Official 2011 Panasonic Settings/Issues Thread - Page 33 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #961 of 1088 Old 03-30-2012, 02:51 AM
Senior Member
 
dtbreen76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiremite View Post

Do settings for the ST30 change for 3d viewing? And does someone have the link to what they would be. The screen has been awesome and the 3d already is spectacular, but I haven't read anything about 3d calibration.

Yes, when you switch to 3D, the settings for each pre-set are different, so you have to change them when you are in 3D mode.
dtbreen76 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #962 of 1088 Old 03-31-2012, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Scottyp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i have a vt30 and when i try to change setting on 3:2 drop down its greyed out and i cant change it. Any thought?
Scottyp3 is offline  
post #963 of 1088 Old 03-31-2012, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottyp3 View Post

i have a vt30 and when i try to change setting on 3:2 drop down its greyed out and i cant change it. Any thought?

The 3/2 setting is only applicable to and thus
only available for interlaced sources ie 1080i and
480i.
cpcat is offline  
post #964 of 1088 Old 03-31-2012, 02:03 PM
Member
 
chess's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
76 hours at 730.......getting closer.....
chess is offline  
post #965 of 1088 Old 04-01-2012, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
DR.DTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiremite View Post

Do settings for the ST30 change for 3d viewing? And does someone have the link to what they would be. The screen has been awesome and the 3d already is spectacular, but I haven't read anything about 3d calibration.


I'm still toying around with mine to get a favorable "3D Picture" but I use Dave_O's settings for normal. I did make a few changes to compensate for the 3D Glasses tint....

Brightness....65-70
Color Temp....Normal or Cool 1
Black Extension....+1
Gamma Adj....1.8
DR.DTS is offline  
post #966 of 1088 Old 04-01-2012, 10:15 AM
Member
 
chess's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maybe i am slow lol

Which settings do I want to use after the break in for my 65VT30... there are MJ or non mj or non eeprom,....

build date is jan 2012....
chess is offline  
post #967 of 1088 Old 04-01-2012, 11:48 AM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chess View Post

maybe i am slow lol

Which settings do I want to use after the break in for my 65VT30... there are MJ or non mj or non eeprom,....

build date is jan 2012....

Post #7 in this thread!
gce is offline  
post #968 of 1088 Old 04-01-2012, 01:15 PM
Member
 
chess's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gce View Post

Post #7 in this thread!

Thanks bro... printed off cant wait to hook it all up finally tonight/tomorrow
chess is offline  
post #969 of 1088 Old 04-03-2012, 02:25 AM
Member
 
Nizyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been thinking about trying these out. Don't know anything about TVs in general.

I've got a Pana VT30 50" but I live in Europe, Sweden. So I'd like to ask which one of the many options I should try. Cheeeeeers
Nizyo is offline  
post #970 of 1088 Old 04-03-2012, 05:42 AM
Newbie
 
brotherscro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where do i find picture mode:custom
on gt30
brotherscro is offline  
post #971 of 1088 Old 04-03-2012, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotherscro View Post

Where do i find picture mode:custom
on gt30

Hit the 'menu' button then hit 'ok'. Now you can adjust the tv's picture. It defaults to standard at that point hit 'right' on the joypad until you see custom.
whipit is online now  
post #972 of 1088 Old 04-04-2012, 08:11 AM
Newbie
 
brotherscro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

Hit the 'menu' button then hit 'ok'. Now you can adjust the tv's picture. It defaults to standard at that point hit 'right' on the joypad until you see custom.

I don't have Custom I have Dynamic Normal Cinema THX Gane Photo Professional 1 Professional 2
brotherscro is offline  
post #973 of 1088 Old 04-04-2012, 09:05 AM
Newbie
 
Carlshow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there - DNICE, I used your formula and breakin suggestions for my Pioneer Elite 4 years ago and love the TV and it has been amazing. Now have a bigger room and have bought the Panasonic VT3065 and want to also break it in. I am confused by post #1 as it says this process is NOT for breakin - where do I go for breakin for this wonderful tv - can't wait to get started?

I am sure the answers are in this thread but I can't figure it out.

Thank you.
Carlshow is offline  
post #974 of 1088 Old 04-04-2012, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sage11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 2,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotherscro View Post


I don't have Custom I have Dynamic Normal Cinema THX Gane Photo Professional 1 Professional 2

Didn't know the Gt50 had pro isf modes-- thought that was reserved for the VT. Nice!

"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love."

--Carl Sagan
sage11x is online now  
post #975 of 1088 Old 04-04-2012, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,930
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by sage11x View Post

Didn't know the Gt50 had pro isf modes-- thought that was reserved for the VT. Nice!

NA models don't. Its probably best that those who do not have NA Panasonic state what region of the world they are in.
D-Nice is offline  
post #976 of 1088 Old 04-04-2012, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotherscro View Post

I don't have Custom I have Dynamic Normal Cinema THX Gane Photo Professional 1 Professional 2

You have a 42GT30E. It is a euro tv so the settings in this thread won't apply. These settings are for North American tv's.
whipit is online now  
post #977 of 1088 Old 04-04-2012, 10:09 AM
Member
 
g12eyfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder why Panasonic don't just simply consolidate firmware/features for all regions (i.e. ISF modes/96Hz mode). I would think that would simplify managing software from the factory instead of having a NA version and European versions.
g12eyfox is offline  
post #978 of 1088 Old 04-04-2012, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
brotherscro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

You have a 42GT30E. It is a euro tv so the settings in this thread won't apply. These settings are for North American tv's.

Where can I find setting for European this is what I wronte in other thread

'm from Europe/Croatia I bought it here
Heres a picture of it with firmware version also somewhere on manual said it's GT30E
http://img580.imageshack.us/img580/2703/img0967wk.jpg
and this is how menu looks like
http://img269.imageshack.us/img269/2847/menim.jpg

Also where can I change HD size?
And when I conected my pc to it via HDMI cable when i put it to game mode it kinda zoomed in my screen so taskbar was half visible idk why any ideas?
THX mode and everyelse mode is kinda too dark for my taste only dynamic mode look fine for me but i read that dynamic mode isn't good why ?
So does anyone know what would be the best setting for it as I said I bought it few days ago so kinda new to everything that has to do with it
brotherscro is offline  
post #979 of 1088 Old 04-04-2012, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
AviatorTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Recommended 100 Hour Panel Prep Settings for North American Panasonic TC-PxxST30/GT30/VT30 models (ONLY to be used with Evangelo's USB/SD Card files!!!!!!!!)

I noticed the black and white slides in Evangelo's SD card files started at pure white (#FFFFFF in PhotoShop) but stopped at dark gray (#333333 in PS), short of pure black (#000000 in PS). I then noticed none of the red, green, or blue slides got particularly dark. For example, if you select green in Photoshop and check "only web colors", PS gives your five shades of green (00ff00, 00cc00, 009900, 006600 and 003300) but D-Nice had nothing darker than 009900. I assumed the two darker shades of green (00600 and 003300) were omitted by accident so I made a "corrected" set of slides with the full spectrum of all five shades of green, all five shades of blue, and all five shades of red.

Funny thing is, my Panasonic TC-P65ST30 says it cannot read the two darkest shades of green, red, and blue. It also cannot read the pure black slide. What's up with that? The files aren't corrupt because the SD card reads on multiple computers.

Are the darker shades outside the colorspace the TV is capable or rendering? I thought the point of a Plasma was it's colorspace vastly exceeds what an LCD can render. Yet my Plasma can't seem to render colors my LCD computer monitor has no trouble with.

Tim
AviatorTim is offline  
post #980 of 1088 Old 04-04-2012, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotherscro View Post

Where can I find setting for European this is what I wronte in other thread

'm from Europe/Croatia I bought it here
Heres a picture of it with firmware version also somewhere on manual said it's GT30E
http://img580.imageshack.us/img580/2703/img0967wk.jpg
and this is how menu looks like
http://img269.imageshack.us/img269/2847/menim.jpg

Also where can I change HD size?
And when I conected my pc to it via HDMI cable when i put it to game mode it kinda zoomed in my screen so taskbar was half visible idk why any ideas?
THX mode and everyelse mode is kinda too dark for my taste only dynamic mode look fine for me but i read that dynamic mode isn't good why ?
So does anyone know what would be the best setting for it as I said I bought it few days ago so kinda new to everything that has to do with it

Avforums.com is euro based, try that site. There's a couple pages in your picture settings. Try scrolling down below eco mode and look for "advanced" that's where we select HD size.

PC over VGA can be resized(but not HDMI) in the tv so using HDMI you may have to try to change the overscan settings in your PC's display settings. Look for the HTPC forum here.

THX mode will be fairly accurate in a dark to mid brightness room, maybe cinema too. They can give you a better gray-scale, like dark gray being gray and not have a pinkish tone, ect. The dynamic mode sounds like our vivid mode which is very inaccurate but bright. I wish I could help you better but the tv's are too different. There's a NA GT30 settings thread here that may have some settings you can try as a starting point.
whipit is online now  
post #981 of 1088 Old 04-04-2012, 06:21 PM
Member
 
Scottyp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
just watached matrix revolutions and their was some serious brightness fluctuation during the meeting with merovingian.
Scottyp3 is offline  
post #982 of 1088 Old 04-05-2012, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Sancas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if I make any changes in the service menu, will it void my warranty? I think I'm returning and would like to know if I have to replace all the service menu settings I made as per D-nice. Thanks
Sancas is offline  
post #983 of 1088 Old 04-05-2012, 10:19 AM
Member
 
wcmartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sancas View Post

Does anyone know if I make any changes in the service menu, will it void my warranty? I think I'm returning and would like to know if I have to replace all the service menu settings I made as per D-nice. Thanks

D-Nice settings had to do with custom settings not service menu settings. You can do whatever you want with custom, standard, vivid and THX settings. Does not affect warranty.
wcmartin is offline  
post #984 of 1088 Old 04-05-2012, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by wcmartin View Post

D-Nice settings had to do with custom settings not service menu settings. You can do whatever you want with custom, standard, vivid and THX settings. Does not affect warranty.

It does require a service mode adjustment on the GT's using D-Nice's settings.

@sancas: As long as you didn't screw up the tv you should be fine going into the SM just like a calibrator can. I think it's optional to restore the settings. You should be fine either way.
whipit is online now  
post #985 of 1088 Old 04-07-2012, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Sancas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just could not get my 55GT30 bright enough to match the brightness in the room where is sat. It was a spectacular picture at night but in the end, could not survive the amount of light during the day. We returned it to amazon and picked up a Sharp LED LC-60C6400U/LC60LE640U. Thanks for all your help!
Sancas is offline  
post #986 of 1088 Old 04-07-2012, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sage11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 2,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sancas View Post

I just could not get my 55GT30 bright enough to match the brightness in the room where is sat. It was a spectacular picture at night but in the end, could not survive the amount of light during the day. We returned it to amazon and picked up a Sharp LED LC-60C6400U/LC60LE640U. Thanks for all your help!

Same problem here with my Panasonic... I found the solution was to buy an S and have enough money left over to buy something else TOO.

"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love."

--Carl Sagan
sage11x is online now  
post #987 of 1088 Old 04-08-2012, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Replacement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sage11x View Post

What have you tried?

Have you tried removing the adapter? Have you tried a different cable?

Is there any other connections to worry about? You said TiVo and ps3-- are they connected through a switch or receiver?

Is the problem something you can replicate or is it random? What other devices do you have hooked to the tv? Have you tried different inputs?

I have replaced the 90* adapter and tried a different cable.

All I have for sources is the TiVo and PS3, I connected these directly to the TV and also tried through my Onkyo 809 and still get the line

I have not determined how to repliacte the issue.

I have not tried different inputs, I will give that a shot. I hope that is not the issue because I wanted to be able to use the ARC from the TV I am connecting to Netfilx.

I also will try resetting the TV.

The line always is in the same spot on the TV.

Having a smoking section in a restaurant is like having a peeing section in a pool.
Replacement is offline  
post #988 of 1088 Old 04-09-2012, 08:29 AM
uh2
Member
 
uh2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtbreen76 View Post

Those are probably the blobs, unfortunately. However, my PS3 screen is currently cycled to the greyish screen. For some reason, the PS3 background seems to be pretty good at displaying the blobs. Anyway, I believe all of these sets have them, just that most people don't have the opportunity to see them. You won't see them when using the tv normally. I would love to tell you that returning the set will result in a different outcome, but I believe this is a panasonic "feature" that we have to deal with.


I was able to get rid of the blob by doing some major changes to my settings in the yellow/green space...but when it was all said and done I felt it would skew the colors too much. I only saw it on the PS3 background and after calling Panasonic to complain (and get no where), I decided to live with it.

What I DID find out through my experimenting, is that if I changed the HDMI source mode to...crap I can't remember...something other than default Auto (Graphics maybe?)...the blob was less noticeable. Additionally, if I changed the mode from Custom to something like Cinema (maybe even Game, I don't remember) and did my modifications from there, the blob went away.
uh2 is offline  
post #989 of 1088 Old 04-09-2012, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
dtbreen76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by uh2 View Post

I was able to get rid of the blob by doing some major changes to my settings in the yellow/green space...but when it was all said and done I felt it would skew the colors too much. I only saw it on the PS3 background and after calling Panasonic to complain (and get no where), I decided to live with it.

What I DID find out through my experimenting, is that if I changed the HDMI source mode to...crap I can't remember...something other than default Auto (Graphics maybe?)...the blob was less noticeable. Additionally, if I changed the mode from Custom to something like Cinema (maybe even Game, I don't remember) and did my modifications from there, the blob went away.

Yeah, I am using Graphics for the HDMI setting and that must help. I use Cinema and Custom exclusively and either my blobs have diminished or my settings hide them. The green one never showed up when watching tv, and the pink one is either fading or my settings hide it pretty well. I have not seen it in a long while I changed my ps3 background color so I wouldn't have the reminder .
dtbreen76 is offline  
post #990 of 1088 Old 04-09-2012, 09:10 AM
Member
 
sjstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Replacement View Post


I have replaced the 90* adapter and tried a different cable.

All I have for sources is the TiVo and PS3, I connected these directly to the TV and also tried through my Onkyo 809 and still get the line

I have not determined how to repliacte the issue.

I have not tried different inputs, I will give that a shot. I hope that is not the issue because I wanted to be able to use the ARC from the TV I am connecting to Netfilx.

I also will try resetting the TV.

The line always is in the same spot on the TV.

I can understand wanting to utilize ARC from the TV for Netflix, but is there any advantage picture or sound wise in using Netflix through the TV rather than TiVo?
sjstyle is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera Tc P42st30 42 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P46st30 46 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60st30 60 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55st30 55 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P65st30 65 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50st30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P60gt30 60 Inch 1080p 600 Hz 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P50gt30 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55gt30 55 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P65gt30 65 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P65vt30 65 Inch 3d Plasma Hdtv , Panasonic Viera Tc P55vt30 55 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off