How to watch cable on tv without coaxial connector? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-05-2012, 05:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Max-Powers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a tv that does not have a coaxial cable connector. It has antenna, hdmi, vga, and rca. How can I get the coaxial cable into it? I do not have an old vcr. Is there any simple adapter?

If a TV does not have a coaxial connector, does that mean it does not have a tv tuner built in?
Max-Powers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-05-2012, 06:57 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Max-Powers View Post

I have a tv that does not have a coaxial cable connector. It has antenna, hdmi, vga, and rca. How can I get the coaxial cable into it? I do not have an old vcr. Is there any simple adapter?

If a TV does not have a coaxial connector, does that mean it does not have a tv tuner built in?

What is the brand and model number of your TV? If it does not have a tuner then it's a monitor, not a TV.

How can it have "antenna" yet no coaxial RF cable connector? That doesn't make sense. "Antenna" is usually an RF connector. And it doesn't have a Component input (red/blue/green RCA)?


Are you intending to view basic cable service straight from the wall (no cable box)? If so, here are two QAM-capable/ATSC/HD converter boxes with HDMI output that should work:

http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp...-Tuner-CM-7001

http://www.epvision.com/HDTVSTB/phd205LEmain.htm

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Gallery -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-05-2012, 08:48 AM
 
GSDTrainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
More than likely the antenna input is used for cable also. You would just go into the TV's menu settings and do an auto channel search with "cable" selected instead of "air"
GSDTrainer is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-05-2012, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
It would help tremendously if you posted the make/model of the set.

Years ago some sets had separate RF connectors for antenna and cable, nowadays they just have a single connector for both. If you still have the owner's manual for the set it might clear up your problem. If not, you can go to the set's mfg's website and download the manual.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-05-2012, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Max-Powers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is a hitachi l20a980a
That is the model. We cannot figure out how to connect the cable to it.
Max-Powers is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-05-2012, 02:27 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Max-Powers View Post

It is a hitachi l20a980a
That is the model. We cannot figure out how to connect the cable to it.

What country are you in? Here is what it says that this set has:

Video System: PAL, SECAM, NTSC3.58, NTSC4.43, PAL60, N-PAL, M-PAL
HDTV Compatibility: Yes
TV Scan Lines: 480i/p, 576i/p, 720p(50/60), 1080i (50/60)
TV Tuner: NTSC-M SECAM B, G / D, K / K1 PAL B, G, H / I / D, K
CableCARD Slot: No
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...ti_System.html

Not going to work here in the USA.
gregzoll is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-05-2012, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Max-Powers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it was bough over seas and we use a plug adapter to make it work.
so it wont work at all? not even with an adapter?
Max-Powers is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off