Samsung D series FBr fix discussion - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1615 Old 02-25-2012, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brian6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcv83 View Post


No accidental changes : I just scrolled down to USB Logic, pressed enter to select, and right arrow to start ( was too afraid doing bad things that I've been very precise on what I did).

And ok, I can't go back. But If I get the old firmware (through samsung) it is possible to overwrite the last logic firmware right?

No. You cannot overwrite it.

Seriously i think your experiencing the same thing i did. I was really upset. Everything looked awful. I kept messing with the settings and it finally went back to fantastic. I thought toggleing bd wise back and forth then going back to movie mode was what did it but maybe it was something else.

Bottom line is its not the update itself causing the issue so there's no need to wish you can go back.

Xbox One Gamertag = The Barbeerian

PS4 PSNID = The-Barbeerian
brian6751 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1615 Old 02-25-2012, 08:34 AM
Member
 
hamiltonpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For what it's worth and it may have already been said - I don't believe that SAMSUNG is sending out the "fix" they promised via the two USBs for the 1019.5 upgrade.

I've already applied the ZOYD fix so I'm good. But, I expected to receive and then post the software on the two USBs for others who wanted to give it a shot.

If anyone else has received ANYTHING like this I would be interested to hear if it did the trick.
hamiltonpl is offline  
post #723 of 1615 Old 02-25-2012, 08:51 AM
Member
 
sherpa25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Manila
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to add to the update, it seems to have worked in my PS51D550C1N, simply followed step 2 of Zoyd's post. Pops don't appear w/ the 2 test files, and some SD material where I used to see them. Thanks Zoyd.

Just wish the blacks were better though.
sherpa25 is offline  
post #724 of 1615 Old 02-25-2012, 09:40 AM
Member
 
mcv83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian6751 View Post

No. You cannot overwrite it.

Seriously i think your experiencing the same thing i did. I was really upset. Everything looked awful. I kept messing with the settings and it finally went back to fantastic. I thought toggleing bd wise back and forth then going back to movie mode was what did it but maybe it was something else.

Bottom line is its not the update itself causing the issue so there's no need to wish you can go back.

Ok. Thanks for your help...I'll try and try harder...hoping to find the new right setup..
Have a nice week end.
mcv83 is offline  
post #725 of 1615 Old 02-25-2012, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamiltonpl View Post

For what it's worth and it may have already been said - I don't believe that SAMSUNG is sending out the "fix" they promised via the two USBs for the 1019.5 upgrade...

They are still sending out firmware updates for people who do not need the downgrade (firmware rollback). The rollbacks have never been sent AFAIK, and seems they never will (this has already been confirmed by a few people who complained directly to Samsung that they did not receive the 2 sticks).

That's why anyone who is buying a new TV should not upgrade their firmware direct from Samsung (if you're concerned about FBr). That way, you have a chance one of the firmwares zoyd links in the first post will work without having to use the "hack" method (as it did for my D7000).
AvidHiker is offline  
post #726 of 1615 Old 02-25-2012, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
Kootenay Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to add my thanks to Zoyd and the rest of the folks that put together all this information and files.
I found the "FBr" to be very distracting from the day the set was delivered - I didn't have to load any special test videos it was very distracting on regular HD network shows like "Criminal Minds".
I did the manual logic board update to my PN59D8000 this morning following Zoyd's instructions. Perfect!
Spent the day watching a variety of sources and completely forgot about the issue.
It really made a positive difference.

Thanks.
Kootenay Dog is offline  
post #727 of 1615 Old 02-25-2012, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
af21187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

Got a 64D8000 from EastCoastTv.com around Christmas time, and have had constant problems with the brightness pops. Thank Goodness for this thread.

Could someone please re-upload the T-GAP8AKUC-1024.8 FW for the US D8000 model? It is showing 0KB at the link provided. Thank you so much!
af21187 is offline  
post #728 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 05:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,431
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 299
zoyd is offline  
post #729 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 05:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,431
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcv83 View Post


And ok, I can't go back. But If I get the old firmware (through samsung) it is possible to overwrite the last logic firmware right?

no, the old firmware will not overwrite your new logic firmware. However, I can tell you positively that the new logic firmware can not generate the problems you described. You describe "spots" and less sharpness, these things simply can not be generated on the logic board. The only effect the logic board update will have is a minor shifting in the brightness of the darkest levels. I don't know what the source of your problem is but it isn't the new firmware.
zoyd is offline  
post #730 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
af21187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

ok, link is fixed.

Thank you so much for the re-up, but every time I try to extract the folders, I get a "files corrupted" error. I have re-downloaded the file 2 more times and still the same issue. Could someone else please confirm that these files are/are not corrupt?

Thanks guys!
af21187 is offline  
post #731 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 11:21 AM
Member
 
Soopermario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The file is not corrupt. Downloaded it and extracted with winrar, no problem. Try winrar or 7zip.
Soopermario is offline  
post #732 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 11:42 AM
Member
 
Carl Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I don't know if this has been posted before but I just did the USB update via the DL link and I never seen anything saying "optimization" but after the update restart, the screen went black for about a minute and the Logic SW version is correct. I assume it did its thing.
Carl Lee is offline  
post #733 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 11:55 AM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Lee View Post

I don't know if this has been posted before but I just did the USB update via the DL link and I never seen anything saying "optimization" but after the update restart, the screen went black for about a minute and the Logic SW version is correct. I assume it did its thing.

I know when I did mine,it said "updating" then the TV reset and turned back on.When I rechecked the S/W version,it had the appropriate update.
jroptop is offline  
post #734 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Carl Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yeah, it did the update, just never seen the "optimization" screen. I was on 1024.4 and now on 1024.8 with the correct S/W version.
Carl Lee is offline  
post #735 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 12:48 PM
Newbie
 
af21187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soopermario View Post

The file is not corrupt. Downloaded it and extracted with winrar, no problem. Try winrar or 7zip.

I have tried again and again. Still having corrupt files:

! C:\\Users\\Sam\\Desktop\\T-GAP8AKUC-1024_8.zip: CRC failed in T-GAP8AKUC-1024_8\\image\\appext.img.sec. The file is corrupt
! C:\\Users\\Sam\\Desktop\\T-GAP8AKUC-1024_8.zip: CRC failed in T-GAP8AKUC-1024_8\\image\\exe.img.sec. The file is corrupt
! C:\\Users\\Sam\\Desktop\\T-GAP8AKUC-1024_8.zip: CRC failed in T-GAP8AKUC-1024_8\\image\\Image.sec. The file is corrupt
! C:\\Users\\Sam\\Desktop\\T-GAP8AKUC-1024_8.zip: CRC failed in T-GAP8AKUC-1024_8\\image\
ootfs.img.sec. The file is corrupt

Please note I am downloading the 1024.8fw for D8000 models.
af21187 is offline  
post #736 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 01:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,431
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by af21187 View Post

I have tried again and again. Still having corrupt files:

Did you try another archive utility? I just verified the files are fine but it was zipped on a mac so the stock PC unzipper might choke.
zoyd is offline  
post #737 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 01:19 PM
Member
 
Carl Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If you update the TV to any other current versions (via the update menu) , will it remove this fix?
Carl Lee is offline  
post #738 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 02:00 PM
Member
 
F.Ultra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Lee View Post

If you update the TV to any other current versions (via the update menu) , will it remove this fix?

Only if Samsung decided to release a new Logic Board version (with a higher version number) that for some reason would reintroduce this problem.
F.Ultra is offline  
post #739 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Carl Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Something interesting.. I started with 1024.3. Updated with the provided file to 1024.8 and s/w 11-11-04. I just did an update via the TV itself and it "updated" me back to 1024.3 but kept 11-11-04. How come if 1024.8 is a more current version, why did it roll me back to 1024.3?
Carl Lee is offline  
post #740 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 02:37 PM
Newbie
 
af21187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Did you try another archive utility? I just verified the files are fine but it was zipped on a mac so the stock PC unzipper might choke.

Thank for your reply, Zoyd. I have used WinRAR, 7zip, and now WinZIP, and to no avail. I have downloaded the file at least 10 times. I've even tried on a different PC.
af21187 is offline  
post #741 of 1615 Old 02-26-2012, 06:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,431
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 299
zoyd is offline  
post #742 of 1615 Old 02-27-2012, 06:34 AM
Member
 
swurver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for all of the help in this forum. Got my 59D7000 yesterday and the USB fix worked perfectly; didn't even have to use the emulator. Do I need to update the firmware now that the logic board is good, or just leave it? Using some of the posted settings from the other thread and they look great!!! What should I have "film mode" set to-Off, Auto 1, or Auto 2? Thanks again for all of the insight!!!
swurver is offline  
post #743 of 1615 Old 02-27-2012, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 144
swurver,

If you did not use the emulator then you had to use the full firmware/logic update -- the 1014.6 version. Check the Menu > Support > Contact Samsung page and tell us what the installed FW version is.

Auto2 is mostly used for non-1080p/24 sources.


Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #744 of 1615 Old 02-27-2012, 03:57 PM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Heres a quick question,I did my S/W upgrade and have the current 11-11-04,but How do I know if I have the 1024.8 and not the 1024.3? I checked my current version in the support menu and upgrade and it says current version 001024.Its the same version I previously had before I did the logic board upgrade?Any ideas?
jroptop is offline  
post #745 of 1615 Old 02-27-2012, 04:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,431
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Your main board firmware version doesn't matter, as long as your logic board version is the new one you have the currently best firmware samsung has to offer.
zoyd is offline  
post #746 of 1615 Old 02-27-2012, 04:24 PM
Member
 
jroptop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok gotcha! Thanks once again Zoyd!
jroptop is offline  
post #747 of 1615 Old 02-27-2012, 06:22 PM
Member
 
swurver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zoyd, you killed two birds with one stone by answering my question as well...thanks!!! Any suggestions for brighter or more vivid 3D? The freebies I got along with the TV seem to make the picture noticeably darker. You, Larry and the rest make this a great forum...thanks for taking the time.
swurver is offline  
post #748 of 1615 Old 02-28-2012, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
ogrjmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok heres my update,i exchanged my 51d550 because it had bad ir and was getting white pixels in the balckbars during movies and was also hoping to get a unit without the fbr,well i get the new unit delivered,turn it on and it has dead pixels.lol, i call best buy,they schedule a service call, i talk to the guy and ask if i should just exchange it since its gonna cost as much or more to change out the panel, he said that might be a good idea, so i call best buy twice in the last two days spend 2 hrs on the phone trying to convince them to just wait until the new models come out next month to send me one of those since they dont have anymore in stock,well i finally got it,as soon as the 2012 51d550 comes out theyre sending me one, and hopefully these have the fbr fixed as i saw in cnet the 8000 models do, so i assume they fixed it in all models,, sheesh what a fiasco.
ogrjmj is offline  
post #749 of 1615 Old 02-28-2012, 01:52 PM
Member
 
N3kKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So would I use FW 1014.6 on my D 6500?

On Samsungs site they have a download for FW ver.1013.1.

Which one would I need to use?
N3kKo is offline  
post #750 of 1615 Old 02-28-2012, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogrjmj View Post

...as soon as the 2012 51d550 comes out theyre sending me one, and hopefully these have the fbr fixed as i saw in cnet the 8000 models do, so i assume they fixed it in all models,, sheesh what a fiasco.

If it's an E550, then presumably it will be fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by N3kKo View Post

So would I use FW 1014.6 on my D 6500?

On Samsungs site they have a download for FW ver.1013.1.

Which one would I need to use?

Yes, 1014.6 should work for the D6500, no need to bother with 1013. Just install 1014.6 and verify that the logic version is current per zoyd's first post:

NOTE: If you upgrade via Samsung FW you should see an optimization pop-up during the procedure. Check your logic board FW to see if the update occurred. (poweron mute 7 3 7 enter).

If you do not have the following versions your logic board did not update:

PN51D6500: 11-10-31
PN59D6500: 11-11-04
PN64D6500: 11-11-04
AvidHiker is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Bd D7000 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Silver , Samsung Bd D6500 Za D6500 Serivce Blue Ray Disc Player 3d Stereo
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off