mine was calibrated by dnice.

I've been calibrating for over 8 years, welcome to give me a shout if you need assistance calibrating your Kuro, I have my last calibration results posted in these forums somewhere smile.gif !
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2260 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post

I've been calibrating for over 8 years, welcome to give me a shout if you need assistance calibrating your Kuro, I have my last calibration results posted in these forums somewhere smile.gif !

I appreciate it man. Keep me posted on your results and what you did to obtain them.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2261 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Will do bud!
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2262 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 10:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post

Will do bud!

Any news man?
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2263 of 2699 Old 02-22-2014, 10:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
I just reset my 101fd two more times with my method and got the same results. No artifacts post reset. Set rstp to 1 to get superb blacks and called it a day. I do have black rain (minor) but I can live with it.

I truly believe rstp is the cause for red tint, which is why i set it to 1 from the get go after the reset. I leave s1, s2 and s4 at default so I can have headroom if i need to make adjustments in the future.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2264 of 2699 Old 02-23-2014, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I'm going to leave this for now until I get an i1d3 as I don't think I can improve on the already outstanding picture quality and black level I already have, the black matches the bezel as it is under normal viewing.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2265 of 2699 Old 02-23-2014, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post

I'm going to leave this for now until I get an i1d3 as I don't think I can improve on the already outstanding picture quality and black level I already have, the black matches the bezel as it is under normal viewing.

Can you elaborate on what you did? Reset? Tinkering with rstp and s1,3,4?
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2266 of 2699 Old 02-24-2014, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

Can you elaborate on what you did? Reset? Tinkering with rstp and s1,3,4?

Tried with Rstp and SAD at first, I noticed uneven wear and blotches started appearing when going into low numbers, the black lvl was decreasing as I went lower and lower, reducing further got ultimate blacks with a rstp @ 1 and SAD @ around 50/60 with no luminance and a full black screen no unevenness or blotches anywhere, but saw bad magenta sparklies using the test pattern 1 (white to dark 2" bars scrolling across right to left) and the magenta sparklies where of the background fed image/source video producing a faint magenta picture as the bars passed over.

Tried to go lower with 134 the same as I had with SAD but with Sad at back at default 128 had a servere effect, which looked like the screen started to bleed from the top and a 4" bright line started appearing in the last vertical pixel line, which was scary, so I cannot go very low adjusting 134 but I can with SAD.

I also saw a dark green large blotch appear to the right as I was reducing voltages, which eventually disappeared as I reached pure black.

I could only get rid of all the magenta by returning the settings back to normal, if it wasn't for this I may have played more!
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2267 of 2699 Old 02-24-2014, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Did you reset?
Model?
Hours?
ShockFett is offline  
post #2268 of 2699 Old 02-24-2014, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
No reset
600m
16000hrs
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2269 of 2699 Old 02-24-2014, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 117
When adjusting 1 3 and 4 (s). If adjusting one of them drastically. It will create green blobs.

So what I'm saying is if you were dropping 1 3 4 to say 40 below the default. And you started with say s1. You will see green blob when s1 reaches the 40 below when the others are at default. Once you bring all if them to the 40 below mark it will disappear.

What happens when you only drop rstp to 2? Use combi 1, 9 and 10. On 10 look at the white lines in the squares. Do you see magenta popping?
ShockFett is offline  
post #2270 of 2699 Old 02-24-2014, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Ok i'll give that a go and report back when I get a chance...
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2271 of 2699 Old 02-24-2014, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post

Tried with Rstp and SAD at first, I noticed uneven wear and blotches started appearing when going into low numbers, the black lvl was decreasing as I went lower and lower, reducing further got ultimate blacks with a rstp @ 1 and SAD @ around 50/60 with no luminance and a full black screen no unevenness or blotches anywhere, but saw bad magenta sparklies using the test pattern 1 (white to dark 2" bars scrolling across right to left) and the magenta sparklies where of the background fed image/source video producing a faint magenta picture as the bars passed over.

Tried to go lower with 134 the same as I had with SAD but with Sad at back at default 128 had a servere effect, which looked like the screen started to bleed from the top and a 4" bright line started appearing in the last vertical pixel line, which was scary, so I cannot go very low adjusting 134 but I can with SAD.

I also saw a dark green large blotch appear to the right as I was reducing voltages, which eventually disappeared as I reached pure black.

I could only get rid of all the magenta by returning the settings back to normal, if it wasn't for this I may have played more!

When playing with 134, make sure to reduce all three of them by the same amount and don't go below the minimum to play it safe. If you see magenta sparkles on combi mask 7, reduce the spacing between s3 and s4 by either increasing s3 or reducing s4.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2272 of 2699 Old 02-24-2014, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post

Tried with Rstp and SAD at first, I noticed uneven wear and blotches started appearing when going into low numbers, the black lvl was decreasing as I went lower and lower, reducing further got ultimate blacks with a rstp @ 1 and SAD @ around 50/60 with no luminance and a full black screen no unevenness or blotches anywhere, but saw bad magenta sparklies using the test pattern 1 (white to dark 2" bars scrolling across right to left) and the magenta sparklies where of the background fed image/source video producing a faint magenta picture as the bars passed over.

Tried to go lower with 134 the same as I had with SAD but with Sad at back at default 128 had a servere effect, which looked like the screen started to bleed from the top and a 4" bright line started appearing in the last vertical pixel line, which was scary, so I cannot go very low adjusting 134 but I can with SAD.

I also saw a dark green large blotch appear to the right as I was reducing voltages, which eventually disappeared as I reached pure black.

I could only get rid of all the magenta by returning the settings back to normal, if it wasn't for this I may have played more!

Stay within factory range. By reducing SAD to 60, you effectively reduced S1, S3 and s4 by 60 as well, which most likely put them below the factory minimum.

Just set RSTP to 2, S1 to 55, S3 to 65 and S4 to 112. Leave SAD at 128. This is the lowest blacks that your display can achieve withing the factory range. If you see any artifacts, increase RSTP or S1,S3,S4 (these three by the same amount) until you reduce or remove artifacts. It's all about finding the sweet spot.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2273 of 2699 Old 02-24-2014, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Double post
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2274 of 2699 Old 02-25-2014, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

Stay within factory range. By reducing SAD to 60, you effectively reduced S1, S3 and s4 by 60 as well, which most likely put them below the factory minimum.

Just set RSTP to 2, S1 to 55, S3 to 65 and S4 to 112. Leave SAD at 128. This is the lowest blacks that your display can achieve withing the factory range. If you see any artifacts, increase RSTP or S1,S3,S4 (these three by the same amount) until you reduce or remove artifacts. It's all about finding the sweet spot.

Cool, thanks for the suggestive minimals, makes it easier to have a start point!

Can I ask where you got the factory minimum settings for a 60" as I can't seem to locate them in the service manual? and do you know the maximum settings or factory range table?

I'll report back when I get a chance to play again as it's the main display we use

Thanks Guy's.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2275 of 2699 Old 02-25-2014, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post

Cool, thanks for the suggestive minimals, makes it easier to have a start point!

Can I ask where you got the factory minimum settings for a 60" as I can't seem to locate them in the service manual? and do you know the maximum settings or factory range table?

I'll report back when I get a chance to play again as it's the main display we use

Thanks Guy's.

From the service manual. Page 53 i believe.

I increased the minimums for s1 and s4 by 1 each to keep the factory spacing between the 3 voltages.

Try the numbers I provided and report back when you can. I think youll be pleased with the results.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2276 of 2699 Old 02-25-2014, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

From the service manual. Page 53 i believe.

I increased the minimums for s1 and s4 by 1 each to keep the factory spacing between the 3 voltages.

Try the numbers I provided and report back when you can. I think youll be pleased with the results.

Yeah just found it on Pg 54, thanks bud!

Ok will do when I get a chance.....
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2277 of 2699 Old 02-25-2014, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Ok, managed to try the minimal voltages and found I had a few magenta pixels using the combi pattern 2, so I upped 134 by 10 and they have disappeared, also nothing present in the 72/75vs either!

I now have a faint greyish glow on 0 stimulus, (when my eyes have got adjusted, otherwise it's very black), however it is not uniform, (probably due to wear) as I have a few minor "darker small blotches around the edges and a darker around 1" ish band around the middle about 12" long, these are minor/faint as you can only just make them out line + blotches and were slightly seen when at default voltages anyway, just a bit more pronounced now, looking at the display in a pitch black room.

Any light in the room the display is pitch black

I'm quite happy with this as the mll is much lower than before smile.gif

Suggestions to tweak this further?

Update, seem to have a little bit of image retention.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2278 of 2699 Old 02-25-2014, 11:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post

Ok, managed to try the minimal voltages and found I had a few magenta pixels using the combi pattern 2, so I upped 134 by 10 and they have disappeared, also nothing present in the 72/75vs either!

I now have a faint greyish glow on 0 stimulus, (when my eyes have got adjusted, otherwise it's very black), however it is not uniform, (probably due to wear) as I have a few minor "darker small blotches around the edges and a darker around 1" ish band around the middle about 12" long, these are minor/faint as you can only just make them out line + blotches and were slightly seen when at default voltages anyway, just a bit more pronounced now, looking at the display in a pitch black room.

I'm quite happy with this as the mll is much lower than before smile.gif

Suggestions to tweak this further?

Quit while you're ahead. Any further adjustments will provide minimal black level reduction.

However, if you want to keep tinkering, lower rstp to 1 first. Then try to find the sweet spot for 134 - perhaps +5 over the minimum.

You could also set 134 to minimum and reduce sparklies by reducing the separation between 3 and 4 (increase s3 by 7 to 10 ticks). 134 will still be at or above minimum.

IR is normal. I was seeing it even after dnice tweaked mine and he even confirmed its normal. You can reduce it by increasing the voltages. Its a shell game really.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2279 of 2699 Old 02-25-2014, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
-Hitman-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Yeah cool, very happy, will be more so when I recalibrate it now.

Is yours non uniform and slightly blotchy at 0 video level.

IR has disappeared after watching normal tv then rechecking on a 0 input stimulus smile.gif

I have Rstp at 8 and now lowered to 1, think i'll leave it here for now, really pleased with the results, thanks!.
-Hitman- is offline  
post #2280 of 2699 Old 02-25-2014, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Hitman- View Post

Yeah cool, very happy, will be more so when I recalibrate it now.

Is yours non uniform and slightly blotchy at 0 video level.

IR has disappeared after watching normal tv then rechecking on a 0 input stimulus smile.gif

I have Rstp at 8 and now lowered to 1, think i'll leave it here for now, really pleased with the results, thanks!.

Yes it is, but only visible with all the lights off in the room anyways.

Do you see any black rain/lag?

Did you leave 134 at +10 over the minimum and simply reduced rstp to 1?

Glad you are happy with the results.
makaveddie81 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer , Pioneer Pdp 6020fd 60 Inch Class Kuro Plasma Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv , Pioneer Pdp 5020fd 50 Inch 1080p Kuro Plasma Hdtv , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off