Samsung D series FBr fix discussion - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Amazingly Smooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitviper33 View Post

I used this techniques a few nights ago. I wanted to have time to watch a few hours before reporting back, and the report is good! I haven't noticed a single brightness change during regular material since. They were driving me crazy before.

I went from 11-05-06 to 11-11-04.

But I wonder if our community might be shooting ourselves in the foot a little bit here. Samsung is probably tracking how many jump drives they send out, right? But they probably aren't tracking how many people post here. And they can't possibly be tracking how many people use the fix found here but don't post to report back. I'm very thankful for everybody that helped us get here, and I'm thankful that zoyd has provided the necessary files to prevent us all from having to wait for Samsung to take their sweet time mailing out our jump drives. But I wonder if we should all go contact Samsung now and ask for them anyway. What do you all think? That way they'd have some way of knowing that people really do want this fix. Effort put into making a better display really is appreciated by their customers.

I agree that everyone should contact Samsung for the fix, unfortunately, I don't think the number here represent a significant portion of the buyers.

Except, of course, in paranoid delusions for those that believe.
Amazingly Smooth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chikoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitviper33 View Post

I used this techniques a few nights ago. I wanted to have time to watch a few hours before reporting back, and the report is good! I haven't noticed a single brightness change during regular material since. They were driving me crazy before.

I went from 11-05-06 to 11-11-04.

But I wonder if our community might be shooting ourselves in the foot a little bit here. Samsung is probably tracking how many jump drives they send out, right? But they probably aren't tracking how many people post here. And they can't possibly be tracking how many people use the fix found here but don't post to report back. I'm very thankful for everybody that helped us get here, and I'm thankful that zoyd has provided the necessary files to prevent us all from having to wait for Samsung to take their sweet time mailing out our jump drives. But I wonder if we should all go contact Samsung now and ask for them anyway. What do you all think? That way they'd have some way of knowing that people really do want this fix. Effort put into making a better display really is appreciated by their customers.

I did exactly that. I have requested the USB even though I applied the ZOYD-FIX. This way, Samsung is and will be aware that my TV had this issue.
chikoo is offline  
post #273 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 07:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,442
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 309
If anyone with the larger panel sizes, 59" and 64", has noticed darker blacks after the update please report along with which file loaded successfully (DeepBlack or lessDeepBlack). thx
zoyd is offline  
post #274 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chikoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chikoo View Post

TV: PN59D6500
Panel Type: DS
File used: 59DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin => Renamed to LOGIC.bin

After I applied the file, I see better black levels than before. Colors are more vibrant.

Thanks Zoyd!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

If anyone with the larger panel sizes, 59" and 64", has noticed darker blacks after the update please report along with which file loaded successfully (DeepBlack or lessDeepBlack). thx

I did. I used the 59DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin per Larry's observation that SW suffixed with Alpha generally take this file. So I started with this file and my TV updated successfully.

Note: After the update, the default mode is "Dynamic". Make sure that you change to your preferred mode (Movie is mine).

My test was the HDTV series "Lie to me". No more brightness increasing to compensate for details in shadow areas, and the colors are definitely more vibrant.

I like to use this as a test because the Offices of Dr. Lightman (the protagonist) is all white - white floor, white ceiling, white walls, and dark suit.
chikoo is offline  
post #275 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
avtimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpg1234 View Post

avtimbo,
So you're running FW version 1015 with the updated 11-11-04 logic code rather than the 1014.6?

Yes that is correct 1015 firmware -- NOT 1014.6
avtimbo is offline  
post #276 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 08:14 AM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoeddy1 View Post

Ok guys! I have a US model PN64D550 and followed zoyd's steps in the original post. I updated my firmware last week and did not get the OPTIMIZATION step.

Software Version: T-MST4AUSC-1019.5, BT-G

Prior to logic board update:
Logic SW Version 11-06-07
Logic SW CheckSum 0x2E12

After the logic board update:
Logic SW Version 11-11-04
Logic SW CheckSum 0x3796

I used the 64DS_ITO_Deepblack.bin file.

So far I have not seen any pops! One note during the update procedure, my set showed "Upgrading"...not "Updating".

Thanks again zoyd and anyone else that contributed to this effort!

Jason

Thanks for posting. I am going to try this too on my Pn64d550.

Can someone please EXPLAIN the emulator piece of the direction. I downloaded the file. Is this supposed to run from your laptop? The rest makes sense but I want to be sure before I begin. thanks
hamiltonpl is offline  
post #277 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 08:23 AM
Member
 
Jruc03's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: East ohio
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

If anyone with the larger panel sizes, 59" and 64", has noticed darker blacks after the update please report along with which file loaded successfully (DeepBlack or lessDeepBlack). thx

Can you flash between them since I already have DeepBlack on my TV could you just flash again over to the lessDeepBlack file? Also if you do this I wonder if you can flash back to the DeepBlack?
Jruc03 is offline  
post #278 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,442
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 309
zoyd is offline  
post #279 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 08:43 AM
Member
 
areyou4real's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just unpacked a new PN59D6500.

Panel: DS
Stock firmware: 1011

Noticed FBr, so I updated to 1014.6 firmware (Samsung supplied fix) here: http://www.mediafire.com/?9yx26qh8bre98j9

TV went through "optimization" process and now shows:

Firmware: 1014.6
Logic SW Version 11-11-04
Logic SW CheckSum 0xE09B

Prelim viewing shows FBr gone. Thanks to everyone that solved this.

The picture is spectacular compared to my "old" Panasonic TH-50PX77U. However, I got a "buzzer" and it's really annoying and totally unacceptable. I will have to try another one.
areyou4real is offline  
post #280 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 09:19 AM
Member
 
redrayderz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Frisco, Texas
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

If anyone with the larger panel sizes, 59" and 64", has noticed darker blacks after the update please report along with which file loaded successfully (DeepBlack or lessDeepBlack). thx

Zoyd, I actually thought my blacks looked darker on my PN64D8000 after the logic board update. Maybe it is because there is no more popping and I don't see the screen turning "lighter" anymore. I absolutely love the picture now.
redrayderz01 is offline  
post #281 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chikoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamiltonpl View Post

Thanks for posting. I am going to try this too on my Pn64d550.

Can someone please EXPLAIN the emulator piece of the direction. I downloaded the file. Is this supposed to run from your laptop? The rest makes sense but I want to be sure before I begin. thanks

Yes. This is supposed to run from you laptop.

Make sure you have done the following on the TV

Menu -> System -> Remote Control Management = ON

On the PN59D6500, this setting is not under Network setting.

Once you are connected (you may need to supply the IP address of the TV), click Info and then Factory in quick succession on this Remote Control Keyboard on your Laptop. This will bring you to the service Menu on the TV.
chikoo is offline  
post #282 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
Old Number 7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks to Zoyd and LarryInRI.

I successfully updated my 64D7000 using the instructions in Post #1. The German remote app wasn't as hard to use as I was expecting. The picture looks good after restoring all of my calibration settings. I haven't had a chance to watch it much yet, but I have noticed no brightness pops so far.

Prior to update:
Logic SW Version 11-06-07
Logic SW CheckSum 0x2E12

After update:
Logic SW Version 11-11-04
Logic SW CheckSum 0x3796

Firmware 1015

64DS_ITO_Deepblack.bin
Old Number 7 is offline  
post #283 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
ZombieTheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: central NJ
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
59D6500 on 1014.5 BT-G upgraded via Zoyd/Larry method with 59DS_ITO_DeepBlack.bin successfully (11-11-04)

The black floor or MLL looks unchanged on a full black field and the overall picture quality has not changed after re-applying my settings...well its has...for the better. I can see why others might claim more vibrancy. With the black level not popping up the darker colors remain rich and dont washout. Also on content with bars (pillar/letterbox) those areas now stay quite dark and give the sense of really low black levels.

I had just requested the USB fix a few days ago but could no longer wait after seeing so much positive feedback.

Thank you guys for all you have done to make this possible.

happy X 3
ZombieTheater is offline  
post #284 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
Sheepking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just done this on a PS51D550 i bought from comet in the UK

Worked first time. Went from Logic Software version 11-06-17 to 11-11-12

Was pretty easy if you follow the instructions. Will watch a blu-ray tonight to see if i notice any shifts.
Sheepking is offline  
post #285 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
JMUdukes07's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
zoyd, I just bought the 59D7000 last night thanks to the fix that you and others have provided - thanks a ton for that.

Tonight I plan on trying to update the logic board per your instructions.

One thing I'm a bit unclear about (apologies):

The way I'm interpreting your OP is that I should end up with one folder with one file inside the folder on the USB when I am ready to run the emulator?

PDP_LOGIC(folder)---->LOGIC.bin(file)

I would then run the emulator per your instructions. If I receive an error then I try the less_black file and repeat the emulator steps.

Is my interpretation of this correct? Thanks a ton for all of your help.
JMUdukes07 is offline  
post #286 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 11:26 AM
Newbie
 
Old Number 7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMUdukes07 View Post

zoyd, I just bought the 59D7000 last night thanks to the fix that you and others have provided - thanks a ton for that.

Tonight I plan on trying to update the logic board per your instructions.

One thing I'm a bit unclear about (apologies):

The way I'm interpreting your OP is that I should end up with one folder with one file inside the folder on the USB when I am ready to run the emulator?

PDP_LOGIC(folder)---->LOGIC.bin(file)

I would then run the emulator per your instructions. If I receive an error then I try the less_black file and repeat the emulator steps.

Is my interpretation of this correct? Thanks a ton for all of your help.


Correct. This worked for me. Good luck!
Old Number 7 is offline  
post #287 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 11:47 AM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoeddy1 View Post

So what is the process to update the logic board on a PN64D550? Which .bin file should be used? I have the emulator communicating with my TV via the wifi USB adapter (the 550 doesn't have built in wifi). I'll give it a go if I can get the specifics. I updated the tv FW already. Didn't get optimization and have 1019.5.

Jason

Yeah I was afraid of this. What wifi USB adapter did you use? Thank you.
hamiltonpl is offline  
post #288 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 11:53 AM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chikoo View Post

Yes. This is supposed to run from you laptop.

Make sure you have done the following on the TV

Menu -> System -> Remote Control Management = ON

On the PN59D6500, this setting is not under Network setting.

Once you are connected (you may need to supply the IP address of the TV), click Info and then Factory in quick succession on this Remote Control Keyboard on your Laptop. This will bring you to the service Menu on the TV.

Thanks Chikoo. I have the PN64D550 with no wireless so I am going to need a wireless usb adaptor I guess.
hamiltonpl is offline  
post #289 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,442
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 309
zoyd is offline  
post #290 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Yoeddy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamiltonpl View Post


Yeah I was afraid of this. What wifi USB adapter did you use? Thank you.

Samsung Linkstick USB 2.0 adapter. Kinda spendy. $80 at Best Buy. I really like it because I can use the Samsung Remote Control app with my iPhone4.

Oh and by the way...deeper blacks for me as well. The TV is outstanding!

Jason
Yoeddy1 is offline  
post #291 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
Kidego22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just followed Zoyd's instructions to upgrade the Logic SW on my PN64D550 (thought figuring out the German emulator was gonna do me in though).

Prior to update it was:

11-06-07 on FW 1019.5 (with continued FBr issues)

After completing the process, my Logic SW version is now:

11-11-04

I don't have time to check content right now (but will this evening), but I just want to join the chorus of people thanking Zoyd and everyone else who put time into working through this. If this solves my FBr issues (as everyone who was successful with this process seems to be reporting), then I owe him and his co-horts big-time!!!

UPDATE: Issue resolved! Watched American Horror Story on FX (DirecTV) which drove me nuts with the brightness issues. Not one pop, not one slight adjustment in brightness, nada! I can now watch programs without waiting for the next "pop" and can actually focus on the programs! Sweet!!!
Kidego22 is offline  
post #292 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 12:25 PM
Member
 
markymiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Zoyd et all another happy UK PS51D6900 owner.

Updated from 11-02-08 to 11-10-31 on firmware 1019.0

No longer anything annoying with this TV, it's a keeper
markymiles is offline  
post #293 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Flash311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

If anyone with the larger panel sizes, 59" and 64", has noticed darker blacks after the update please report along with which file loaded successfully (DeepBlack or lessDeepBlack). thx

I have nothing to go by here but the Avshd disk patterns, and I'm not sure if its what you're looking for here zoyd, but after installing the logic SW update, my brightness setting for my 360 hdmi input only was much different, had to lower it from 57 to 48 for the black clipping pattern. My settings for ps3 didn't change at all though. I used the DeepBlack iso. Probably just a fluke thing I'm guessing.
Flash311 is offline  
post #294 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
kodan2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Logic-update was successful on german PS51D550 with firmware 1026.0! Quicktest with provided testfiles and some fbr-scenes I remembered so far all good. Would not say that blacklevel has changed. Many thanks to zoyd and all contributors!
kodan2k is offline  
post #295 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 01:01 PM
Member
 
taiteng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a PN59D7000. I would like to try this fix. Should I begin on page 1 of this thread or is there a page that it has been updated?

Thanks for the info!
taiteng is offline  
post #296 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,442
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 309
zoyd is offline  
post #297 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 01:16 PM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

It will work over hard wire as well, just needs to be on your local lan.

Wish it were that easy. I have to use a USB wireless LAN adapter due to the model I have - 64D550.
hamiltonpl is offline  
post #298 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
obveron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I actually notice some brightness fluctuations on my panel after the fix. They are more gradual and less of a pop, but the black level definitely still fluctuates to some degree.

Zoyd you once said you measured that the brightness fluctuation delta had increased with the fix... but became more of a gradual transistion.
Do you still believe that is the case?
obveron is offline  
post #299 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,442
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 309
I've updated the first post with a better description of the change. The delta is the same and has been measured on a few panels now, what's changed is what you are reporting. The pops have been replaced with smooth variations of the same magnitude.
zoyd is offline  
post #300 of 1617 Old 02-02-2012, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
obveron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, it is still immensly preferable to the pops.

I wonder, if people have cracked and decompiled the FW, someone could compile custom FW that keeps black levels constant.

I still don't understand the reason Samsung moves the black point, do they think dynamic brightness gives a better picture?
obveron is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Bd D7000 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Silver , Samsung Bd D6500 Za D6500 Serivce Blue Ray Disc Player 3d Stereo
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off