Samsung D series FBr fix discussion - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1617 Old 03-25-2012, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
FlasHBurN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidHiker View Post

If you have confirmed the logic upgrade was installed, there is nothing more to do. You cannot reinstall the firmware. I also doubt you can reflash the logic board with the emulator, but even if you could there is no reason to expect a different result.

Sigh, okay, that blows. I guess I'll contact Samsung.
FlasHBurN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1617 Old 03-25-2012, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Good luck! You will have to be persistant.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #903 of 1617 Old 03-25-2012, 08:23 PM
Member
 
JHummrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I don't see anyone else with a US version talking about 1026 firmware. Now that downloaded that (this is probably a dumb question) will I not be able to apply 1024.8 if I get it from Samsung? What about the logic update?
Thanks!
JHummrich is offline  
post #904 of 1617 Old 03-25-2012, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjgarrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northwest Wisconsin
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHummrich View Post

I don't see anyone else with a US version talking about 1026 firmware. Now that downloaded that (this is probably a dumb question) will I not be able to apply 1024.8 if I get it from Samsung? What about the logic update?
Thanks!

Probably can't go back to 1024.8 if you install 1026.0

I can verify that at least for my 51D8000 1026.0 did not update the logic board. However, the separate logic update process, which I did after 1026, was successful..
kjgarrison is offline  
post #905 of 1617 Old 03-28-2012, 05:15 AM
Newbie
 
Qiuness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got stuck on:
9. Start ruSamsungTVCommunicator, it should automatically find your TV and display a box with several tabs.
10. Open the Fernbedienung tab

what were is ruSamsungTVCommunicator?
After turning the TV back on, nothing appeard
Qiuness is offline  
post #906 of 1617 Old 03-28-2012, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AvidHiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 35
ruSamsungTVCommunicator is a service remote emulator which will unlock the logic upgrade function for D7000 and lower models. You must download and install it first, then connect to the TV via a router or directly through ethernet cable. The download link and instructions for using it are in the first post.
AvidHiker is offline  
post #907 of 1617 Old 03-28-2012, 09:11 AM
Member
 
Johnny V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zoyd, please explain the difference between FW update 1024.8 and ALTERNATE 1024.8 that you posted?
Johnny V. is offline  
post #908 of 1617 Old 03-28-2012, 09:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,450
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny V. View Post

Zoyd, please explain the difference between FW update 1024.8 and ALTERNATE 1024.8 that you posted?

I'm not aware of an alternate 1024.8 The 1st post has the 1024.8 (For D8000 owners) that was sent out by Samsung to several owners and the logic board .bin files from that FW in case the FW doesn't update your logic board.

edit: nevermind, you mean the alternate link. nothing, they are the same.
zoyd is online now  
post #909 of 1617 Old 03-28-2012, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Johnny V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

I'm not aware of an alternate 1024.8 The 1st post has the 1024.8 (For D8000 owners) that was sent out by Samsung to several owners and the logic board .bin files from that FW in case the FW doesn't update your logic board.

edit: nevermind, you mean the alternate link. nothing, they are the same.

That's what I was wondering. Thanks!! I'm going to give it a go.
Johnny V. is offline  
post #910 of 1617 Old 03-28-2012, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Johnny V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zoyd, After I downloaded both files I found the first one contains a folder "MACOSX" which the alternate does not. ?????????
Johnny V. is offline  
post #911 of 1617 Old 03-29-2012, 01:58 PM
Member
 
F.Ultra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny V. View Post

Zoyd, After I downloaded both files I found the first one contains a folder "MACOSX" which the alternate does not. ?????????

creating a zip archive on a mac usually does that so he probably created the first zip on something else than a mac
F.Ultra is offline  
post #912 of 1617 Old 03-29-2012, 02:35 PM
Member
 
JHummrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I don't mean to go too off topic here but I know the level of talent in this thread is pretty high. Is it normal to have a ton of green pixels on black/dark backgrounds when you get right up to the screen? I notice this on all modes for my 59D8000. Here's the interesting thing; on my 58C6500 I could get rid of them if I turned on Movie mode. Any help is greatly appreciated!
JHummrich is offline  
post #913 of 1617 Old 03-29-2012, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,450
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Not unusual for very dark scenes when the display is trying to reproduce the first few levels above black you will get a lot of dither, mostly greenish. It goes away if you lower brightness but then you lose that detail, it shouldn't be visible from normal viewing distance. As long as what is supposed to be black (letter box bars for example) has no dither you are ok.
zoyd is online now  
post #914 of 1617 Old 03-29-2012, 03:01 PM
Member
 
JHummrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Not unusual for very dark scenes when the display is trying to reproduce the first few levels above black you will get a lot of dither, mostly greenish. It goes away if you lower brightness but then you lose that detail, it shouldn't be visible from normal viewing distance. As long as what is supposed to be black (letter box bars for example) has no dither you are ok.

Awesome thanks for the quick reply.
JHummrich is offline  
post #915 of 1617 Old 03-30-2012, 03:11 PM
Member
 
JHummrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Updated and fBR is COMPLETELY GONE from what I can tell!

Now.... does anyone think that this update to the logic board will put any stress on the panel that maybe Samsung wasn't intending? Hence the hush hush about the firmware update and not releasing it to the wild? I know I over think things but I can't help but feel like my TV is doing something that they originally didn't intend for it to do.

Also without any tool to measure, I swear blacks look deeper with 1026 and the 11-11-04 logic.... Almost too black (crushed). I need more time with it.

Appreciate any thoughts on this!
JHummrich is offline  
post #916 of 1617 Old 04-02-2012, 08:51 AM
Member
 
Johnny V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your reply, F.Ultra!
Johnny V. is offline  
post #917 of 1617 Old 04-02-2012, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
doughboy52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the 1019.5 USB stick from Samsung for my PN51D550. I put it in the USB1 slot and tried to run the update, but it said something like no update file found after I tried to update via USB. I tried it a few times in both USB slots but it didn't work. Any idea what might be the issue?
doughboy52 is offline  
post #918 of 1617 Old 04-02-2012, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,450
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Did you verify that the directory structure on the stick looks like this:

\\T-GAP4AUSC\\image

if not you need to extract the image folder from what they sent you and put it into the top level T-GAP4AUSC folder
zoyd is online now  
post #919 of 1617 Old 04-02-2012, 03:35 PM
Newbie
 
doughboy52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Did you verify that the directory structure on the stick looks like this:

\\T-GAP4AUSC\\image

if not you need to extract the image folder from what they sent you and put it into the top level T-GAP4AUSC folder

I just took a look at what's on the USB they sent me. I've got:

\\T-MST5AUSC\\image

Any idea why this is different? Do you think if I change the name of the folder then it will work?
doughboy52 is offline  
post #920 of 1617 Old 04-02-2012, 03:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,450
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 314
If you read the first post you'll notice that T-MST5AUSC firmware is for the D6500,D6900,D7000 displays so it looks like they sent you the wrong one. Download the correct one from the same post.
zoyd is online now  
post #921 of 1617 Old 04-02-2012, 05:01 PM
Member
 
Homebrew101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
PN59D6500 here, FW 1015, I get through everything I have in bold but then I cannot find any SVC to navigate to - Any Ideas?

Quote:


D7000,6900,6500,550 procedure
(Activating the service menu will reset the USER menu settings so write those down)
1. Download this file.
2. Extract file for your model from list below and rename it to LOGIC.bin - Note: If you have "show extensions" turned off in windows rename the file LOGIC
3. Place on stick in folder PDP_LOGIC
4. Turn on TV and attach stick to USB 1
5. Press mute+7+3+7+enter
6. Check Logic SW version
7. Check panel version (DS or DF)
8. Turn off TV and turn back on
9. Start ruSamsungTVCommunicator, it should automatically find your TV and display a box with several tabs.
10. Open the Fernbedienung tab
11. On the emulator, hit the Info button and then the Factory button to get into the Service Menu

12. Navigate to SVC with your regular remote and select it
13. Navigate to Logic USB D/L and select it
14. Right arrow to initiate flash (no turning back here)
15. "Upgrading" will be displayed if the TV accepted the file and this takes a minute or so and then the TV reboots.
16. Recheck Logic SW version.

Homebrew101 is offline  
post #922 of 1617 Old 04-02-2012, 05:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,450
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 314
zoyd is online now  
post #923 of 1617 Old 04-03-2012, 03:37 AM
Newbie
 
doughboy52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

If you read the first post you'll notice that T-MST5AUSC firmware is for the D6500,D6900,D7000 displays so it looks like they sent you the wrong one. Download the correct one from the same post.

Thanks so much for the help. They must have picked the wrong USB because the envelope's label was clearly marked with V1019.5. I'll download as you said and run with it. Thanks a lot!
doughboy52 is offline  
post #924 of 1617 Old 04-04-2012, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
Boomzzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys for the advice, I joined just to say thanks.My D550 was driving me mad so I fixed it with the logic board update as it is an Australian model.I was having trouble with the remote emulator program and I found one that is a little bit more english friendly.
Boomzzilla is offline  
post #925 of 1617 Old 04-04-2012, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
MrCoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I applied the fix earlier today to my Samsung D550 and can confirm that the brightness pops are now gone. However, the display immediately developed areas of red snow, largely at the top of screen but also sporadically throughout the image. This appears to be affected somewhat by the colours on the screen. I have tried various settings but nothing helps.

Any suggestions anyone? The TV is only 3 months old and will still be covered by warranty. The retailer has their own repair service, so may just need to bite the bullet and have this looked at.

I should also add that I am in the UK so firmware for the TV has been sorely lacking.
MrCoops is offline  
post #926 of 1617 Old 04-04-2012, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,450
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 314
@Boomzzilla - thanks for the report and good to hear!

@McCoops - thanks for the report and bummer.

Is this snow present on a totally black screen?
Have you calibrated your display with a test disk for contrast/brightness?
Can you remove the snow by lowering brightness?
Do you see the snow from normal viewing distance?

green snow usually results from brightness set too high, I think this is the first mention of red snow.
zoyd is online now  
post #927 of 1617 Old 04-04-2012, 02:39 PM
Newbie
 
MrCoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, the snow is only visible during bright scenes or white objects in the background.

I've tried all brightness/contrast settings to no avail. No calibration disk, however I consider myself to be fairly competent in this respect (I waste hours getting the balance right on my Projector and TV's)

The snow is very visible from normal viewing as it's very thick. Before the fix was applied, this was not evident.

I'm aware a primary cause of red snow is erratic voltage, for which Samsung acknowledged, but I've ruled this out due to never having previous issues.


Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

@Boomzzilla - thanks for the report and good to hear!

@McCoops - thanks for the report and bummer.

Is this snow present on a totally black screen?
Have you calibrated your display with a test disk for contrast/brightness?
Can you remove the snow by lowering brightness?
Do you see the snow from normal viewing distance?

green snow usually results from brightness set too high, I think this is the first mention of red snow.

MrCoops is offline  
post #928 of 1617 Old 04-04-2012, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,450
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCoops View Post

No, the snow is only visible during bright scenes or white objects in the background.

I've tried all brightness/contrast settings to no avail. No calibration disk, however I consider myself to be fairly competent in this respect (I waste hours getting the balance right on my Projector and TV's)

The snow is very visible from normal viewing as it's very thick. Before the fix was applied, this was not evident.

I'm aware a primary cause of red snow is erratic voltage, for which Samsung acknowledged, but I've ruled this out due to never having previous issues.

Is it red or magenta? In bright scenes if you see magenta snow (especially in the upper right quadrant) that means the green sub-pixel is misfiring. Did you notice a decrease in black level after the update? If so it looks like it decreased your panel voltages.

edit: Forgot to ask, what size panel and how many hours on it?
zoyd is online now  
post #929 of 1617 Old 04-04-2012, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
MrCoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It could be magenta although it depends on the colours in the image as to how dark/light it is..

There was a definite drop, but black levels did seem fine (possibly due to the fact there was no pop). I had to restore my settings though and the balance seemed slightly off colour wise, so I would agree that the voltage may have dropped.

Interestingly, I've had the TV unplugged for a short while and everything has improved slightly, though the snow is still there.

TV is 51" and I would say no more than 300 hours.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

Is it red or magenta? In bright scenes if you see magenta snow (especially in the upper right quadrant) that means the green sub-pixel is misfiring. Did you notice a decrease in black level after the update? If so it looks like it decreased your panel voltages.


edit: Forgot to ask, what size panel and how many hours on it?

MrCoops is offline  
post #930 of 1617 Old 04-04-2012, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,450
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCoops View Post


TV is 51" and I would say no more than 300 hours.

magenta on white background means green misfires.

It's not the voltage levels if you have a 51" because those can't be changed in firmware, only via analog adjustments on the boards for this size display. If you notice that's it's worse when the set is first turned on relative to a good warming up period then it is definitely related to the timing signals though. The only way to correct that is to replace the logic board to restore original timing signals or open up the back and adjust the reset level timing (not for novices).
zoyd is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Bd D7000 3d Blu Ray Disc Player Silver , Samsung Bd D6500 Za D6500 Serivce Blue Ray Disc Player 3d Stereo
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off