thomson wysius 42 plasma help please - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-02-2012, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jeno1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have thomson wysius 42 plasma one of the first plasma with the separate tv tuner box which i have now got rid of so im left with the monitor its self which has rgb in and out and dvi in all at the back my question is i want to connect a sky or cable box etc into the dvi socket at the back so i connected a hdmi to dvi socket from the cable box to connect them with no results just unsupported format on the screen im guessing my tv monitor isnt hd but id still get a picture right ? but nothing so does anyone know of any video converters that would convert a hdmi to dvi succesfully as im not good with things like this but im sure its not just a lead i need if only it where that simple any help or advice on getting this working this way id be very grateful the monitor itself has no scart socket and the vga lead is taken for an xbox so i need it to be connected on the monitor dvi socket and the cable end not much option hdmi socket or scart ???
jeno1976 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-26-2012, 02:49 AM
Newbie
 
johnnyboy jo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello did you sort this out? i have the same problem ??
johnnyboy jo is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-13-2012, 05:17 AM
Newbie
 
Mark Perry31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did you have any joy connecting your thomson plasma to sky box using dvi to hdmi ,ive got the same problem
Mark Perry31 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 11-13-2012, 07:34 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Perry31 View Post

did you have any joy connecting your thomson plasma to sky box using dvi to hdmi ,ive got the same problem

We don't have this model here in NA - try the UK-based AVForum instead: http://www.avforums.com/forums/plasma-tvs/

Cheers smile.gif

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Gallery -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
RandyWalters is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off