Samsung D series FBr fix discussion - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 11:45 AM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerz298 View Post

Yes, it worked great for me.





Did you guys check to make sure the logic board firmware is now the updated one?

I got my USB today and tried to install it and got "file not available,try again",whats that all about???? Checked my software version and it is 11-06-07 and tried the "file" link in previous post by Zoyd and i\\I couldnt get it to download,any ideas??
jroptop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Keisersozze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to say thanks again to zoyd and those he gave credit to for this fix.

I have a pn51d6900 (Canadian) and only did step 2, the logic board update method. After a week of viewing I have not seen a single brightness pop. Very happy.

I hope Samsung comes out with an automatic update for those who do not use this forum. (Hopefully such an update wont screw up our fix in some way).
Keisersozze is offline  
post #603 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by jroptop View Post

I got my USB today and tried to install it and got "file not available,try again",whats that all about???? Checked my software version and it is 11-06-07 and tried the "file" link in previous post by Zoyd and i\\I couldnt get it to download,any ideas??

The three file downloads in zoyd's first post all work as of this post.

Eve: I thought I was through getting involved with men who were trouble. Falling in love on a look. I can't look at you.

Mickey: You have perfection about you. Your eyes have music. Your heart's the best part of your body. And when you move, every man, woman and child is forced to watch.
fjames is offline  
post #604 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 01:47 PM
Member
 
ZachB10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for posting this. I had a D550 which died after 3 weeks and I exchanged that for a D7000 which will be in next week. Glad to see the fixes are dong the job, so I will be able to enjoy the new TV .. which I hope lasts longer than 3 weeks this time
ZachB10 is offline  
post #605 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 02:34 PM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjames View Post

The three file downloads in zoyd's first post all work as of this post.

As you can tell im not to computer smart,when I click on the "file" on zoyds first post,to download,it asks what i want to do with the TCON.zip? Im needing help with this,who ever has patience please respond
jroptop is offline  
post #606 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 02:38 PM
Member
 
F.Ultra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jroptop View Post

As you can tell im not to computer smart,when I click on the "file" on zoyds first post,to download,it asks what i want to do with the TCON.zip? Im needing help with this,who ever has patience please respond

You need to save it and then open the file with an application that can open ZIP archives (most operating systems have that built in nowadays so you can simly try and double click on the file). When you have opened the file you will see that it contains a number of other files (a ZIP archive is a method to store files and folders compressed inside a single file for easy transfer):

51DF_DeepBlack.bin
51DS_DeepBlack.bin
59DS_ITO_DeepBlack.bin
59DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin
64DS_ITO_Deepblack.bin
64DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin

Choose the one that fits your model according to the first post in this thread. Insert a USB memory stick into your computer. On it create a folder named "PDP_LOGIC", copy the file you have choosen from the ZIP archive into that folder and rename the file "LOGIC.bin". That's it.
F.Ultra is offline  
post #607 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 02:40 PM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZachB10 View Post

Thank you for posting this. I had a D550 which died after 3 weeks and I exchanged that for a D7000 which will be in next week. Glad to see the fixes are dong the job, so I will be able to enjoy the new TV .. which I hope lasts longer than 3 weeks this time

Ok,wait,I think I got it,but when I click to open the correct file for my tv 64DS_ITODeepblackbin it says it not a supported file type because the file has been damaged.....what does this mean?
jroptop is offline  
post #608 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 02:56 PM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by F.Ultra View Post

You need to save it and then open the file with an application that can open ZIP archives (most operating systems have that built in nowadays so you can simly try and double click on the file). When you have opened the file you will see that it contains a number of other files (a ZIP archive is a method to store files and folders compressed inside a single file for easy transfer):

51DF_DeepBlack.bin
51DS_DeepBlack.bin
59DS_ITO_DeepBlack.bin
59DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin
64DS_ITO_Deepblack.bin
64DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin

Choose the one that fits your model according to the first post in this thread. Insert a USB memory stick into your computer. On it create a folder named "PDP_LOGIC", copy the file you have choosen from the ZIP archive into that folder and rename the file "LOGIC.bin". That's it.

Ok,I got as far as seeing the list,I doubled clicked on the file I need and it says windows cannot open this file,I highlighted use the web service to find the correct program and thats where im having issues.......
jroptop is offline  
post #609 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 03:04 PM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jroptop View Post

Ok,I got as far as seeing the list,I doubled clicked on the file I need and it says windows cannot open this file,I highlighted use the web service to find the correct program and thats where im having issues.......

just downloaded winzip,lets see if this works.......
jroptop is offline  
post #610 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 03:22 PM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It saved to my downloads,I have the TCON folder showing,this is where im confused,Im reeeaal sorry for being a pain with this,need help from here
jroptop is offline  
post #611 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 03:36 PM
LSx
Member
 
LSx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerz298 View Post


Did you guys check to make sure the logic board firmware is now the updated one?

The logic board update had to be done manually on my set after the firmware update didn't do it. I did confirm that the proper version is in there.
LSx is offline  
post #612 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 03:55 PM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
only 1mb of data on the flash drive,it showed the zip file,inserted it in the tv,followd the steps,right arrow on zip menu and got FAIL message,i give up!
jroptop is offline  
post #613 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
You may have added an unnecessary file extension (the dot bin part is called an extension, and your OS may have them "hidden"). Erase the file you named LOGIC.bin. Go back to the original file from the ZIP and instead of renaming it "LOGIC.bin", simply use "LOGIC". This will preserve the .bin file extension.

This assumes the original file has the same extension. If not, you must enable file extensions on your OS so you can edit it.

ALSO, I thought there were 2 possible files. So, if the first doesn't work, you have to try the second. Did you do that?
AvidHiker is offline  
post #614 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 05:56 PM
Member
 
yenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the delivery of a PN64D8000. It's a December 2011 build. The regular firmware update did not update the logic board. So I tried the alternate method. It totally worked. The logic board version is now 11-11-04. One important point is it accepted the ITO version instead of ITOLess. Isn't anything build after July supposed to be ITO less? By the way is one better than the other one?

Thanks,
Yenal
yenal is offline  
post #615 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 06:56 PM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidHiker View Post

You may have added an unnecessary file extension (the dot bin part is called an extension, and your OS may have them "hidden"). Erase the file you named LOGIC.bin. Go back to the original file from the ZIP and instead of renaming it "LOGIC.bin", simply use "LOGIC". This will preserve the .bin file extension.

This assumes the original file has the same extension. If not, you must enable file extensions on your OS so you can edit it.

ALSO, I thought there were 2 possible files. So, if the first doesn't work, you have to try the second. Did you do that?

The files showed up in the USB stick,the IToand ITOLESS,but when I tried to manually upgrade it from the menual,it immediately says "fail"
jroptop is offline  
post #616 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by jroptop View Post

The files showed up in the USB stick,the IToand ITOLESS,but when I tried to manually upgrade it from the menual,it immediately says "fail"


Quote:



...

2. Extract file for your model from list below and rename it to LOGIC.bin- Note: If you have "show extensions" turned off in windows rename the file LOGIC
3. Place on stick in folder PDP_LOGIC

...


Instead of giving us a running commentary, why don't you read the first post. But first please tell us what you are trying to do. What model TV do you have? What is the current software version installed in the TV?

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #617 of 1617 Old 02-18-2012, 08:25 PM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by F.Ultra View Post

You need to save it and then open the file with an application that can open ZIP archives (most operating systems have that built in nowadays so you can simly try and double click on the file). When you have opened the file you will see that it contains a number of other files (a ZIP archive is a method to store files and folders compressed inside a single file for easy transfer):

51DF_DeepBlack.bin
51DS_DeepBlack.bin
59DS_ITO_DeepBlack.bin
59DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin
64DS_ITO_Deepblack.bin
64DS_ITOless_DeepBlack.bin

Choose the one that fits your model according to the first post in this thread. Insert a USB memory stick into your computer. On it create a folder named "PDP_LOGIC", copy the file you have choosen from the ZIP archive into that folder and rename the file "LOGIC.bin". That's it.

Thank you veery much sir,I believe I figured it out as I have the file on my USB with 199kb of data,but I tried to install it manually and immediately get the "fail" instead of uploading,not sure what thats all about,maybe pertaining to the other issues the tv has,who knows!
jroptop is offline  
post #618 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 04:01 AM
Member
 
F.Ultra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jroptop View Post

Ok,I got as far as seeing the list,I doubled clicked on the file I need and it says windows cannot open this file,I highlighted use the web service to find the correct program and thats where im having issues.......

If you see the list then you shouldn't double click (double clicking was for seeing the list) instead simply click on the file from the list that matches your model and drag it onto your usb-stick (into a folder named PDP_LOGIC). Once you have dragged the file there (copied it) then rename it as LOGIC.bin (if the filename you see don't already have a.bin part then simply rename it to LOGIC) because your tv will look for a file with that name.
F.Ultra is offline  
post #619 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 04:02 AM
Member
 
F.Ultra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jroptop View Post

Thank you veery much sir,I believe I figured it out as I have the file on my USB with 199kb of data,but I tried to install it manually and immediately get the "fail" instead of uploading,not sure what thats all about,maybe pertaining to the other issues the tv has,who knows!

Well each tv has two different files so if the first fails try the other one.
F.Ultra is offline  
post #620 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 05:36 AM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I will try it again,for some reason it wont allow me to drag it to the PDP-logic,thats the part that im hung up on,I apologize if you guys are losing your patience with me
jroptop is offline  
post #621 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 06:43 AM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tv is a PN64D8000 and version 11-06-07 I have the file on the USB,tried both files and I get the "fail" message,probably an issue with the TV.
jroptop is offline  
post #622 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 06:46 AM
Member
 
lnewey6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just upgraded my Logic Board with success, but when doing that I noticed two interesting items in the special service menu: "APC Speed" and "Real 100Hz Support" which where set to SLOW and OFF.

Anyone with a clue on what these might enable/alter :-)
lnewey6 is offline  
post #623 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 06:55 AM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
WOOOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO GOT IT!!! Damn faulty USB was the issue.Tried a new USB,dowloaded the file again,plugged it in to the TV,and WOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!! Rechecked the software version and its 11-11-04 0x3796!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thanks everyone for their patience and help,beers are on me!!!!!!!!!!!!
jroptop is offline  
post #624 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 07:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,514
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnewey6 View Post

Just upgraded my Logic Board with success, but when doing that I noticed two interesting items in the special service menu: "APC Speed" and "Real 100Hz Support" which where set to SLOW and OFF.

Anyone with a clue on what these might enable/alter :-)

APC is the brightness limiter (Automatic Power Control) and fast/slow determines the speed at which it steps the brightness down as power increases. I've tried both settings and couldn't detect any effect. 100Hz support does nothing on NTSC displays, I don't know if does anything on PAL/50Hz displays.

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is offline  
post #625 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
Alangston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get My 550 to read the USB drive at all. Is there a certain format that it should be in? It doesn't even seem to be reading it whatsoever...
Alangston is offline  
post #626 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 07:45 AM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can confirm now that on my PN64D550 after applying the manual logic board fix to 11-11-04 that I am not seeing Brightness Pops - the effect of Gamma being up'd a tick or whatever.

WHAT I AM SEEING - is occassionally fluctuating black bars on 2.35:1 movie content and sometimes in the very dark areas of the screen. Replaying them I do not see an overall brightness change - it is limited to the very dark areas ONLY - i.e. Black bars.

So, not a 100% fix but much improved no doubt. I have the HDMI Level set to LOW. Anyone else use this setting and notice that there blacks are still fluctuating a "tad"? I could set to NORMAL and then lower brightness, but...

Just wondering what thoughts on this there might be. And, it might just be that this is as good as it gets.
hamiltonpl is offline  
post #627 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 08:09 AM
Member
 
BradM23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PN51d8000- Used the files provided in the original link. Updated board and optimized! (you may want to mention that the .zip file needs to be unzipped before updating)

I want to thank this great community (especially zoyd for starting this thread) for offering me better support than Samsung ever gave me. I called 4 times and thought I had the update in the mail, only to find out they scheduled me a tech to come to my house and then cancelled my ticket. I called a total of 4 time, and every time I got a different answer.

Now time to crack open my back panel and do the voltage tweak in zoyd's other post.... Can't wait.

TV: Samsung PN51D8000

Sound: Denon 1910, Polk Monitor 70 Fronts, CS20 Center, Monitor 40 Rears, PSW505 sub

BradM23 is offline  
post #628 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,514
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Depends on your input range, if you use RGB limited then HDMI low is correct. If you use RGB full or YCbCr then you should set to normal to get the proper alignment of input levels to display levels.

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is offline  
post #629 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,514
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alangston View Post

I can't get My 550 to read the USB drive at all. Is there a certain format that it should be in? It doesn't even seem to be reading it whatsoever...

FAT32 is fine, some people have had to try another USB stick to get it to work. check it's in USB 1 slot as well, that seems to work better if you have a large capacity USB drive.

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is offline  
post #630 of 1617 Old 02-19-2012, 08:51 AM
Member
 
BradM23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alangston View Post

I can't get My 550 to read the USB drive at all. Is there a certain format that it should be in? It doesn't even seem to be reading it whatsoever...

Did you unzip it? I did mine with FAT and worked fine

TV: Samsung PN51D8000

Sound: Denon 1910, Polk Monitor 70 Fronts, CS20 Center, Monitor 40 Rears, PSW505 sub

BradM23 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Bd D7000 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Silver , Samsung Bd D6500 Za D6500 Serivce Blue Ray Disc Player 3d Stereo
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off