Official 2011 Panasonic Settings/Issues Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1088 Old 02-08-2012, 05:36 AM
Member
 
Tonester2221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have my GT30 set in Custom Mode and, while I'm happy with the settings, I'm also reading up on the various posts relating to the THX mode (admitting to a bit of curiosity and jealousy) and how folks out there are raving about the PQ especially in Warm 2 setting. That said, could you list the settings including the SM offsets utilized (pathway described by D_Nice at the beginning of this thread)? I know 'beauty is in the eyes of the beholder' but one also wonders if there's something better out there.

Thanks Folks!!
Tonester2221 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1088 Old 02-08-2012, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonester2221 View Post

I currently have my GT30 set in Custom Mode and, while I'm happy with the settings, I'm also reading up on the various posts relating to the THX mode (admitting to a bit of curiosity and jealousy) and how folks out there are raving about the PQ especially in Warm 2 setting. That said, could you list the settings including the SM offsets utilized (pathway described by D_Nice at the beginning of this thread)? I know 'beauty is in the eyes of the beholder' but one also wonders if there's something better out there.

Thanks Folks!!

???? It's at the beginning of this thread.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post21184214
cpcat is offline  
post #723 of 1088 Old 02-08-2012, 05:57 AM
Member
 
Tonester2221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I meant to say different SM offset from what D-Nice noted at the beginning
Tonester2221 is offline  
post #724 of 1088 Old 02-13-2012, 06:15 AM
Member
 
Snorefingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How much time are you supposed to display each individual slide before it changes? I set it to 15 seconds, that alright?
Snorefingers is online now  
post #725 of 1088 Old 02-13-2012, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 55
15 to 20 seconds is fine.
whipit is online now  
post #726 of 1088 Old 02-13-2012, 08:54 AM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snorefingers View Post

How much time are you supposed to display each individual slide before it changes? I set it to 15 seconds, that alright?

Read the first post in this thread!

Slideshow Settings
Frame: Off
Photo Effect: Off
Transition Effect: Off
Photo Size: Normal
Burst Playback: Off
Display Interval: Slow
Repeat Playback: On
gce is offline  
post #727 of 1088 Old 02-13-2012, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Snorefingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gce View Post

Read the first post in this thread!

Slideshow Settings
Frame: Off
Photo Effect: Off
Transition Effect: Off
Photo Size: Normal
Burst Playback: Off
Display Interval: Slow
Repeat Playback: On

I did, there's only a list of set times on my TV, like 5, 10, 15 and so on. I don't have one of the exact models in the op, I realize that I can't fully calibrate for the settings in the op, I just don't wanna use the slides completely incorrectly.
Snorefingers is online now  
post #728 of 1088 Old 02-13-2012, 10:36 AM
Member
 
1badabing2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snorefingers View Post


I did, there's only a list of set times on my TV, like 5, 10, 15 and so on. I don't have one of the exact models in the op, I realize that I can't fully calibrate for the settings in the op, I just don't wanna use the slides completely incorrectly.

If i'm not mistaken, slow is 30 seconds.
1badabing2005 is offline  
post #729 of 1088 Old 02-13-2012, 10:37 AM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snorefingers View Post

I did, there's only a list of set times on my TV, like 5, 10, 15 and so on. I don't have one of the exact models in the op, I realize that I can't fully calibrate for the settings in the op, I just don't wanna use the slides completely incorrectly.

Ohhh sorry, didn't know your panel was different.
gce is offline  
post #730 of 1088 Old 02-13-2012, 02:03 PM
Member
 
98EXL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Took our VT30 back to BB today after 9 months of ownership due to the first run VT's having that issue. Picked up one of the last 50GT30's and have the 100 hours just starting. Once the VT50's arrive, GT30 is going in the master bedroom. I <3 Panasonic PDPs!!!!!

Oh, BTW, December 2011 is the TVs birthday month!
98EXL is offline  
post #731 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 05:53 AM
Newbie
 
artguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm COMPLETELY new to HDTVs. My 36" Toshiba Trinitron died and I purchased a Panasonic 55GT30 which is arriving Friday.

I have the Geek Squad setting it up but am having seconds thoughts on that and think I'd be better off doing it myself since there seems to be tons of stuff online showing how to do it yourself. (Unfortunately, the more I read, the more confused and nervous I get.)

I found this thread and have the same question Chancellor Todd has:

Quote:


Some basic questions:

--The first post in this thread states "This procedure is NOT designed nor recommended to be used as Break-in, Image Retention and/or Burn-in prevention."

Even though these aren't supposed to be break-in slides, you're supposed to start using them as soon as you take the TV out of the box, right?

And if you don't use them, are there any special instructions for breaking the TV in?

I didn't see an answer and thought I'd ask again.

Other questions I have:

Is it ok to watch SOME tv in between the slides as long as it fills up the screen?

Am I suppose to run the slide 100 hours straight even when I'm not home?

Thanks in advance.
artguy is offline  
post #732 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 06:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dave Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Don't pay The geek squad. They know jack sh*t. You have your own free geek squad right here.

Dave Mack is offline  
post #733 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
DR.DTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Mack View Post

Don't pay The geek squad. They know jack sh*t. You have your own free geek squad right here.




Amen!!!...
DR.DTS is offline  
post #734 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 06:27 AM
Newbie
 
artguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW, that was quick! Thanks!

Any advice on my break in slide questions?
artguy is offline  
post #735 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 06:47 AM
Member
 
Snorefingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by artguy View Post

Is it ok to watch SOME tv in between the slides as long as it fills up the screen?

Absolutely, you can not use the slides at all and still end up with an extremely satisfying picture after 100, 150, 200, however many hours. When reading threads like this one, you gotta keep in mind that the people here are very demanding and are trying to get the absolute best picture possible out of their TVs. Not doing any of this may result in a picture that may only be 95% as good, a difference most owners probably wouldn't even notice.
Snorefingers is online now  
post #736 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
DR.DTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by artguy View Post

WOW, that was quick! Thanks!

Any advice on my break in slide questions?



There's plenty of info on the slides (Panasonic Plasma Settings thread). The slides are to be used if you want D_Nice's settings and must be followed exactly per instructions. Some have ran it straight and some with breaks but No programing, Movies or Games in between. Some like me didn't and I've used normal programming (no logos, tickers or static images), XBox Media player visualizations and the slides (a few hrs in between) with Dave_O's settings.
DR.DTS is offline  
post #737 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 06:56 AM
Member
 
daveshouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Dr. DTS. I have a 55ST30 on the way and was wondering some of these same things. I wasn't sure if you were supposed to leave the slides running for 100 hours straight or what.
daveshouse is offline  
post #738 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
artguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Dr. DTS!

Another (stupid) question:
What/where are Dave_O's settings?
artguy is offline  
post #739 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 08:35 AM
Member
 
datman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by artguy View Post

Thanks Dr. DTS!

Another (stupid) question:
What/where are Dave_O's settings?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post21413394

not stupid
datman is offline  
post #740 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
artguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks datman!

The info I've gotten in these few posts makes me less nervous about calibrating the tv myself.

THANKS to everyone who replied!
artguy is offline  
post #741 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
LordCanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I correct in assuming that there are no SM settings for ST30 models? Just everything in post 2 of this thread (after the slides have been run)? Going to be running them on my new ST30 55" after it is delivered on Thursday.

Thanks.
LordCanti is offline  
post #742 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 12:54 PM
Member
 
shrimpman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had my 60" ST installed last night and was able to get the slide onto USB and confirmed they run fine. Can I use the setting in Post 2 even if I watch programming in between? Dave O's setting seem to be for 65" which seems to have it's own settings. Can they be used for 60"? I'm not that anal but always go here for best info. It has a June build and have not confirmed if it is updated yet, figure I'd cross that bridge later.
shrimpman is offline  
post #743 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 02:13 PM
Member
 
datman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by artguy View Post

Thanks datman!

The info I've gotten in these few posts makes me less nervous about calibrating the tv myself.

THANKS to everyone who replied!

I know just how you feel. On this forum they tend not to spoon feed you, they will let you squirm a bit.

If you are running slides that will give you time to read all the posts before you go into the SM. If you are not and just plan to do Dave O setting you have nothing to worry about as you can always revert back to default.
datman is offline  
post #744 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 05:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 13,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordCanti View Post

Am I correct in assuming that there are no SM settings for ST30 models? Just everything in post 2 of this thread (after the slides have been run)? Going to be running them on my new ST30 55" after it is delivered on Thursday.

For the ST30 and VT30, you do not go into the SM to input D-Nice's settings, but you do have to go into the SM for the GT30.
BillP is online now  
post #745 of 1088 Old 02-14-2012, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
LordCanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillP View Post

For the ST30 and VT30, you do not go into the SM to input D-Nice's settings, but you do have to go into the SM for the GT30.

Thank you.
LordCanti is offline  
post #746 of 1088 Old 02-15-2012, 04:57 AM
Member
 
mapostol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up an ST30 55 from the 899 Sears deal. Too good to pass up considering I got for less because I used discounted gift cards. Anyway my unit is a March 2011 build and the PDP EEP value is 63.51. I started to run D-Nice's slides last night and could already see the Fbr issue. Is it possible to tell from these slides or are my eyes just playing tricks on me? As far as getting the SD patch for this issue I have been reading that some of the factory set values are not saved once this firmware is applied. Which exact values are these so that I can record them and have them saved?
mapostol is offline  
post #747 of 1088 Old 02-15-2012, 09:50 AM
Member
 
shrimpman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I have gone to SM and confirmed my June build 60"ST30 is not updated. With the popularity of these sets can't beleive I have a June build delivered in February! Anywho, I am running slides with D-Nices photo settings thanks to the poster who had them in jpg for the usb. Just leaving them on non-stop. BTW, I notice no heat from set and in fact is almost cool. Don't notice any blobs, streaks, FBr etc. I have several of the Samsung top of the line LCD's and can say they are WOW great, and an Epson UB 8700 on a 110" screen in a dedicated light controlled theater room which also has this new Plasma, so don't expect a life changing experience. I bought for low input lag for gaming for my kids in which I already snuck a few games. Already notice the much quicker response times over the projector and old LCD, though I die in MW3 about every 6 seconds I can get off the occasional shot and hit somebody before they get me. I have tripled my kills to about 3 per game LOL (gimme a break, I'm 56 getting smeared by 9 year olds). Someone could make a fortune tutoring on that. Everyting I have from TV's, projectors, AVR's (several Denon's) BR players, etc. came from reviews and advice here. In fact if AVS got a commision on my stuff they could pay for their servers for a year. So lastly, call for FBR fix? Thanks all, we are a happy family!
shrimpman is offline  
post #748 of 1088 Old 02-15-2012, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
LordCanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mapostol View Post

Just picked up an ST30 55 from the 899 Sears deal. Too good to pass up considering I got for less because I used discounted gift cards. Anyway my unit is a March 2011 build and the PDP EEP value is 63.51. I started to run D-Nice's slides last night and could already see the Fbr issue. Is it possible to tell from these slides or are my eyes just playing tricks on me? As far as getting the SD patch for this issue I have been reading that some of the factory set values are not saved once this firmware is applied. Which exact values are these so that I can record them and have them saved?

Did you get yours from Sears, or did you pricematch somewhere else? I price matched at Amazon, so I'm hoping they didn't have an old set sitting around that they could have sent me.
LordCanti is offline  
post #749 of 1088 Old 02-15-2012, 12:06 PM
Member
 
mapostol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordCanti View Post

Did you get yours from Sears, or did you pricematch somewhere else? I price matched at Amazon, so I'm hoping they didn't have an old set sitting around that they could have sent me.

Sears.
mapostol is offline  
post #750 of 1088 Old 02-16-2012, 01:00 PM
Newbie
 
ggood00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, Just got my 55Vt30 and have started the 100 hour DNice calibration. I looked and My Model number is a LJ. Any updates on when the configuration will be out for this model? In the meantime, should I just use the MJ settings?
ggood00 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P42st30 42 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P46st30 46 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60st30 60 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55st30 55 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P65st30 65 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50st30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60gt30 60 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55gt30 55 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P65gt30 65 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P65vt30 65 Inch 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt30 55 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off