Resetting Trap Switch on Pioneer plasma - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 10-04-2011, 01:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
DigitalKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Buddy of mine took cover off back of his PIONEER KURO PDP-LX608G and now needs to reset it.

I did find these instructions:


1. Press the display button then release the display button.
2. Wait between 3 and 7 seconds
3. Press and release the <, ^, <, >, and power buttons in sequence.

Panel will now turn on in service mode.
4. Press muting button 3, 4 or 5 times depending on model you are working on.
Until the display shows the initialize page.
5. Press and hold the display button until the error indicator (red LED) on
either the panel or the media receiver goes out.
6. Exit service mode by pressing the power button on the remote.

But they are for a PDP-5050sx

Is it the same for all Pioneer plasma sets?

Thanks,

_DK
DigitalKnight is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 10-04-2011, 02:01 PM
EG3
Senior Member
 
EG3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Never heard of that model.
Try the procedure and see.
The procedure should work from G3-G8 models.
EG3 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 10-04-2011, 03:56 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
DigitalKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I will have him try it after he replaces the power supply in the unit.
DigitalKnight is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 10-04-2011, 11:06 PM
Member
 
Jin-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's nuts, I just came in here to ask about this. I have a 4280 and it turned out the fan was not working and that's why it wouldn't work properly, but then the dreaded trap switch thing came up.
Jin-X is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-08-2013, 08:06 AM
Newbie
 
sjpurdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Works with a PDP-4270HD.
Thank you very much for the post
sjpurdy is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-02-2013, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
DWills1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks so much for the reset code! I just used it on a pioneer pdp-4340 plasma and it worked!

I had bought a new power supply, but that seemed to give the same problem as the old. It turns out that the only problem was the physical on/off button. I didn't know how to fix that, so I just jumped it (cut the wires and connected them permanently). I can only switch off to standby mode, but at least now the tv works and except for the shipping to return the un-needed power supply, it was a free fix. smile.gifbiggrin.gif
DWills1972 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-02-2013, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
feedxyzok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah,me too,Thanks so much for the reset code! I just used it on a pioneer pdp-4340 plasma and it worked! 10.gif
feedxyzok is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-04-2013, 08:14 AM
Member
 
DoomBot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is the trap switch on a pioneer pro-506pu and does anyone have the service manual for this?

Thanks
DoomBot is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off