Question about new plasma TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-28-2011, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TvNoob24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My apologies if this has been answered before. I picked up a 43" Samsung 720p Plasma TV on boxing day, model code: PN43D450. I hooked it up to my Xbox 360 through component cables and set the console setting to 720p. After playing a few games I noticed the text to be a bit on the pixelated side out of curiosity I changed the Xbox settings to 1080p and it looks much better now. When I press the INFO button on my remote it does indeed say 1080p. I'm just curious as to why it would look better when set to 1080p if it's a 720p TV. Lastly, I know I may sound paranoid here but will this harm my TB in any way if I keep my Xbox setting to 1080p? Sorry if this are really basic questions, I'm really clueless when it comes to TV's thanks in advance!
TvNoob24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-28-2011, 09:31 PM
Member
 
thewayout2217's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im not sure why it displays better in 1080p but since your samsung is a 720p tv, there is no possible way to display 1080p as your tv does not have the resolution to produce that. Basically, it is not displaying in 1080p. The "1080p" message you see on the screen is just the resolution of your input (in your case the xbox input is set at 1080p, you should change it to 720p) All your TV is doing is automatically converting it to 720p to put a 1080p picture on your screen. Also, 1080p (if your set was a 1080p tv) can only be displayed using an HDMI cable, components are not capable of handing that.

If 1080p was able to be produced on a 720p set, there would be no reason for 1080p tvs and their added cost
thewayout2217 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-28-2011, 11:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Those sets are not usually truly 720p (1280x720) they are sold as "720p class" usually since the actual native resolution is often higher 1366x768.
So scaling is involved no matter if you input 720p or 1080i/1080p sources.
Its preferable to scale down from a higher resolution source as you saw. No harm at all in doing that, in fact its recommended.
What a TV shows as information is about the source input resolution (like 1080p) not what the display's actual output resolution is however.
Joxer is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 12-29-2011, 12:01 AM
Newbie
 
ChuChu Flamingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joxer View Post

Those sets are not usually truly 720p (1280x720) they are sold as "720p class" usually since the actual native resolution is often higher 1366x768.
So scaling is involved no matter if you input 720p or 1080i/1080p sources.
Its preferable to scale down from a higher resolution source as you saw. No harm at all in doing that, in fact its recommended.
What a TV shows as information is about the source input resolution (like 1080p) not what the display's actual output resolution is however.

I wonder why they make it 1366 x 768 instead of 1280 by 720? Baffles me.
ChuChu Flamingo is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-29-2011, 04:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewayout2217 View Post

Also, 1080p (if your set was a 1080p tv) can only be displayed using an HDMI cable, components are not capable of handing that.

If 1080p was able to be produced on a 720p set, there would be no reason for 1080p tvs and their added cost

It's just panasonic that can't handle that. The 360 has a component cable for it's ability to output 1080p to a display. Since I have a panny I need a hdmi cable, kind of silly I know, leaving that feature out.
whipit is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-29-2011, 06:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KidHorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Derwood, Maryland
Posts: 2,713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Leave the output at 1080p. No matter what the input resolution is, your TV will always convert the signal to it's native resolution.
KidHorn is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-29-2011, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 6,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuChu Flamingo View Post

I wonder why they make it 1366 x 768 instead of 1280 by 720? Baffles me.

To be honest it's no big deal. I actually have a 32" Toshiba with a static resolution of 1280X720 and it doesn't look any better then on a 768p set.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KidHorn View Post

Leave the output at 1080p. No matter what the input resolution is, your TV will always convert the signal to it's native resolution.

I agree. And if you are using a top box for your broadcasts ( ie: Cable, Fios, Satellite) for best results, set it to native. You don't want more then one devise in your signal chain to be doing the scaling, which can introduce artifacts.


Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 12-29-2011, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailiang View Post

I agree. And if you are using a top box for your broadcasts ( ie: Cable, Fios, Satellite) for best results, set it to native.
Ian

From what I've seen on my cable dvr it all looks sharper with the DVR outputting 1080i, but my tv is 1080 so THAT can be a difference, not sure about the 720 tv's. Damn, so many options anymore, not simple like it used to be, hehe.
whipit is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off