Samsung D series FBr fix discussion - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 1618 Old 02-14-2012, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
ogrjmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so the guy samsung sent out called me back and said he talked to them and they wont give him the logic board upgrade usb stick i have to get it myself,so why did they even send him out in the first place,sheesh
ogrjmj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 1618 Old 02-14-2012, 03:46 PM
Newbie
 
jafo818's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

Absolutely sure.

Larry

I don't get it. I have a PN64D8000 (August 2011 build) with only the latest public firmware (1024.3) and when I watch the credits for Inception, the screen goes completely black (turns off) between slides. If this only started to happen with the logic board firmware, why is it happening on my set?
jafo818 is offline  
post #573 of 1618 Old 02-15-2012, 12:39 AM
Member
 
assm0de's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post

An alternative method:
- enter the SM with your normal remote (US key sequence in the first post or info-menu-mute-power in the EU)
- hit Factory on the network remote (burn-in slideshow will start)
- hit 3Speed (to quit from burn-in mode)
Use the service tools as described in the first post.

Thanks for this very useful info. This will allow 4 series owners like myself to apply the fix despite not being able to use the ruCommunicator, as the IR hex codes for Factory and 3speed have just been discovered on Samygo forum:

FACTORY
Device Code: 7.7 Function: 59
0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AB 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0689


3SPEED
Device Code: 7.7 Function: 60
0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AB 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0689

If you have an IR programmable remote, you should be able to program these in.
assm0de is offline  
post #574 of 1618 Old 02-15-2012, 05:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,916
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by ka81 View Post

so.
it was 11-02-21
now, i finally upgraded with \\blackness\\TCON\\51DS_DeepBlack.bin (576 КБ (589 824 bytes))
now it's 11-10-31 - see attachment.

in readme it says about 11-11-12

so, was it ok for me in upgrading or nothing actually changed??

you're good, 11-10-31 for 51" is the correct new version.
zoyd is online now  
post #575 of 1618 Old 02-15-2012, 05:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,916
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by assm0de View Post

Thanks for this very useful info. This will allow 4 series owners like myself to apply the fix despite not being able to use the ruCommunicator, as the IR hex codes for Factory and 3speed have just been discovered on Samygo forum:


That would be nice to verify success on the 400 series, nobody's done that yet.

There is another way to get a factory remote but it still requires a network connection to the TV. If you have a jailbroken iphone/ipad you can add the factory key to the app "myTifiRemote" by changing an entry in one of the config files.
zoyd is online now  
post #576 of 1618 Old 02-15-2012, 10:15 AM
Member
 
assm0de's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Well I got 3speed and factory buttons working on the harmony thanks to this post, but it's a no go on my 51D450 because the panel version is DH. Tried both DF and DS binaries, both report no match in the service menu.

zoyd, may I ask you where these binaries are sourced from, and is it possible to obtain one for panel version DH?
assm0de is offline  
post #577 of 1618 Old 02-15-2012, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,916
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 410
The logic binaries were extracted from the FW upgrades that were sent to people that requested them. It turned out that these binaries were all the same for model series D5xx,D6xxx,D7xxx, and D8xxx. So you will have to request the FW to "fix the brightness pops" from Samsung presuming they have for the 400 series. I also don't know if that FW will be able to be decrypted, the 5xx series is not.
zoyd is online now  
post #578 of 1618 Old 02-15-2012, 01:52 PM
Member
 
tiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jafo818 View Post

I don't get it. I have a PN64D8000 (August 2011 build) with only the latest public firmware (1024.3) and when I watch the credits for Inception, the screen goes completely black (turns off) between slides. If this only started to happen with the logic board firmware, why is it happening on my set?

I can confirm the screen turning off on full black screens is not new with the Logic Update, but is a result of the brightness setting being too low.

I'm on 1013 fw in australia and before applying the logic update I tried the end credits in Inception also and only when I lowered my brightness settings to 45 did the screen turn off on the complete black screens. Thats also why it does it on the standard 3d settings (brightness set at 45 also).

After the Logic Update my picture definately needs some tinkering as there is definately black crush and it seems a much brighter picture much more LCD like. Will still have to play around a bit more with cell light, contrast and brightness.

Haven't checked out too much on the brightness pops yet but thanks alot to Zoyd and others on these updates. BTW mine is the 59D8000
tiles is offline  
post #579 of 1618 Old 02-15-2012, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Mark the Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So far no brightness pops. Very happy. Thanks again zoyd. I firmly believe Samsung owes you some preferred stock for your help.

I do however, notice one very perculiar quirk with this new logic upgrade: Some of the Blu-Rays from the Planet Earth BBC set make my TV pulse with light. It happens with a lot of high contrast scenes; particularly with scenes of sunrays through vegetation.

The TV makes a very fast pulsing during these scenes. Like a strobe light. Very slight but highly noticeable. Its weird, its not like the FBr because the whole TV doesn't fluxuate. Just any part of the TV with higher spectrum colors.

I don't think its a defective TV; it might just be a limitation of the plasma technology. It appears the TV is working its butt off to do this.

Very happy with my TV, but if any of you watch these amazing blu-rays, see if you notice this. Thanks.
Mark the Red is offline  
post #580 of 1618 Old 02-15-2012, 05:25 PM
Member
 
assm0de's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

The logic binaries were extracted from the FW upgrades that were sent to people that requested them. It turned out that these binaries were all the same for model series D5xx,D6xxx,D7xxx, and D8xxx. So you will have to request the FW to "fix the brightness pops" from Samsung presuming they have for the 400 series. I also don't know if that FW will be able to be decrypted, the 5xx series is not.

Thanks. I'll give Samsung a call, see what they say. Honestly I'm not too hopeful :/

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiles View Post

After the Logic Update my picture definately needs some tinkering as there is definately black crush and it seems a much brighter picture much more LCD like. Will still have to play around a bit more with cell light, contrast and brightness.

Are you sure this is not the pic settings being reset to factory defaults which happens as soon as you enter the service menu.
assm0de is offline  
post #581 of 1618 Old 02-16-2012, 01:20 PM
Member
 
tiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by assm0de View Post

Thanks. I'll give Samsung a call, see what they say. Honestly I'm not too hopeful :/



Are you sure this is not the pic settings being reset to factory defaults which happens as soon as you enter the service menu.

yea definately sure as for the D8000 method you only enter the Logic Board menu which does not reset settings. Regardless I re entered my settings anyway. I just could not get get rid of a really fake lcd look to the picture.

Well I'm not sure if it was just my perception but I ended up entering the SM and hit the factory reset option. Well when I dialled back in my settings I had my plasma natural colours etc back. I have still had to raise brightness level 4 clicks from 51 to 55 and lowered contrast but I'm much happier with the picture than before doing a factory reset.

Not sure if blacks are deeper or not. At certain levels they feel they are but then there is black crush. Anyway brightness flucts are a smooth process now without CS engaged so that is a success

Oh and after the Logic Update the brightness setting where the screen turns off on completely black screens is now 46 up from 45 before the update
tiles is offline  
post #582 of 1618 Old 02-16-2012, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
FieldingMelish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I downloaded mcMuffin's upload, put it on a thumb drive and the update worked on my D517000, formerly showing firmware 1014. Checking the logic board data, it now says it's 11-10-31.
FieldingMelish is offline  
post #583 of 1618 Old 02-16-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by FieldingMelish View Post

I downloaded mcMuffin's upload, put it on a thumb drive and the update worked on my D517000, formerly showing firmware 1014. Checking the logic board data, it now says it's 11-10-31.

My 51D7000 was delivered on Monday (came with 1013). I updated it last night and had similar results... Got optimization step and have correct firmware versions all around.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #584 of 1618 Old 02-16-2012, 04:39 PM
Member
 
tiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering if Zoyd, Larry or anyone else knows of a way to roll back the Logic version to it's earlier version? No worries if not was just curious to be able to check the differences in picture characteristics before and after Logic upgrade.
tiles is offline  
post #585 of 1618 Old 02-16-2012, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,916
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 410
zoyd is online now  
post #586 of 1618 Old 02-16-2012, 06:51 PM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok I downloaded the samsung firmware and the tv couldn't find it on my usb stick. Am I doing something wrong? Do I have to rename certain files? Please help!
ipoop2much is offline  
post #587 of 1618 Old 02-17-2012, 09:40 AM
Newbie
 
Koniakki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
---Already answered by zoyd on another thread---



Message not edited by Moderator
Koniakki is offline  
post #588 of 1618 Old 02-17-2012, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,916
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipoop2much View Post

Ok I downloaded the samsung firmware and the tv couldn't find it on my usb stick. Am I doing something wrong? Do I have to rename certain files? Please help!

You should have this directory structure on the stick:

\\T-XXXXXXX\\image

where XXXXXX=GAP8AKUC for D8s
or MST5AUSC for D7s and D6s
or MST4AUSC for D5s
zoyd is online now  
post #589 of 1618 Old 02-17-2012, 12:52 PM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post


You should have this directory structure on the stick:

\\T-XXXXXXX\\image

where XXXXXX=GAP8AKUC for D8s
or MST5AUSC for D7s and D6s
or MST4AUSC for D5s

Ok,sorry to bother you I'm completely computer illiterate. As I understand it for my 64d8k,I create a folder named \\TXXXXXXX\\IMAGE and then name the file I download XXXXXX=GAP8AKUC? Sorry again I don't mean to bother you.
ipoop2much is offline  
post #590 of 1618 Old 02-17-2012, 12:54 PM
Member
 
rootie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Love my new 64d8000 thanks to all the great advice and direction posted here.

Quick question to those who have had success with the FW and/or logic update: are you experiencing occasional picture freeze? - just for an instant, picture will lock/hesitate - audio continues uninterrupted. I've only noticed it while viewing live TV (DirectTV) so far and it happens infrequently (once in 60-90 minutes of viewing).
rootie is offline  
post #591 of 1618 Old 02-17-2012, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,916
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipoop2much View Post

Ok,sorry to bother you I'm completely computer illiterate. As I understand it for my 64d8k,I create a folder named \\TXXXXXXX\\IMAGE and then name the file I download XXXXXX=GAP8AKUC? Sorry again I don't mean to bother you.

Download the file from the first post for D8000 and then unzip it on the USB. unzipping will create the directories for you.
zoyd is online now  
post #592 of 1618 Old 02-17-2012, 03:41 PM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post


Download the file from the first post for D8000 and then unzip it on the USB. unzipping will create the directories for you.

Awesome! Thanks a lot Bro!
ipoop2much is offline  
post #593 of 1618 Old 02-17-2012, 06:15 PM
Newbie
 
Koniakki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope I don't jinx it, but NO MORE POPs!!!

Logic Update on EU MODEL 59D550 with 1026fw went without problems. I used the "59DS_ITO_DeepBlack.bin" as it did not accept the "less" one.

It was pretty easy and straight forward. Much easier than I thought. Thanks a million zoyd and all the others..
Koniakki is offline  
post #594 of 1618 Old 02-17-2012, 09:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
dasanii19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Is anyone having success with the USB/firmware Samsung is sending out?

MY NAME IS SUE!!! HOW DO YOU DO!!!

"I started out with nothing, and I still have most of it."
dasanii19 is offline  
post #595 of 1618 Old 02-17-2012, 10:22 PM
LSx
Member
 
LSx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So after a week+ of watching this thing after the FW and Logic Board update my guess is that I'm just cursed because the pops are still not gone. Watching Archer they're very apparent, same goes for the other movies that we have posted in the past.
LSx is offline  
post #596 of 1618 Old 02-17-2012, 10:42 PM
Member
 
ipoop2much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LSx View Post

So after a week+ of watching this thing after the FW and Logic Board update my guess is that I'm just cursed because the pops are still not gone. Watching Archer they're very apparent, same goes for the other movies that we have posted in the past.

Same,just installed the 1024.8 and the pops are all still here. I called customer service and they have a tech coming out next Thursday.
ipoop2much is offline  
post #597 of 1618 Old 02-18-2012, 12:06 AM
Member
 
killerz298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasanii19 View Post

Is anyone having success with the USB/firmware Samsung is sending out?

Yes, it worked great for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LSx View Post

So after a week+ of watching this thing after the FW and Logic Board update my guess is that I'm just cursed because the pops are still not gone. Watching Archer they're very apparent, same goes for the other movies that we have posted in the past.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipoop2much View Post

Same,just installed the 1024.8 and the pops are all still here. I called customer service and they have a tech coming out next Thursday.

Did you guys check to make sure the logic board firmware is now the updated one?
killerz298 is offline  
post #598 of 1618 Old 02-18-2012, 08:33 AM
Member
 
hunter52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlasHBurN View Post

Can someone with a 64D7000 that no longer sees pops after the update post their picture settings? I'm still seeing a lot of pops, in fact, they seem way more frequent than prior to the update.

Did you do the Whole update? Cause I did both firmware and the logic board and it fixed the "Pops"!
And yes I have the 64D7000.
hunter52 is offline  
post #599 of 1618 Old 02-18-2012, 09:36 AM
Member
 
Piker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Papillion, NE
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dasanii19 View Post

Is anyone having success with the USB/firmware Samsung is sending out?

I never received a USB drive from Samsung. I'm so glad I didn't intend on waiting for it, because it never showed up. It's been two weeks now.

I ran the update myself by downloading it from the forum. I only had to install the FW, and it updated the logic board itself. If it doesn't work automatically, you'll have to try the manual method.
Piker84 is offline  
post #600 of 1618 Old 02-18-2012, 11:28 AM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjclecky View Post

Thanks AvidHiker I will give it a go once again later. can I use my samsung remote once the svc submenu shows up in the tv?

Yeah don't feel so bad. I had the same issues - sometime it would work when I pressed info+factory and sometimes not. I had to keep trying.

One you're in the SVC menu the SAMSUNG remote will do what it needs to do.

The emulator is just to GET you to the SVC menu.

Let us know how it works.
hamiltonpl is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Bd D7000 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Silver , Samsung Bd D6500 Za D6500 Serivce Blue Ray Disc Player 3d Stereo
Gear in this thread - D7000 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off