Official Pioneer Kuro Reddish Tint Problem Thread - Page 89 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Does your Kuro have a reddish tint to the blacks?
KRP-500M/KRP-600M - NO 10 18.52%
5020FD/6020FD - NO 3 5.56%
111FD/151FD - NO 6 11.11%
101FD/141FD - NO 6 11.11%
Other/Older Model (please post) - NO 4 7.41%
KRP-500M/KRP-600M - YES 11 20.37%
5020FD/6020FD - YES 7 12.96%
111FD/151FD - YES 5 9.26%
101FD/141FD - YES 2 3.70%
Other/Older Model (please post) - YES 1 1.85%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 54. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

it doesnt matter
both tweaking methods is done after a reset.
they only differ in time after the reset.

And that only difference is a huge difference. Reseting at 4 hours over 10k hours will give you very different results.
ShockFett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

then stop complaining
Bro! wink.gif

I only complain to you smile.gif
ShockFett is offline  
post #2643 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwknuf6 View Post

No reset , that would be a last resort , I can clear the magenta misfires by raising S1 S3 and S4 about 10 clicks each , my RSTP is low @ 002 , these 4 controls have the most control over the magenta misfires .

This is the same method I used to tweak my 141. Rstp at 1, s1, s3 and s4 all 10 clicks above minimum. Had severe magenta trails when setting the latter 3 to minimum. I have very slight magenta on combi mask 9 and 10 with my current values, but I have never seen it on content.

It seems like the 60 inch pabels hit a wall with regards to black level, as I saw no discernible between s1s3s4 at minimum and +10 above minimum. Its still unreadable by my i1 display pro, so just eyeballing it at this point.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2644 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 09:45 AM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18

I have some weird issue here...

 

Like I told before, my ISF profiles, all of them, look way too dark on my blu ray source... but when I switch to the integrated tuner, it's awesome.

I double checked the ISF values, they are both identical, and no matter what I do when switching to the blu ray player, it's too dark. Now if I switch to cinema mode, back to awesome...

I tried all ISF modes on this input, same issue... 

 

The colorspaces are forced on 16-235 on both the player and the TV, did someone ever see something like that ?

lnarbi is offline  
post #2645 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post

I have some weird issue here...

Like I told before, my ISF profiles, all of them, look way too dark on my blu ray source... but when I switch to the integrated tuner, it's awesome.
I double checked the ISF values, they are both identical, and no matter what I do when switching to the blu ray player, it's too dark. Now if I switch to cinema mode, back to awesome...
I tried all ISF modes on this input, same issue... 

The colorspaces are forced on 16-235 on both the player and the TV, did someone ever see something like that ?

You're saying when you go from blu player straight to TV it's to dark?

Then blu player to avr then to TV it's fine?
ShockFett is offline  
post #2646 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 09:55 AM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18

No ;)

 

Bluray in movie mode is fine

Bluray in any ISF mode is too dark

Integrated TV tuner movie mode is fine

Integrated TV tuner in any ISF is fine

 

All values are the same across the inputs.

lnarbi is offline  
post #2647 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post

No wink.gif

Bluray in movie mode is fine
Bluray in any ISF mode is too dark
Integrated TV tuner movie mode is fine
Integrated TV tuner in any ISF is fine

All values are the same across the inputs.

Hook bluray straight to tv in isf mode what happens?
ShockFett is offline  
post #2648 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 10:00 AM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18

I took some pics.

 

IMG_20140509_185124.jpg 352k .jpg file

Above is Movie mode.

 

IMG_20140509_185208.jpg 365k .jpg file

And above ISF mode.

 

They really look like crap, I took them with my phone, they really are 100 miles away from what it really looks like :)

 

Edit : it is straight to TV I have no AVR.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20140509_185124.jpg (351.7 KB, 41 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20140509_185208.jpg (365.4 KB, 31 views)
lnarbi is offline  
post #2649 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post

I took some pics.

IMG_20140509_185124.jpg 352k .jpg file
Above is Movie mode.

IMG_20140509_185208.jpg 365k .jpg file
And above ISF mode.

They really look like crap, I took them with my phone, they really are 100 miles away from what it really looks like smile.gif

Edit : it is straight to TV I have no AVR.

Ok what you're saying is the settings are the same correct? (Both movie and isf) But one key element in your isf that movie mode doesn't have is gamma. Gamma can drive up of down contrast even if both are set the same. Both meaning contrast number.

Whoever did your isf may have ftl to low for your likening.
ShockFett is offline  
post #2650 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 10:12 AM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18

Let me explain.

 

My ISF values are the same on the bly ray and on the integrated tuner.

My movie mode values are the same on the blu ray and on the integrated tuner.

 

Movie mode and ISF values are NOT the same (at all, except RGB values).

 

On the TV tuner both ISF and movie mode are really close in results, as is movie mode on the blu ray player.

The fact is ISF modes, and only them, even setup right, are screwed up on this HDMI entry.

I don't know how this can be, but it is.

lnarbi is offline  
post #2651 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 10:22 AM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18

Lol ok I found it... feel stupid now...

 

All gamma settings were at -5, I didn't see it, and didn't do that either... whatever, things back to normal now.

lnarbi is offline  
post #2652 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post

Lol ok I found it... feel stupid now...

All gamma settings were at -5, I didn't see it, and didn't do that either... whatever, things back to normal now.

Glad you figured it out smile.gif
ShockFett is offline  
post #2653 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 10:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
qwknuf6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

First off are you values at the default values? Or have these sparkles came out of no where?

Sent you a PM
qwknuf6 is online now  
post #2654 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 10:38 AM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwknuf6 View Post

Sent you a PM

Replied!
ShockFett is offline  
post #2655 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 11:54 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockFett View Post

And that only difference is a huge difference. Reseting at 4 hours over 10k hours will give you very different results.

yes you need to compensate for the panel aging
but that has nothing to do with the algorithms that i talked about,which may help reduce other problems when hours builds up.

if you got huge black rain or IR problems after the reset it seems that it will get better after some 500? hours.
so the final tweaks to blacklevel or trying to solve problems shouldn't be done right after the reset.

if you like me doesnt have any problems after the reset and with the curret voltages.
well what do you do other than enjoying the worlds best image wink.gif





ShockFett likes this.
pg_ice is offline  
post #2656 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 11:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

yes you need to compensate for the panel aging
but that has nothing to do with the algorithms that i talked about,which may help reduce some problems when hours builds up.

if you got huge black rain or IR problems after the reset it seems that it will get better after some 500? hours.
so the final tweaks to blacklevel or trying to solve problems shouldn't be done right after the reset.

if you like me doesnt have any problems after the reset and with the curret voltages.
well what do you do other than enjoying the worlds best image wink.gif

This is exactly what I am doing. Aging for 250 to 500 hours before making final voltage adjustments. Let algorithms run their course and correct most issues, then I correct whatever is left over (and lower black level) manually.
pg_ice likes this.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #2657 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 11:59 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post

This is exactly what I am doing. Aging for 250 to 500 hours before making final voltage adjustments. Let algorithms run their course and correct most issues, then I correct whatever is left over (and lower black level) manually.

great
i like to hear if it gets better in some weeks then smile.gif

i will start by doing the same
instead of doing a new reset every month i will let it go.
after 500 hours you can start to check the black level and other problems
pg_ice is offline  
post #2658 of 2700 Old 05-09-2014, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
ShockFett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice View Post

yes you need to compensate for the panel aging
but that has nothing to do with the algorithms that i talked about,which may help reduce other problems when hours builds up.

if you got huge black rain or IR problems after the reset it seems that it will get better after some 500? hours.
so the final tweaks to blacklevel or trying to solve problems shouldn't be done right after the reset.

if you like me doesnt have any problems after the reset and with the curret voltages.
well what do you do other than enjoying the worlds best image wink.gif

Good point Ice. If my reset was permanent I would be force to do more testing after running more hours. Lmk how you guys end up with it.

Absolutely the best pq there ever was! GOAT! wink.gif
ShockFett is offline  
post #2659 of 2700 Old 05-10-2014, 05:11 AM
Senior Member
 
tubby497's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: La La Land
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Standard red tinted KRP: 30 sec exposure


Tweaked KRP: 30 sec exposure, no glow


Voltage adjustments only. My panel has not been reset.

Pioneer KRP-500M (Tweaked) + Oppo BDP-103 + Mcintosh MX121/MC207/MPC1500
B&W 803D2/HTM2D/805D2 + JL Audio Fathom F112

KRP-500M Tweak Guide : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/167-pl...et-panels.html
tubby497 is offline  
post #2660 of 2700 Old 05-10-2014, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 35

beautiful ..... please post back if it sticks over time.

 

how many hours were on the set?

vega509 is online now  
post #2661 of 2700 Old 05-10-2014, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
tubby497's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: La La Land
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post

beautiful ..... please post back if it sticks over time.

how many hours were on the set?

My panel has around 5000 hours on it.

I'll update if anything changes.

Pioneer KRP-500M (Tweaked) + Oppo BDP-103 + Mcintosh MX121/MC207/MPC1500
B&W 803D2/HTM2D/805D2 + JL Audio Fathom F112

KRP-500M Tweak Guide : http://www.avsforum.com/forum/167-pl...et-panels.html
tubby497 is offline  
post #2662 of 2700 Old 05-11-2014, 03:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post

No wink.gif

 

Bluray in movie mode is fine

Bluray in any ISF mode is too dark

Integrated TV tuner movie mode is fine

Integrated TV tuner in any ISF is fine

 

All values are the same across the inputs.


Could it be that on different frequencies (HZ/VS) that is for different material like broadcast, bluray etc etc...

That ABL is set up differently on yours...?

On my 500M all ABL on (all) frequencies is 126 at default (UK/European model)

Pioneer factory default is ABL 128.

Light output set up is different for different regions due to different power restrictions. And of course different sizes and models.

But if (Pioneer Kuro factory default) is ABL at 128 - then it's unlikely any region anywhere will be higher than 128 for a 50' KRP.

Just saying
Stu03 is offline  
post #2663 of 2700 Old 05-11-2014, 03:15 AM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18

ABL is at default ;)

I found the problem, all gamma values had gone down to -5, I don't know why, back to 0 is great again.

lnarbi is offline  
post #2664 of 2700 Old 05-11-2014, 04:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post

ABL is at default wink.gif

I found the problem, all gamma values had gone down to -5, I don't know why, back to 0 is great again.


What is your default for each VS (HZ) ?
Stu03 is offline  
post #2665 of 2700 Old 05-11-2014, 04:11 AM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18

107 all of them.

lnarbi is offline  
post #2666 of 2700 Old 05-11-2014, 04:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post

107 all of them.


Ok, well it could be worth trying putting 72vs up to say 121 to (start with) and see how that goes...

Presumably you don't have power save modes activated in any menu settings either buddy including ISF ?
Stu03 is offline  
post #2667 of 2700 Old 05-11-2014, 04:21 AM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18

It was calibrated with these ABL values, I don't think it's a good idea to change them.

Considering problem is solved, no need for more digging I think.

No power save mode, of course.

lnarbi is offline  
post #2668 of 2700 Old 05-11-2014, 04:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post

It was calibrated with these ABL values, I don't think it's a good idea to change them.

Considering problem is solved, no need for more digging I think.

No power save mode, of course.


Lol, beg your pardon - i had misread your post Inarbi eek.gif

Lesson to myself self - read posts clearly before responding and confusing people lol

wink.gif
Stu03 is offline  
post #2669 of 2700 Old 05-11-2014, 04:25 AM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18

No problem ;) 

 

Anyway I found a LX5090H with about 5k hours not too far from me (around 500km/350miles) for really cheap (600€, never used speakers included) I'm going to see how it looks like. Presumably never reset or tweaked, and no red tint (the guy didn't know how to check hours, its a good sign).

If it performs better than my actual reset display I'll keep it and sell mine, I'll go and get it next week end.

lnarbi is offline  
post #2670 of 2700 Old 05-11-2014, 06:52 AM
 
pg_ice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnarbi View Post

No problem wink.gif  
Anyway I found a LX5090H with about 5k hours not too far from me (around 500km/350miles) for really cheap (600€, never used speakers included) I'm going to see how it looks like. Presumably never reset or tweaked, and no red tint (the guy didn't know how to check hours, its a good sign).
If it performs better than my actual reset display I'll keep it and sell mine, I'll go and get it next week end.

i also want an 5090H as the glass is better than the non H model.
what problems do you have with your 5090H now if you looking for a better Kuro?
pg_ice is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer , Pioneer Pdp 6020fd 60 Inch Class Kuro Plasma Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv , Pioneer Pdp 5020fd 50 Inch 1080p Kuro Plasma Hdtv , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off